Skip to main content
ARS Home » Midwest Area » Docs » ARS and MWA Awards


ARS and Midwest Area Awards


2017 Area Award Recipients Receiving the Agency Award

Science Hall of Fame – Steven C. Huber, Urbana, Illinois
For seminal discoveries of mechanisms of protein modification in plant enzyme regulation and signal transduction impacting photosynthesis and crop production.

Presidential Rank Award Winner – Jerry Hatfield, Ames, IA
Jerry Hatfield, Director of ARS' National Laboratory for Agriculture and the Environment in Ames, Iowa, received the Meritorious Professional award for his extensive research on agriculture's influence on environmental quality. Hatfield leads the agriculture sector for the National Climate Assessment, part of the Nobel Prize-winning intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change.

Administrative and Program Management Award, Category 2: Customer Service and Technical Expertise – Pamela Groth, St. Paul, Minnesota
For excellence in administrative service, innovative approaches that positively impact multiple units and locations, and effective communication with scientists, partners, and union representatives. 

Office Professional of the Year – Deborah K. Schaefer, Madison, Wisconsin
For exceptional dedication to the development and delivery of efficient, effective communications/tools for the provision of outstanding administrative services. 

Outreach, Diversity and Equal Opportunity Award - Supervisory Category – Michelle Graham, Ames, Iowa
For enhancing diversity and equal opportunities in science. 


2017 Midwest Area Award Recipients

Scientist of the Year – Donald C. Lay Jr., West Lafayette, Indiana
For the development of new knowledge and creative integration of basic and applied research using innovative approaches to improve animal welfare.

Early Career Research Scientist of the Year – Martha Vaughan, Peoria, Illinois
For outstanding research on plant defense response to biotic and abiotic stress.

Research Leadership and Center Directorship Award – Melvin J. Oliver, Columbia, Missouri
For visionary leadership of the Plant Genetics Research Unit and the ARS Research Leader Advisory Council.

Scientific Support Award – Gregory Fuerst, Ames, Iowa
For outstanding and Innovative Contributions Critical for Resistance to Disease in Cereal Crops.

Location and Administrative Staff Award – James Hampton, Wooster, Ohio
For dedicated support and outstanding contributions to the Agricultural Research Service mission as the Administrative Officer off the Columbus and Wooster, Ohio locations.

Technology Transfer Award – Ag Conservation Planning Framework Team – Mark Tomer, David E. James, Sarah Porter, Jessica Van Horn, Ames, Iowa
For outstanding efforts in technology transfer on the Agricultural Conservation Planning Framework Tools to achieve water quality goals.

Administrative and Program Management Award – Communication - Corey Mann, Peoria, IL, Carol L. Moran, Ames, IA
For improving Information Technology communications agency-wide, drawing from customer feedback and incorporating standard templates and processes, shared resources, strong hand offs, and innovative urgent communications.


2016 Area Award Recipients Receiving the Agency Award

Science Hall of Fame - Cletus Kurtzman, Peoria, IL
For groundbreaking research on the identification and utilization of microbes to advance agriculture, biotechnology, and medicine.

Distinguished Senior Research Scientist - Edward Sadler, Columbia, MO
For outstanding leadership and research accomplishments focused on conservation of soil and water resources and delivering ARS data to the U.S. public.

Research Leader and Center Directorship Award - Craig Abel, Ames, IA
For sustained creative leadership encouraging scientific excellence, agricultural impact, and human capital development.

Administrative and Program Management Award
Category 2: Customer Service & Technical Expertise - Carol Moran, Ames, IA
For outstanding customer service as an Administrative Officer for the Ames, IA location and service to ARS.


2016 Midwest Area Award Recipients

Early Career Research Scientist of the Year - Torey Looft, Ames, IA
For pioneering the field of metagenomics analysis of food-producing animals receiving in-feed antibiotics.

Scientific Support Award - Judith Stasko, Ames, IA
For exceptional scientific support and contributions to the NADC research programs.

Outreach, Diversity, and Equal Opportunity Award
Non-Supervisory Category - Gary Amundson, Morris, MN
For serving as role model to elementary students, by using visual aids and hands-on experiences demonstrating the value of soil.

Office Professional of the Year - Lori Burma, Ames, IA
For outstanding administrative support of the Agroecosystems Management Unit, and her leadership role with the Midwest Area Council for Office Professionals and the National Council for Office Professionals.

Location and Administrative Staff Award - Pamela Groth, St. Paul, MN
For excellence in administrative service, innovative approaches that positively impact multiple units and locations, and effective communication with scientists, partners, and union representatives.

Technology Transfer Award - GRIN - Global Development Team

Midwest Area Team Members: Ames, Iowa

Other Team Members: