Page Banner

United States Department of Agriculture

Agricultural Research Service

 

Anna M. McClung, Center Director & Research Leader

Dale Bumpers National Rice Research Center

Telephone:  870-672-9300

 

Click on the project name for additional information or the person's name for contact information. 

 

 

RICE BREEDING AND GENETICS STAFF OFFICE ADMINISTRATION 
Anna McClung, Center Director and Research Leader Glen Beedle, Program Support Assistant
LaDuska Sells, Biological Science Technician Jackie Hughes, Office Automation Clerk
Luis Coral, Biological Science Technician  
Courtland Hemphill, Biological Science Tech RICE STRESS BIOLOGY
Tim Scott, Biological Science Technician (UA) Jinyoung Yang Barnaby, Research Plant Physiologist 
  Jonathan Moser, Biological Science Technician
   
RICE GERMPLASM AND GENETICS STAFF (project page) RICE GENETICS (project page) 
Rodney Suber, Biological Science Technician  Shannon Pinson, Research Geneticist 
  Eric Grunden, Biological Science Technician
GENETIC STOCKS-ORYZA (GSOR)COLLECTION Alex Humphries, Biological Science Aid
Lorie Bernhardt, Computer Assistant  
  RICE GRAIN QUALITY (project page) 
RICE & WEED PHYSIOLOGY (project page) Ming-Hsuan Chen, Research Chemist 
David Gealy, Research Plant Physiologist & Facility Manager Heather Box, Biological Science Technician
Howard Black, Plant Physiologist  Jace Everette, Biological Science Technician 
Bill Luebke, Biological Science Technician Matthew Schuckmann, Biological Science Technician
   
  PLANT STRESS TOLERANCE  
FACILITIES MANAGEMENT  Jai Rohila, Research Agronomist 
Mark Buerkle, Maintenance Mechanic Tiffany Sookaserm, Biological Science Lab Technician 
Javier Delao, Maintenance Laborer  Haijun Zhao, Post Doctoral Fellow 
John Wallace, Maintenance Worker  
Chad Bowie, Maintenance Worker  
  MOLECULAR PLANT PATHOLOGY (project page) 
  Yulin Jia, Research Plant Pathologist
RICE GENOMICS & BIOINFORMATICS (project page) Tracy Bianco, Biological Sci Lab Technician
Jeremy Edwards, Res Molecular Geneticist Plants Xinglong Chen, Visiting Scientist
Aaron Jackson, Geneticist Temesgen Mulaw, Program Technician (UA) 
Melissa Jia, Geneticist-Plants Xueyan Wang, Post Doctoral Fellow (UA) 
Brenda Lawrence, Biological Science Technician Haijun Zhao, Visiting Scholar 
Trevis Huggins, Postdoctoral Research Associate Biological Science Technician (vacant) 
Genomics Core Facility (project page)  
  GENETIC IMPROVEMENT USING DIVERSE RICE SPECIES        (project page) 
  Georgia Eizenga, Research Geneticist 
  Quynh Grunden, Biological Science Technician  
  Danting Li, Visiting Scientist
   
   

 

 

 

 

 

 


Last Modified: 12/21/2016
Footer Content Back to Top of Page