Page Banner

United States Department of Agriculture

Agricultural Research Service

Title: Cosmeceutical Active Ingredient Derived from Soybean Oil and Ferulic Acid: Synthesis of Applications

Authors
item Compton, David
item Laszlo, Joseph
item Willis, Raymond - ISOY TECHNOL, CARY, IL

Submitted to: Meeting Abstract
Publication Type: Abstract Only
Publication Acceptance Date: April 27, 2006
Publication Date: April 27, 2006
Citation: Compton, D.L., Laszlo, J.A., Willis, R.A. 2006. Cosmeceutical active ingredient derived from soybean oil and ferulic acid: Synthesis and applications [abstract]. Proceedings of the 2nd Annual Peoria NEXT All-Science Assembly. p. 10.

Technical Abstract: Ferulic acid is a natural plant phenol widely heralded for its ability to serve as a potent antioxidant. However, the low solubility of ferulic acid in lipids prevents it from protecting lipid membranes and associated structures. In its esterified forms, ferulic acid strongly absorbs light within the ultraviolet (UV) region. This research describes the enzymatic formation of stable bonds of ferulic acid with soybean oil. The resultant all-natural ferulic-soybean oil esters possess excellent UV absorbance, antioxidant, and organoleptic properties, which make it well suited as an active ingredient in the cosmetics industry. Additionally, the ferulic-soybean oil esters are under investigation for potential use as a natural UV protectant for insecticidal biocontrol agents, as an anti-oxidant in food frying, and as a bio-based industrial lubricant. Many potential human health applications have yet to be explored.

Last Modified: 7/31/2014
Footer Content Back to Top of Page