Page Banner

United States Department of Agriculture

Agricultural Research Service

Related Topics

FNRI 2009 Workshop Agenda
headline bar

 

For a PDF Version of the 2009 Workshop Agenda, please click here. (Note:  links to presentations and/or posters will not be available in this PDF version.)

 

 

Agenda

                                                        

Wednesday, Oct. 14

 

7:00 8:00 a.m.

Registration and Coffee

[Pick up notebooks and name tags at the County Ballroom, near lobby]

8:00 – 8:40 a.m.

Welcome/Introductions/Logistics [County Ballroom]

·         Gail Wisler and Sally Schneider, ARS National

Program Leaders;

·         Harry Danforth, ARS Midwest Associate Area Director;

·         Lin Schmale, Society of American Florists; and

·         Marc Teffeau, American Nursery and Landscape

 Association, Horticultural Research Institute.

8:40 9:40 a.m.

Moderated Industry Panel – Issues facing the Floral and Nursery Industries

[County Ballroom – Marc Teffeau and Lin Schmale, moderating]

9:40 10:50 a.m.

Poster Session – 5-minute presentations

[12 presentations – Great Lakes Ballroom]

10:50 – 11:10 a.m.

Refreshment Break  [County Ballroom]

11:10 – 11:50 a.m.

Presentation Integrated Horticultural Production Systems for Water Quality Protection and Water Conservation

Joe Albano, USDA ARS, Fort Pierce, Florida

·         Q&A [10 minutes]

11:50 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.

Presentation – Research to Improve Control of Root and Bulb Rot Diseases

Margery Daughtrey, Cornell University, Ithaca, New York

·         Q&A [10 minutes]

12:30 to 2:00 p.m.

Buffet Lunch  [Rockefeller Room – 2nd floor]

2:00 – 2:40 p.m.

Presentation – Efforts to Improve Detection and Management of Ambrosia Beetles in Ornamental Nurseries

Christopher Ranger, USDA ARS, Wooster, Ohio

·         Q&A [10 minutes]

2:40 – 3:50 p.m.

Poster Session – 5-minute presentations

[13 presentations – Great Lakes Ballroom]

3:50 – 4:10 p.m.

Refreshment Break [County Ballroom]

4:10 – 4:50 p.m.

Presentation – Responding to Invasive Species that Threaten Existing IPM Systems

Lance Osborne, University of Florida, Apopka, Florida

·         Q&A [10 minutes]

4:50 – 5:00 p.m.

Wrap for the day  [County Ballroom] – Sally Schneider and Gail Wisler 

6:00 – 7:00 p.m.

Reception – Social hour  [Great Lakes Ballroom]

 


 

 

Thursday, Oct. 15

 

7:00 – 8:00 a.m.

Coffee and pastries  [County Ballroom]

8:00 – 8:10 a.m.

Introductions/Logistics  [County Ballroom]

Gail Wisler and Sally Schneider

8:10 – 8:50 a.m.

Presentation – Development of Alternative and Sustainable Substrates for Container Nursery Crops 

James Altland, USDA ARS, Wooster, Ohio

·         Q&A [10 minutes]

8:50 – 10:00 a.m.

Poster Session – 5-minute presentations

[12 presentations– Great Lakes Ballroom]

10:00 – 10:20 a.m.

Refreshment Break [County Ballroom]

10:20– 11:00 a.m.

Presentation – The Floriculture Research Alliance:  A new model for applied research

John Erwin, University of Minnesota, St. Paul, Minnesota

·         Q&A [10 minutes]

11:00 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.

FNRI Looking Forward Breakout Sessions

[Researchers and Industry identify opportunities and plan future research]

12:30  – 1:45 p.m.

Buffet Lunch  [Rockefeller Room – 2nd floor]

1:45 – 3:15 p.m.

FNRI Looking Forward Breakout Sessions – continued

[Researchers and Industry plan future research]

3:15 – 3:45 p.m. 

Refreshment Break [County Ballroom]

3:45 – 4:45 p.m.

Report Back from FNRI Looking Forward Breakout Sessions [County Ballroom]

4:45 – 5:00 p.m.

Workshop Summary, Thanks, and Goodbye

 


Last Modified: 3/31/2010
Footer Content Back to Top of Page