Page Banner

United States Department of Agriculture

Agricultural Research Service

2010 Grape Workshop Agenda
headline bar
For a PDF Version of the 2010 Workshop Agenda, please click here. (Note: links to presentations and/or posters will not be available in this PDF version).

AGENDA

Tuesday, October 26

 

7:00 - 8:00 a.m.

Registration and Coffee [Rotunda Foyer]

8:00 - 8:10 a.m.

Welcome [Rotunda AB]

·         Judy St. John, ARS Associate Administrator, Office of National Programs

·         John Martini, Chair, National Grape and Wine Initiative, Sacramento, California

8:10 - 8:40 a.m.

Overview of Workshop and ARS Grape Research [Rotunda AB]

·         Sally Schneider, ARS Acting Deputy Administrator, Crop Production and Protection

8:40 - 9:10 a.m.

Fast Track Breeding and other Novel Approaches to Germplasm Improvement [Rotunda AB]

·         Ralph Scorza, ARS Appalachian Fruit Research Station, Kearneysville, West Virginia 

9:10 - 9:40 a.m.

Kannapolis: Plants and Human Health Program [Rotunda AB]

·         John Finley, ARS National Program Leader for Human Nutrition

9:40 - 10:15 a.m.

Poster Session #1: 5-minute Presentations [Rotunda C]

·         Six researchers

10:15 - 10:35 a.m.

Break [Rotunda Foyer]

10:35 - 11:05 a.m.

Production Efficiency and Sustainability in a Climate Change Scenario  [Rotunda AB] 

·         Charles Walthall, ARS National Program Leader for Climate Change, Soils, and Environment

11:05 - 11:15 a.m.

Sneak Preview: Computer Visioning for Treefruit Production Systems – a new ARS Program [Rotunda AB] 

·         D. Michael Glenn, Director, ARS Appalachian Fruit Research Station, Kearneysville, West Virginia 

11:15 a.m. - Noon

Poster Session #2: 5-minute Presentations  [Rotunda C]

·         Eight researchers

Noon - 1:00 p.m.

 

Buffet Lunch [Promenade Ballroom, 1st Floor]

1:00 - 2:00 p.m.

 

Industry Research Panel: Needs of the Grape Industry [Rotunda AB]

Jean-Mari Peltier, President, National Grape and Wine Initiative, Sacramento, California – Moderator

·         Grape Sector Representatives: Table; Raisin; Juice; and Wine.

 

2:00 - 2:15 p.m.

Charge to Breakout groups [Rotunda AB]

·         Sally Schneider, ARS Acting Deputy Administrator, Crop Production and Protection

2:15 - 3:00 p.m.

 

Convene to Breakout Groups with Featured Presentations

·         Germplasm Enhancement  [Rotunda AB] – Speaker: Jack Okamuro, ARS National Program Leader for Plant Biology

·         Invasive and Emerging Pests and Pathogens  [Albemarle Room] – Speaker: Tracy Leskey, ARS Appalachian Fruit Research Station, Kearneysville, West Virginia

·         Production Efficiency and Sustainability  [Montdomaine Room] – Speaker: Paul R. Schreiner, ARS Horticultural Crops Research Unit, Corvallis, Oregon

·         Human Nutrition [Gallery A]

·         Mechanization and Automation [Ash Lawn Boardroom] 

 

3:00 - 3:20 p.m.

Break  [Rotunda Foyer]

3:20 - 5:00 p.m.

 

Reconvene to Breakout Groups

·         Germplasm Enhancement [Rotunda AB] 

·         Invasive and Emerging Pests and Pathogens [Albemarle Room]

·         Production Efficiency and Sustainability [Montdomaine Room]

·         Human Nutrition [Gallery A]

·        Mechanization and Automation [Ash Lawn Boardroom] 

 

5:00 - 5:15 p.m.

Wrap Up and Next Day Expectations [Rotunda AB] 

·         Sally Schneider, ARS Acting Deputy Administrator, Crop Production and Protection

Adjourn for the day

6:00 – 7:30 p.m.

Reception [Promenade Ballroom, 1st Floor]

Wednesday, October 27

 

7:00 - 8:00 a.m.

Coffee and pastries [Rotunda Foyer]

8:00 - 8:45 a.m.

Welcome to Day Two and Poster Session #3 [Rotunda C]

·         Sally Schneider, ARS Acting Deputy Administrator, Crop Production and Protection

·         Eight research posters

8:45 - 9:45 a.m.

 

Report Back from Breakout Groups [Rotunda AB]

·        Germplasm Enhancement

·         Invasive and Emerging Pests and Pathogens

·         Production Efficiency and Sustainability

·         Human Nutrition

·         Mechanization and Automation

 

9:45 - 10:15 a.m.

Break [Rotunda Foyer] 

10:15 - 11:15 a.m.

 

Funding Opportunities: Ways to Leverage ARS Investments [Rotunda AB]

15 minutes each:

·         Viticulture Consortium Deborah Golino, Director, Foundation Plant Services, University of California, Davis

·         NIFA (SCRI, AFRI, Organic, SBIR) Tom Bewick, NIFA National Program Leader

·         Industry Jerry Lohr, Founder and Proprietor, J. Lohr Vineyards and Wines, San Jose, California

·         Trusts and CRADAS - Robert Griesbach, Deputy Assistant Administrator, ARS Office of Technology Transfer

 

11:15 - 11:45 a.m.

 

Discussion and Summary [Rotunda AB]

·         Nick Dokoozlian, National Grape and Wine Initiative Research Chair, Sacramento, California

 

11:45 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.

 

Wrap-up and Next Steps in ARS – National Grape and Wine Initiative  Collaboration [Rotunda AB] 

·         Sally Schneider, ARS Acting Deputy Administrator, Crop Production and Protection

·         John Martini, Chair, National Grape and Wine Initiative, Sacramento, California

 

12:15 - 1:45 p.m.

Buffet Lunch [Promenade Ballroom, 1st Floor]

Thank You and Goodbye!

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

back to Home page


Last Modified: 2/24/2011
Footer Content Back to Top of Page