Page Banner

United States Department of Agriculture

Agricultural Research Service

Research Project: BIOCATALYTIC FUNCTIONALIZATION OF PLANT LIPIDS Title: Biocatalytic Refining of Soybean Oil into Cosmeceutical Ingredients

Authors
item Compton, David
item Laszlo, Joseph

Submitted to: Meeting Abstract
Publication Type: Abstract Only
Publication Acceptance Date: April 3, 2009
Publication Date: August 10, 2009
Citation: Compton, D.L., Laszlo, J.A. 2009. Biocatalytic refining of soybean oil into cosmeceutical ingredients [abstract]. World Soybean Research Conference. Paper No. O376, p. 204.

Technical Abstract: Our mission is to develop new, value-added uses for commodity crops and their oils. We strive to fulfill this mission with the self imposed responsibility of adhering as closely as possible to the tenants of “green” chemistry. We have developed patented, all-natural oils called Feruloyl Soy Glycerols (FSG) from the biocatalytic transesterification of soybean oil and ferulic acid ethyl ester (ethyl ferulate). FSG is currently being used as an ultraviolet (UV) absorbing and antioxidant ingredient in several retail skin care formulations. FSG is produced on a pilot plant scale by passing solutions of ethyl ferulate dissolved in soybean oil, no other solvent is employed, at 60°C over packed-bed columns of a commercial, immobilized lipase. The solution is slowly converted to FSG over days and is harvested after >50% conversion and requires no additional purification. Current capacity allows for the production of several metric tons of FSG per year. The rate of FSG production was significantly increased using mono- and diacylglycerols from soybean oil instead of soybean oil. Partially deacylating the soybean oil via lipase-catalyzed propanolysis or glycerolysis prior to the transesterification with ethyl ferulate results in >50% conversion to FSG within 24 h. The higher water content of the process due to the greater hygroscopic nature of the mono- and diacylglycerols resulted in the formation of diferuloyl glycerol (containing no fatty acid moieties) in ~4% yield. The white solid was easily collected by filtration from the FSG and provides a more hydrophilic alternative to FSG.

Last Modified: 4/16/2014
Footer Content Back to Top of Page