Location: Bio-oils ResearchTitle: Physical characteristics of tetrahydroxy and acylated derivatives of jojoba liquid wax
|Harry O Kuru, Rogers|
|Xu, Jingyuan - James|
Submitted to: Society of Tribologists and Lubrication Engineers
Publication Type: Abstract Only
Publication Acceptance Date: 12/1/2015
Publication Date: 5/15/2016
Citation: Harry O Kuru, R.E., Xu, J., Biresaw, G. 2016. Physical characteristics of tetrahydroxy and acylated derivatives of jojoba liquid wax [abstract]. Society of Tribologists and Lubrication Engineers Annual Meeting & Expo, Session 5F: Non-Ferrous Metals II: Biobased Lubricants. p. 116.
Technical Abstract: Jojoba liquid wax is a mixture of esters of long chain fatty acids and fatty alcohols, mainly (C38:2-C46:2). The oil exhibits excellent emolliency on the skin and therefore is a component in many personal care cosmetic formulations. The virgin oil is a component of the seed of the Jojoba (Simmondsia chinensis) plant which occurs naturally in the Sonoran desert in the United States and parts of northwestern Mexico, as well as the northeastern Sahara desert. The plant has been introduced into Argentina, Australia, and Israel for commercial production of Jojoba oil. As a natural lubricant akin to sperm whale oil, we are seeking to explore its potential as a renewable, non-personal care industrial lubricant. To this end, we have chemically modified the carbon-carbon double bonds in the oil structure in order to improve its already good resistance to air oxidation as to enhance its utility as well as its shelf-life in non-personal care applications. To achieve this goal, we have hydroxylated its -C=C- points followed by acylation of the resulting hydroxyl moieties to generate short chain vicinal acyl substituents in the oil which keep the wax in the liquid state and also protects it from auto-oxidation and rancidity. The tribological behavior of the derivatives will be discussed.