Page Banner

United States Department of Agriculture

Agricultural Research Service

Title: Synthesis and Characterization of the Tetrahydroxyjojoba Wax and Ferulates of Jojoba Oil

Authors
item HARRY-O`KURU, ROGERS
item Mohamed, Abdellatif
item Abbott, Thomas - RETIRED ARS

Submitted to: Industrial Crops and Products
Publication Type: Peer Reviewed Journal
Publication Acceptance Date: July 16, 2004
Publication Date: September 6, 2005
Citation: Harry-O'Kuru, R.E., Mohamed, A., Abbott, T.P. 2005. Synthesis and characterization of the tetrahydroxyjojoba wax and ferulates of jojoba oil. Industrial Crops and Products. 22:125-133.

Interpretive Summary: Jojoba is a semi-arid shrub that is native to Arizona, California and Northern Mexico. The seed of this new crop contains a unique liquid wax which is presently a component of many cosmetic formulations. In an effort to expand utilization of this new crop oil, we have developed two new products, an ultraviolet absorbing compound and a highly emollient low temperature melting solid. These products have characteristics that will greatly improve the properties of skin-care formulations.

Technical Abstract: The new crop oil from jojoba (Simmondsia chinensis) is a skin-softener akin to sperm whale oil. In an effort to find new uses of this oil, we have in mild chemical processes converted jojoba liquid wax into two new products. Tetrahydroxyjojoba wax is a colorless, low-melting solid derived from the double bonds of jojoba oil via epoxidation followed by ring opening. Jojoba ferulate, an ultra violet (UV) absorbing species was generated by esterification of the hydroxyl groups of the tetrahydroxyjojoba wax with trans-4-hydroxy-3-methoxycinnamic acid. The tetrahydroxyjojoba wax like the parent oil has no uv radiation absorbing property but is an excellent emollient; whereas the jojoba ferulate is a good uv absorber. Differential scanning calorimetry of the ferulate and its precursor, the tetrahydroxyjojoba wax derivatives indicate very stable thermal characteristics from ambient to 100 C range of temperatures.

Last Modified: 7/25/2014
Footer Content Back to Top of Page