Page Banner

United States Department of Agriculture

Agricultural Research Service

Related Topics

Table 2: Hosts and pyraloid larvae
HostPyraloid Species
Couplet
abata colaCadra cautella (Walker)
Plodia interpunctella (H?bner)
Abelmoschus esculentussee okra
Abies nordmannianasee Nordman fir
acaciaCorcyra cephalonica (Stainton)
Acaciasee acacia
Acalypha hispidasee chenille plant
Acanthocereussee cactus
Afzeliasee mahogany
akeeAchyra rantalis (Guen?e)
alfalfaCadra cautella (Walker)
Elasmopalpus lignosellus (Zeller)
Ephestia elutella (H?bner)
Herpetogramma bipunctalis (Fabricius)
Udea rubigalis (Guen?e)
AlliumCadra cautella (Walker)
Ephestia elutella (H?bner)
Pyralis farinalis Linnaeus
Pyrausta sp.
Allium cepasee onion
Allium sativumsee garlic
allspiceUdea rubigalis (Guen?e)
"almond, sweet"Cadra calidella (Guen?e)
Alpinia purpuratasee red ginger
Alstroemeriasee amaryllis
amaranthHerpetogramma bipunctalis (Fabricius)
Pyrausta sp.
AmaranthaceaeSpoladea recurvalis Fabricius
AmaranthusCryptoblabes sp.
Duponchelia fovealis Zeller
Herpetogramma bipunctalis (Fabricius)
Pyrausta sp.
Rhectocraspeda periusalis (Walker)
Spoladea recurvalis Fabricius
Udea rubigalis (Guen?e)
Amaranthus caudatussee tassel flower
amaryllisCadra figulilella (Gregson)
AnacardiumCadra cautella (Walker)
Anacardium occidentalesee cashew
AnanasParalipsa gularis (Zeller)
Ananas comosussee pineapple
AnemoneDuponchelia fovealis Zeller
AnnonaAmyelois transitella (Walker)
Duponchelia fovealis Zeller
Ectomyelois ceratoniae (Zeller)
Ephestia kuehniella (Zeller)
Annona cherimolasee chirimoya
Annona squamosasee sugar apple
AnthemisHerpetogramma bipunctalis (Fabricius)
Pyrausta sp.
AnthuriumDuponchelia fovealis Zeller
Antilles calophylumParalipsa gularis (Zeller)
Apiumsee celery
Apium graveolenssee wild celery
appleAmyelois transitella (Walker)
Cadra cautella (Walker)
Ectomyelois ceratoniae (Zeller)
Ephestia elutella (H?bner)
Etiella zinckenella (Treitschke)
Ostrinia nubilalis (H?bner)
"apple, Malaysian"Conogethes spp.
"apple, paradise"Ectomyelois ceratoniae (Zeller)
Etiella zinckenella (Treitschke)
apricotPlodia interpunctella (H?bner)
Ephestia elutella (H?bner)
Arachis hypogaeasee peanut
Arachissee peanut
Arctium lappasee greater burdock
Areca catechusee betel palm
areca palmCadra cautella (Walker)
Spoladea recurvalis Fabricius
Arecasee areca palm
ArtemisiaEtiella zinckenella (Treitschke)
"asparagus, garden"Elasmopalpus lignosellus (Zeller)
Herpetogramma bipunctalis (Fabricius)
Asparagus officinalis"see asparagus, garden"
AsteraceaeHomoeosoma electellum Hulst
Spoladea recurvalis Fabricius
asterUdea rubigalis (Guen?e)
Astersee aster
Atriplexsee saltbush
Averrhoa bilimbisee bilimbi
avocadoAglossa caprealis (H?bner)
Ephestia elutella (H?bner)
Etiella zinckenella (Treitschke)
balsampearAncylostomia stercorea (Zeller)
Diaphania indica Saunders complex
Diaphania nitidalis (Cramer)
Pyrausta sp.
Rhectocraspeda periusalis (Walker)
Udea rubigalis (Guen?e)
"balsampear, southern"Diaphania indica Saunders complex
bambooCadra cautella (Walker)
Paralipsa gularis (Zeller)
Bambusasee bamboo
Bambusasee cooked bamboo roots
bananaCryptoblabes sp.
Diatraea spp.
Hendecasis duplifascialis Hampson
Pyralis farinalis Linnaeus
Barbados nutSpoladea recurvalis Fabricius
barberryCadra cautella (Walker)
Cadra figulilella (Gregson)
Plodia interpunctella (H?bner)
"barley, common"Cadra cautella (Walker)
basilPyrausta sp.
Udea rubigalis (Guen?e)
"basil, sweet"Diaphania indica Saunders complex
Duponchelia fovealis Zeller
Ephestia elutella (H?bner)
Pyrausta sp.
Spoladea recurvalis Fabricius
Udea rubigalis (Guen?e)
bastardcedarCorcyra cephalonica (Stainton)
beanAmyelois transitella (Walker)
Ancylostomia stercorea (Zeller)
Cadra cautella (Walker)
Cadra figulilella (Gregson)
Corcyra cephalonica (Stainton)
Ectomyelois ceratoniae (Zeller)
Elasmopalpus lignosellus (Zeller)
Etiella zinckenella (Treitschke)
Fundella pellucens Zeller
Maruca vitrata (Fabricius)
Moodna bisinuella Hampson
Ostrinia nubilalis (H?bner)
Plodia interpunctella (H?bner)
"bean, butter"Mussidia nigrivenella Ragonot
"bean, calabar"Mussidia nigrivenella Ragonot
"bean, kidney"Ancylostomia stercorea (Zeller)
Cadra cautella (Walker)
Corcyra cephalonica (Stainton)
Ephestia elutella (H?bner)
Etiella zinckenella (Treitschke)
Fundella pellucens Zeller
Maruca vitrata (Fabricius)
Ostrinia nubilalis (H?bner)
"bean, lima or sieva"Etiella zinckenella (Treitschke)
Fundella pellucens Zeller
Maruca vitrata (Fabricius)
Ostrinia nubilalis (H?bner)
Phidotricha erigens (Ragonot)
"bean, winged"Maruca vitrata (Fabricius)
"bean, yardlong"Amyelois transitella (Walker)
Fundella pellucens Zeller
Maruca vitrata (Fabricius)
beetAchyra rantalis (Guen?e)
Duponchelia fovealis Zeller
Herpetogramma bipunctalis (Fabricius)
Ostrinia nubilalis (H?bner)
Spoladea recurvalis Fabricius
Udea rubigalis (Guen?e)
beggarticksHomoeosoma electellum Hulst
begoniaDuponchelia fovealis Zeller
Begoniasee begonia
Benincasa hispidasee waxgourd
Berberissee barberry
Bertholletia excelsasee brazil nut
BertholletiaCorcyra cephalonica (Stainton)
Beta vulgarissee beet
Beta vulgarissee sugar beet
Beta vulgaris ssp. Ciclasee Swiss chard
betel palmCadra cautella (Walker)
Paralipsa gularis (Zeller)
Bidenssee beggarticks
bilimbiPhidotricha erigens (Ragonot)
bird-of-paradiseCadra cautella (Walker)
blackberryCadra cautella (Walker)
Blighia sapidasee akee
blueberryCadra cautella (Walker)
bougainvilleaSpoladea recurvalis Fabricius
Bougainvilleasee bougainvillea
"box, Chinese"Hendecasis duplifascialis Hampson
Brassica chinensissee pak choi
Brassica oleraceasee cabbage
Brassica oleracea var botrytissee broccoli
Brassica oleracea var botrytissee cauliflower
Brassica oleracea var gemmiferasee brussel sprouts
Brassica rapasee mustard
BrassicaceaeCadra cautella (Walker)
Evergestis rimosalis (Guen?e)
Hellula phidilealis (Walker)
brazil nutHellula rogatalis (Hulst)
Brazilian waterweedParapoynx diminutalis Snellen
broccoliHellula phidilealis (Walker)
Hellula rogatalis (Hulst)
Herpetogramma bipunctalis (Fabricius)
brussel sproutsEvergestis rimosalis (Guen?e)
buttonweedSpoladea recurvalis Fabricius
cabbageChilo suppressalis (Walker)
Evergestis rimosalis (Guen?e)
Udea rubigalis (Guen?e)
Cabomba carolinianasee Carolina fanwort
CabombaParapoynx diminutalis Snellen
cacaoCadra calidella (Guen?e)
Cadra cautella (Walker)
Corcyra cephalonica (Stainton)
Mussidia nigrivenella Ragonot
cactusEphestia elutella (H?bner)
Caesalpinia pulcherrimasee pride of Barbados
Cajanus cajansee pigeon pea
callingcard vineMussidia nigrivenella Ragonot
Calophyllum antillanum (brasiliense)see Antilles calophylum
Camellia sinensissee tea
cantaloupeDiaphania indica Saunders complex
Diaphania nitidalis (Cramer)
cape jasmineHendecasis duplifascialis Hampson
Capsicumsee pepper
Capsicum annuumsee cayenne pepper
Carapa guianensissee crabwood
cardamomCadra cautella (Walker)
Carica papayasee papaya
carob or locust beanCadra calidella (Guen?e)
Ectomyelois ceratoniae (Zeller)
Elasmopalpus lignosellus (Zeller)
Mussidia nigrivenella Ragonot
Paralipsa gularis (Zeller)
Carolina fanwortParapoynx diminutalis Snellen
carrotUdea rubigalis (Guen?e)
Carya illinoinensissee pecan
cashewCadra cautella (Walker)
Corcyra cephalonica (Stainton)
Plodia interpunctella (H?bner)
cassavaCadra figulilella (Gregson)
cassiaCorcyra cephalonica (Stainton)
Ectomyelois ceratoniae (Zeller)
Paralipsa gularis (Zeller)
Trachylepidia fructicassiella Ragonot
Cassiasee cassia
Cassia fistulasee golden shower
Cassia grandissee pink shower
Castaneasee chestnut
Castanea sativasee European chestnut
catalpaConogethes spp.
Catalpasee catalpa
"cattail, broadleaf"Schoenobiinae
cauliflowerEvergestis rimosalis (Guen?e)
cayenne pepperCadra calidella (Guen?e)
Duponchelia fovealis Zeller
Ectomyelois ceratoniae (Zeller)
Etiella zinckenella (Treitschke)
Neoleucinodes elegantalis (Guen?e)
Ostrinia nubilalis (H?bner)
Paralipsa gularis (Zeller)
Plodia interpunctella (H?bner)
celeryOstrinia nubilalis (H?bner)
Udea rubigalis (Guen?e)
Celosiasee cock???s comb
Ceratonia siliquasee carob or locust bean
cereal productsEphestia elutella (H?bner)
Cereussee sweet potato cactus
Cestrumsee jessamine
Chaenomeles japonicasee Maule???s quince
Chamaemelum nobilesee Roman chamomile
"chamomile, German"Homoeosoma electellum Hulst
chayoteDiaphania indica Saunders complex
Diaphania nitidalis (Cramer)
Leucinodes orbonalis (Guen?e)
Neoleucinodes elegantalis (Guen?e)
chenille plantPyrausta sp.
Chenopodia charantiaRhectocraspeda periusalis (Walker)
Chenopodiumsee goosefoot
"cherry, sweet"Cadra cautella (Walker)
Cadra figulilella (Gregson)
Ectomyelois ceratoniae (Zeller)
Ephestia elutella (H?bner)
Plodia interpunctella (H?bner)
chestnutCadra calidella (Guen?e)
Conogethes spp.
Ephestia elutella (H?bner)
Etiella zinckenella (Treitschke)
Paralipsa gularis (Zeller)
chick peaAncylostomia stercorea (Zeller)
Cadra cautella (Walker)
Etiella zinckenella (Treitschke)
Plodia interpunctella (H?bner)
ChimonanthusEctomyelois ceratoniae (Zeller)
chirimoyaEctomyelois ceratoniae (Zeller)
Ephestia kuehniella (Zeller)
chrysanthemumUdea rubigalis (Guen?e)
Chrysanthemumsee daisy
chrysophyllumEphestia kuehniella (Zeller)
Chrysophyllumsee chrysophyllum
Chrysophyllum cainitosee star apple
Cicer arietinumsee chick pea
Citrullus lanatussee watermelon
citrusCadra cautella (Walker)
Ephestia elutella (H?bner)
Plodia interpunctella (H?bner)
Citrus reticulatasee tangerine
Citrus sinensissee orange
cloverOstrinia nubilalis (H?bner)
Udea rubigalis (Guen?e)
"clover, white"Plodia interpunctella (H?bner)
cocciniaDiaphania indica Saunders complex
Diaphania nitidalis (Cramer)
Cocciniasee coccinia
Coccinia grandissee ivy gourd
cock???s combSpoladea recurvalis Fabricius
coconut palmCadra cautella (Walker)
Cocos nuciferasee coconut palm
Coffeasee coffee
Coffea arabica"see coffee, Arabian"
coffeeCadra cautella (Walker)
Corcyra cephalonica (Stainton)
Plodia interpunctella (H?bner)
"coffee, Arabian"Cadra cautella (Walker)
Elasmopalpus lignosellus (Zeller)
Plodia interpunctella (H?bner)
colaCorcyra cephalonica (Stainton)
Colasee cola
Cola acuminatasee abata cola
colocasiaCadra cautella (Walker)
Spoladea recurvalis Fabricius
Colocasiasee colocasia
Colysis pteropusHerpetogramma bipunctalis (Fabricius)
cooked bamboo rootsCadra cautella (Walker)
corchorusSpoladea recurvalis Fabricius
Corchorussee corchorus
Corchorus olitoriussee nalta jute
"cordgrass, smooth"Diatraea spp.
corianderHerpetogramma bipunctalis (Fabricius)
Udea rubigalis (Guen?e)
Coriandrum sativumsee coriander
cornAchyra rantalis (Guen?e)
Amyelois transitella (Walker)
Cadra cautella (Walker)
Cadra figulilella (Gregson)
Chilo suppressalis (Walker)
Diatraea spp.
Ectomyelois ceratoniae (Zeller)
Elasmopalpus lignosellus (Zeller)
Eoreuma loftini (Dyar)
Ephestia elutella (H?bner)
Ephestia kuehniella (Zeller)
Etiella zinckenella (Treitschke)
Hypsipyla sp.
Moodna bisinuella Hampson
Ostrinia nubilalis (H?bner)
Paralipsa gularis (Zeller)
Phidotricha erigens (Ragonot)
Plodia interpunctella (H?bner)
Spoladea recurvalis Fabricius
Corylus avellana"see filbert, common"
Corylussee hazelnut
cottonAchyra rantalis (Guen?e)
Herpetogramma bipunctalis (Fabricius)
Homoeosoma electellum Hulst
Phidotricha erigens (Ragonot)
cowpeaAncylostomia stercorea (Zeller)
Cadra cautella (Walker)
Ectomyelois ceratoniae (Zeller)
Elasmopalpus lignosellus (Zeller)
Fundella pellucens Zeller
Maruca vitrata (Fabricius)
Phidotricha erigens (Ragonot)
Trachylepidia fructicassiella Ragonot
"crabapple, European"Amyelois transitella (Walker)
Cadra cautella (Walker)
Ectomyelois ceratoniae (Zeller)
crabwoodHypsipyla sp.
CraspediaEphestia elutella (H?bner)
Crotalariasee rattlebox
cucumberDiaphania indica Saunders complex
Diaphania nitidalis (Cramer)
Ostrinia nubilalis (H?bner)
Udea rubigalis (Guen?e)
Cucumeropsis maniiCadra cautella (Walker)
Cucumissee melon
Cucumis melosee cantaloupe
Cucumis sativussee cucumber
Cucurbitasee gourd
Cucurbitasee squash
Cucurbita peposee pumpkin
CucurbitaceaeDiaphania indica Saunders complex
Diaphania nitidalis (Cramer)
cuminCadra cautella (Walker)
Corcyra cephalonica (Stainton)
Cuminumsee cumin
currantEphestia elutella (H?bner)
"currant, cultivated"Ephestia elutella (H?bner)
Cyamopsis tetragonolobasee guar
cydoniaEctomyelois ceratoniae (Zeller)
Cydoniasee cydonia
Cydonia oblongasee quince
Cymbopogon citratussee lemon grass
Cymbopogon flexuosus"see lemon grass, east Indian"
Cyperus papyrussee papyrus
Cyphomandra betaceasee tree tomato
daisySpoladea recurvalis Fabricius
Udea rubigalis (Guen?e)
damp grainAglossa caprealis (H?bner)
dancing-lady orchidParalipsa gularis (Zeller)
Daucussee carrot
Daucus carotasee carrot
DennettiaEphestia kuehniella (Zeller)
DesmoncusCadra cautella (Walker)
Dialium guineensesee velvet tamarind
Dianthussee pink
Dimocarpus longansee longan
Dioscoreasee yam
diospyrosAmyelois transitella (Walker)
Cryptoblabes sp.
Ectomyelois ceratoniae (Zeller)
Ephestia elutella (H?bner)
Diospyrossee diospyros
dockAncylostomia stercorea (Zeller)
Dracaena fragranssee fragrant dracaena
dried beansCadra figulilella (Gregson)
dried foodstuffsCadra calidella (Guen?e)
dried fruitCadra calidella (Guen?e)
Cadra figulilella (Gregson)
dried vegetable productsCadra cautella (Walker)
Ephestia elutella (H?bner)
Ephestia kuehniella (Zeller)
Pyralis farinalis Linnaeus
Trachylepidia fructicassiella Ragonot
dunnageParalipsa gularis (Zeller)
durianEphestia elutella (H?bner)
Durio zibethinussee durian
eelgrassParapoynx diminutalis Snellen
"eelgrass, American"Parapoynx diminutalis Snellen
Egeria densasee Brazilian waterweed
eggplantChilo suppressalis (Walker)
Leucinodes orbonalis (Guen?e)
Lineodes integra (Zeller)
Neoleucinodes elegantalis (Guen?e)
Ostrinia nubilalis (H?bner)
Paralipsa gularis (Zeller)
Rhectocraspeda periusalis (Walker)
ElasisParalipsa gularis (Zeller)
elephant???s earHerpetogramma bipunctalis (Fabricius)
Pyrausta sp.
Spoladea recurvalis Fabricius
Elettaria cardamomumsee cardamom
Entadasee callingcard vine
Eriobotryasee loquat
Eryngium foetidumsee spiritweed
erythrinaCadra cautella (Walker)
Pyrausta sp.
Erythrinasee erythrina
EucalyptusEphestia elutella (H?bner)
Plodia interpunctella (H?bner)
EugeniaConogethes spp.
Eupatoriumsee thoroughwort
EuphorbiaConogethes spp.
European chestnutCadra figulilella (Gregson)
Conogethes spp.
Ectomyelois ceratoniae (Zeller)
Etiella zinckenella (Treitschke)
Plodia interpunctella (H?bner)
fanpetalsElasmopalpus lignosellus (Zeller)
FernaldiaDiaphania indica Saunders complex
Rhectocraspeda periusalis (Walker)
Fernaldia panduratasee loroco
FicusCadra calidella (Guen?e)
Cadra figulilella (Gregson)
Plodia interpunctella (H?bner)
Ficus caricasee fig
figCadra calidella (Guen?e)
Cadra cautella (Walker)
Cadra figulilella (Gregson)
Ectomyelois ceratoniae (Zeller)
Ephestia elutella (H?bner)
Plodia interpunctella (H?bner)
"filbert, common"Elasmopalpus lignosellus (Zeller)
"flax, common"Cadra cautella (Walker)
foodstuffsPyralis farinalis Linnaeus
Fragariasee strawberry
fragrant dracaenaParapoynx diminutalis Snellen
"gamagrass, eastern"Diatraea spp.
Garcinia mangostanasee mangosteen
gardeniaConogethes spp.
Hendecasis duplifascialis Hampson
Gardeniasee gardenia
Gardenia jasminoidessee cape jasmine
garlicAglossa caprealis (H?bner)
Cadra cautella (Walker)
Cadra figulilella (Gregson)
Ephestia elutella (H?bner)
gingerPhidotricha erigens (Ragonot)
ginsengPlodia interpunctella (H?bner)
Gleditsiasee locust
Glycine maxsee soybean
golden showerTrachylepidia fructicassiella Ragonot
goldenrodUdea rubigalis (Guen?e)
Gomphrenasee amaranth
goosefootSpoladea recurvalis Fabricius
Gossypiumsee cotton
gourdCadra cautella (Walker)
Corcyra cephalonica (Stainton)
Diaphania indica Saunders complex
Diaphania nitidalis (Cramer)
Ectomyelois ceratoniae (Zeller)
Etiella zinckenella (Treitschke)
Paralipsa gularis (Zeller)
Plodia interpunctella (H?bner)
grapeCadra cautella (Walker)
Cryptoblabes sp.
Ephestia elutella (H?bner)
Plodia interpunctella (H?bner)
"grape, wine"Cadra calidella (Guen?e)
greater burdockCadra cautella (Walker)
Ephestia elutella (H?bner)
Paralipsa gularis (Zeller)
"groundcherry, Mexican (tomatillo)"Diaphania nitidalis (Cramer)
Lineodes integra (Zeller)
"groundcherry, Peruvian"Lineodes integra (Zeller)
guarFundella pellucens Zeller
guavaAncylostomia stercorea (Zeller)
Cadra cautella (Walker)
Cadra figulilella (Gregson)
Conogethes spp.
Cryptoblabes sp.
Ectomyelois ceratoniae (Zeller)
Guazuma ulmifoliasee bastardcedar
guinea henweedPhidotricha erigens (Ragonot)
Guizotia abyssinicasee ramtilla
hazelnutCadra cautella (Walker)
Plodia interpunctella (H?bner)
Helianthus annuus"see sunflower, common"
Hemigraphis alternatasee redivy
higuillo de hoja menudaHerpetogramma bipunctalis (Fabricius)
"hop, common"Ephestia elutella (H?bner)
Hordeum vulgare"see barley, common"
horsebeanEtiella zinckenella (Treitschke)
Plodia interpunctella (H?bner)
horseradishtreeEphestia kuehniella (Zeller)
Humulus lupulus"see hop, common"
hyacinthbeanEtiella zinckenella (Treitschke)
Maruca vitrata (Fabricius)
hydrangeaEphestia elutella (H?bner)
Hydrangeasee hydrangea
hydrillaParapoynx diminutalis Snellen
Hydrillasee hydrilla
Hygrophilasee swampweed
icecreambeanPlodia interpunctella (H?bner)
Impatienssee touch-me-not
indigoberryAmyelois transitella (Walker)
ingaCorcyra cephalonica (Stainton)
Trachylepidia fructicassiella Ragonot
Ingasee inga
Inga edulissee icecreambean
Ipomoeasee morning-glory
Ipomoea batatassee sweet potato
ivy gourdDiaphania nitidalis (Cramer)
ixoraEphestia kuehniella (Zeller)
Ixorasee ixora
jasmineHendecasis duplifascialis Hampson
"jasmine, Arabian"Hendecasis duplifascialis Hampson
Jasminum sambac"see jasmine, Arabian"
Jatropha curcassee Barbados nut
Jatrophasee nettlespurge
jessamineHendecasis duplifascialis Hampson
JohnsongrassElasmopalpus lignosellus (Zeller)
jojobaPlodia interpunctella (H?bner)
Juglanssee walnut
Juglans nigra"see walnut, black"
Juglans regia"see walnut, English"
"jujube, common"Plodia interpunctella (H?bner)
lablabAncylostomia stercorea (Zeller)
Maruca vitrata (Fabricius)
Lablabsee lablab
Lablab purpureussee hyacinthbean
Lactucasee lettuce
langsatEctomyelois ceratoniae (Zeller)
Paralipsa gularis (Zeller)
Lansium domesticumsee langsat
Lathyrussee pea
Lavandulasee lavender
lavenderCadra cautella (Walker)
Ephestia elutella (H?bner)
Lineodes integra (Zeller)
legumeEctomyelois ceratoniae (Zeller)
Etiella zinckenella (Treitschke)
Maruca vitrata (Fabricius)
lemon grassChilo suppressalis (Walker)
Diatraea spp.
Eoreuma loftini (Dyar)
"lemon grass, east Indian"Chilo suppressalis (Walker)
Lenssee lentil
lentilCorcyra cephalonica (Stainton)
lettuceOstrinia nubilalis (H?bner)
Spoladea recurvalis Fabricius
Udea rubigalis (Guen?e)
Limnophilasee marshweed
Limoniumsee sealavender
Limonium sinuatum"see sealavender, wavyleaf"
Linum usitatissimum"see flax, common"
Lippia graveolens"see oregano, Mexican"
Litchi chinensissee lychee
locustPlodia interpunctella (H?bner)
longanConogethes spp.
Cryptoblabes sp.
Paralipsa gularis (Zeller)
loosestrifeCryptoblabes sp.
loquatPhidotricha erigens (Ragonot)
lorocoPlodia interpunctella (H?bner)
Ludwigiasee primrose-willow
luffaDiaphania indica Saunders complex
Diaphania nitidalis (Cramer)
Luffasee luffa
Luffa acutangulasee sinkwa towelsponge
lycheeCadra figulilella (Gregson)
Conogethes spp.
Lythrumsee loosestrife
Macadamia integrifoliasee macadamia nut
macadamia nutCadra cautella (Walker)
Cadra figulilella (Gregson)
mahoganyHypsipyla sp.
Malussee apple
Malus pumila"see apple, paradise"
Malus sylvestris"see crabapple, European"
mammeaPhidotricha erigens (Ragonot)
Mammeasee mammea
mammee sapotePlodia interpunctella (H?bner)
Mangifera indicasee mango
mangoAmyelois transitella (Walker)
Ancylostomia stercorea (Zeller)
Cadra cautella (Walker)
Ectomyelois ceratoniae (Zeller)
Ephestia kuehniella (Zeller)
Phidotricha erigens (Ragonot)
mangosteenFundella pellucens Zeller
Paralipsa gularis (Zeller)
Manihot esculentasee cassava
marantaElasmopalpus lignosellus (Zeller)
Marantasee maranta
marigoldEphestia elutella (H?bner)
Homoeosoma electellum Hulst
"marjoram, sweet"Duponchelia fovealis Zeller
Pyrausta sp.
marshweedParapoynx diminutalis Snellen
Matricaria chamomilla"see chamomile, German"
Maule???s quinceCryptoblabes sp.
Mayaca fluviatilissee stream bogmoss
Medicago sativasee alfalfa
Melicoccus bijugatussee spanish lime
melonDiaphania indica Saunders complex
Diaphania nitidalis (Cramer)
Etiella zinckenella (Treitschke)
Phidotricha erigens (Ragonot)
Menthasee mint
Mentha arvensis"see mint, wild"
Mentha piperitasee peppermint
mesquitePlodia interpunctella (H?bner)
milletChilo suppressalis (Walker)
Eoreuma loftini (Dyar)
Mimosa pigrasee Puerto Rico sensitive-briar
mintDuponchelia fovealis Zeller
Elasmopalpus lignosellus (Zeller)
Plodia interpunctella (H?bner)
Pyrausta sp.
Spoladea recurvalis Fabricius
Udea rubigalis (Guen?e)
"mint, wild"Pyrausta sp.
"mombin, yellow"Plodia interpunctella (H?bner)
momordicaAglossa caprealis (H?bner)
Diaphania indica Saunders complex
Diaphania nitidalis (Cramer)
Momordicasee momordica
Momordica balsimina"see balsampear, southern"
Momordica charantiasee balsambear
monkeypodCadra cautella (Walker)
Ectomyelois ceratoniae (Zeller)
Phidotricha erigens (Ragonot)
Plodia interpunctella (H?bner)
Moringa oleiferasee horseradishtree
morning-gloryUdea rubigalis (Guen?e)
Morussee mulberry
mulberryCadra calidella (Guen?e)
Cadra cautella (Walker)
Cadra figulilella (Gregson)
Plodia interpunctella (H?bner)
murrayaDiaphania indica Saunders complex
Murrayasee murraya
Murraya paniculata"see box, Chinese"
Musasee banana
Musa paradisiaca"see plantain, French"
mustardCorcyra cephalonica (Stainton)
Cryptoblabes sp.
Ephestia elutella (H?bner)
Evergestis rimosalis (Guen?e)
Hellula phidilealis (Walker)
Hellula rogatalis (Hulst)
Spoladea recurvalis Fabricius
Myriophyllumsee watermilfoil
Myristica fragranssee nutmeg
nalta juteHerpetogramma bipunctalis (Fabricius)
Spoladea recurvalis Fabricius
naranjillaNeoleucinodes elegantalis (Guen?e)
Narcissus tazetta"see narcissus, cream"
"narcissus, cream"Pyralis farinalis Linnaeus
Nasturtium officinalesee watercress
nepheliumCryptoblabes sp.
Nepheliumsee nephelium
Nephelium lappaceumsee rambutan
nettlespurgeHerpetogramma bipunctalis (Fabricius)
nightshadeEtiella zinckenella (Treitschke)
Leucinodes orbonalis (Guen?e)
Neoleucinodes elegantalis (Guen?e)
Paralipsa gularis (Zeller)
Plodia interpunctella (H?bner)
"nightshade, black"Herpetogramma bipunctalis (Fabricius)
nomaphilaSpoladea recurvalis Fabricius
Nomaphilasee nomaphila
Nordman firPlodia interpunctella (H?bner)
nutmegCadra cautella (Walker)
nutsCadra calidella (Guen?e)
Cadra figulilella (Gregson)
Ectomyelois ceratoniae (Zeller)
oakCryptoblabes sp.
Ephestia elutella (H?bner)
Ocimumsee basil
Ocimum basilicum"see basil, sweet"
okraCadra cautella (Walker)
Corcyra cephalonica (Stainton)
Etiella zinckenella (Treitschke)
Oleasee olive
olivePlodia interpunctella (H?bner)
Oncidiumsee dancing-lady orchid
onionCadra figulilella (Gregson)
Pyrausta sp.
Opuntiasee pricklypear
orangeAmyelois transitella (Walker)
Cryptoblabes sp.
Ectomyelois ceratoniae (Zeller)
Homoeosoma electellum Hulst
Phidotricha erigens (Ragonot)
OrchidaceaeHendecasis duplifascialis Hampson
oreganoPyrausta sp.
"oregano, Mexican"Pyrausta sp.
origanumPyrausta sp.
Origanumsee origanum
Origanum majorana"see marjoram, sweet"
Origanum vulgaresee oregano
Oryzasee rice
Oryza sativasee rice
packing in cratesAglossa caprealis (H?bner)
Pyralis farinalis Linnaeus
Paeoniasee peony
Paeonia suffruticosa"see peony, moutan"
pak choiHellula rogatalis (Hulst)
"palm, date"Amyelois transitella (Walker)
Cadra calidella (Guen?e)
Cadra cautella (Walker)
Cadra figulilella (Gregson)
Cryptoblabes sp.
Ectomyelois ceratoniae (Zeller)
Paralipsa gularis (Zeller)
Panaxsee ginseng
papayaCadra cautella (Walker)
papyrusDiatraea spp.
Paralipsa gularis (Zeller)
parkiaEtiella zinckenella (Treitschke)
Parkiasee parkia
Parkia speciosasee parkia
parsleySpoladea recurvalis Fabricius
Udea rubigalis (Guen?e)
Passiflorasee passionflower
Passiflora edulissee Passion fruit
Passion fruitPhidotricha erigens (Ragonot)
passionflowerCryptoblabes sp.
peaAncylostomia stercorea (Zeller)
Etiella zinckenella (Treitschke)
Maruca vitrata (Fabricius)
"pea, blackeyed"Ectomyelois ceratoniae (Zeller)
Ephestia kuehniella (Zeller)
Fundella pellucens Zeller
Maruca vitrata (Fabricius)
"pea, garden"Ancylostomia stercorea (Zeller)
Cadra cautella (Walker)
Elasmopalpus lignosellus (Zeller)
Etiella zinckenella (Treitschke)
Fundella pellucens Zeller
Maruca vitrata (Fabricius)
Ostrinia nubilalis (H?bner)
Udea rubigalis (Guen?e)
peachAmyelois transitella (Walker)
Cadra cautella (Walker)
Conogethes spp.
Plodia interpunctella (H?bner)
peanutCadra cautella (Walker)
Corcyra cephalonica (Stainton)
Plodia interpunctella (H?bner)
"pear, chinese"Ectomyelois ceratoniae (Zeller)
"pear, common"Amyelois transitella (Walker)
Cadra cautella (Walker)
Conogethes spp.
Ectomyelois ceratoniae (Zeller)
Plodia interpunctella (H?bner)
pecanSpoladea recurvalis Fabricius
peonyAmyelois transitella (Walker)
Duponchelia fovealis Zeller
"peony, moutan"Plodia interpunctella (H?bner)
pepperCadra cautella (Walker)
Cadra figulilella (Gregson)
Duponchelia fovealis Zeller
Ectomyelois ceratoniae (Zeller)
Ephestia elutella (H?bner)
Herpetogramma bipunctalis (Fabricius)
Leucinodes orbonalis (Guen?e)
Lineodes integra (Zeller)
Mussidia nigrivenella Ragonot
Neoleucinodes elegantalis (Guen?e)
Ostrinia nubilalis (H?bner)
Plodia interpunctella (H?bner)
"pepper, black"Cadra cautella (Walker)
peppermintPyrausta sp.
peppertreeCryptoblabes sp.
Persea americanasee avocado
Petiveria alliaceasee guinea henweed
Petroselinum crispumsee parsley
Phaseolussee bean
Phaseolus lunatus"see bean, butter"
Phaseolus lunatus"see bean, lima or sieva"
Phaseolus vulgaris"see bean, kidney"
Phoenix"see palm, date"
Phoenix dactylifera"see palm, date"
Phragmitessee reed
Phragmites australis"see reed, common"
Physalis peruviana"see groundcherry, Peruvian"
Physalis philadelphica"see groundcherry, Mexican (tomatillo)"
Physostigma venenosum"see bean, calabar"
Phytolaccasee pokeweed
Phytolacca americana"see pokeweed, american"
pigeon peaAmyelois transitella (Walker)
Ancylostomia stercorea (Zeller)
Ephestia kuehniella (Zeller)
Etiella zinckenella (Treitschke)
Fundella pellucens Zeller
Maruca vitrata (Fabricius)
Pimenta dioicasee allspice
pineConogethes spp.
Cryptoblabes sp.
Plodia interpunctella (H?bner)
pineappleAlpheias conspirata Heinrich
Cadra cautella (Walker)
Cryptoblabes sp.
Elasmopalpus lignosellus (Zeller)
Genopaschia protomis Dyar
Paralipsa gularis (Zeller)
Plodia interpunctella (H?bner)
pinkHendecasis duplifascialis Hampson
pink showerTrachylepidia fructicassiella Ragonot
Pinussee pine
Piper aduncumsee higuillo de hoja menuda
Piper nigrum"see pepper, black"
pistachePlodia interpunctella (H?bner)
pistachio nutAmyelois transitella (Walker)
Plodia interpunctella (H?bner)
Pistaciasee pistache
Pistacia verasee pistachio nut
Pistia stratiotessee water lettuce
Pisumsee pea
Pisum sativum"see pea, garden"
pitcherplantDuponchelia fovealis Zeller
Pithecellobium dulcesee monkeypod
"plantain, French"Cadra cautella (Walker)
Plodia interpunctella (H?bner)
plectranthusCadra calidella (Guen?e)
Plectranthus (seed)see plectranthus
plumCadra calidella (Guen?e)
Cadra cautella (Walker)
Cadra figulilella (Gregson)
Ephestia elutella (H?bner)
Plodia interpunctella (H?bner)
"plum, American"Cadra cautella (Walker)
Cadra figulilella (Gregson)
Corcyra cephalonica (Stainton)
Ectomyelois ceratoniae (Zeller)
Plodia interpunctella (H?bner)
"plum, European"Cadra figulilella (Gregson)
Plodia interpunctella (H?bner)
"plum, Malabar"Conogethes spp.
Plumeria rubrasee templetree
PoaceaePlodia interpunctella (H?bner)
pokeweedSpoladea recurvalis Fabricius
"pokeweed, american"Spoladea recurvalis Fabricius
Polianthes tuberosasee tuberose
Polygonum perfoliatum"see tearthumb, Asiatic"
pomegranateAmyelois transitella (Walker)
Cryptoblabes sp.
Ectomyelois ceratoniae (Zeller)
Ephestia elutella (H?bner)
Leucinodes orbonalis (Guen?e)
Mussidia nigrivenella Ragonot
Paralipsa gularis (Zeller)
Plodia interpunctella (H?bner)
poreleafSpoladea recurvalis Fabricius
Porophyllumsee poreleaf
potatoLeucinodes orbonalis (Guen?e)
Ostrinia nubilalis (H?bner)
Rhectocraspeda periusalis (Walker)
"potato, irish"Etiella zinckenella (Treitschke)
Paralipsa gularis (Zeller)
Pouteria sapotasee mammee sapote
pricklypearEtiella zinckenella (Treitschke)
Loxomorpha flavidissimalis Grote
pride of BarbadosAmyelois transitella (Walker)
Etiella zinckenella (Treitschke)
primrose-willowParapoynx diminutalis Snellen
Prosopissee mesquite
proteaEphestia elutella (H?bner)
Proteasee protea
Prunussee plum
Prunus americana"see plum, American"
Prunus armeniacasee apricot
Prunus avium"see cherry, sweet"
Prunus domestica"see plum, European"
Prunus dulcis"see almond, sweet"
Prunus persicasee peach
Psidiumsee guava
Psidium guajavasee guava
Psophocarpus tetragonolobus"see bean, winged"
Puerto Rico sensitive-briarElasmopalpus lignosellus (Zeller)
Phidotricha erigens (Ragonot)
pumpkinDiaphania indica Saunders complex
Diaphania nitidalis (Cramer)
Punicasee pomegranate
Punica granatumsee pomegranate
Pyrus communis"see pear, common"
Pyrus pyriflora"see pear, chinese"
Quercussee oak
quinceAmyelois transitella (Walker)
Ectomyelois ceratoniae (Zeller)
Etiella zinckenella (Treitschke)
radishHellula rogatalis (Hulst)
Plodia interpunctella (H?bner)
"radish, cultivated"Hellula phidilealis (Walker)
Udea rubigalis (Guen?e)
raisinCryptoblabes sp.
rambutanAglossa caprealis (H?bner)
Conogethes spp.
Cryptoblabes sp.
Paralipsa gularis (Zeller)
ramtillaCadra cautella (Walker)
Randiasee indigoberry
Randia echinocarpaAmyelois transitella (Walker)
Raphanussee radish
Raphanus sativus"see radish, cultivated"
rattleboxCadra cautella (Walker)
Pyrausta sp.
red gingerPyralis farinalis Linnaeus
redivySpoladea recurvalis Fabricius
reedChilo suppressalis (Walker)
"reed, common"Chilo suppressalis (Walker)
Rheumsee rhubarb
rhododendronParalipsa gularis (Zeller)
Rhododendronsee rhododendron
rhubarbOstrinia nubilalis (H?bner)
Ribessee currant
Ribes rubrum"see currant, cultivated"
riceCadra cautella (Walker)
Corcyra cephalonica (Stainton)
Diatraea spp.
Eoreuma loftini (Dyar)
Ephestia elutella (H?bner)
Plodia interpunctella (H?bner)
rice strawChilo suppressalis (Walker)
riverhempEctomyelois ceratoniae (Zeller)
Roman chamomileCadra cautella (Walker)
Rosasee rose
roseAchyra rantalis (Guen?e)
Cadra cautella (Walker)
Hendecasis duplifascialis Hampson
Udea rubigalis (Guen?e)
rosemaryPyrausta sp.
Rosmarinussee rosemary
Rosmarinus officinalissee rosemary
rotalaParapoynx diminutalis Snellen
Rotalasee rotala
rotting vegetable matterAglossa caprealis (H?bner)
Rubussee blackberry
rueSpoladea recurvalis Fabricius
Rumexsee dock
Rutasee rue
Saccharumsee sugarcane
Saccharum officanarumsee sugarcane
sagePyrausta sp.
"sage, blue"Pyrausta sp.
Spoladea recurvalis Fabricius
saltbushSpoladea recurvalis Fabricius
Salviasee sage
Salvia officinalis"see sage, blue"
Sarraceniasee pitcherplant
Satureja hortensissee summer savory
Schinussee peppertree
sealavenderDuponchelia fovealis Zeller
Homoeosoma electellum Hulst
Pyrausta sp.
Udea rubigalis (Guen?e)
"sealavender, wavyleaf"Maruca vitrata (Fabricius)
seapurslaneAchyra rantalis (Guen?e)
Sechium edulesee chayote
seedsCadra figulilella (Gregson)
sesameCadra cautella (Walker)
Corcyra cephalonica (Stainton)
Plodia interpunctella (H?bner)
Sesamum orientalesee sesame
Sesbaniasee riverhemp
Sesbania grandiflorasee vegetable hummingbird
Sesuviumsee seapurslane
Sidasee fanpetals
Simmondsia chinensissee jojoba
sinkwa towelspongeDiaphania indica Saunders complex
SolanaceaeLeucinodes orbonalis (Guen?e)
Lineodes integra (Zeller)
Neoleucinodes elegantalis (Guen?e)
Rhectocraspeda periusalis (Walker)
Solanumsee nightshade
Solanumsee potato
Solanum lycopersicumsee tomato
Solanum melongenasee eggplant
Solanum nigrum"see nightshade, black"
Solanum quitoensesee naranjilla
Solanum torvumsee turkey berry
Solanum tuberosum"see potato, irish"
Solidagosee goldenrod
sorghumChilo suppressalis (Walker)
Corcyra cephalonica (Stainton)
Diatraea spp.
Elasmopalpus lignosellus (Zeller)
Eoreuma loftini (Dyar)
Phidotricha erigens (Ragonot)
Sorghumsee sorghum
Sorghum bicolorsee sorghum
Sorghum halepensesee Johnsongrass
soybeanAchyra rantalis (Guen?e)
Cadra cautella (Walker)
Elasmopalpus lignosellus (Zeller)
Herpetogramma bipunctalis (Fabricius)
Plodia interpunctella (H?bner)
Spoladea recurvalis Fabricius
Spanish cedar logsHypsipyla sp.
spanish limeEctomyelois ceratoniae (Zeller)
Spartina alterniflora"see cordgrass, smooth"
Spermacoce (Borreria)see buttonweed
spinachHellula phidilealis (Walker)
Herpetogramma bipunctalis (Fabricius)
Pyrausta sp.
Spoladea recurvalis Fabricius
Udea rubigalis (Guen?e)
"spinach, Tahitian"Herpetogramma bipunctalis (Fabricius)
"spinach, Tahitian"Spoladea recurvalis Fabricius
Spinaciasee spinach
Spinacia oleraceasee spinach
spiritweedSpoladea recurvalis Fabricius
Udea rubigalis (Guen?e)
Spondias dulcis"see mombin, yellow"
squashDiaphania indica Saunders complex
Diaphania nitidalis (Cramer)
star appleEphestia kuehniella (Zeller)
StirlingiaParalipsa gularis (Zeller)
stored fruitPlodia interpunctella (H?bner)
stored grainEphestia kuehniella (Zeller)
Mussidia nigrivenella Ragonot
Plodia interpunctella (H?bner)
stored seedsMussidia nigrivenella Ragonot
stored vegetable productsCadra cautella (Walker)
Corcyra cephalonica (Stainton)
Ephestia elutella (H?bner)
Ephestia kuehniella (Zeller)
Etiella zinckenella (Treitschke)
Paralipsa gularis (Zeller)
Plodia interpunctella (H?bner)
strawberryElasmopalpus lignosellus (Zeller)
Ostrinia nubilalis (H?bner)
stream bogmossParapoynx diminutalis Snellen
Strelitzia reginaesee bird-of-paradise
string beanElasmopalpus lignosellus (Zeller)
Ostrinia nubilalis (H?bner)
StrobilanthesHerpetogramma bipunctalis (Fabricius)
Rhectocraspeda periusalis (Walker)
sugar appleCryptoblabes sp.
sugar beetUdea rubigalis (Guen?e)
sugarcaneCadra figulilella (Gregson)
Chilo suppressalis (Walker)
Diatraea spp.
Elasmopalpus lignosellus (Zeller)
Eoreuma loftini (Dyar)
summer savoryPyrausta sp.
"sunflower, common"Homoeosoma electellum Hulst
swampweedParapoynx diminutalis Snellen
sweet potatoEctomyelois ceratoniae (Zeller)
Megastes sp.
Udea rubigalis (Guen?e)
Swiss chardSpoladea recurvalis Fabricius
syzygiumConogethes spp.
Syzygiumsee syzygium
Syzygium jambos"see plum, Malabar"
Syzygium malaccense"see apple, Malaysian"
Syzygium samarangensesee syzygium
Tagetes see marigold
tamarindAmyelois transitella (Walker)
Cadra cautella (Walker)
Cadra figulilella (Gregson)
Ectomyelois ceratoniae (Zeller)
Mussidia nigrivenella Ragonot
Plodia interpunctella (H?bner)
Phidotricha erigens (Ragonot)
Tamarindussee tamarind
Tamarindus indicasee tamarind
tamariskCryptoblabes sp.
Tamarixsee tamarisk
Tanacetumsee tansy
tangerineAmyelois transitella (Walker)
tansyDuponchelia fovealis Zeller
tassel flowerHerpetogramma bipunctalis (Fabricius)
teaPlodia interpunctella (H?bner)
"tearthumb, Asiatic"Spoladea recurvalis Fabricius
templetreeHendecasis duplifascialis Hampson
TetrapleuraMussidia nigrivenella Ragonot
Theobroma cacaosee cacao
thoroughwortSpoladea recurvalis Fabricius
thymeLineodes integra (Zeller)
Pyrausta sp.
"thyme, garden"Diaphania indica Saunders complex
Pyrausta sp.
Thymussee thyme
Thymus vulgaris"see thyme, garden"
tomatoChilo suppressalis (Walker)
Duponchelia fovealis Zeller
Leucinodes orbonalis (Guen?e)
Lineodes integra (Zeller)
Neoleucinodes elegantalis (Guen?e)
Ostrinia nubilalis (H?bner)
Rhectocraspeda periusalis (Walker)
touch-me-notSpoladea recurvalis Fabricius
tree tomatoLeucinodes orbonalis (Guen?e)
Trifoliumsee clover
Trifolium repens"see clover, white"
Tripsacum dactyloides"see gamagrass, eastern"
Triticumsee wheat
Triticum aestivum"see wheat, common"
tuberoseHendecasis duplifascialis Hampson
turkey berryLeucinodes orbonalis (Guen?e)
Lineodes integra (Zeller)
Neoleucinodes elegantalis (Guen?e)
Typha latifolia"see cattail, broadleaf"
Vacciniumsee blueberry
Vallisneriasee eelgrass
Vallisneria asiatica"see eelgrass, American"
vegetable hummingbirdMaruca vitrata (Fabricius)
velvet tamarindEctomyelois ceratoniae (Zeller)
vetchCorcyra cephalonica (Stainton)
viburnumSpoladea recurvalis Fabricius
Viburnumsee viburnum
Viciasee vetch
Vicia fabasee horsebean
Vignasee cowpea
Vigna unguiculata"see pea, blackeyed"
Vigna unquiculata ssp. sesquipedalis"see bean, yardlong"
Vitissee grape
Vitissee raisin
Vitis vinifera"see grape, wine"
walnutAmyelois transitella (Walker)
Cadra figulilella (Gregson)
Ectomyelois ceratoniae (Zeller)
Ephestia elutella (H?bner)
"walnut, black"Ectomyelois ceratoniae (Zeller)
Ephestia elutella (H?bner)
"walnut, English"Ectomyelois ceratoniae (Zeller)
Plodia interpunctella (H?bner)
water lettuceSchoenobiinae
watercressEvergestis rimosalis (Guen?e)
watermelonPyrausta sp.
watermilfoilParapoynx diminutalis Snellen
waxgourdPhidotricha erigens (Ragonot)
wheatCadra cautella (Walker)
Chilo suppressalis (Walker)
Corcyra cephalonica (Stainton)
Ephestia elutella (H?bner)
Ostrinia nubilalis (H?bner)
Pyralis farinalis Linnaeus
"wheat, common"Paralipsa gularis (Zeller)
Plodia interpunctella (H?bner)
white chardHellula phidilealis (Walker)
wild celerySpoladea recurvalis Fabricius
Udea rubigalis (Guen?e)
Xanthosomasee elephant???s ear
Xanthosoma brasiliense"see spinach, Tahitian"
Xanthosoma hastifolliumSpoladea recurvalis Fabricius
xylopiaCryptoblabes sp.
Xylopiasee xylopia
yamEctomyelois ceratoniae (Zeller)
Zea mayssee corn
Zingibersee ginger
Ziziphus zizyphus"see jujube, common"



Last Modified: 8/12/2016
Footer Content Back to Top of Page