Page Banner

United States Department of Agriculture

Agricultural Research Service

Title: Characterization of Cuphea PSR23 Seed Oil

Authors
item Evangelista, Roque
item Manthey, Linda

Submitted to: Association for the Advancement of Industrial Crops Conference
Publication Type: Abstract Only
Publication Acceptance Date: October 14, 2006
Publication Date: October 14, 2006
Citation: Evangelista, R.L., Manthey, L.K. 2006. Characterization of Cuphea PSR23 Seed Oil. Association for the Advancement of Industrial Crops Conference. P. 86.

Technical Abstract: Several Cuphea species of the family Lythraceae have been identified to contain high amounts of saturated medium chain fatty acids (MCFAs). MCFAs (C8:0-C12:0) are used in soaps, detergents, cosmetics, lubricants, and food applications. Cuphea PSR23 is a hybrid between C. viscosissima Jacq. (a species native to the United States) and C. lanceolata W.T. Aiton (a species native to Mexico). Cuphea PSR23 has been the subject of field studies for the past six years in west central Minnesota and central Illinois to establish the best agronomic management practices in preparation for its commercial production. Currently, the seeds are processed mainly for oil to support research needs, as well as, for product development and testing. There are very limited published reports on the physical properties and chemical composition of Cuphea PSR23 oil available at this time. This paper will provide some of this basic information that may be useful in its handling and processing. The Cuphea PSR23 seeds used in this study were from 2003 and 2004 harvests from plots in central Illinois. The crude oil was obtained from pilot-scale full pressing studies conducted in our laboratory. Refined, bleached and deodorized oil was produced by chemical refining process. The physical properties and chemical composition of the oils were analyzed following the AOCS official methods. The bulk seeds contained 27% (db) crude oil. The typical fatty acid distribution is as follows: 69.6% capric, 2.9% lauric, 4.4% myristic, 5.9 palmitic, 9.4% oleic, and 4.8% linoleic acids. Its iodine value of 16.7 and the oxidative stability index of 157 hours at 110 degree C are comparable to those of coconut oil. The crude oil has high free fatty acid (2.4-2.6%) and chlorophyll (200-260 ppm) contents. Phosphatides are also low as indicated by its P, Ca and Mg contents of 170, 46 and 74 ppm, respectively. The saponification value ranged from 260 to 270 with an unsaponifiable matter of 1%.

Last Modified: 12/17/2014
Footer Content Back to Top of Page