Page Banner

United States Department of Agriculture

Agricultural Research Service

Title: Production and applications of ferulate-modified vegetable oil)

Author
item Laszlo, Joseph
item Compton, David - Dave

Submitted to: Meeting Abstract
Publication Type: Abstract only
Publication Acceptance Date: 8/25/2008
Publication Date: 8/25/2008
Citation: Laszlo, J.A., Compton, D.L. 2008. Production and applications of ferulate-modified vegetable oil [abstract]. Ferulate 08: An International Conference on Hydroxycinnamates and Related Plant Phenolics. p. 34.

Interpretive Summary:

Technical Abstract: Concerns have been raised about the potential adverse health and ecological effects of the commonly used sunscreen active ingredients. A sunscreen active ingredient can be derived from two natural plant components, ferulic acid and vegetable oil triglycerides. Transesterification of ferulic acid ethyl ester with soybean oil produces a mixture of feruloylated monoacyl- and diacylglycerols that have a strong UVA/B absorbance. The reaction is catalyzed by immobilized Candida antarctica lipase B. We will highlight the unique attributes of this material that make it desirable for skincare applications. Fields of use for the derivatized oil beyond skincare applications also will be discussed.

Last Modified: 8/24/2016
Footer Content Back to Top of Page