Page Banner

United States Department of Agriculture

Agricultural Research Service

People and Locations at Midwest Area

[Expand All] | [Collapse All]

Midwest Area (2 people)

Home Page: Midwest Area

Office of the Area Director (9 people)

Home Page: Office of the Area Director

Location Support Staff (39 people)

  • Albright, Tyler
    (309) 681-6581
    tyler.albright@ars.usda.gov
    Computer Assistant

  • Orwig, Nathane
    (309) 681-6114
    nathane.orwig@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Technician

  • Wert, Todd
    (309) 681-6442
    Todd.Wert@ars.usda.gov
    Agricultural Science Research Technician

National Center for Agricultural Utilization Research (10 people)

Home Page: National Center for Agricultural Utilization Research

Crop Bioprotection Research (16 people)

Home Page: Crop Bioprotection Research

  • Behle, Robert
    (309) 681-6310
    robert.behle@ars.usda.gov
    Research Entomologist

  • Cossé, Allard
    (309) 681-6217
    allard.cosse@ars.usda.gov
    Research Entomologist

  • Doerhing, Mark
    (309) 681-6177
    mark.doerhing@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician

  • Dowd, Patrick
    (309) 681-6242
    patrick.dowd@ars.usda.gov
    Research Entomologist

  • Dunlap, Christopher
    (309) 681-6339
    christopher.dunlap@ars.usda.gov
    Research Chemist

  • Hammar, Margaret
    (309) 681-6284
    Margaret.Hammar@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician

  • Ingram, Tyler
    (309) 681-6217
    Tyler.Ingram@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Aid

  • Jackson, Mark
    (309) 681-6283
    mark.jackson@ars.usda.gov
    Research Microbiologist

  • Johnson, Eric
    (309) 681-6177
    eric.t.johnson@ars.usda.gov
    Research Molecular Biologist

  • Lee, David
    (309) 681-6242
    david.lee@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician

  • Payne, Angela
    (309) 681-6009
    angela.payne@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician (Microbiology)

  • Rooney, Alejandro - Alex
    (309) 681-6395
    Alejandro.Rooney@ars.usda.gov
    Supervisory Research Geneticist

  • Schisler, David - Dave
    (309) 681-6284
    david.schisler@ars.usda.gov
    Research Plant Pathologist

  • Schneider, Patrick
    (309) 681-6310
    Patrick.Schneider@ars.usda.gov
    Physical Science Technician

  • Walker, Heather
    (309) 681-6087
    Heather.Walker@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician (Microbiology)

  • Zilkowski, Bruce
    (309) 681-6219
    bruce.zilkowski@ars.usda.gov
    Entomologist

Plant Polymer Research (23 people)

Home Page: Plant Polymer Research

Functional Foods Research (29 people)

Home Page: Functional Foods Research

  • Anderson, Julie
    (309) 681-6297
    julie.anderson@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician

  • Bakota, Erica
    (309) 681-6057
    erica.bakota@ars.usda.gov
    Research Chemist

  • Berhow, Mark
    (309) 681-6347
    Mark.Berhow@ars.usda.gov
    Research Chemist

  • Bursott, Gail
    (309) 681-6549
    Gail.Bursott@ars.usda.gov
    Program Support Assistant (Office Automation)

  • Byars, Jeffrey
    (309) 681-6330
    Jeffrey.Byars@ars.usda.gov
    Chemical Engineer

  • Chen, Diejun
    (309) 681-6447
    Diejun.Chen@ars.usda.gov
    Physical Science Technician

  • Copes, Lynne
    (309) 681-6282
    Lynne.Copes@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician (Biochemistry)

  • Duval, Sandra
    (309) 681-6290
    Sandra.Duval@ars.usda.gov
    Chemist

  • Eller, Fred
    (309) 681-6232
    Fred.Eller@ars.usda.gov
    Research Chemist

  • Felker, Frederick
    (309) 681-6663
    Frederick.Felker@ars.usda.gov
    Plant Physiologist

  • Henz, Richard
    (309) 681-6065
    Richard.Henz@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician (Biochemistry)

  • Holloway, Ray
    (309) 681-6345
    Ray.Holloway@ars.usda.gov
    Physical Science Technician

  • Hwang, Hongsik
    (309) 681-6584
    hongsik.hwang@ars.usda.gov
    Research Chemist

  • Inglett, George
    (309) 681-6363
    George.Inglett@ars.usda.gov
    Research Chemist

  • Kenar, James - Jim
    (309) 681-6360
    Jim.Kenar@ars.usda.gov
    Research Chemist

  • Little, Jeanette
    (309) 681-6132
    Jeanette.Little@ars.usda.gov
    Physical Science Technician

  • Liu, Sean
    (309) 681-6551
    sean.liu@ars.usda.gov
    Research Leader

  • Lyle, Steven - Steve
    (309) 681-6129
    Steven.Lyle@ars.usda.gov
    Physical Science Technician

  • Moser, Jill
    (309) 681-6390
    Jill.Moser@ars.usda.gov
    Research Chemist

  • Pelphrey, Kimberly
    (309) 681-6289
    kimberly.pelphrey
    Physical Science Technician

  • Rennick, Kathy
    (309) 681-6387
    Kathy.Rennick@ars.usda.gov
    Chemist

  • Rinsch, Wilma
    (309) 681-6389
    Wilma.Rinsch@ars.usda.gov
    Physical Science Technician

  • Ruder, Cynthia
    (309) 681-6099
    cynthia.ruder@ars.usda.gov
    Physical Science Technician

  • Singh, Mukti
    (309) 681-6357
    Mukti.Singh@ars.usda.gov
    Research Food Technologist

  • Teel, Jeffrey
    (309) 681-6218
    Jeffrey.Teel@ars.usda.gov
    Engineering Technician

  • Tisserat, Brent
    (309) 681-6289
    Brent.Tisserat@ars.usda.gov
    Plant Physiologist

  • Vaughn, Steven
    (309) 681-6344
    Steven.Vaughn@ars.usda.gov
    Plant Physiologist

  • Voelker, Vanessa
    (309) 681-6054
    vanessa.voelker@ars.usda.gov
    Physical Science Technician

  • Wayman, Ashley
    (309) 681-6662
    ashley.wayman@ars.usda.gov
    Physical Science Technician

Bioenergy Research (22 people)

Home Page: Bioenergy Research

Bacterial Foodborne Pathogens & Mycology Research (33 people)

Home Page: Bacterial Foodborne Pathogens & Mycology Research

  • Adam, Laura
    (309) 681-6560
    laura.adam@ars.usda.gov
    Program Support Assistant (Office Automation)

  • Adkins, Travis
    (309) 681-6573
    travis.adkins@ars.usda.gov
    Computer Assistant

  • Appell, Michael
    (309) 681-6249
    Michael.Appell@ars.usda.gov
    Research Chemist

  • Basehoar, Eleanor
    (309) 681-6386
    Eleanor.BasehoarPowers@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician (Microbiology)

  • Bobell, John
    (309) 681-6268
    John.Bobell@ars.usda.gov
    Physical Science Technician

  • Brown, Daren
    (309) 681-6230
    Daren.Brown@ars.usda.gov
    Molecular Biologist (Plants)

  • Brown, Jacob
    (309) 681-6379
    Jacob.Brown@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician

  • Busman, Mark
    (309) 681-6241
    Mark.Busman@ars.usda.gov
    Research Chemist

  • Folmar, Stephanie
    (309) 681-6038
    Stephanie.Folmar@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician (Biochemistry)

  • Kelly, Amy
    (309) 681-6561
    amy.kelly@ars.usda.gov
    Research Geneticist

  • Kurtzman, Cletus
    (309) 681-6385
    Cletus.Kurtzman@ars.usda.gov
    Supervisory Microbiologist

  • Labeda, David
    (309) 681-6397
    David.Labeda@ars.usda.gov
    Research Microbiologist

  • Maragos, Chris
    (309) 681-6266
    Chris.Maragos@ars.usda.gov
    Research Chemist

  • McCormick, Susan
    (309) 681-6381
    Susan.McCormick@ars.usda.gov
    Research Chemist

  • McGovern, Amy
    (309) 681-6075
    Amy.McGovern@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician

  • McGovern, Christopher
    (309) 681-6229
    Chris.McGovern@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician

  • Moore, Marcie
    (309) 681-6358
    Marcie.Moore@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician (Biochemistry)

  • Naumann, Todd
    (309) 681-6368
    Todd.Naumann@ars.usda.gov
    Research Chemist

  • O`donnell, Kerry
    (309) 681-6383
    Kerry.ODonnell@ars.usda.gov
    Microbiologist

  • Peterson, Stephen - Steve
    (309) 681-6384
    Stephen.Peterson@ars.usda.gov
    Microbiologist

  • Probyn, Crystal
    (309) 681-6044
    Crystal.Probyn@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician

  • Proctor, Robert
    (309) 681-6380
    Robert.Proctor@ars.usda.gov
    Microbiologist

  • Rivera, Miguel
    (309) 681-6573
    miguel.rivera@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician (Microbiology)

  • Robnett, Christie
    (309) 681-6024
    Christie.Robnett@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician (Microbiology)

  • Shane, Deborah
    (309) 681-6216
    Deborah.Shane@ars.usda.gov
    Physical Science Technician

  • Sink, Stacy
    (309) 681-6148
    Stacy.Sink@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician (Microbiology)

  • Sollenberger, Kurtis
    (309) 681-6234
    Kurtis.Sollenberger@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician

  • Swezey, James
    (309) 681-6398
    James.Swezey@ars.usda.gov
    Microbiologist

  • Teresi, Jennifer
    (309) 681-6591
    Jennifer.Teresi@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician

  • Usgaard, Thomas
    (309) 681-6089
    Thomas.Usgaard@ars.usda.gov
    Physical Science Technician

  • Vaughan, Martha
    (309) 681-6295
    martha.vaughan@ars.usda.gov
    Research Molecular Biologist

  • Wang, Lijuan - Julie
    (309) 681-6268
    Lijuan.Wang@ars.usda.gov
    Physical Science Technician

  • Ward, Todd
    (309) 681-6394
    Todd.Ward@ars.usda.gov
    Research Leader

Bio-Oils Research (26 people)

Home Page: Bio-Oils Research

Renewable Product Technology Research (26 people)

Home Page: Renewable Product Technology Research

Location Support Staff (39 people)

  • Trail, Leigh
    (217) 244-3261
    leigh.trail@ars.usda.gov
    Administrative Officer

  • Wolfe, Sherry
    (217) 244-3256
    sherry.wolfe@ars.usda.gov
    Office Automation Assistant

Soybean/maize Germplasm, Pathology, and Genetics Research (20 people)

Home Page: Soybean/maize Germplasm, Pathology, and Genetics Research

  • Bedford, Todd
    (217) 244-4348
    Todd.Bedford@ars.usda.gov
    Germplasm Program Assistant

  • Bowen, Charles - Roger
    (217) 333-3916
    Roger.Bowen@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician (Plants)

  • Clough, Steven
    (217) 265-6452
    Steven.Clough@ars.usda.gov
    Research Geneticist (Plants)

  • Domier, Leslie
    (217) 333-0510
    Leslie.Domier@ars.usda.gov
    Research Plant Pathologist

  • Hartman, Glen
    (217) 244-3258
    Glen.Hartman@ars.usda.gov
    Research Plant Pathologist

  • Haudenshield, James
    Research Plant Pathologist

  • Heimann, Clinton
    (217) 244-4348
    clinton.heimann@ars.usda.gov
    Agricultural Science Research Technician (Plants)

  • Johnson, Edward
    (217) 333-7279
    Edward.Johnson@ars.usda.gov
    Agronomist

  • McCoppin, Nancy
    (217) 333-7510
    Nancy.McCoppin@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician (Biochemistry)

  • Neece, David
    (217) 244-3088
    David.Neece@ars.usda.gov
    Molecular Biologist

  • Nelson, Randall
    (217) 244-4346
    Randall.Nelson@ars.usda.gov
    Research Leader

  • Peregrine, Esther
    (217) 333-7279
    Esther.Peregrine@ars.usda.gov
    Agronomist

  • Sachs, Martin
    (217) 244-0864
    Marty.Sachs@ars.usda.gov
    Research Geneticist (Plants)

  • Sanders, Nancy
    (765) 494-8689
    nancy.sanders@ars.usda.gov
    Program Support Assistant

  • Singh, Ram
    (217) 333-8144
    ramsingh@illinois.edu
    Research Geneticist

  • Stinard, Philip
    (217) 333-6631
    Philip.Stinard@ars.usda.gov
    Geneticist Plants

  • Tolbert, Joshua
    (217) 333-9743
    Josh.Tolbert@ars.usda.gov
    Information Technology Specialist (Data Management)

  • Trimble, Douglas
    (217) 333-7279
    Douglas.Trimble@ars.usda.gov
    Agricultural Science Research Technician (Plants)

  • Walker, David
    (217) 244-1274
    David.Walker@ars.usda.gov
    RESEARCH GENETICIST (PLANTS)

  • Zimmerman, Shane
    (217) 333-9743
    Shane.Zimmerman@ars.usda.gov
    Agricultural Science Research Technician (Plants)

Global Change and Photosynthesis Research (22 people)

Home Page: Global Change and Photosynthesis Research

Location Support Staff (39 people)

  • Cooley, Danielle
    (765) 494-5607
    Danielle.Cooley@ars.usda.gov
    Purchasing Agent

  • Harrison, Miles
    (765) 494-6175
    Miles.Harrison@ars.usda.gov
    Student Trainee

  • Overton, Janet
    (765) 494-9726
    Jan.Overton@ars.usda.gov
    Administrative Officer

  • Ramey, Dawn
    (765) 494-5606
    Dawn.Ramey@ars.usda.gov
    Budget and Account Technician (Office Automation)

Crop Production and Pest Control Research (20 people)

Home Page: Crop Production and Pest Control Research

National Soil Erosion Research (14 people)

Home Page: National Soil Erosion Research

  • Bos, Janae
    (765) 494-7786
    Janae.Bos@ars.usda.gov
    Agricultural Science Research Technician (Soils)

  • Crumley, Amber
    (765) 494-5158
    Amber.Crumley@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Technician

  • Fisher, Katelin
    (765) 494-7786
    Katelin.Fisher@ars.usda.gov
    Physical Science Technician

  • Flanagan, Dennis
    (765) 494-7748
    Dennis.Flanagan@ars.usda.gov
    Agricultural Engineer

  • Francesconi, Wendy
    (765) 494-8694
    Wendy.Francesconi@ars.usda.gov
    RESEARCH ECOLOGIST

  • Frankenberger, James - Jim
    (765) 494-5051
    Jim.Frankenberger@ars.usda.gov
    Information Technology Specialist (Applications Software)

  • Gonzalez, Javier
    (765) 494-6596
    Javier.Gonzalez@ars.usda.gov
    Research Soil Scientist

  • Graef, Rhonda
    (765) 494-7786
    Rhonda.Graef@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Laboratory Technical

  • Hofmann, Brenda
    (765) 494-7786
    Brenda.Hofmann@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Technician (Soils)

  • Huang, Chi Hua
    (765) 494-6143
    Chi-hua.Huang@ars.usda.gov
    Research Leader

  • Livingston, Stanley
    (765) 494-2946
    Stan.Livingston@ars.usda.gov
    Soil Scientist

  • McAfee, Scott
    (765) 494-8696
    Scott.McAfee@ars.usda.gov
    Engineering Technician

  • Sanders, Nancy
    (765) 494-8689
    Nancy.Sanders@ars.usda.gov
    Program Support Assistant

  • Stott, Diane
    (765) 494-6657
    Diane.Stott@ars.usda.gov
    Research Soil Scientist

Livestock Behavior Research (6 people)

Home Page: Livestock Behavior Research

Ames, Iowa (1 people)

Home Page: Ames, Iowa

Location Support Staff (39 people)

  • Farris, Mark
    (515) 337-7415
    mark.farris@ars.usda.gov
    Purchasing Agent

  • Farris, Scott
    (515) 337-7027
    scott.farris@aphis.usda.gov
    Information Technology Specialist

  • Fosse, James
    (515) 337-7718
    james.m.fosse@aphis.usda.gov
    Visual Information Specialist

  • Moran, Carol
    (515) 337-7558
    carol.moran@ars.usda.gov
    Administrative Officer

  • Nussbaum, Andrea
    (515) 377-7249
    andrea.nussbaum@ars.usda.gov
    Procurement Technician (Office Automation)

  • Stammer, Julie
    (515) 337-7252
    julie.brockway@ars.usda.gov
    FINANCIAL TECHNICIAN

  • Weuve, Candy
    (515) 337-7991
    candy.weuve@ars.usda.gov
    Management Analyst

  • Wierson, Cynthia
    (515) 337-7231
    cindy.wierson@ars.usda.gov
    FINANCIAL TECHNICIAN

Corn Insects and Crop Genetics Research (37 people)

Home Page: Corn Insects and Crop Genetics Research

  • Abel, Craig
    (515) 294-8614
    craig.abel@ars.usda.gov
    Research Leader

  • Andorf, Carson
    (515) 294-2019
    carson.andorf@ars.usda.gov
    Information Technology Specialist

  • Bidne, Keith
    (515) 294-9039
    keith.bidne@ars.usda.gov
    Agricultural Science Research Technician (Insects)

  • Bitzer, Royce
    (515) 294-9343
    royce.bitzer@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Technician

  • Cannon, Steven
    (515) 294-6971
    steven.cannon@ars.usda.gov
    Research Geneticist (Plants)

  • Coates, Brad
    (515) 294-6948
    brad.coates@ars.usda.gov
    Research Geneticist (Insects)

  • Duvick, Susan
    (515) 294-9375
    susan.duvick@ars.usda.gov
    Plant Biologist

  • Edwards, Jode
    (515) 294-7607
    jode.edwards@ars.usda.gov
    Research Geneticist (Plants)

  • Elliott, Leslie
    (515) 294-7418
    leslie.elliott@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Aid

  • Engels, Rebecca
    (515) 294-3122
    rebecca.engels@ars.usda.gov
    Information Technology Specialist

  • Feeley, Kevin
    (515) 294-4480
    kevin.feeley@ars.usda.gov
    Information Technology Specialist

  • Fuerst, Gregory
    (515) 294-2893
    gregory.fuerst@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician

  • Golden, John
    (515) 294-7747
    john.golden@ars.usda.gov
    Geneticist Plants

  • Graham, Michelle
    (515) 294-3626
    michelle.graham@ars.usda.gov
    Research Geneticist (Plants)

  • Grant, David
    (515) 294-1205
    david.grant@ars.usda.gov
    Geneticist Plants

  • Gunnarson, Robert
    (515) 294-3670
    bob.gunnarson@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Technician (Insects)

  • Hayes, Jody
    (515) 294-4618
    jody.hayes@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician

  • Hellmich, Richard
    (515) 294-4509
    richard.hellmich@ars.usda.gov
    Research Entomologist

  • Henry, Chad
    (515) 294-3122
    chad.henry@ars.usda.gov
    Office Automation Assistant

  • Kalberer, Scott
    (515) 294-4137
    scott.kalberer@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Technician (Plants)

  • Lauter, Nicholas
    (515) 294-8260
    nick.lauter@ars.usda.gov
    Research Geneticist (Plants)

  • Lincoln, Lori
    (515) 294-0622
    lori.lincoln@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician

  • Lopez, Miriam
    (515) 294-2582
    miriam.lopez@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Technician (Insects)

  • Martin, Kathleen
    (515) 294-3122
    kathleen.martin@ars.usda.gov
    Research Plant Pathologist

  • Moran Lauter, Adrienne
    (515) 294-0622
    adrienne.moranlauter@ars.usda.gov
    Research Geneticist (Plants)

  • Nelson, Rex
    (515) 294-1297
    rex.nelson@ars.usda.gov
    Computational Biologist

  • Paque, Tina
    (515) 294-1773
    tina.paque@ars.usda.gov
    Agricultural Science Research Technician (Plants)

  • Perez, Julie
    (515) 294-4618
    julie.perez@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Technician

  • Portwood, John
    (515) 294-3122
    john.portwood@ars.usda.gov
    Student Trainee (Computer Assistant)

  • Ritland, Randy
    (515) 294-5751
    randy.ritland@ars.usda.gov
    Agricultural Science Research Technician (Plants)

  • Sappington, Thomas
    (515) 294-9759
    tom.sappington@ars.usda.gov
    Research Entomologist

  • Scott, Marvin
    (515) 294-7825
    paul.scott@ars.usda.gov
    Research Geneticist (Plants)

  • Sen, Taner
    (515) 294-5326
    taner.sen@ars.usda.gov
    Computational Biologist

  • Walker, Jessica
    (515) 294-8971
    jessica.jordanwalker@ars.usda.gov
    Program Support Assistant (Office Automation)

  • Weeks, Nathan
    (515) 294-9777
    nathan.weeks@ars.usda.gov
    Information Technology Specialist

  • Wilkins, Kyle
    (515) 294-3122
    kyle.wisu@iastate.edu
    Biological Science Aid

  • Wise, Roger
    (515) 294-9756
    roger.wise@ars.usda.gov
    Research Geneticist (Plants)

Plant Introduction Research (34 people)

Home Page: Plant Introduction Research

  • Anderson, Karl-Johan
    (515) 294-3255
    Biological Science Aid

  • Barney, Danny
    (515) 294-3511
    danny.barney@ars.usda.gov
    Horticulturist

  • Block, Charles
    (515) 294-4379
    charles.block@ars.usda.gov
    Plant Pathologist

  • Brenner, David
    (515) 294-6786
    dbrenner@iastate.edu
    CURATOR II

  • Burke, Lisa
    (515) 294-1378
    lisa.burke@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician (Plants)

  • Bushman, Marci
    (515) 294-3255
    marci.bushman@ars.usda.gov
    Secretary (Office Automation)

  • Carstens, Jeffrey
    (515) 294-3454
    jeffrey.carstens@ars.usda.gov
    Agricultural Science Research Technician (Plants)

  • Clark, Cindy
    (515) 294-9381
    lclark@iastate.edu
    AGRICULTURAL SPECIALIST I

  • Crim, Lloyd
    (515) 294-3365
    lgcrim@iastate.edu
    FARM EQUIPMENT OPERATOR III

  • Cyr, Pete
    (515) 294-3617
    pete.cyr@ars.usda.gov
    Information Technology Specialist (Applications Software)

  • Engstrom, Fred
    (515) 294-5885
    fred.engstrom@ars.usda.gov
    Agricultural Science Research Technician (Plants)

  • Gardner, Candice
    (515) 294-7967
    candice.gardner@ars.usda.gov
    Research Leader

  • Grote, Brad
    (515) 294-3255
    brad.grote@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Aid

  • Hall, Bruce
    (515) 294-3715
    bruce.hall@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Technician

  • Hanlin, Steve
    (515) 294-1936
    steve.hanlin@ars.usda.gov
    Entomologist

  • Holschlag, Jacob
    (515) 294-3255
    jacob.holschlag@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Aid

  • Hundt, Emily
    (515) 294-3255
    emily.hundt@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Aid

  • Jamison, Sidney
    (515) 337-7325
    sidney.jamison@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Aid

  • Larsen, Irvin
    (515) 294-9380
    irvin.larsen@ars.usda.gov
    Agricultural Science Research Technician (Plants)

  • Lockhart, Larry
    (515) 294-3359
    llockhar@iastate.edu
    PROGRAM MANAGER II

  • Marek, Laura
    (515) 294-3519
    lmarek@iastate.edu
    CURATOR III

  • Millard, Mark
    (515) 294-3715
    mark.millard@ars.usda.gov
    Geneticist Plants

  • Muxfeldt, Jordan
    (515) 294-3255
    jordan.muxfeldt@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Aid

  • O`connell, Carrie
    carrie.O`connell@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Aid

  • Perrett, Jesse
    (515) 294-2250
    Jesse.Perrett@ARS.USDA.GOV
    Computer Assistant

  • Pfiffner, Lisa
    (515) 294-1378
    lisa.pfiffner@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Technician

  • Ramirez, Julio
    (515) 294-3255
    julio.ramirez@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Aid

  • Reitsma, Kathy
    (515) 294-3212
    kreitsma@iastate.edu
    CURATOR III

  • Robinson, Jordan
    (515) 294-3255
    Biological Science Aid

  • Shen, Nuo
    (515) 294-9256
    nuo.shen@ars.usda.gov
    Information Technology Specialist (Data Management)

  • Siev, Susan
    (515) 294-2250
    susan.siev@ars.usda.gov
    Germplasm Program Assistant

  • Stebbins, Robert
    (515) 294-3802
    robert.stebbins@ars.usda.gov
    Germplasm Program Assistant (Office Automation)

  • Whisney, Grant
    (515) 294-3255
    grant.whisney@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Aid

  • Wilderman, Ryne
    Biological Science Aid

National Laboratory for Agriculture and the Environment (71 people)

Home Page: National Laboratory for Agriculture and the Environment

National Animal Disease Center (211 people)

Home Page: National Animal Disease Center

  • Carlson, Stacey
    (515) 337-7255
    stacey.carlson@ars.usda.gov
    Secretary (Office Automation)

  • Jones, Vicki
    (515) 337-7285
    vicki.jones@ars.usda.gov
    Secretary (Office Automation)

  • Kehrli, Marcus
    (515) 337-7201
    marcus.kehrli@ars.usda.gov
    Director

  • McNunn, Tonia
    (515) 337-7746
    tonia.mcnunn@ars.usda.gov
    Safety and Occupational Health Specialist

  • Whipple, Diana
    (515) 337-7285
    diana.whipple@ars.usda.gov
    Deputy Director

  • Adair, David
    (515) 337-7627
    david.adair@ars.usda.gov
    Incinerator Operator

  • Affeldt, Chad
    (515) 337-7714
    chad.affeldt@ars.usda.gov
    Maintenance Mechanic

  • Amundson, Paul
    (515) 337-7434
    paul.amundson@ars.usda.gov
    Animal Caretaker (Tractor Operator)

  • Ashburn, Brett
    (515) 337-7244
    brett.ashburn@ars.usda.gov
    Animal Caretaker

  • Ashenfelter, Sayard
    (515) 337-7224
    sayard.ashenfelter@ars.usda.gov
    Animal Caretaker

  • Bailey, David
    (515) 337-7627
    david.bailey@ars.usda.gov
    Incinerator Operator

  • Barker, Robert
    (515) 337-7498
    bobby.barker@ars.usda.gov
    CUSTDL WRKR FRMN

  • Benda, Christopher
    (515) 337-7442
    Christopher.Benda@ars.usda.gov
    Maintenance Mechanic Helper

  • Brown, James
    (515) 337-7714
    james.brown@ars.usda.gov
    Utilities Services Repairer Operator

  • Buchmiller, Dennis
    (515) 337-7452
    dennis.buchmiller@ars.usda.gov
    Maintenance Mechanic

  • Burg, Gerald
    (515) 337-7492
    jerry.burg@ars.usda.gov
    ELECTRON MECH

  • Chapman, Denise
    (515) 337-7224
    denise.chapman@ars.usda.gov
    Animal Health Technician

  • Christiansen, Michael
    (515) 337-7224
    michael.christiansen@ars.usda.gov
    Animal Caretaker

  • Christiansen, Tracy
    (515) 337-7714
    tracy.christiansen@ars.usda.gov
    Utilities Systems Repairer Operator

  • Conrad, Brian
    (515) 337-7274
    brian.conrad@ars.usda.gov
    Animal Caretaker (Tractor Operator)

  • Corwin, Chester
    (515) 337-7714
    chester.corwin@ars.usda.gov
    UTIL SRVCS OPERTR

  • Crabtree, Jason
    (515) 337-7430
    jason.crabtree@ars.usda.gov
    Animal Caretaker

  • Crocheck, Michelle
    (515) 337-7814
    Michelle.Crocheck@ars.usda.gov
    Supervisory Veterinary Medical Officer

  • Dailey, Troy
    (515) 337-7714
    troy.dailey@ars.usda.gov
    UTIL SYS RPRER OPERTR FRMN

  • Davis, Nathaniel
    (515) 337-7101
    nate.davis@ars.usda.gov
    Engineering Technician

  • Dooley, James
    (515) 337-7714
    james.dooley@ars.usda.gov
    Maintenance Worker

  • Eckles, David
    (515) 337-7224
    david.eckles@ars.usda.gov
    Animal Caretaker

  • Ewing, Douglas
    (515) 337-7434
    doug.ewing@ars.usda.gov
    Animal Caretaker (Tractor Operator)

  • Ferrie, Nathan
    (515) 337-7498
    nathan.ferrie@ars.usda.gov
    Motor Vehicle Operator

  • Ferriss, Randy
    (515) 337-7712
    randy.ferriss@ars.usda.gov
    Utilities Services Repairer Operator

  • Fitzgerald, Ryan
    (515) 337-7498
    ryan.fitzgerald@ars.usda.gov
    Custodial Worker

  • Frantz, David
    (515) 337-7262
    david.frantz@ars.usda.gov
    Air Conditioning Equipment Mechanic

  • Frost, Larry
    (515) 337-7714
    larry.frost@ars.usda.gov
    Maintenance Mechanic

  • Gibson, Andrew
    (515) 337-7434
    andrew.gibson@ars.usda.gov
    Animal Caretaker (Tractor Operator)

  • Gogerty, Timothy
    (515) 337-7434
    tim.gogerty@ars.usda.gov
    Animal Caretaker (Tractor Operator)

  • Gorsch, Terry
    (515) 337-7224
    terry.gorsch@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician (Animals)

  • Gray, Donald
    donald.gray@ars.usda.gov
    Utilities Services Repairer Operator

  • Green, McKayla
    (515) 337-7224
    mckayla.green@ars.usda.gov
    Student Trainee

  • Griffin, Stephen
    (515) 337-7498
    stephen.griffin@ars.usda.gov
    Custodial Worker

  • Gruis, Adam
    (515) 337-7229
    adam.gruis@ars.usda.gov
    Utilities Services Repairer Operator

  • Gruis, Timothy
    (515) 337-7228
    tim.gruis@ars.usda.gov
    Utilities Services Repairer Operator

  • Gute, Rusty
    (515) 337-7714
    rusty.gute@ars.usda.gov
    Utilities Systems Repairer Operator

  • Hackbarth, Donald - Don
    (515) 337-7434
    don.hackbarth@ars.usda.gov
    Animal Caretaker (Tractor Operator)

  • Hall, Jean
    (515) 337-7517
    jean.laufer@ars.usda.gov
    Veterinary Medical Officer

  • Hansen, Gary
    (515) 337-7604
    gary.hansen@ars.usda.gov
    Animal Caretaker (Tractor Operator)

  • Harris, Amber
    (515) 337-7224
    amber.harris@ars.usda.gov
    Animal Caretaker

  • Hartman, Sydney - Syd
    (515) 337-7404
    syd.hartman@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician (Microbiology)

  • Hensch, Kristopher
    (515) 337-7452
    kristopher.hensch@ars.usda.gov
    MTNCE MECH HELPR

  • Hockett, Roy
    (515) 337-7132
    roy.hockett@ars.usda.gov
    Air Conditioning Equipment Mechanic

  • Hoover, Rick
    (515) 337-7436
    rick.hoover@ars.usda.gov
    Carpenter

  • Horman, Nathan
    (515) 337-7380
    nate.horman@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician (Animals)

  • Huegel, Jason
    (515) 337-7224
    jason.huegel@ars.usda.gov
    Animal Caretaker (Tractor Operator)

  • Humphrey, Samuel
    (515) 337-7495
    samuel.humphrey@ars.usda.gov
    Microbiologist

  • Huntrods, Steven
    (515) 450-7532
    steve.huntrods@ars.usda.gov
    Engineering Equipment Operator

  • Johannes, Robert
    (515) 337-7224
    robert.johannes@ars.usda.gov
    Animal Caretaker Leader

  • Johnson, David
    (515) 337-7830
    david.johnson@ars.usda.gov
    Maintenance Mechanic

  • Johnson, Scott
    (515) 337-6537
    Scott.Johnson@ars.usda.gov
    Safety and Occupational Health Specialist

  • Jones, Dennis
    (515) 337-7216
    dennis.jones@ars.usda.gov
    Supervisory General Engineer

  • Kaptur, Jean
    (515) 337-7224
    jean.kaptur@ars.usda.gov
    Veterinary Medical Officer

  • Keith, Brandon
    (515) 337-7714
    brandon.keith@ars.usda.gov
    Utilities Systems Repairer Operator

  • Kent, John
    (515) 337-7434
    john.kent@ars.usda.gov
    Animal Caretaker (Tractor Operator)

  • Knuth, Mark
    (515) 337-6086
    mark.knuth@ars.usda.gov
    Maintenance Mechanic

  • Koster, Dave
    (515) 337-7452
    dave.koster@ars.usda.gov
    Maintenance Mechanic

  • Kuennen, Michael
    (515) 337-7297
    michael.kuennen@ars.usda.gov
    Engineering Technician

  • Lease, Alfred
    (515) 337-7224
    alfred.lease@ars.usda.gov
    Animal Caretaker

  • Limkeman, Craig
    (515) 337-7224
    craig.limkeman@ars.usda.gov
    Animal Caretaker (Tractor Operator)

  • Lingren, Steven
    (515) 337-7714
    steve.lingren@ars.usda.gov
    Utilities Systems Repairer Operator

  • Little, Kevin
    (515) 337-7498
    kevin.little@ars.usda.gov
    Custodial Worker

  • Lubbers, David
    (515) 337-7224
    david.lubbers@ars.usda.gov
    Animal Caretaker

  • Lykins, Kevin
    (515) 337-7714
    kevin.lykins@ars.usda.gov
    Utilities Services Repairer Operator

  • Lynk, Sidney
    (515) 337-7224
    sidney.lynk@ars.usda.gov
    Animal Caretaker

  • Mace, David
    (515) 337-7493
    david.mace@ars.usda.gov
    Engineering Technician

  • Madison, Rebecca
    (515) 337-7224
    rebecca.madison@ars.usda.gov
    Veterinary Medical Officer

  • McCarty, Jacinta
    (515) 337-7429
    jacinta.dewald@ars.usda.gov
    Animal Caretaker

  • Meyers, Joseph
    (515) 337-7714
    joe.meyers@ars.usda.gov
    Utilities Services Repairer Operator

  • Montgomery, Virginia
    (515) 337-7375
    virginia.montgomery@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician (Microbiology)

  • Mortenson, Richard
    (515) 337-7714
    richard.mortenson@ars.usda.gov
    Maintenance Worker

  • Murphy, Juliann
    (515) 337-7585
    JuliAnn.Murphy@ars.usda.gov
    Office Automation Assistant

  • Murphy, Shawn
    (515) 337-7223
    shawn.murphy@ars.usda.gov
    Electrician

  • Nelson, Benjamin
    benjamin.nelson@ars.usda.gov
    Utilities Services Repairer Operator

  • Olson, Greg
    (515) 337-7461
    greg.olson@ars.usda.gov
    Painter

  • Otto, Howard
    (515) 337-7224
    howard.otto@ars.usda.gov
    Animal Caretaker

  • Panthen, David
    (515) 337-7434
    david.panthen@ars.usda.gov
    Animal Caretaker (Tractor Operator)

  • Pille, Todd
    (515) 337-7430
    todd.pille@ars.usda.gov
    Animal Caretaker

  • Pithan, Bradley
    (515) 337-7224
    bradley.pithan@ars.usda.gov
    Animal Caretaker Supervisor

  • Quance, Patrick
    (515) 337-7714
    patrick.quance@ars.usda.gov
    UTIL SYS OPERTR SUPVR

  • Reisetter, Lawrence
    (515) 337-7714
    larry.reisetter@ars.usda.gov
    UTIL SRVCS RPRER OPERTR FRMN

  • Rengstorf, William
    (515) 337-7491
    william.rengstorf@ars.usda.gov
    Supply Technician

  • Sealine, Timothy - Tim
    (515) 337-7831
    tim.sealine@ars.usda.gov
    Materials Handler (Motor Vehicle Operator)

  • Snyder, Colton
    (515) 337-7153
    colton.snyder@ars.usda.gov
    UTIL SYS RPRER OPERTR FRMN

  • Sperfslage, Shawn
    (515) 337-7224
    shawn.sperfslage@ars.usda.gov
    Animal Caretaker

  • Spieker, Jeremy
    (515) 337-7430
    jeremy.spieker@ars.usda.gov
    Animal Caretaker

  • Standley, Tyler
    (515) 337-7224
    tyler.standley@ars.usda.gov
    Animal Caretaker

  • Stasko, Judith
    (515) 337-7445
    judith.stasko@ars.usda.gov
    Supervisory Electron Microscopist

  • Steffen, Jay
    (515) 337-7434
    jay.steffen@ars.usda.gov
    Animal Caretaker (Tractor Operator)

  • Sterle, Stephen
    (515) 337-7248
    stephen.sterle@ars.usda.gov
    ANIMAL CARE PROGRAM MANAGER

  • Stokes, Mark
    (515) 337-7830
    mark.stokes@ars.usda.gov
    Maintenance Worker

  • Stolee, Heath
    (515) 337-7224
    heath.stolee@ars.usda.gov
    Animal Caretaker (Tractor Operator)

  • Swett, Lynn
    (515) 337-7498
    lynn.swett@ars.usda.gov
    Custodial Worker

  • Thomas, Paul
    (515) 337-7442
    paul.thomas@ars.usda.gov
    Maintenance Mechanic

  • Thomas, Tommy
    (515) 337-7498
    tommy.thomas@ars.usda.gov
    Custodial Worker

  • Van Wyk, Kevin
    (515) 337-7714
    kevin.vanwyk@ars.usda.gov
    Utilities Systems Repairer Operator

  • Vande Griend, Catherine
    (515) 337-7224
    catherine.hellman@ars.usda.gov
    Animal Caretaker

  • Virella, Siu-Yin
    (515) 337-7224
    siu-vin.virella@ars.usda.gov
    Animal Caretaker

  • Walker, Thomas
    thomas.walker@ars.usda.gov
    Engineering Technician

  • Warg, Bruce
    (515) 337-7442
    bruce.warg@ars.usda.gov
    Maintenance Mechanic

  • Waterbury, Jeffrey
    (515) 337-7451
    jeff.waterbury@ars.usda.gov
    Electrician

  • Weddle, Kevin
    (515) 337-7498
    kevin.weddle@ars.usda.gov
    Custodial Worker

  • White, Franklin
    (515) 337-7712
    franklin.white@ars.usda.gov
    UTIL SRVCS OPERTR

  • Whitney, Dalene
    (515) 337-7224
    dalene.whitney@ars.usda.gov
    Animal Caretaker

  • Willis, Dale
    (515) 337-7260
    dale.willis@ars.usda.gov
    Maintenance Worker

  • Wolff, James
    (515) 337-7714
    james.wolff@ars.usda.gov
    Utilities Systems Repairer Operator

  • Wright, David
    (515) 337-7714
    david.wright@ars.usda.gov
    Utilities Systems Repairer Operator

  • Zeisneiss, Robin
    (515) 337-7224
    robin.zeisneiss@ars.usda.gov
    Animal Caretaker

  • Atchison, Randy
    (515) 337-7537
    randy.atchison@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician

  • Boatwright, Jr, William
    (515) 337-6372
    william.boatwright@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician

  • Briggs, Robert - Bob
    (515) 337-7762
    robert.briggs@ars.usda.gov
    Veterinary Medical Officer

  • Cai, Guohong
    (515) 337-6209
    guohong.cai@ars.usda.gov
    Computational Biologist

  • Cai, Guohong
    (515) 337-6209
    guohong.cai@ars.usda.gov
    Computational Biologist

  • Casas, Eduardo
    (515) 337-6356
    eduardo.casas@ars.usda.gov
    Supervisory Research Animal Scientist

  • Chriswell, Bradley
    (515) 337-7762
    brad.chriswell@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician

  • Federico, Patricia
    (515) 337-7372
    patricia.federico@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician

  • Fulk, Kathryn
    (515) 337-7372
    kathryn.mcmullen@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician

  • Haugland, Melissa
    (515) 337-7639
    melissa.haugland@ars.usda.gov
    Research Microbiologist

  • Hoy, Derrel
    (515) 337-7562
    derrel.hoy@ars.usda.gov
    Biologist

  • Klaver, Jacqueline
    (515) 337-7312
    jacqueline.klaver@ars.usda.gov
    Secretary (Office Automation)

  • Lesan, Renae
    (515) 337-7372
    ranae.lesan@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician

  • Lippolis, John
    (515) 337-7446
    john.lippolis@ars.usda.gov
    Research Molecular Biologist

  • McGill, Jodi
    (515) 337-6723
    jodi.mcgill@ars.usda.gov
    Research Microbiologist

  • Neill, John
    (515) 337-7730
    john.neill@ars.usda.gov
    Research Microbiologist

  • Nyholm, Tera
    (515) 337-7578
    tera.nyholm@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician

  • Porter, Tracy
    (515) 337-6670
    tracy.porter@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician (Microbiology)

  • Register, Karen
    (515) 337-7700
    karen.register@ars.usda.gov
    Research Microbiologist

  • Reinhardt, Timothy - Tim
    (515) 337-7540
    tim.reinhardt@ars.usda.gov
    Research Animal Scientist

  • Ridpath, Julia
    (515) 337-7586
    julia.ridpath@ars.usda.gov
    Research Microbiologist

  • Sacco, Randy
    (515) 337-7354
    randy.sacco@ars.usda.gov
    Microbiologist

  • Staple, Adrienne
    (515) 337-6375
    adrienne.staple@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician

  • Waters, Theresa
    (515) 337-7180
    theresa.waters@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician (Microbiology)

  • Zehr, Emilie
    (515) 337-7770
    emilie.zehr@ars.usda.gov
    Microbiologist

  • Zimmerman, Duane
    (515) 337-7343
    duane.zimmerman@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician (Biochemistry)

  • Alt, David
    (515) 337-7645
    david.alt@ars.usda.gov
    Veterinary Medical Officer

  • Bannantine, John
    (515) 337-7340
    john.bannantine@ars.usda.gov
    Research Microbiologist

  • Bayles, Darrell
    (515) 337-7165
    darrell.bayles@ars.usda.gov
    Biologist

  • Billing, Sheila
    (515) 337-7236
    sheila.billing@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician

  • Bricker, Betsy
    (515) 337-7310
    betsy.bricker@ars.usda.gov
    Research Microbiologist

  • Bryant, Aileen
    (515) 337-6748
    aileen.bryant@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician (Microbiology)

  • Frank, Ami
    (515) 337-7169
    ami.frank@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician

  • Frimml-Morgan, Emma
    (515) 337-6351
    emma.frimml-morgan@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician (Animals)

  • Hansen, Janis
    (515) 337-7740
    janis.hansen@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician (Microbiology)

  • Hempel, Randy
    (515) 337-7325
    randy.hempel@ars.usda.gov
    Research Microbiologist

  • Hornsby, Richard
    (515) 337-7327
    richard.hornsby@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician (Microbiology)

  • Jensen, Allen
    (515) 337-7204
    allen.jensen@ars.usda.gov
    Microbiologist

  • Koster, Nancy
    (515) 337-7539
    nancy.koster@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Technician (Microbiology)

  • Olsen, Steven
    (515) 337-7230
    steven.olsen@ars.usda.gov
    Supervisory Veterinary Medical Officer

  • Palmer, Mitchell
    (515) 337-7474
    mitchell.palmer@ars.usda.gov
    Res Vetnry Medcl Offcr

  • Pollock, Jessica
    (515) 337-7722
    jessica.pollock@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician (Microbiology)

  • Pringle, Darl
    (515) 337-6380
    darl.pringle@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician (Microbiology)

  • Saxton, Gaile
    (515) 337-7325
    gaile.saxton@ars.usda.gov
    Secretary (Office Automation)

  • Spear, Allyn
    (515) 337-6416
    allyn.spear@ars.usda.gov
    Research Molecular Biologist

  • Stabel, Judith
    (515) 337-7304
    judy.stabel@ars.usda.gov
    Research Microbiologist

  • Tatum, Fred
    (515) 337-7639
    fred.tatum@ars.usda.gov
    Research Microbiologist

  • Thacker, Tyler
    (515) 337-7294
    tyler.thacker@ars.usda.gov
    Research Microbiologist

  • Walker, Margaret
    (515) 337-7742
    margaret.walker@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician

  • Waters, Wade
    (515) 337-7756
    ray.waters@ars.usda.gov
    Res Vetnry Medcl Offcr

  • Wilson-Welder, Jennifer
    (515) 337-7765
    jennifer.wilson-welder@ars.usda.gov
    Research Microbiologist

  • Zimmerman, Shelly
    (515) 337-6352
    shelly.zimmerman@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician

  • Allen, Heather
    (515) 337-7207
    heather.allen@ars.usda.gov
    Research Microbiologist

  • Andersen, Lindsay
    (515) 337-7279
    lindsay.andersen@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician

  • Atkinson, Briony
    (515) 337-7323
    briony.atkinson@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician

  • Bearson, Shawn
    (515) 337-7455
    shawn.bearson@ars.usda.gov
    Research Microbiologist

  • Brunelle, Brian
    (515) 337-7612
    brian.brunelle@ars.usda.gov
    Research Microbiologist

  • Casey, Thomas
    (515) 337-7726
    tom.casey@ars.usda.gov
    Research Microbiologist

  • Inbody, Matt
    (515) 337-6898
    matt.inbody@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician

  • Jones, Jennifer
    (515) 337-7717
    jennifer.jones@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician

  • Jones, Stephanie
    (515) 337-7453
    stephanie.jones@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician

  • Kudva, Indira
    (515) 337-7376
    indira.kudva@ars.usda.gov
    Research Microbiologist

  • Lai, Lisa
    (515) 337-6660
    lisa.lai@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician

  • Looft, Torey
    (515) 337-7140
    torey.looft@ars.usda.gov
    Research Microbiologist

  • Miller, Linda
    (515) 337-7244
    linda.miller@ars.usda.gov
    Secretary (Office Automation)

  • Sharma, Vijay
    (515) 337-7406
    vijay.sharma@ars.usda.gov
    Research Microbiologist

  • Stanton, Thaddeus
    (515) 337-7350
    thad.stanton@ars.usda.gov
    Research Microbiologist

  • Wheeler, Bryan
    (515) 337-7728
    bryan.wheeler@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician

  • Adolphson, Deborah
    (515) 337-7341
    deb.adolphson@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician

  • Anderson, Sarah
    (515) 337-7036
    sarah.pohl@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician

  • Brockmeier, Susan
    (515) 337-7221
    susan.brockmeier@ars.usda.gov
    Res Vetnry Medcl Offcr

  • Cheung, Andrew
    (515) 337-7497
    andrew.cheung@ars.usda.gov
    Research Microbiologist

  • Church, Martha
    (515) 337-7593
    martha.church@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician

  • Faaberg, Kay
    (515) 337-7259
    kay.faaberg@ars.usda.gov
    Research Microbiologist

  • Greenlee, Justin
    (515) 337-7191
    justin.greenlee@ars.usda.gov
    Res Vetnry Medcl Offcr

  • Harland, Michelle
    (515) 337-7117
    michelle.harland@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician

  • Hassall, Kevin
    (515) 337-7791
    kevin.hassall@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician

  • Hughes, Holly
    (515) 337-7254
    holly.hughes@ars.usda.gov
    Research Microbiologist

  • Kappes, Matthew
    (515) 337-6793
    matt.kappes@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician

  • Kellner, Steven
    (515) 337-7275
    steven.kellner@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician

  • Kunkle, Robert
    (515) 337-7190
    robert.kunkle@ars.usda.gov
    Res Vetnry Medcl Offcr

  • Lager, Kelly
    (515) 337-7371
    kelly.lager@ars.usda.gov
    Res Vetnry Medcl Offcr

  • Lebepe-Mazur, Semakaleng
    (515) 337-6464
    smlebepemazur@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician

  • Lesan, Joseph
    (515) 337-6796
    joseph.lesan@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician

  • Loving, Crystal
    (515) 337-7364
    crystal.loving@ars.usda.gov
    Research Microbiologist

  • Mandell, Leisa
    (515) 337-7592
    leisa.mandell@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician

  • Michael, David
    (515) 337-7358
    david.michael@ars.usda.gov
    Microbiologist

  • Miller, Laura
    (515) 337-6794
    laura.miller@ars.usda.gov
    Research Microbiologist

  • Nicholson, Eric
    (515) 337-7443
    eric.nicholson@ars.usda.gov
    Research Chemist

  • Nicholson, Tracy
    (515) 337-7349
    tracy.nicholson@ars.usda.gov
    Research Microbiologist

  • Nordholm, Gwen
    (515) 337-7365
    gwen.nordholm@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician

  • Ohlendorf, Susan
    (515) 337-7254
    sue.ohlendorf@ars.usda.gov
    Secretary (Office Automation)

  • Olson, Zahra
    (515) 337-6312
    zahra.olson@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician

  • Otis, Nicholas
    (515) 337-6680
    nicholas.otis@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician

  • Shore, Sarah
    (515) 337-7168
    sarah.shore@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician

  • Tatum, Trudy
    (515) 337-7146
    trudy.tatum@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician

  • Vincent, Amy
    (515) 337-7557
    amy.vincent@ars.usda.gov
    Res Vetnry Medcl Offcr

Location Support Staff (39 people)

  • Hills, Jerri
    (270) 781-2260
    jerri.hills@ars.usda.gov
    Custodial Worker

  • Justice, Anita
    (270) 781-2260
    anita.justice@ars.usda.gov
    Administrative Officer

Food Animal Environmental Systems Research (11 people)

Home Page: Food Animal Environmental Systems Research

Forage-Animal Production Research (12 people)

Home Page: Forage-Animal Production Research

  • Adkins, Kelli
    (859) 257-1647
    Kelli.Adkins@ars.usda.gov
    Program Support Assistant (Office Automation)

  • Aiken, Glen
    (859) 257-1647
    Glen.Aiken@ars.usda.gov
    Research Animal Scientist

  • Barnes, Adam
    (859) 257-1647
    Adam.Barnes@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Technician

  • Bass, William - Troy
    (859) 257-1647
    Troy.Bass@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Technician (Plants)

  • Coe, Brenda
    (859) 257-1647
    Brenda.Coe@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Technician(Biochemistry)

  • Dinkins, Randy
    (859) 257-1647
    Randy.Dinkins@ars.usda.gov
    Research Plant Molecular Geneticist

  • Flythe, Michael
    (859) 257-1647
    Michael.Flythe@ars.usda.gov
    Research Microbiologist

  • Gellin, Gloria
    (859) 257-1647
    Gloria.Gellin@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Technician Microbiology

  • Hamilton, Tracy
    (859) 257-1647
    Tracy.Hamilton@ars.usda.gov
    Agricultural Science Research Technician

  • Kagan, Isabelle
    (859) 257-2459
    Isabelle.Kagan@ars.usda.gov
    Plant Physiologist

  • Klotz, James
    (859) 257-1647
    James.Klotz@ars.usda.gov
    Research Animal Scientist

  • Seman, Dwight
    (859) 537-8594
    Dwight.Seman@ars.usda.gov
    Animal Scientist

Location Support Staff (39 people)

  • Chora, Karen
    (517) 337-6825
    karen.chora@ars.usda.gov
    Accounting Technician

  • Foight, Kris
    (517) 337-6824
    kristine.foight@ars.usda.gov
    Location Administrative Officer

  • Therrian, Luann
    (517) 337-6826
    luann.therrian@ars.usda.gov
    Purchasing Agent

Sugarbeet and Bean Research (8 people)

Home Page: Sugarbeet and Bean Research

  • Cichy, Karen
    (517) 353-9262
    karen.cichy@ars.usda.gov
    RESEARCH GENETICIST (PLANTS)

  • Goodwill, Tom
    (517) 353-9262
    tom.goodwill@ars.usda.gov
    Agricultural Science Research Technician (Plants)

  • Hanson, Linda
    (517) 353-9262
    linda.hanson@ars.usda.gov
    RESEARCH PLANT PATHOLOGIST

  • Lu, Renfu
    (517) 432-8062
    renfu.lu@ars.usda.gov
    Agricultural Engineer

  • McGrath, J Mitchell - Mitch
    (517) 353-9262
    mitch.mcgrath@ars.usda.gov
    Research Geneticist (Plants)

  • Shaw, R Scott
    (517) 353-9262
    scott.shaw@ars.usda.gov
    Agricultural Science Research Technician (Plants)

  • Stiefel, Melissa
    (517) 353-9262
    missy.stiefel@ars.usda.gov
    Program Support Assistant (Office Automation)

  • Wiesinger, Jason
    (517) 353-9262
    jason.weisinger@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician

Avian Disease and Oncology Research (22 people)

Home Page: Avian Disease and Oncology Research

  • Black-Pyrkosz, Alexis
    (517) 337-6626
    alexis.black@ars.usda.gov
    POST DOC

  • Campbell, Pamela
    (517) 337-6757
    pam.campbell@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician

  • Cheng, Hans
    (517) 337-6758
    hans.cheng@ars.usda.gov
    Research Geneticist

  • Dunn, John
    (517) 337-6831
    john.dunn@ars.usda.gov
    Veterinary Medical Officer

  • Fadly, Aly
    (517) 337-6829
    aly.fadly@ars.usda.gov
    Supervisory Veterinary Medical Officer

  • Ferguson, Deborah
    (517) 337-6841
    deborah.ferguson@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician (Microbiology)

  • Flesberg, Melanie
    (517) 337-6627
    melanie.flesberg@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician (Microbiology)

  • Heidari, Mohammad
    (517) 337-6830
    mohammad.heidari@ars.usda.gov
    Microbiologist

  • Henry, James
    (517) 337-6844
    james.henry2@ars.usda.gov
    Animal Caretaker

  • Horn, Rebecca
    (517) 337-6827
    becky.horn@ars.usda.gov
    Secretary (Office Automation)

  • Hunt, Henry
    (517) 337-6834
    henry.hunt@ars.usda.gov
    Microbiologist

  • Jackson, Spencer
    (517) 337-6844
    spencer.jackson@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Aid

  • Koller, C Noah - Noah
    (517) 337-6832
    noah.koller@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician (Biochemistry)

  • Kulkarni, Gururaj - Raj
    (517) 337-6614
    raj.kulkarni@ars.usda.gov
    Supervisory Poultry Scientist

  • Mays, Jody
    (517) 337-6627
    jody.mays@ars.usda.gov
    Microbiologist

  • Milam, Lonnie
    (517) 337-6703
    lonnie.milam@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician

  • Molitor, Laurie
    (517) 337-6626
    laurie.molitor@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician (Biochemistry)

  • Pierluissi, Jennifer
    (517) 337-6783
    jennifer.pierluissi@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician

  • Tremble, Rebecca
    (517) 337-6844
    rebecca.tremble@ars.usda.gov
    Animal Caretaker

  • White, David
    (517) 337-6843
    Animal Caretaker (Tractor Operator)

  • Zhai, Yanfen
    (517) 337-6632
    Yanfen.zhai@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician

  • Zhang, Huanmin
    (517) 337-6835
    huanmin.zhang@ars.usda.gov
    Research Geneticist (Animals)

Soil Management Research (29 people)

Home Page: Soil Management Research

Location Support Staff (39 people)

Cereal Disease Research (19 people)

Home Page: Cereal Disease Research

Plant Science Research (13 people)

Home Page: Plant Science Research

Soil and Water Management Research (11 people)

Home Page: Soil and Water Management Research

Location Support Staff (39 people)

Biological Control of Insects Research (10 people)

Home Page: Biological Control of Insects Research

Cropping Systems and Water Quality Research (21 people)

Home Page: Cropping Systems and Water Quality Research

Plant Genetics Research (29 people)

Home Page: Plant Genetics Research

Soil Drainage Research (17 people)

Home Page: Soil Drainage Research

Location Support Staff (39 people)

Application Technology Research (27 people)

Home Page: Application Technology Research

Corn, Soybean and Wheat Quality Research (18 people)

Home Page: Corn, Soybean and Wheat Quality Research

Location Support Staff (39 people)

Cereal Crops Research (15 people)

Home Page: Cereal Crops Research

Vegetable Crops Research (30 people)

Home Page: Vegetable Crops Research

  • Bamberg, John
    (920) 743-5406
    John.Bamberg@ars.usda.gov
    Geneticist

  • Bethke, Paul
    (608) 890-1165
    Paul.Bethke@ars.usda.gov
    Molecular Biologist

  • Brunet, Johanne
    (608) 265-3587
    Johanne.Brunet@ars.usda.gov
    Ecologist

  • Busse, James
    (608) 890-1394
    James.Busse@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Technician

  • Chasen, Elissa
    (608) 890-1281
    Elissa.Chasen@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician (Insects)

  • Haider, Kristin
    (608) 262-0364
    Kristin.Haider@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician (Plants)

  • Halterman, Dennis
    (608) 265-2144
    Dennis.Halterman@ars.usda.gov
    Research Geneticist

  • Hamernik, Andy
    (608) 262-1399
    Andy.Hamernik@ars.usda.gov
    Agricultural Science Research Technician (Plants)

  • Haro von Mogel, Karl
    karl.harovonmogel@ars.usda.gov
    Research Geneticist

  • Havey, Michael
    (608) 262-1830
    Michael.Havey@ars.usda.gov
    Research Geneticist (Plants)

  • Henss, Jillian
    (608) 263-1129
    Jillian.Henss@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician (Plants)

  • Horejsi, Thomas
    (608) 262-7407
    Thomas.Horejsi@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician (Plants)

  • Jansky, Shelley
    (608) 262-8324
    Shelley.Jansky@ars.usda.gov
    RESEARCH GENETICIST (PLANTS)

  • Kane, Robert
    (608) 262-2168
    Rob.Kane@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician

  • Kazmierczak, Timothy
    (920) 743-5406
    Timothy.Kazmierczak@ars.usda.gov
    Agricultural Science Research Technician

  • Meyers, Kim
    (608) 262-7922
    Kim.Meyers@ars.usda.gov
    Program Support Assistant (Office Automation)

  • Middleton, Gail
    (608) 890-0242
    Gail.Middleton@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician

  • O`brien, Diane
    (608) 890-0307
    Diane.Obrien@ars.usda.gov
    Office Automation Assistant

  • Ruess, Holly
    (608) 262-0159
    Holly.Ruess@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician (Plants)

  • Schartner, Jesse
    (920) 743-5406
    Jesse.Schartner@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician

  • Senalik, Douglas
    (608) 262-7407
    Douglas.Senalik@ars.usda.gov
    Horticulturist

  • Simon, Philipp
    (608) 262-1248
    Philipp.Simon@ars.usda.gov
    Research Leader

  • Spooner, David
    (608) 890-0309
    David.Spooner@ars.usda.gov
    Botanist

  • Steffan, Shawn
    (608) 890-1281
    Shawn.Steffan@ars.usda.gov
    Research Entomologist

  • Stewart, Christy
    (608) 263-1129
    Christy.Stewart@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician (Plants)

  • Stoneman, Sheila
    (608) 743-5406
    Sheila.Stoneman@ars.usda.gov
    Agricultural Science Research Technician

  • Weng, Yiqun
    (608) 262-0028
    yiqun.weng@ars.usda.gov
    Research Geneticist (Plants)

  • Wiberley-Bradford, Amy
    (608) 263-8989
    Amy.Wiberley@ars.usda.gov
    Research Plant Physiologist

  • Wiesman, Eric
    (608) 890-3997
    Eric.Wiesman@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician

  • Zalapa, Juan
    (608) 890-3997
    Juan.Zalapa@ars.usda.gov
    Research Geneticist

U.S. Dairy Forage Research Center (57 people)

Home Page: U.S. Dairy Forage Research Center

Last Modified: 10/22/2014
Footer Content Back to Top of Page