Page Banner

United States Department of Agriculture

Agricultural Research Service

You are here: ARS Home / Research / National Programs / National Program 106 : Aquaculture / National Program Planning Workshop, November 2002
National Program 106: Aquaculture
National Program Planning Workshop, November 2002
headline bar
Summary

 

The Agricultural Research Service and The Cooperative States Research, Education, and Extension Service held a Joint National Aquaculture Program Planning Workshop on November 20th & 21st, 2002 at the Adams Mark Hotel, St. Louis, Missouri.  The objectives of this joint workshop were to: validate and up-date USDA National Aquaculture program plans, learn about customers, stakeholders, and partners needs, communicate USDA capabilities and accomplishments, and help us maintain program relevance.  In July 2002, 250 letters of invitation were sent to potential participants representing a broad cross-section of the aquaculture commodities, including farmers, associations, advocacy groups, members of the Joint Subcommittee on Aquaculture, aquaculture allied industries and scientists; State, Federal and Private.  The Workshop was chaired jointly by Meryl Broussard and Lew Smith.  About 100 participants attended the two days of presentations and breakout session discussions.  USDA scientists stayed an additional half-day for a debriefing and planning session.

 

The Workshop started off with several presentations to acquaint the participants with the ARS and CSREES Aquaculture programs, highlights of recent USDA research and overview of USDA needs.

 

Dr. Randy MacMillan, President, National Aquaculture Association delivered the keynote address: Domestic Aquaculture: Role of Research and Technology Development.  Randy talked about the many challenges-a weak economy, food safety, consumer confusion, environmental stewardship, international competition, US policy focus, national resource competition, production system control and costs, fish health management, bio-security, consumer preferences (product forms) research timeliness, and research dollar dilution. He pointed-out while there are challenges, there are opportunities for research to lower the cost of production, improve products, and increase aquatic species diversity to help the US aquaculture industry survive and prosper.

 

Industry Associations and Organizations presented their research and extension needs in a series of well-organized and definitive statements that will be very useful to USDA in their up-date activity.

 

The Regional Aquaculture Centers shared with the participants how their Centers address the research needs of aquaculture producers within their regions along with information about ongoing projects.

 

A panel of experts addressed "Challenges for the Future of Aquaculture" which ended the first day. Jim Anderson talked about the application and impact of technology on fish farming, George Chamberlain talked about how the U S aquaculture industry can compete in a global economy, Howard Johnson, discussed consumer perspective of farmed fish, and Richard Smith, Jr. outlined the legal and regulatory issues faced by aquaculture.

 

On the second day of the workshop, breakout sessions addressed each of nine research and extension components of the USDA aquaculture plans.  The discussion was captured on flipcharts and by designated recorders.  The USDA thanks the facilitators and recorders for their assistance in managing the lively discussion, recording the transactions, and assisting in summarizations for report-out at the end of the day.

 

Review of the Workshop output indicated that USDA Aquaculture programs are generally on target.  Like the reports made by leadership of Aquaculture Associations; specific, detailed information was obtained and will be useful in improving the USDA Aquaculture plans.  Some over-arching themes or contexts emerged from the presentations and discussions.  Some of these will be difficult to incorporate at the research project level, but may be addressed at the program level.  The following lists the contexts most frequently noted:

 

More application of economics is needed in evaluating aquaculture research holistically involving all aspects of the production system with marketing and consumer input.  An approach that might be applied is path analysis.  This context includes integration of biological and social sciences to consider environmental stewardship, animal well-being and other contemporary societal issues in food production.

 

More value-added information is needed by the aquaculture community to solve problems on aquaculture production and possibly more importantly marketing the attributes of farmed-raised fish (human health and nutrition).

 

A number of concerns were voiced that are economic in the context of international competitiveness and globalizations of markets.  Bio-security and security of intellectual property is linked to competitiveness.  Research that lowers the cost of production will directly support competitiveness.  However, the bounds of lowered input costs need to be those that are acceptable to consumers both domestic and foreign.   


Purpose and Agenda

 

Purpose:

Receive input from our stakeholders, customers, and partners.  To validate and update ARS and CSREES aquaculture programs.

 

Expected Outcomes:

  • Identify research needs of the U.S. aquaculture industry
  • Prioritize these research needs for the USDA's National Aquaculture Programs
  • Support and strengthen the integration of USDA's research, technology transfer, and extension programs in aquaculture
  • Encourage the working dialogue among USDA's partners, professional organizations, the aquaculture industry, other interested stakeholders, and USDA program leaders and scientists to help address relevant issues in aquaculture.

Day 1, November 20th

 

 

 

 

7:30 - 8:30

Continental Breakfast

 

 

 

 

8:30 - 8:45

Welcome and Introductions

Meryl Broussard

 

 

 

8:45 -9:00

Overview of USDA Needs from Workshop

Lewis Smith

 

 

 

9:00 - 9:30

Highlights of Recent ARS Aquaculture Research

Lewis Smith

 

 

 

9:30 - 10:00

Highlights of Recent CSREES funded Aquaculture Research and Extension Programs

 

 

 

Meryl Broussard

10:00 - 10:15

Break

 

 

 

 

10:15 - 10:45

Keynote Address

Randy McMillan,

 National Aquaculture Assoc.

 

 

10:45 - 12:15

Industry Associations Research and Extension Needs

 

 

 

 

 

- Catfish Farmers of America

Hugh Warren

 

- United States Trout Farmers Assoc.

Jeff Hinshaw

 

- Salmon Producers

Sebastian Belle

 

 

 

12:10 - 1:15

Luncheon Speaker                                                                                    Chip Morgan, Mississippi Delta Council

 

 

 

1:15 - 2:30

Industry Associations Research and Extension Needs

 

 

 

 

 

- Ornamental Fish Growers Association

Marty Tanner and Craig Watson

 

- Stripped Bass Growers Association

Jackson Currie

 

- Pacific Coast Shellfish Growers Assoc.

Bill Dewey

 

 

 

2:30 - 2:45

Break

 

 

 

 

2:45 - 3:30

- American Tilapia Association

Mark Willows

 

- National Association of State Aquaculture Coordinators

Bob Hulbrock

 

- Environmental NGO Perspectives

Joe Hankins

 

 

 

3:30 - 4:30

Regional Needs for Research and Education

 

 

 

 

 

- Northeastern Regional Aquaculture Center, Dartmouth, ME

 

- Southern Regional Aquaculture Center, Stoneville, MS

 

- North-Central Regional Aquaculture Center, East Lansing, MI

 

- Western Regional Aquaculture Center, Seattle, WA

 

- Center for Tropical and Subtropical Aquaculture, Waimanalo HI

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4:30 - 5:30

Challenges for the Future of Aquaculture? - Panel Presentation and Discussion

 

 

 

 

- Application and Impact of Technology on Fish Farming

Jim Anderson

 

- Global Competitiveness: "How can the U.S. Aquaculture Industry Compete in a Global Economy"

George Chamberlain

 

- Consumer Perspective of Farmed Fish

Howard Johnson

 

- Legal/Regulatory Fences and Aquaculture

Richard Smith, Jr.

 

 

 

5:30 - 6:30

Social (cash bar)

 

 

Day 2, November 21

 

7:30 - 8:00

Continental Breakfast

 

 

 

 

8:00 - 8:15

Description of process for discussion and input in breakout sessions

Lewis Smith

 

 

 

8:15 - 10:15

BREAKOUT SESSIONS (3 rooms per topic)

 

 

 

 

Topic 1: Genetic Improvement

 

 

Topic 2: Integrated Aquatic Animal Health Management

 

Topic 3: Reproduction and Early Development

 

 

 

10:15 - 10:30

Break

 

 

 

 

10:30 - 12:00

Topic 4: Economics and Marketing

 

 

Topic 5: Growth, Development, and Nutrition

 

Topic 6: Aquaculture Production Systems

 

 

 

 

12:00 -1:30

Luncheon Speaker: "Trends in Aquaculture Production/Feeds Challenges"

Richard Sellers, AFIA

 

 

 

1:30 - 3:00

Topic 7: Sustainability and Environmental Compatibility of Aquaculture

Topic 8: Quality, Safety, and Variety of Aquaculture Products

Topic 9: Extension Education, Outreach, and Technology Transfer

 

 

 

 

 

3:00 - 3:15

Break

 

 

 

 

3:15 - 4:30

Report Out (summary of 9 topic areas)

 

 

 

 

4:30 - 5:00

Discussion Questions

 

 

 

 

5:00

Adjourn

 

 

 

 

Day 3, November 22

 

USDA only

 

 

 

 

 

8:30 - 9:00

Open Discussion, "where do we go"?

 

 

 

 

9:00 - 10:30

Development of workshop summary report

 

 

 

 

10:30 - 11:30

Breakout to discussion action plan

 

 

 

 

11:30 - 12:00

Final comments

 

 

 

 

12:00

Adjourn

 

 

 

 

 


Presentations

1.  USDA Needs and Meeting Objectives
(ftp://ftp.nps.ars.usda.gov/AquacultureStakeholderMtg/USDAaquacultureobjectives-Smith.ppt)

2.  Highlights of Recent ARS Aquaculture Research
(ftp://ftp.nps.ars.usda.gov/AquacultureStakeholderMtg/ARSAquaculture-Smith.ppt)

3.  Highlights of Recent CSREES funded Aquaculture Research and Extension Programs
(ftp://ftp.nps.ars.usda.gov/AquacultureStakeholderMtg/CSREES-Broussard.ppt)

4.  Keynote Address - "Domestic Aquaculture: Role of Research and Technology Development
(ftp://ftp.nps.ars.usda.gov/AquacultureStakeholderMtg/Keynote-McMillan.ppt)

5.  Challenges and Needs of the US Trout Industry
(ftp://ftp.nps.ars.usda.gov/AquacultureStakeholderMtg/TroutFarmers-Hinshaw.ppt)

6.  Maine Aquaculture 
(ftp://ftp.nps.ars.usda.gov/AquacultureStakeholderMtg/Salmon-Belle.ppt)

7.  Ornamental Fish Growers Association
(ftp://ftp.nps.ars.usda.gov/AquacultureStakeholderMtg/Ornamentalfish-Tanner.ppt)

8.  Stripped Bass Growers Association 
(ftp://ftp.nps.ars.usda.gov/AquacultureStakeholderMtg/StrippedBass-Curry.ppt)

9.  Pacific Shellfish Growers Association
(ftp://ftp.nps.ars.usda.gov/AquacultureStakeholderMtg/Shellfishpresentation-Dewey/ARS CSREES - PCSGA Dewey.ppt)

10. National Association of State Aquaculture Coordinators
(ftp://ftp.nps.ars.usda.gov/AquacultureStakeholderMtg/NASAC-Hulbrock.ppt)

11. Aquaculture Development: Issues of Concern from the Non-NGO Community
(ftp://ftp.nps.ars.usda.gov/AquacultureStakeholderMtg/EnvironmentalNGO-Hankins.ppt)

11.  Regional Aquaculture Centers:

Northeastern Regional Aquaculture Center, Dartmouth, ME 
(ftp://ftp.nps.ars.usda.gov/AquacultureStakeholderMtg/RegionalCenterspresentations/NRAC.ppt)

 Southern Regional Aquaculture Center, Stoneville, MS
(ftp://ftp.nps.ars.usda.gov/AquacultureStakeholderMtg/RegionalCenterspresentations/SRAC.ppt)

North-Central Regional Aquaculture Center, East Lansing, MI
(ftp://ftp.nps.ars.usda.gov/AquacultureStakeholderMtg/RegionalCenterspresentations/NCRAC.ppt)

Western Regional Aquaculture Center, Seattle, WA
(ftp://ftp.nps.ars.usda.gov/AquacultureStakeholderMtg/RegionalCenterspresentations/WRAC.ppt)

Center for Tropical and Subtropical Aquaculture, Waimanalo, HI
(ftp://ftp.nps.ars.usda.gov/AquacultureStakeholderMtg/RegionalCenterspresentations/CTSA.ppt)

12.  Impact of Technology on Aquaculture
(ftp://ftp.nps.ars.usda.gov/AquacultureStakeholderMtg/Technology-J.Anderson.ppt)

13.  Improving Competiveness in US Aquaculture
(ftp://ftp.nps.ars.usda.gov/AquacultureStakeholderMtg/Globaleconomy-Chamberlain.ppt)

14. Opportunities and Obstacles for Domestic Aquaculture in Meeting Future U.S. Seafood Demand
(ftp://ftp.nps.ars.usda.gov/AquacultureStakeholderMtg/Consumerperspectives-Johnson.ppt)

15. Legal and Regulatory Hurdles for Aquaculture
(ftp://ftp.nps.ars.usda.gov/AquacultureStakeholderMtg/legalregulatory-R.Smith.ppt)

16. Trends in Aquaculture Production/Feeds Challenge
(ftp://ftp.nps.ars.usda.gov/AquacultureStakeholderMtg/FeedsChallenge-Sellers.ppt


Participant List

Russell Allen

Randy MacMillan

U.S. Shrimp Farming Association

National Aquaculture Association

3450 Meridian Road

Clear Springs Foods

Okemos, MI 48864

P.O. Box 712

517-347-5537

Buhl, ID 83316

517-347-4999

208-543-3456

shrimpone@aol.com

208-543-4146

 

randy@clearsprings.com

James Anderson

 

Sygen International

Wilda Martinez

2929 Seventh Street, Suite 130

USDA, ARS, NAA

Berkeley, CA 94710

600 E. Mermaid Lane

510-981-2103

Wyndmoor, PA 19038

510-848-0456

215-233-6593

jim.anderson@pic.com

215-233-6719

 

wmartinez@naa.ars.usda.gov

Jim Avery

 

Mississippi State University Extension

Robert Matteri

P.O. Box 197

USDA, ARS, PW

Stoneville, MS 38776

800 Buchanan Street

662-686-3273

Room 2034

662-686-3320

Albany, CA 94710

javery@drec.msstate.edu

510-559-6063

 

510-559-5779

Ted Batterson

_rmatteri@pw.ars.usda.gov

North Central Regional Aquaculture Center

 

13 Natural Resources Bldg

Max Mayeaux

Michigan State University

USDA, CSREES, PAS

East Lansing, MI 48824-1222

800 9th Street, SW, Room 3155

517- 353-1962

Washington, DC 20024

517- 353-7181

202-401-3352

batters2@pilot.msu.edu

202-401-6156

 

mmayeaux@ree.usda.gov

Julie Bebak-Williams

 

Freshwater Institute

 

P. O. Box 1889

 

Sheperdstown, WV 25443

 

304-870-2206

Robert Mayo

304-870-2208

Carolina Classics Catfish, Inc.

j.bebak@freshwaterinstitute.org

P.O. Box 10

 

Ayden, NC 28513

 

252-746-2818

 

252-746-3947

Peter Bechtel

rmayo@cccatfish.com

University of Alaska

 

Fisheries and Oceanic Science

Chip Morgan

233 O'Neil Building

Executive Vice President

Fairbanks, AK 99775

Delta Council

907-474-2708

P. O. Box 257

907-474-7204

Stoneville, MS 38776

bechtel@sfos.uaf.edu

662-686-3350

 

662-686-3378

Peter Becker

cmorgan@deltacouncil.org

Little Skookum Shellfish Growers, LLC

 

P.O. Box 2978

Joseph Morris

Sequim, WA 98382-2978

Department of Natural Resource Ecology and Management

360-808-3457

Iowa State University

360-426-9294

124 Science II

inquiry@skookumshellfish.com

Ames, IA 50011-3221

 

515-294-4622

Sebastian Belle

515-294-7874

Maine Aquaculture Association

jemorris@iastate.edu

P.O. Box 148

 

Hallowell, ME 04347

David Morrison

207-622-0136

Louisiana State University, Ag Center

207-622-0576

102 H J. Norman Efferson Hall

futureseas@aol.com

P.O. Box 25100

 

Baton Rouge, LA 70894-5100

Anita Bilodeau

225-578-8236

USDA, ARS, Catfish Genetics Research Unit

225-578-4225

P. O. Box 38

dmorrison@agcenter.lsu.edu

Stoneville, MS 38776

 

662-686-3591

James Murray

662-686-3567

NOAA-Sea Grant

abilodeau@ars.usda.gov

1315 East West Highway

 

Silver Spring, MD 20905

J. Michael Bonman

301-713-2431

USDA, ARS, REE

301-713-0799

Small Grains & Potato Germplasm Research

jim.d.murray@noaa.gov

1691 S 2700 W

 

Aberdeen, ID 83210

Lester Myers

208-397-4162 ext. 108

Delta Western Feedmill Inc.

208-397-4165

P.O. Box 878

mbonman@uidaho.edu

Indianola, MS 38751

 

662-887-1226

Claude Boyd

662-887-5630

Auburn University

lmyers@tecinfo.com

Department of Fisheries and Allied Aquacultures

 

Auburn University, AL 36849

Chris Nelson

334-844-4078

Nelson & Sons/Silver Cup Fish Feed

334-844-5933

P. O. Box 57428

ceboyd@acesag.auburn.edu

Murray, UT 84157

 

801-262-2991

Meryl Broussard

801-266-7126

USDA, CSREES

chris@silvercup.com

1400 Independence Ave., SW

 

Stop 2220

Amy Odegaard

Washington, DC 20250-2220

USDA, ARS, NPS, APPVS

202-401-6438

5601 Sunnyside Avenue, Room 4-2194

202-401-6156

Beltsville, MD 20705-5138

mbroussard@reeusda.gov

301-504-4735

 

301-504-5467

Paul Brown

ajo@ars.usda.gov

Purdue University

 

1159 Forestry Building

Kenneth Overturf

West Lafayette, IN 47907-1159

USDA, ARS, Small Grains & Potato Germplasm Research

765-494-4968

3095F National Fish Hatchery Road

765-496-2422

Hagerman, ID 83332

pb@fnr.purdue.edu

208-837-9096

 

208-837-6047

Gary Burtle

kennetho@uidaho.edu

The University of Georgia

 

Aquaculture Extension

Hank Parker

P.O. Box 748

USDA, ARS, NAA

Tifton, GA 31793-0748

600 E. Mermaid Lane

229-386-3364

Wyndmoor, PA 19038

229-386-3219

215-233-6668

fish@tifton.cpes.peachnet.edu

215-233-6719

 

hparker@naa.ars.usda.gov

Walter Canzonier

 

New Jersey Aquaculture Association

 

Maurice River Oyster Culture Foundation

 

P. O. Box 662

 

Point Norris, NJ 08349

Jim Parsons

856-785-0402

Troutlodge, Inc.

856-785-1544

P. O. Box 1290

 

Sumner, WA 98390

 

253-863-9463

George Chamberlain

253-863-4715

Global Aquaculture Alliance

parsons@troutlodge.com

5661 Telegraph Road

 

St. Louis, MO 63129

Gary Pruder

314-293-5500

The Oceanic Institute

314-293-5525

Suite 9

georgic@integra.prserv.net

41-202 Kalanianaole Hwy

 

Waimanalo, HI 96795

Shulin Chen

808-259-3105

Washington State University

808-259-3120

Dept of Biological Systems Engineering

gdpruder@oceanicinstitute.org

Pullman, WA 99164

 

509-335-3743

Robert Putz

509-335-2722

Conservation Fund Freshwater Institute

Chens@wsu.edu

Route 1, Box 256

 

P. O. Box 1889

Kenneth Chew

Sheperdstown, WV 25443

Western Regional Aquaculture Center

304-876-2815

Box 355020, 1122 NE Boat Street

304-870-2208

University of Washington

b.putz@freshwaterinstitute.org

Seattle, WA 98195

 

206-543-4291

Raymond RaLonde

206-685-4674

University of Alaska - Marine Advisory Program

kchew@u .washington.edu

2221 E. Northern Lights Blvd #110

 

Anchorage, AK 99508

Joseph Cloud

907-274-9691

University of Idaho

907-277-5242

Biological Sciences Department

afrlr@uaa.alaska.edu

Moscow, ID 83844-3051

 

208-885-6388

Steven Rawles

208-885-7905

USDA, ARS

jcloud@uidaho.edu

Dupree Stuttgart National Aquaculture Research Center

 

2955 Hwy 130 East, P. O. Box 1050

Larry Cundiff

Stuttgart, AR 72160

USDA, ARS, MARC

870-673-4483

P.O. Box 166

870-673-7710

Clay Center, NE 68933

srawles@spa.ars.usda.gov

402-762-4171

Edwin Robinson

402-762-4173

MS State University

cundiff@email.marc.usda.gov

Mail Stop 9753

 

Mississippi State, MS 39762-9753

 

662-325-8687

 

662-325-8827

 

ed@drec.msstate.edu

Jackson Currie

 

Small Fry Fish Farm

Luis Rodriguez

P.O. Box 176

USDA, NAA, ARS, Plum Island Animal Disease Center

Wilmot, AR 71676

P. O. Box 848

870-473-2255

Greenport, NY 11944

 

631-323-3364

Konrad Dabrowski

631-323-3006

School of Natural Resources

lrodriguez@piadc.ars.usda.gov

Ohio State University

 

2021 Coffey Road

Robert Romaire

Columbus, OH 43210-1085

LSU Aquaculture Research Station

614-292-4555

2410 Ben Hur Road

614-292-7432

Baton Rouge, LA 70820

dabrowski.1@osu.edu

225-765-2848

 

225-765-2877

William Daniels

rromaire@agctr.lsu.edu

Dept. of Agriculture and Natural Resources

 

Delaware State University

Rosalie Schnick

1200 N. DuPont Hwy.

National Aquaculture NADA Coordinator

Dover, DE 19901-2277

3039 Edgewater Lane

302-857-6436

LaCrosse, WI 54603-1088

302-857-6455

608-781-2205

wdaniels@dsc.edu

608-783-3507

 

RozSchnick@centurytel.net

Bernadette Davillier

 

USDA, ARS, NPS, APPVS

Kevin Schrader

5601 Sunnyside Avenue, Room 4-2170D

USDA, ARS, Natural Products Utilization Research

Beltsville, MD 20705-5138

P. O. Box 8048

301-504-4698

University, MS 38677-8048

301-504-5467

662-915-1144

bdd@ars.usda.gov

662-915-1035

 

kschrader@ars.usda.gov

Megan Davis

 

Harbor Branch Oceanographic Institution

 

5600 US 1 North

Richard Sellers

Fort Pierce, FL 34946

American Feed Industry Association

772-465-2400, x 298

1501 Wilson Blvd., Suite 1100

772-466-6590

Arlington, VA 22209

mdavis@hboi.edu

703-524-0810-

 

703-524-1921

 

rsellers@afia.org

   

Julie Delabbio

Craig Shoemaker

219 Rock Street

USDA, ARS, Aquatic, Animal Health Research Lab

P.O. Box 286

P. O. Box 952

Bluefield, WV 24701

Auburn, AL 36831-0952

304-323-2635

334-887-3741

304-327-4072

334-887-2983

jdelabbi@bluefield.wvnet.edu

shoemca@vetmed.auburn.edu

   

Bill Dewey

Jeffrey Silverstein

Taylor Shellfish Company

USDA, ARS, NCCCWA

130 SE Lynch Road

11876 Leetown Road

Shelton, WA 98584

Kearneysville, WV 25430

360-426-6168

304-724-8340 ext. 2130

360-427-0327

304-725-0351

billd@taylorshellfish.com

jsilvers@ncccwa.ars.usda.gov

   

Robin Downey

Brian Small

Pacific Coast Shellfish Growers Association

USDA, ARS, Catfish Genetics Research

120 State Ave., NE

P. O. Box 38

#142

Stoneville, MS 38776

Olympia, WA 98501

662-686-3586

360-754-2744

662-686-3567

360-754-2743

_bsmall@ars.usda.gov

robindowney@pcsga.org

 
 

Scott Smiley

Douglas Drennan

Fish Tech Center, University of Alaska

Aquaculture Systems Technologies, LLC

118 Trident Way

P. O. Box 15827

Kodiak, AK 99615

New Orleans, LA 70175

907-486-1500

504-837-5575

907-486-1540

504-837-5585

scott.smiley@uaf.edu

douglas@beadfilters.com

 
   

Carole Engle

 

Pine Bluff Aquaculture/Fisheries Center

 

University of Arkansas/Pine Bluff

Lewis Smith

1200 N. University Drive, Mailslot 4912

USDA, ARS, NPS, APPVS

Pine Bluff, AR 71601

5601 Sunnyside Avenue, Room 4-2168

870-543-8537

Beltsville, MD 20705-5138

870-543-8129

301-504-5925

cengle@uaex.edu

301-504-5467

 

lws@ars.usda.gov

Heidi Erickson

 

USDA, ARS, NAL

Richard Smith, Jr., Esq.

10301 Baltimore Avenue

Robinson & Cole LLP

Beltsville, MD 20705

280 Trumbull Street

301-504-5170

Hartford, CT 06103

301-504-7125

860-275-8218

herickson@nal.usda.gov

860-275-8299

 

wrsmith@rc.com

Thomas Farewell

 

The Oceanic Institute

Dick Stevens

41-202 Kalanianaole Highway

ConFish, Inc.

Waimanalo, HI 96795

P. O. Box 271

808-259-3124

Isola, MS 38754

808-259-5971

662-962-3101

tfarewell@compuserve.com

662-962-0119

 

DStevens@Tecinfo.com

George Flick

 

Virginia Tech University

Craig Sullivan

25 Food Science and Technology Building, Duck Pond Drive

North Carolina State University

Blacksburg, VA 24061

115 David Clark Labs, Campus Box 7617

540-231-6965

Raleigh, NC 27695-7617

540-231-9293

919-515-7186

flickg@vt.edu

919-515-2698

 

craig-sullivan@ncsu.edu

Tom Foshee

 

Louisiana Farm Bureau

Steven Summerfelt

527 Foshee Ranch Road

USDA, ARS, Conservation Fund Freshwater Institute

Natchitoches, LA 71457

P. O. Box 1889

318-352-3927

Shepherdstown, WV 25443

FosheeTfoshee@aol.com

304-876-2815 ext. 211

 

304-876-2208

Alice Frazier

summerfelt@freshwaterinstitute.org

USDA, ARS, NPS, APPVS

 

5601 Sunnyside Avenue, Room 4-4764

 

Beltsville, MD 20705-5138

 

301-504-4764

 

301-504-5467

Marty Tanner

arf@ars.usda.gov

Hi-Tech Aquatics, Inc

 

6611 Hatter Drive

 

Lakeland, FL 33813

 

863660-3391

 

863-644-9127

 

jmtanner@gte.net

Donald Freeman

 

USDA, ARS, H.K.D. Stuttgart National Aquaculture Research Center

Louis Thompson

2955 Highway 130 East

Thompson Fisheries, Inc. CFA

P.O. Box 1050

3478 Bee Lake Road

Stuttgart, AR 72160

Tchula, MS 39169

870-673-4483

662-325-5172

870-673-7710

662-235-5171

dfreeman@spa.ars.usda.gov

TFisheries@aol.com

   

Mike Freeze

Terrence Tiersch

Keo Fish Farm

LSU Aquaculture Research Station

P. O. Box 166

2410 Ben Hur Road

Keo, AR 72083

Baton Rouge, LA 70820

501-842-2872

225-765-2848

501-842-2156

225-765-2877

keoff@aol.com

ttiersch@agctr.lsu.edu

   

Bartholomew Green

Laura Tiu

USDA, ARS, Aquaculture Systems Research Unit

Piketon Research & Extension Center

1200 N. University Drive

Ohio State University

Pine Bluff, AR 71601

1864 Shyville Road

870-543-8128

Piketon, OH 45661

870-543-8116

740-289-2071

bgreen@spa.ars.usda.gov

740-289-4591

 

tiu.2@osu.edu

Billy Griffin

 

USDA, ARS

Craig Tucker

HKD-Stuttgart National Aquaculture Research Center

National Warmwater Aquaculture Center

P. O. Box 1050

P.O. Box 197

Stuttgart, AZ 72160

Stoneville, MS 38776

870-673-4483

662-686-3286

870-673-7710

662-686-3320

bgriffin@spa.ars.usda.gov

ctucker@drec.msstate.edu

   
   
   
 

Curtis Van Tassell

 

USDA

 

Bldg 200, BARC EAST, Room 8

 

10300 Baltimore Ave.

 

Beltsville, MD 20705

Joseph Hankins

301-504-6501

The Conservation Fund Freshwater Institute

301-504-8414

P.O. Box 1889

curtvt@anri.barc.usda.gov

Route 1, Box 256

 

Shepherdstown, WV 25443

Geoffrey Waldbeiser

304-876-2815, x 212

USDA, ARS, Catfish Genetics Research

304-876-2208

P. O. Box 38

j.hankins@freshwaterinstitute.org

Stoneville, MS 38776

 

662-686-3593

Terrill Hanson

662-686-3567

Mississippi State University

gwaldbieser@ars.usda.gov

Dept. of Agricultural Economics

 

P. O. Box 5187

Hugh Warren

Mississippi, MS 39762

Catfish Farmers of America

662-325-7988

1100 Hwy., 82 East

662-325-8777

Indianola, MS 38751

hanson@agecon.msstate.edu

662-887-2699

 

662-887-6857

Terrill Hanson

cfa@microsped.com

Mississippi State University

 

Dept. of Agricultural Economics

Craig Watson

P. O. Box 5187

University of Florida

Mississippi State, MS 39762

Tropical Aquaculture Lab

662-325-7988

1408 24th Street, SE

662-325-8777

Ruskin, FL 33570

hanson@agecon.msstate.edu

813-671-5230

 

813-671-5234

Ron Harrell

Caw@mail.ifas.ufl.edu

Louisiana Farm Bureau

 

9516 Airline Highway

Mark Westerman

Baton Rouge, LA 70815

Kent Sea Tech Corporation

225-922-6211

11125 Flintkote Avenue

225-922-6229

Suite J

rohn@lfdf.org

San Diego, CA 92121

 

858-452-5765

Betsy Hart

858-452-0075

National Aquaculture Association

mwesterman@kentseatech.com

9 Veranda Lane

 

Blythewood, SC 29016

 

803-333-9991

Harry Westers

bhart@sc.rr.com

Aquaculture Bioengineering Corporation

 

P.O. Box 8

 

Rives Junction, MI 49277

Michael Hastings

517-569-3474

Maine Aquaculture Association

517-569-3474

Maine Aquaculture Innovation Center

hwesters1@aol.com

5717 Corbett Hall, Room 438

 

Orono, ME 4469

Jerald Williamson

207-581-2263

2447 N. Lakeshore Drive

207-581-1479

Lake Village, AR 71653

mhastings@maineaquaculture.org

870-866-4116

 

870-265-4146

Daniel Herman

jwcat@ipa.net

National Fisheries Institute

 

1901 N. Fort Myer Drive

Mark Willows

Suite 700

North American Fish Farmers/American Tilapia Association

Arlington, VA 22209

P.O. Box 98

703-524-8883

Binford, ND 58416

703-524-4619

701-676-2620

dherman@nfi.org

701-676-2621

 

naffc@mlgc.com

Jeff Hinshaw

 

US Trout Farmers Association

David Wise

455 Research Drive

Thad Cochran National Warmwater Aquaculture Center

Fletcher, NC 28732

P. O. Box 197

828-684-3562

Stoneville, MS 38776

828-684-8715

662-686-3239

Jeff_Hinshaw@ncsu.edu

662-686-3320

 

dwise@drec.msstate.edu

John Hochheimer

 

Tetra Tech, Inc.

William Wise

10306 Eaton Place, Suite 340

Marine Science Research Center

Fairfax, VA 22030

SUNY at Stony Brook

703-385-6000

Stony Brook, NY 11794-5000

703-385-6007

631-632-8656

john.hochheimer@tetratech-ffx.com

631-632-9441

 

wwise@notes.cc.sunysb.edu

Kevin Hopkins

 

Pacific Aquaculture & Coastal Resources Center

 

UHH/PACRC, 200 West Kawili Street

 

Hilo, HI 96720

William Wolters

808-933-0706

ARS Catfish Genetics Research

808-933-0704

P.O. Box 38

hopkins@hawaii.edu

Stoneville, MS 38776

 

662-686-3597

 

662-686-3567

Lori Howell

bwolters@ars.usda.gov

Spinney Creek Shellfish, Inc.

 

P. O. Box 310

Oskar Zaborsky

Eliot, ME 03930

The Oceanic Institute, Hawaii

207-439-7950

c\o 7900 Ariel Way

lahowell@spinneycreek.com

McLean, VA 22102

 

703-847-6625

Bob Hulbrock

703-847-3064

State Aquaculture Coordinator

ozaborsky@oceanicinstitute.org

Department of Fish and Game

 

1416 Ninth Street, Room 1306

Thomas Zeigler

Sacramento, CA 95814

Zeigler Bros., Inc.

916-653-9583

Box 95

916-653-4645

Gardners, PA 17324

rhulbroc@dfg.ca.gov

717-677-6181

 

717-677-4489

R C Hunt

tomz@zeiglerfeed.com

Southern Farm Tilapia

 

P. O. Box 908

 

Bailey, NC 27807

Walk Ins - 11

252-235-9963

 

252-235-9824

Timothy M. Fakler

RCEHunt@aol.com

Dave Straus

 

Reza Kamarei

Barry Hurlburt

Sherman Wilhelm

USDA, ARS, SRRC

Ron Weidenbach

1100 Robert E. Lee Blvd.

Cheng-Sheng Lee

Room 2215

Jessie Chappell

New Orleans, LA 70124

Brian Peterson

504-286-4462 x4462

William Hershberger

504-286-4430

Paul Zajicek

_bhurlburt@srrc.ars.usda.gov

Diane Bellis

   

Carla Huston

No Show ? 20

Mississippi State's College of Veterinary Medicine

 

P. O. Box 6100

Betsy Hart

Mississippi State, MS 39762

Bob Hulbrock

662-325-1183

Chip Morgan

662-325-1031

Peter Becker

Huston@cvm.msstate.edu

Lester Myers

 

Shulin Chen

 

Dick Stevens

 

Gary Burtle

Tomas Jamir

Curtis Van Tassell

Northeastern Regional Aquaculture Center

George Flick

University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth

Christopher Kohler

285 Old Westport Road, Research 201

Seymour Johnson

North Dartmouth, MA 02747

Louis Rodreiguez

508-910-6983

Laura Tiu

508-999-8590

Craig Sullivan

tjamir@umassd.edu

Chris Langdon

 

Terrill Hanson

Gary Jensen

Paul Brown

USDA, CSREES

Scott Lindell

1400 Independence Ave S.W.

A. Bruce Johnson

Mail stop 2220

 

Washington, DC 20250-2220

 

202-401-6802

 

202-401-6156

 

gjensen@reeusda.gov

 
   

A. Bruce Johnson

 

Zinpro Corp.

 

10400 Viking Drive

 

Suite 240

 

Eden Prairie, MN 55334

 

652-944-2736

 

652-983-4077

 

bjohnson@zinpro.com

 
   

Howard Johnson

 

H.M. Johnson & Associates

 

P.O. Box 688

 

Jacksonville, OR 97530

 

541-899-4975

 

541-899-4976

 

howard@hmj.com

 
   

Seymour Johnson

 

Marie Fish Farm, Inc.

 

P. O. Box 7

 

Indianola, MS 38751-0007

 

662-887-2488

 

662-887-2552

 

lksbjohn@tecinfo.com

 
   

Austin Jones

 

Bear Creek Fisheries, Inc.

 

P.O. Box 646

 

Moorhead, MS 38761

 

662-246-5602

 

662-246-5601

 

thefinco@deltaland.net

 
   

Steven Kappes

 

USDA, ARS, U.S. Meat Animal Research Center

 

P. O. Box 166, State Sphur 18-D

 

Clay Center, NE 68933-0166

 

402-762-4109

 

402-762-4111

 

kappes@email.marc.usda.gov

 
   

Edgar King

 

USDA ARS, MSA

 

P. O. Box 225

 

Stoneville, MS 38776

 

662-686-5265

 

662-686-5459

 

eking@ars.usda.gov

 
   

Phillip Klesius

 

USDA, ARS, Aquatic Animal Health Research

 

990 Wire Road

 

P.O. Box 952

 

Auburn, AL 36831-0952

 

334-887-3741

 

334-887-2983

 

hodnepe@vetmed.auburn.edu

 
   

Christopher Kohler

 

Fisheries and Illinois Aquaculture Center

 

Southern Illinois University-Carbondale

 

Mail Code 6511

 

Carbondale, IL 62901

 

618-453-2890

 

618-453-6095

 

ckohler@siu.edu

 

Chris Langdon

 

Oregon State University

 

2030 SE OSU Drive

 

Hatfield Marine Science Center

 

Newport, OR 97365

 

541-867-0231

 

541-867-0105

 

chris.langdon@hmsc.orst.edu

 
   

Scott LaPatra

 

Clear Springs Foods, Inc.

 

Research Division, P.O. Box 712

 

Buhl, ID 83316

 

208-543-3456

 

208-543-4146

 

scottl@clearsprings.com

 
   

Ira Levine

 

Biological Services, Inc.

 

111 Tripp Lake Camp Road

 

Poland, ME 04274

 

207-753-6588

 

207-998-3220

 

_IkeLevine@aol.com

 
   

Scott Lindell

 

Marine Biological Laboratory

 

7 MBL Street

 

Woods Hole, MA 02543-1015

 

508-289-7513

 

slindell@mbl.edu

 
   

Thomas Losordo

 

North Carolina State University, College of Agriculture and Life Sciences

 

Dept of Bio & Ag Engineering, Campus Box 7625

 

Raleigh, NC 27695

 

919-515-6784

 

919-515-6772

 

tlosordo@unity.ncsu.edu

 
   
   
   

Joey Lowery

 

5407 West Main

 

Newport, AR 72112

 

501-454-1810

 

870-523-9981

 

jlowery@cox.internet.com

 
   


Last Modified: 10/1/2008