Page Banner

United States Department of Agriculture

Agricultural Research Service

ARS 50th Anniversary Celebration

Logo Image for "A R S : The Future Grows Here"Agricultural Research Service
50th Anniversary

National Scientific Leadership Meeting and
Annual Recognition Program

Proud Past and Promising Future
January 21-23, 2004
New Orleans, Louisiana

Conference home | Agenda | Speakers | Webcast schedule | Webcast help

Meeting Agenda
Note: All times are Central Standard Time (CST)

Tuesday
January 20
 

January 20
5:00 to 9:00 p.m. CST

Meeting Registration
Registration will be available outside the Preservation Hall on the second floor.

5:30 to 7:30 p.m. CST

Welcome Reception
There will be an informal reception in the foyer outside the Preservation Hall on the second floor.

 

Wednesday
January 21

7:00 to 8:15 a.m. CST

Meeting Registration
Meeting registration will be available outside the Preservation Hall on the second floor.

 

Opening Plenary Session

January 21
8:00 to 9:35 a.m
CST

Welcome and Introductions

Webcast

 

Welcome
J. Patrick Jordan, Director, Southern Regional Research Center, ARS, New Orleans, La.

Overview of the Conference

  • Anna Hewings, Director, Midwest Area, ARS, Peoria, Ill.
  • Allen Dedrick, Associate Deputy Administrator for Natural Resources and Sustainable Agricultural Systems, National Program Staff, ARS, Beltsville, Md. 

Introduction of Dr. Jen
Edward B. Knipling, Acting Administrator, ARS, Washington, D.C. 

ARS' Proud Past and Challenging Future
Joseph Jen, Undersecretary, USDA Research, Education and Economics, Washington, D.C.

Perspective on ARS History and Future
Edward B. Knipling

Session Closing
Edgar King, Director, Mid-South Area, ARS, Stoneville, Miss.

   
 

Concurrent Sessions — Two Sets

January 21
Set 1: 10:00 to 10:50 a.m.
CST
Set 2: 11:00 to 11:50 a.m.
CST

Proud Past

Participants will attend two sets of 10 concurrent sessions at which the panelists -- Hall of Fame and other excellent scientists -- will tell their stories. After brief presentations, participants will join in the discussion.
Session Panelists
Webcast 1

Edward Bagley, Hall of Fame
Tom Cleveland
Jerry Hatfield
Judy St. John, panel chair
Keith Kohler, facilitator

  2

James Cook, Hall of Fame
Al Rango
Mohammad Koohmaraie
Joseph Spence, panel chair
Sherri Buxton, facilitator

  3

Tom Henneberry, Hall of Fame (Live chat Wed. 1:45-2:15 p.m.)
Don Knowles
Ann Donoghue
Karl Narang, panel chair
Mary Silva, facilitator

  4

John Gorham, Hall of Fame (Live chat Wed. 2:30-3:00 p.m.)
James Tumlinson, Hall of Fame (Live chat Wed. - 3:15-3:45 p.m.)
John Doran
Rich Greene, panel chair
Gail Dunn, facilitator

Webcast 5

Marvin Jensen, Hall of Fame
Stuart Nelson, Hall of Fame
Autar Mattoo
Lew Smith, panel chair
Earl Griffin, facilitator

  6

Lawrence Johnson, Hall of Fame
Charles Bacon
Susan Moran
John Radin, panel chair
Harriet Rector, facilitator

  7

William Larson, Hall of Fame
Steven Duke
Katrina Cornish
Scott Cameron, panel chair
Debra Kerr, facilitator

  8

Charles Stuber, Hall of Fame
Deepak Bhatnagar
Tom Jackson
Robert Wright, panel chair
Pam Bushman, facilitator

9

Darwin Murrell, Hall of Fame
Leon Kochian
Bill Meredith
Joe Garbarino, panel chair
Louisa Castillo, facilitator

  10

Richard Witter, Hall of Fame
Barbara Baker
Joe Lewis
Sandy Miller Hays, panel chair (Live chat Thur. 9:30-10:00 a.m.)
Gail Dahlquist, facilitator

   
 

Working Lunch
Plenary Session

January 21
Noon to 1:40 p.m.
CST

Agriculture Today: A Commentary

Webcast

Introduction
Caird Rexroad, Jr., Acting Associate Administrator, ARS, Washington, D.C. (Live chat Thur. 2:30-3:00 p.m.)

Agricuture Today: A Commentary
Baxter Black, Large Animal Veterinarian and Cowboy Poet

Closing
Caird Rexroad

   
 

Concurrent Sessions

January 21
2:00 to 3:00 p.m.
CST

Proud Present

Participants will attend one of the 10 concurrent sessions at which the panelists--scientists and others--will speak on partnering for success. After brief presentations, participants will join in the discussion.

  Session Panelists
  1

David Swayne
Margaret Bogle
Duane Norman
Roger Breeze, panel chair
Gail Dahlquist, facilitator

Webcast 2

Archie Tucker
Dennis Gonsalves
John Cherry
Korona Prince, panel chair
Harriet Rector, facilitator

  3

Steve Kappes
Eleanor Frierson (Live chat Thur. 9:30-10:00 a.m.)
Anna Hewings
Will Blackburn, panel chair
Louisa Castillo, facilitator

Webcast 4

Peter Johnsen
Maria Goldberg
Patrick Jordan (Live chat Thur. 10:45-11:15 a.m.)
Mike Ruff, panel chair
Earl Griffin, facilitator

  5

Tara McHugh
Alma Solis
Neal Martin
Melinda McClanahan, panel chair
Pam Bushman, facilitator

  6

Charles Krause
John Sivinski
Larry Robertson
Bob Faust, panel chair
Mary Silva, facilitator

  7

Peter Cotty
Joanne Holden
Bill Orts
Rick Bennett, panel chair
Sherri Buxton, facilitator

  8

Melanie Gardner
Martin Locke
Wayne Reeves
Mike Jawson, panel chair
Debbie Kerr, facilitator

Webcast 9

Chuck Onstad
Ray Carruthers
Bill Clapham
Kay Simmons, panel chair
Gale Dunn, facilitator

  10

Tom Jenkins
Gerry Anderson
Ron Horst
Cyril Gay, panel chair
Keith Wohler, facilitator

   
 

Plenary Session

January 21
3:45 to 5:00 p.m.
CST

Bridge to the Future

Webcast

Introduction
Charles Onstad, Director, Southern Plains Area, ARS, College Station, Texas

State of the Agency
Edward B. Knipling, Acting Administrator, ARS, Washington, D.C. (Live chat Thur. 3:15-3:45 p.m.)

New Frontiers That Change Everything
Lowell Catlett, Professor, Agricultural Economics and Agricultural Business Department, New Mexico State University, Las Cruces, N.M.

Closing
Chuck Onstad

   
January 21
5:00 to 7:00 p.m.
CST

Poster Session

Participants are invited an informal reception around the poster displays in the Mardi Gras Ballroom.

 

Thursday
January 22

 

Plenary Session

January 22
8:30 to 9:35 a.m.
CST

Challenging Future

Webcast

Introduction
Peter Young, Director, National Agricultural Library, ARS, Beltsville, Md.

International Challenges
Richard Greene, Acting Director, Office of International Research Programs, ARS, Beltsville, Md.

The Age of Spiritual Machines
Ray Kurzweil, President and Founder, Kurzweil Technologies

Closing
Peter Young

   
 

Concurrent Sessions — First of Two Sets

January 22
9:45 to 11:30 a.m.
CST

Future Challenges

Webcast

Participants will attend the first of the two concurrent sessions for which they have registered. At each session, brief presentations by the panelist experts will be followed by discussion. The second set of sessions begins at 2:45 p.m.

  Session Subject Panelists
  1 Land-Use Transformations Paul Johnson
John Jeavons
John Doran, panel co-chair
Jerry Hatfield, panel co-chair
Pam Bushman, facilitator
  2 Globalization of Agriculture Ed Schuh
Frederick Magdoff
Phyllis Johnson, panel chair
Harriet Rector, facilitator
  3 Intellectual Property Impact and Ag Research Brian Wright
Bruce Morrisey
Rick Brenner, panel chair
Mary Silva, facilitator
  4 Demographic Changes in the U.S. and Implications for Food and Nutrition Stephen Crutchfield
Katherine Tucker
Wilda Martinez, panel chair
Debbie Kerr, facilitator
  5 Climate and Weather Extremes: Challenges to Biosystems Sally Kane
Susan Julius
Steve Shafer, panel chair
Sherri Buxton, facilitator
  6 Water Resource Limitations

Lee Mulkey
Ron Lacey
Clarence Richardson, panel chair
Gail Dahlquist, facilitator

  7 Evolving Biological Technologies Bill Gelbart
Ari Patrinos
Leland Ellis, panel chair
Louisa Castillo, facilitator
  8 Nanotechnology and Robotics & Mechanization Thomas Weber
Dave Barrett
Ron Korcak, panel chair
Keith Kohler, facilitator
  9 Invasive Species: Challenge to IPM and Sustainable Management

David Pimentel
Ernest Delfosse, panel chair
Gale Dunn, facilitator

   
 

Luncheon Program

January 22
Noon to 2:20 p.m.
CST

ARS Annual Recognition Program

Webcast

AWARDS PROGRAM BEGINS 12:30 P.M.

News release

Annual Recognition Program
James Bradley, Assistant Administrator, Administrative and Financial Management, ARS, Beltsville, Md.

Awards Program brochure (requires the free Adobe Reader - get it here if needed)

  • Scientists of the Year
  • Technology Transfer Awards
  • Administrator's Equal Employment Opportunity/Civil Rights Awards
  • T.W. Edminster Research Associate Award
  • Excellence in Information Award
  • Secretary of the Year Award
  • Administrative and Financial Management Support Awards for Excellence
   
 

Concurrent Sessions — Second of Two Sets

January 22
2:45 to 4:30 p.m.
CST

Future Challenges

Webcast

Participants will attend the second of the two concurrent sessions for which they have registered. At each session, brief presentations by the panelist experts (above) will be followed by discussion.

 

Friday
January 23

 

Plenary Session

January 23
8:30 a.m. to noon
CST

Promising Future

Webcast

Introduction
Antoinette Betschart, Director, Pacific West Area, ARS, Albany, Calif.

Participant Observers Offer Their Comments

  • Steve Shafer (panel chair), National Program Leader, National Program Staff, ARS, Beltsville, Md.
  • Charles Lee, President, Mississippi State University, Stoneville, Miss.
  • Clinton Bristow, President, Alcorn State University, Alcorn State, Miss.
  • Howard-Yana Shapiro, Senior Scientist in Agrofestry/Agroecology and Research Manager, Plant Science, M&M Mars
  • Paul Johnson, producer, and former Chief, Natural Resource Convervation Service, USDA

Break

Comments on the Proceedings

  • Dwayne Buxton, Deputy Adminstrator, National Program staff, ARS, Beltsville, Md., panel chair (Live chat Thur. - 4:00-4:30 p.m.)
  • Wilda Martinez, Director, North Atlantic Area, ARS, Wyndmoor, Penn.
  • Dan Upchurch, Laboratory Director, Cropping Systems Research Laboratory, Lubbock, Texas
  • Tara McHugh, Research Leader, Processed Foods Research, Albany, Calif.

Conference Wrap-up
Edward B. Knipling

Conference Adjournment

^Top

Last Modified: 3/31/2014
Footer Content Back to Top of Page