Page Banner

United States Department of Agriculture

Agricultural Research Service

You are here: ARS Home / Research / National Programs / National Program 301 : Plant Genetic Resources, Genomics and Genetic Improvement / 2005 NP301 Customer, Stakeholder and Assessment Workshop
National Program 301: Plant Genetic Resources, Genomics and Genetic Improvement
2005 NP301 Customer, Stakeholder and Assessment Workshop
headline bar
Agenda
 

 

Monday, October 31

Performance and Progress:  NP 301 - 1999-2005

11:00 a.m. – 12:15 p.m.

Registration and Buffet Lunch

12:15 – 12:30 p.m.

Welcome and Introductions

Judy St. John, Associate Deputy Administrator, USDA-ARS

12:30 – 1:00 p.m.

NP 301 Overview

Peter Bretting, USDA-ARS NP 301 Team

1:00 – 1:30 pm.

Stakeholders Panel:

Relevance and Progress - ARS Cooperative Research

§          David Bubeck, Pioneer Hi-Bred

§          Tom Anderson, U.S. Wheat and Barley Scab Initiative

§          Lin Schmale, Society of American Florists

§          Tom Schwartz, Beet Sugar Development Foundation

§          Todd Scholz, USA Dry Pea and Lentil Council

1:30 – 1:45 p.m.

National Program 301 ARS Research Accomplishment Report

Phil Simon, USDA-ARS

1:45 – 2:30 p.m.

External Panel Assessment Report

      Randy Woodson, Purdue University

2:30 – 2:45 p.m.

Refreshment Break

2:45 – 4:00 p.m.

Breakout Session I:  Lessons Learned (assigned rooms)

Eric Rosenquist (Moderator), USDA-ARS NP 301 Team

4:00 – 5:30 p.m.

Reports from Breakout Groups and Discussion

Eric Rosenquist, USDA-ARS NP 301 Team

5:30 – 7:00 p.m.

Reception and Social Hour (Grand Ballroom, Salons GH)

Tuesday, November 1

Agricultural Needs and Opportunities 2005 - 2010

7:00 – 8:30 a.m.

Continental Breakfast

8:30 – 8:45 a.m.

Introduction and Overview

Kay Simmons, USDA-ARS NP 301 Team

8:45 – 9:45 a.m.

Future Agricultural Research Opportunities

§          Ed Buckler, USDA-ARS

§          Molly Jahn, Cornell University

§          Bill Beavis, National Center for Genome Resources

9:45 a.m. to 10:15 a.m.

Interagency/International Stakeholder Panel on Future Priorities

§          Jane Silverthorne, National Science Foundation

§          Ed Kaleikau, USDA-CSREES

§          Ken Richards, Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada

10:15 a.m. to 10:45 a.m.

Refreshment Break

10:45 a.m. to 11:30 a.m.

Commodity Stakeholder Panel on Future Needs and Opportunities

§          Ed Ready, United Soybean Board

§          Mike Davis, American Malting Barley Association

§          John Lunde, M&M/Mars

§          Roy Cantrell, Cotton Incorported

§          Larry Kleingartner, National Sunflower Association

11:30 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.

Developing the National Program 301 Action Plan

Rich Wilson, USDA-ARS NP 301 Team

12:00 – 12:45 p.m.

Buffet Lunch (front of Grand Ballroom, Salons ABCD)

12:45 – 2 :30 p.m.

Breakout Session II:  

Research Priorities for National Program 301, 2005–2010

Rick Bennett (Moderator), USDA-ARS NP 301 Team

§          Developing Problem Statements

§          Defining Research Needs

§          Describing Desired Outputs

2:30 – 3 :00 p.m.

Refreshment Break

3:00 – 4:00 p.m.

Reports from Breakout Groups and Discussion

Rick Bennett, USDA-ARS NP 301 Team

4:00 – 4:30 p.m.

Discussion and Integration of Information from the

Workshop

      USDA-ARS NP 301 Team

4:30 p.m.

Wrap-up and Adjourn

Judy St. John, USDA-ARS

 

 

 

 

Wednesday, November 2

ARS Scientists Development of the NP 301 Action Plan

7:00 – 8:30 a.m.

Continental Breakfast

8:30 – 9:00 a.m.

Opening Remarks and Discussion of the Next NP 301

Action Plan

Organization of the ARS Writing Team

Charge to the Breakout Session

Rich Wilson, USDA-ARS NP 301 Team

9:00 – 10:30 a.m.

    Breakout Session III:  Organization of Problem       

    Statements, Research Needs, and Outputs by NP   

    Components

    John Radin (Moderator), USDA-ARS NP 301 Team

10:30 – 11:45 a.m.

    Breakout Group Reports and Discussion

    John Radin, USDA-ARS NP 301 Team

11:45 – 12:00 p.m.

    Writing Assignments and Deadlines

    John Radin, USDA-ARS NP 301 Team

12:00 p.m.

     Adjourn

    Judy St. John, USDA-ARS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Objectives and Outcomes

 

Workshop Objectives and Expected Outcomes

 

Assessment and Customer/Stakeholder Workshop

 ARS National Program 301

Plant, Microbial, & Insect Genetic Resources, Genomics & Genetic Improvement

BWI Airport Marriott Hotel, Baltimore, Maryland

October 31-November 2, 2005

 

 

Objectives of the Workshop:

 

(1)   Develop an understanding of the relevance, quality, and overall current or projected impact of research performed by National Program 301 during the past 5 years. [all participants]

 

(2)   Identify strengths and weaknesses of the National Program structure and activities, and develop suggestions for improvement for the next 5 years. [peers, customers, stakeholders, partners].

 

(3)   Identify research needs of customers, stakeholders, and partners, and describe some emerging opportunities for research progress for the next 5 years. [peers, customers, stakeholders, partners].

 

(4)   Begin developing an action plan by which ARS will incorporate the evaluations of the first program cycle and the perceived customer/stakeholder needs into the NP301 programmatic structure for the next 5 years. [ARS participants]

 

Expected Outcomes (by the end of the workshop):

 

(1)   An understanding of the strengths and weaknesses of ARS’ Plant, Microbial, & Insect Genetic Resources, Genomics & Genetic Improvement program during the past 5 years.

 

(2)   An awareness of the current needs of ARS customers, stakeholders, and partners.

 

(3)   Identification of changes to the research program that will strengthen it, enable it to address high-priority needs, and enhance its impact on agriculture during the next 5 years.

 

(4)   Appointment of a team of ARS scientists to draft the next Action Plan for NP301  Plant, Microbial, and Insect Genetic Resources, Genomics, and Genetic Improvement.


Day 1

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                       

Day 2

                                                                                                                                                                             

Day 3

 

Richard Wilson, USDA/ARS

                                                                                                                   

Participant List
download pdf version click here                                                                  Get Adobe Reader

Olin Anderson

Genomics and Gene Discovery

USDA-ARS

800 Buchanan Street

Albany, CA  94710

Phone:  510/559-5934

Fax:  510/559-5818

E-mail:  oanderson@pw.usda.gov

 

Tom Anderson

U.S. Wheat and Barley Scab Initiative

705 7th Avenue, S.E.

Barnesville, MN  56514

Phone:  218-354-7556

Fax: 

E-mail:  farmandy1@bvillemn.net

 

Timothy Anglea

Coca-Cola North America

Juice/NCB Center of Excellence

2651Orange Avenue

Apopka, FL  32703-3345

Phone:  407/884-1049

Fax:  407/814-2813

E-mail:  tanglea@na.ko.com

 

Gerald F. Arkin

University of Georgia

College of Agricultural and Environmental Sciences

1109 Experiment Street

Griffin, GA  30223-1797

Phone:  770/228-7263

Fax: 

E-mail:  dirgrf@gaes.griffin.peachnet.edu

 

Guihua Bai

Plant Sciences and Entomology Unit

USDA-ARS

Kasas State University

4008 Throckmorton Hall

Manhattan, KS  66506

Phone:  785/532-1124

Fax:  785/532-6167

E-mail:  guihua.bai@gmprc.ksu.edu

 

Ted Batkin

Citrus Research Board

323 West Oak Street

P.O. Box 230

Visalia, CA  93291

Phone:  559/738-0246

Fax: 

E-mail:  ted@citrusresearch.org

 

William D. Beavis

National Center for Genome Resources

2935 East Rodeo Park Drive

Santa Fe, NM  87505

Phone:  505/995-4412

Fax: 

E-mail:  wdb@ncgr.org

 

Rick Bennett

Plant Health

USDA-ARS

5601 Sunnyside Avenue, Room 4-2230

Beltsville, MD  20705-5139

Phone:  301/504-6915

Fax:  301/504-6191

E-mail:  rbennett@ars.usda.gov

 

Charles Block

North Central Regional Plant Introduction Station

USDA-ARS

Ames, IA  50010

Phone:  515/294-4379

Fax:  515/294-4880

E-mail:  ccblock@iastate.edu

 

J. Michael Bonman

National Small Grains Germplasm Research

USDA-ARS

1691 S. 2700 W

Aberdeen, ID  83210

Phone:  208/397-4162

Fax:  208/397-4165

E-mail:  mbonman@uidaho.edu

 

Kim Bowman

Horticulture and Breeding Research

USDA-ARS

2001 South Rock Road

Fort Pierce, FL  34945

Phone:  772/462-5920

Fax:  772/462-5986

E-mail:  kbowman@ushrl.ars.usda.gov

 

Peter Bretting

Plant Germplasm and Genomes

USDA-ARS

5601 Sunnyside Avenue, Room 4-2212

Beltsville, MD  20705-5139

Phone:  301/504-5541

Fax:  301/504-6191

E-mail:  pkb@ars.usda.gov

 

Daniel Brotslaw

Onion and Garlic Research

Sensient Dehydrated Flavors

P.O. Box 1524

Turlock, CA  95381

Phone:  209/656-5821

Fax:  209/394-3877

E-mail:  dan.brotslaw@sensient-tech.com

 

David Bubeck

Pioneer Hi-Bred International, Inc.

DuPont Agriculture and Nutrition

7300 NW 62nd. Avenue - P.O. Box 1004

Johnston, IA  50131

Phone:  515/270-3480

Fax:  515/270-4312

E-mail:  david.bubeck@pioneer.com

 

Edward Buckler

US Plant, Soil, and Nutrition Research

USDA-ARS

Cornell University

159 Biotechnology Building

Ithaca, NY  14853-2703

Phone:  607/255-4520

Fax:  607/255-6249

E-mail:  esb33@cornell.edu

 

Valorie Butler

Crop Production and Protection

USDA-ARS

5601 Sunnyside Avenue, Room 4-2226D

Beltsville, MD  20705-5139

Phone:  301/504-4690

Fax:  301/504-6191

E-mail:  vjw@ars.usda.gov

 

Todd Campbell

Coastal Plains Soil, Water, and Plant Research

USDA-ARS

2611 West Lucas Street

Florence, SC  29501

Phone:  843/669-5203 x142

Fax:  843/662-3110

E-mail:  campbell@florence.ars.usda.gov

 

Roy G. Cantrell

Cotton Incorporated

6399 Weston Parkway

Cary, NC  27513

Phone:  919/678-2266

Fax:  919/678-2233

E-mail:  rcantrell@cottoninc.com

 

Wanda Collins

Plant Sciences Institute, BARC

USDA-ARS

Bldg. 003, Room 231 BARC-W

Beltsville, MD  20705

Phone:  301/504-6591

Fax:  301/504-5521

E-mail:  collinsw@ba.ars.usda.gov

 

Daren Coppock

National Association of Wheat Growers

415 Second Street, N.E. -  Suite 300

Washington, DC  20002

Phone:  202/547-7800

Fax:  202/546-2638

E-mail:  dcoppock@wheatworld.org

 

Katrina Cornish

Yulex Corporation

1945 Camino Vida Road - Suite C

Carlsbad, CA  92008

Phone:  760/476-0320

Fax:  760/476-0321

E-mail:  kcornish@yulex.com

 

Jose Costa

University of Maryland - National Wheat Improvement Committee

Plant Breeding and Genetics

NRSL Department

2102 Plant Sciences Bldg.

College Park, MD  20742-4452

Phone:  301/405-1317

Fax:  301/314-9308

E-mail:  costaj@umd.edu

 

Peter Cousins

Plant Genetic Resources Unit

USDA-ARS

630 W. North Street

Geneva, NY  14456

Phone:  315/787-2340

Fax:  315/787-2339

E-mail:  psc9@cornell.edu

 

Jim Cranney

U.S. Apple Association

8233 Old Courthouse Road

Vienna, VA  22182

Phone:  703/442-8850

Fax:  703/790-0845

E-mail:  jcranney@usapple.org

 

James Crosslin

Vegetable and Forage Crops Production Research

USDA-ARS

24106 North Bunn Road

Prosser, WA  99350

Phone:  509/786-9253

Fax:  509/786-9277

E-mail:  jcrosslin@pars.ars.usda.gov

 

Jeff Dahlberg

National Sorghum Producers

4201 North Interstate 27

Lubbock, TX  79403

Phone:  806/749-3478

Fax:  806/749-9002

E-mail:  jeff@sorghumgrowers.com

 

Nathan Danielson

National Corn Growers Association

632 Cepi Drive

Chesterfield, MO  63005

Phone:  636-733-9004, ext. 107

Fax:  

E-mail:  danielson@ncga.com

 

Michael P. Davis

American Malting Barley Association, Inc.

740 North Plankinton Avenue - Suite 830

Milwaukee, WI  53203-2403

Phone:  414/272-4640

Fax: 

E-mail:  mpdavis@execpc.com

 

David Dierig

Environmental and Dynamics Research

USDA-ARS

4331 E. Broadway Road

Phoenix, AZ  85040

Phone:  602/437-1702 x 265

Fax:  602/437-5291

E-mail:  ddierig@uswcl.ars.ag.gov

 

Jode Edwards

Corn Insects and Crop Genetics

USDA-ARS

Iowa State University

Ames, IA  50011

Phone:  515/294-7607

Fax:  515/294-9359

E-mail:  jode@iastate.edu

 

Michael Edwards

Cereal Crops Research Unit

USDA-ARS

Northern Crop Science Laboratory

1307 Morth 18th Street

Fargo, ND  58105-5677

Phone:  701/239-1341

Fax:  301/239-1369

E-mail:  edwardsm@fargo.ars.usda.gov

 

David Ellis

National Center for Genetic Resource Preservation

USDA-ARS

111 South Mason Street

Fort Collins, CO  80521

Phone:  970/218-4395

Fax:  970/221-1427

E-mail:  david.ellis@ars.usda.gov

 

Derald Everhart

Crop Production and Protection

USDA-ARS

5601 Sunnyside Avenue, Room 4-2206

Beltsville, MD  20705-5139

Phone:  301/504-4662

Fax:  301/504-6191

E-mail:  dee@ars.usda.gov

 

Kellye A. Eversole

Eversole Associates

5207 Wyoming Road

Bethesda, MD  20816

Phone:  301/263-9445

Fax:  301/263-9446

E-mail:  eversole@eversole.biz

 

Mark Farnham

U.S. Vegetable Laboratory

USDA-ARS

2700 Savannah Highway

Charleston, NC  29414

Phone:  843/402-5327

Fax:  843/573-4715

E-mail:  mfarnham@saa.ars.usda.gov

 

Philip Forsline

Plant Genetic Resources Unit

USDA-ARS

Cornell University

630 W. North Street`

Geneva, NY  14456-0462

Phone:  315/787-2390

Fax:  315/787-2339

E-mail:  plf1@cornell.edu

 

Cleve Franks

Cropping Systems Research Laboratory

USDA-ARS

3810 4th Street

Lubbock, TX  79415

Phone:  806/723-5219

Fax:  806/723-5272

E-mail:  cfranks@lbk.ars.usda.gov

 

Roger Freeman

Nunhems, Inc.

Brooks, OR  97305

Phone:  503/393-3243

Fax: 

E-mail:  roger.freeman@nunhems.com

 

Edward Garvey

National Germplasm Resources

USDA-ARS

BARC-West

Bldg. 003, Room 409

Beltsville, MD  20705

Phone:  301/504-7511

Fax:  301/504-6305

E-mail:  ngarvey@ars-grin.gov

 

Ricardo Goenaga

Tropical Agriculture Research Station

USDA-ARS

2200 P.A. Campos Avenue, Suite 201

Mayaguez, PR  00680

Phone:  787/831-3435 x226

Fax:  787/831-3386

E-mail:  mayrg@ars-grin.gov

 

Walter Goldstein

Michael Fields Agricultural Institute

2493 County Road, ES

East Troy, WI  53120

Phone:  414/642-3303

Fax: 

E-mail:  wgoldstein@michaelfieldsaginst.org

 

Tom Grebb

Central Bean Company, Inc.

P.O. Box 215

Quincy, Washington  98848

Phone:  509/787-1544

Fax:  509/787-4040

E-mail:  tom@centralbean.com

 

Richard Hannan

Plant Germplasm Introduction and Testing

USDA-ARS

Johnson Hall, Room 59

Pullman, WA  99164

Phone:  509/335-3683

Fax:  509/335-6654

E-mail:  hannan@wsunix.wsu.edu

 

John S. Hartung

Fruit Laboratory

USDA-ARS

Room 245, Bldg. 010A, BARC-West

Beltsville, MD  20705

Phone:  301/504-6571

Fax:  301/504-5062

E-mail:  hartungj@ba.ars.usda.gov

 

James Holland

Plant Science Research

USDA-ARS

Box 7620 NCSU

Raleigh, NC  27695-7620

Phone:  919/513-4198

Fax:  919/515-7959

E-mail:  james_holland@ncsu.edu

 

Yinghua Huang

Wheat, Peanut and Other Field Crops Research

USDA-ARS

1301 N. Western Road

Stillwater, OK  74075

Phone:  405/624-4141 x230

Fax:  405/624-4142

E-mail:  yinghua.huang@ars.usda.gov

 

Kim Hummer

National Clonal Germplasm Repository

USDA-ARS

33447 Peioria Road

Corvallis, OR  97333

Phone:  541/738-4201

Fax:  541/738-4205

E-mail:  khummer@ars-grin.gov

 

Nancy Irelan

E & J Gallo Winery

600 Yosemite Road

Modesto, CA  95353

Phone:  209/341-4424

Fax:  298/341-4541

E-mail:  Nancy.Irelan@ejgallo.com

 

Scott A. Jackson

Purdue University

Department of Agronomy, Agricultural Genomics - Lilly Hall of Life Sciences

915 West State Street

West Lafayette, IN  47907-2054

Phone:  765/496-3621

Fax:  765/496-7255

E-mail:  sjackson@purdue.edu

 

Windell Jackson

American Sugar Cane League

P.O. Drawer 938

206 East Bayou Road

Thibodaux, LA  70301

Phone:  985/448/3707

Fax: 

E-mail:  wjackson@amscl.org

 

Molly Jahn

Cornell University

Department of Plant Breeding and Biometry

312 Bradfield Hall

Ithaca, NY  14853-1907

Phone:  607/255-8147

Fax:  

E-mail:  mmk9@cornell.edu

 

Johnie Jenkins

Genetics and Precision Agriculture Research

USDA-ARS

P.O. Box 5367

810 Highway 12E

Mississippi State, MS  39762

Phone:  662/320-7386

Fax:  662/320-7528

E-mail:  jnjenkins@msa-msstate.ars.usda.gov

Phyllis Johnson

Beltsville Area

USDA-ARS

Bldg. 003, BARC-West

10300 Baltimore Avenue, Room 223

Beltsville, MD  20705

Phone:  301/504-6078

Fax:  301/504-5863

E-mail:  johnsonp@ba.ars.usda.gov

 

Ed Kaleikau

USDA, CSREES, Plant Genome Program

Mail Stop 2241

1400 Independence Avenue, S.W.

Washington, DC  20250-2241

Phone:  202/401-1931

Fax: 

E-mail:  ekaleikau@csrees.usda.gov

 

Larry W. Kleingartner

National Sunflower Association

4023 State Street

Bismarck, ND  58503

Phone:  701/328-5103

Fax:  

E-mail:  larryk@sunflowernsa.com

 

Russell Kohel

Crop Germplasm Research

USDA-ARS

2881 F & B Road

College Station, TX  77845

Phone:  979/260-9311

Fax:  979/260-9384

E-mail:  kohel@qutun.tamu.edu

 

David Labeda

Microbial Genomics and Bioprocessing Research

USDA-ARS

1815 North University Street

Peoria, IL  61604

Phone:  309/681-6397

Fax:  309/681-6672

E-mail:  labedadp@mail.ncaur.usda.gov

 

Carolyn Lawrence

Corn Insects and Crop Genetics

USDA-ARS

Iowa State University

1565 Agronomy Hall

Ames, IA  50011

Phone:  515/294-7380

Fax: 

E-mail:  triffid@iastate.edu

 

Kimberly Lewers

Fruit Laboratory

USDA-ARS

Room 210, Bldg. 010A, BARC-West

Beltsville, MD  20705

Phone:  301/504-6768

Fax:  301/504-6498

E-mail:  lewersk@ba.ars.usda.gov

 

Marilyn Low

Crop Production and Protection

USDA-ARS

5601 Sunnyside Avenue, Room 4-2202

Beltsville, MD  20705-5139

Phone:  301/504-4622

Fax:  301/504-6191

E-mail:  mal@ars.usda.gov

 

John Lunde

M&M/Mars

800 High Street

Hackettstown, NJ  7840

Phone:  908/850-2253

Fax: 

E-mail:  john.lunde@effem.com

 

Jay Mahaffey

Delta and Pine Land Company

P.O. Box 157

Scott, MS  38772

Phone:  662/742-4282

Fax:  662/742-4756

E-mail:  jay.s.mahaffey@deltaandpine.com

 

David Marshall

Plant Science Research

USDA-ARS

Department of Plant Pathology, Box 7616

North Carolina State University

Raleigh, NC  27695-7616

Phone:  919/515-6819

Fax:  919/856-4816

E-mail:  david_marshall@ncsu.edu

 

Roy J. Martens

Syngenta Seeds, Inc.

1020 Sugarmill Road

Longmont, CO  80501

Phone:  303/776-1802

Fax:  303/776-0392

E-mail:  roy.martens@syngenta.com

 

Wilda Martinez

North Atlantic Area

USDA-ARS

600 E. Mermaid Lane

Wyndmoor, PA  19038

Phone:  215/233-6593

Fax:  215/233-6719

E-mail:  wilda.martinez@ars.usda.gov

 

Robert Matteri

Pacific West Area

USDA-ARS

800 Buchanan St., Room 2034

Albany, CA  94710-1105

Phone:  510/559-6063

Fax:  510/559-5779

E-mail:  rmatteri@pw.ars.usda.gov

 

Donald R. McCaskill

Riceland Foods, Inc.

P.O. Box 927

Stuttgart, AR  72160

Phone:  870/673-5333

Fax:  870/673-5720

E-mail:  dmccaskill@riceland.com

 

Anna McClung

Rice Research

USDA-ARS

1509 Aggie Drive

Beaumont, TX  77713

Phone:  409/752-5221 x2234

Fax:  409/752-5720

E-mail:  amcclung@ag.tamu.edu

 

James McCreight

U.S. Agricultural Research Station

USDA-ARS

1636 E. Alisal Street

Salinas, CA  93905

Phone:  831/755-2864

Fax:  831/755-2814

E-mail:  jmccreight@pw.ars.usda.gov

 

Jim McFerson

Washington Tree Fruit Research Commission

1719 Springwater Avenue

Wenatchee, WA  98801

Phone:  509/665-8271

Fax:  509/663-5827

E-mail:  mcferson@treefruitresearch.com

 

Rebecca McGee

Seneca Foods

Dayton, WA 

Phone:  509/382-8332

Fax: 

E-mail:  rmcgee@senecafoods.com

 

J. Mitchell McGrath

Sugarbeet and Bean Research

USDA-ARS

494 Plant and Soil Science Building

Michigan State Universtiy

East Lansing, MI  48824-1325

Phone:  517/353-9262 ext. 2

Fax:  517/ 337-6782

E-mail:  mitchmcg@msu.edu

 

Lyndel Meinhardt

Sustainable Perennial Crops Lab

USDA-ARS

BARC-W Bldg. 001, Room 22

10300 Baltimore Avenue

Beltsville, MD  20705

Phone:  301/504-1995

Fax:  301/504-1998

E-mail:  meinharl@ba.ars.usda.gov

 

Rouf Mian

Corn and Soybean Research

USDA-ARS

160 Madison Avenue

Wooster, OH  44691

Phone:  330/263-3672

Fax:  330/263-3887

E-mail:  mian.3@osu.edu

 

Jerry Miller

Sunflower Research

USDA-ARS

P.O. Box 5677

1307 18th St N.

Fargo, ND  58105

Phone:  701/239-1321

Fax:  701/239-1346

E-mail:  millerjf@fargo.ars.usda.gov

 

Robert Morrissey

National Watermelon Association, Inc.

105 North Collins Street

Plant City, FL  33563

Phone:  813/754-7575

Fax: 

E-mail:  bob.nwa@verizon.net

 

Jimmie Mowder

National Germplasm Resources

USDA-ARS

Bldg. 003 BARC-West

10300 Baltimore Avenue,

Beltsville, MD  20705

Phone:  301/504-5318

Fax:  301/504-6305

E-mail:  jmowder@ars-grin.gov

 

Frederick Muehlbauer

Grain Legume Genetics Physiology Research

USDA-ARS

Washington State University

3030 Johnson Hall

Pullman, WA  991664-6434

Phone:  509/335-7647

Fax:  509/335-7692

E-mail:  muehlbau@wsu.edu

 

Karl Narang

South Atlantic Area

USDA-ARS

Russell Agricultural Reserch Center

P.O. Box 5677

Athens, GA  30604

Phone:  706/546-3311

Fax:  706/546-3398

E-mail:  skn@saa.ars.usda.gov

 

Henry T. Nguyen

National Center for Soybean Biotechnology

University of Missouri

1-31 Agriculture Building

Columbia, MO  65211-7140

Phone:  573-882-5494

Fax:  573/882-1469

E-mail:  nguyenhenry@missouri.edu

 

Martha Noble

Sustainable Agriculture Coalition

110 Maryland Avenue, N.E.

Box 76

Washington, DC  20002

Phone:  202/547-5754

Fax:  202/547-1837

E-mail:  mnoble@msawg.org

 

Jeffrey Pedersen

Wheat, Sorghum and Forage Research

USDA-ARS

University of Nebraska - Lincoln

344 Keim Hall, East Campus

Lincoln, NE  68583-0937

Phone:  402/472-1754

Fax:  402/472-4020

E-mail:  jfp@unlserve.unl.edu

 

Gary Pederson

Plant Genetic Resources Conservation Unit

USDA-ARS

1109 Experiment Street

Griffin, GA  30223

Phone:  770/228-7254

Fax:  770/228-3323

E-mail:  gpederson@ars-grin.gov

 

Richard Percy

Cotton Physiology/Genetics /Host Plant Resistance

USDA-ARS

Maricopa Agriculture Center

37860 W. Smith-Enke Road

Maricopa, AZ  85239

Phone:  520/568-5010

Fax:  520/568-5019

E-mail:  rpercy@ag.arizona.edu

 

Margaret Pooler

Floral and Nursery Plants Research Unit

USDA-ARS

3501 New York Avenue, N.E.

Washington, DC  20002-1958

Phone:  202/245-4568

Fax:  202/245-4579

E-mail:  poolerm@ars.usda.gov

 

Rosetta Proctor

Crop Production and Protection

USDA-ARS

5601 Sunnyside Avenue, Room 4-2226C

Beltsville, MD  20705-5139

Phone:  301/504-4627

Fax:  301/504-6991

E-mail:  rrp@ars.usda.gov

 

John Radin

Plant Physiology and Cotton Production

USDA-ARS

5601 Sunnyside Avenue, Room 4-2232

Beltsville, MD  20705-5139

Phone:  301/504-5450

Fax:  301/504-6191

E-mail:  jwr@ars.usda.gov

Ed Ready

United Soybean Board/Smith Bucklin Corporation

540 Maryville Centre Drive, Suite LL5

St. Louis, MO  63141

Phone:  314/579-1598

Fax: 

E-mail:  eready@smithbucklin.com

 

Edward Richard

Sugarcane Research Laboratory

USDA-ARS

5883 USDA Road

Houma, LA  70360

Phone:  985/872-5042

Fax:  985/868-8369

E-mail:  erichard@srrc.ars.usda.gov

 

Chris Richards

National Center for Genetic Resources Preservation

USDA-ARS

1111 South Mason Street

Fort Collins, CO  80521

Phone:  970/495-3201

Fax:  970/221-1427

E-mail:  chris.richards@colostate.edu

 

Ken Richards

Plant Gene Resources of Canada

Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada

Saskatoon Research Centre - 107 Science Place

Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Canada  S7N 0X2

Phone:  306/956-7641

Fax:  

E-mail:  richardsk@agr.gc.ca

 

Howard Rines

Plant Science Research

USDA-ARS

411 Borlaug Hall

1991 Upper Buford Circle

St. Paul, MN  55108

Phone:  612/625-5220

Fax:  651/649-5058

E-mail:  rines001@umn.edu

 


 

 

 

Robyn Rose

USDA, APHIS, Biotechnology Regulatory Services

4700 River Road, Unit 147

Riverdale, MD  20737

Phone:  301/734-0489

Fax:  301/734-8669

E-mail:  robyn.i.rose@aphis.usda.gov

 

Eric Rosenquist

International Crops

USDA-ARS

5601 Sunnyside Avenue, Room 4-2260

Beltsville, MD  20705-5139

Phone:  301/504-4789

Fax:  301/504-6191

E-mail:  emr@ars.usda.gov

 

Brian Scheffler

Catfish Genetics Research

USDA-ARS

141 Experiment Station Road

Stoneville, MS  38776

Phone:  662/686-5454

Fax:  662/686-5372

E-mail:  bscheffler@ars.usda.gov

 

Jodi Scheffler

Crop Genetics and Production

USDA-ARS

141 Experiment Station Road

Stoneville, MS  38776

Phone:  662/686-5219

Fax:  662/686-5218

E-mail:  jscheffler@msa-stoneville.ars.usda.gov

 

Lin Schmale

Society of American Florists

1601 Duke Street

Alexandria, VA  22314

Phone:  703/838-5232

Fax:  703/836-8705

E-mail:  lschmale@safnow.org

 


 

 

 

Raymond Schnell

Subtropical Horticulture Research Station

USDA-ARS

13601 Old Cutler Road

Miami, FL  33158

Phone:  305/254-3611

Fax:  305/254-3611

E-mail:  miars@ars-grin.gov

 

Todd Scholz

USA Dry Pea and Lentil Council

2780 West Pullman Road

Moscow, ID  83843-4024

Phone:  208/882-3023

Fax:  208/882-6406

E-mail:  scholz@pea-lentil.com

 

Thomas K. Schwartz

Beet Sugar Development Foundation

800 Grant Street - Suite #300

Denver, CO  80203

Phone:  303/832-4460

Fax: 

E-mail:  tom@bsdf-assbt.org

 

Ralph Scorza

Appalachian Fruit Research Station

USDA-ARS

2217 Wiltshire Road

Kearneysville, WV  25443

Phone:  304/725-3452

Fax:  304/725-2340

E-mail:  rscorza@afrs.ars.usda.gov

 

Lynn Senior

Syngenta Biotechnology, Inc.

3054 East Cornwallis Road

Research Triangle Park, NC  27709

Phone:  919/597-3041

Fax: 

E-mail:  lynn.senior@syngenta.com

 

Steven Shafer

Midwest Area

USDA-ARS

1815 N. University Street

Peoria, IL  61604

Phone:  309/681-6600

Fax:  309/681-6684

E-mail:  sshafer@mwa.ars.usda.gov

 

Randy Shoemaker

Corn Insects and Crop Genetics Research

USDA-ARS

Iowa State University - G401

Ames, IA  50011-1010

Phone:  515/294-6233

Fax:  515/294-2299

E-mail:  rcsshoe@iastate.edu

 

Robin Shoemaker

USDA, Economic Research Service

1800 M Street, N.W. - Room 4189S

Washington, D.C.  20036-5831

Phone:  202/694-5520

Fax: 

E-mail:  robbins@ers.usda.gov

 

Jane Silverthorne

National Science Foundation

4201 Wilson Boulevard - Room 615

Arlington, VA  22230

Phone:  703/292-7171

Fax: 

E-mail:  jsilvert@nsf.gov

 

Kay Simmons

Grain Crops

USDA-ARS

5601 Sunnyside Avenue, Room 4-2230

Beltsville, MD  20705-5139

Phone:  301/504-5560

Fax:  301/504-6191

E-mail:  kws@ars.usda.gov

 

Philipp Simon

Vegetable Crops Research Unit

USDA-ARS

University of Wisconsin

Madison, WI  53706

Phone:  608/262-1248

Fax:  608/262-4743

E-mail:  psimon@wisc.edu

 

Tom Sjulin

Driscoll Strawberry Associates

404 San Juan Road

Watsonville, CA  95076-3022

Phone:  408/722-7127

Fax: 

E-mail:  tsjulin@driscolls.com

 

Daniel Skinner

Wheat Genetics Unit

USDA-ARS

Washington State University

209 Johnson Hall

Pullman, WA  99164

Phone:  509/335-8696

Fax:  509/335-2553

E-mail:  dzs@wsu.edu

 

Donald Sklarczyk

National Potato Council

Sklarczyk Seed Farm

8712 M-32 East

Johannesburg, MI  49751

Phone:  989/858-0142

Fax:  989/732-8133

E-mail:  sklarczy@freeway.net

 

David A. Sleper

National Center for Soybean Biotechnology

University of Missouri

271F Life Sciences Center

Columbia, MO  65211-7310

Phone:  573/882-7320

Fax:  573/884-9676

E-mail:  sleperd@missouri.edu

 

Judith St. John

Crop Production and Protection

USDA-ARS

5601 Sunnyside Avenue, Room 4-2204

Beltsville, MD  20705-5139

Phone:  301/504-6252

Fax:  301/504-4663

E-mail:  jsj@ars.usda.gov

 

H. Thomas Stalker

North Carolina State University

Department of Crop Science

Box 7620

Raleigh, NC  27695-7620

Phone:  919/515-2647

Fax: 

E-mail:  tom_stalker@ncsu.edu

 

Ed Stover

National Clonal Germplasm Repository

USDA-ARS

One Shields Avenue

Davis, CA  95616

Phone:  530/752-7009

Fax:  530/752-5974

E-mail:  ewstover@ucdavis.edu

 

Charlie Stuber

Department of Genetics

North Carolina State University

2525 Gardner Hall, Box 7614

Raleigh, NC  27645-7614

Phone:  919/787-0313

Fax:  919/515-3355

E-mail:  cstuber2@aol.com

 

K. Marc Teffeau

American Nursery and Landscape Association and Horticultural Research Institute

1000 Vermont Avenue, N.W. - Suite 300

Washington, DC  20005-4914

Phone:  202/789-2900, ext. 3017

Fax:  202/789-1893

E-mail:  mteffeau@anla.org

 

Ann Marie Thro

USDA, CSREES

1400 Independence Avenue, S.W. - Stop 2201

Washington, DC  20250-2201

Phone:  202/401-6702

Fax: 

E-mail:  athro@csrees.usda.gov

 

Christopher Town

The Institute for Genomic Research

9712 Medical Center Drive

Rockville, MD  20850

Phone:  301/795-7523

Fax:  301/838-0208

E-mail:  cdtown@tigr.org

 

Gary W. Van Sickle

California Tree Fruit Agreement

975 I Street

P.O. Box 968

Reedley, CA  93654-0968

Phone:  559/638-8260

Fax:  559/638-8842

E-mail:  gvansickle@caltreefruit.com

 

Brady Vick

Sunflower Reserch Unit

USDA-ARS

P.O. Box 5677

1307 18th Street, N.

Fargo, ND  58105

Phone:  701/239-1322

Fax:  701/239-1346

E-mail:  vickb@fargo.ars.usda.gov

 

Kim Waddell

American Vineyard Foundation

1303 Jefferson Street, Suite 700A

P.O. Box 5779

Napa, CA  94581

Phone:  707/252-6911

Fax:  707/252-7672

E-mail:  waddell@avf.org

 

Sharlene Weatherwax

U.S. Department of Energy, Office of Biological and Environmental Research

Life Sciences Division, SC-23.1/GTN

1000 Independence Avenue, SW

Washingtong, DC  20585

Phone:  301/903-6165

Fax:  301/903-8521

E-mail:  sharlene.weatherwax@science.doe.gov

 

Gary Whiteaker

Sakata Seed America

18095 Serene Drive

Morgan Hill, CA  95037

Phone:  408/778-7758, ext. 275

Fax:  408/779-1978

E-mail:  gwhiteaker@sakata.com

 

Pai-Yei Whung

Office of International Research Program

USDA-ARS

56010 Sunnyside Avenue, Room 4-1139

Beltsville, MD  20705-5141

Phone:  301/504-4545

Fax:  301/504-4528

E-mail:  pai-yei.whung@nps.ars.usda.gov

 

William Williams

Corn Host Plant Resistance Research Unit

USDA-ARS

810 Hwy 12 Est

Mississippi State, MS  39762

Phone:  662/325-2735

Fax:  662/325-8441

E-mail:  wpwilliams@msa-msstate.ars.usda.gov

 

Richard Wilson

Oilseeds and Bioscience

USDA-ARS

5601 Sunnyside Avenue, Room 4-2214

Beltsville, MD  20705-5139

Phone:  301/504-4670

Fax:  301/504-6191

E-mail:  rfw@ars.usda.gov

 

Randy Woodson

Purdue University

615 West State Street

West Lafayette, IN  47907-2053

Phone:  765/494-8391

Fax:  765/494-7420

E-mail:  woodson@purdue.edu

 

Lawrence Young

Crop Genetics and Production Research

USDA-ARS

P.O. Box 345

141 Experiment Station Road

Stoneville, MS  38776-0345

Phone:  662/686-5206

Fax:  662/686-5218

E-mail:  ldyoung@msa-stoneville.ars.usda.gov

 

 

 


Last Modified: 10/7/2008