Page Banner

United States Department of Agriculture

Agricultural Research Service

Table 2: Hosts and pyraloid larvae
Host Pyraloid Species
Couplet
abata cola Cadra cautella (Walker)
Plodia interpunctella (Hübner)
Abelmoschus esculentus see okra
Abies nordmanniana see Nordman fir
acacia Corcyra cephalonica (Stainton)
Acacia see acacia
Acalypha hispida see chenille plant
Acanthocereus see cactus
Afzelia see mahogany
akee Achyra rantalis (Guenée)
alfalfa Cadra cautella (Walker)
Elasmopalpus lignosellus (Zeller)
6
Ephestia elutella (Hübner)
Herpetogramma bipunctalis (Fabricius)
Udea rubigalis (Guenée)
Allium Cadra cautella (Walker)
Ephestia elutella (Hübner)
Pyralis farinalis Linnaeus
Pyrausta sp.
Allium cepa see onion
Allium sativum see garlic
allspice Udea rubigalis (Guenée)
"almond, sweet" Cadra calidella (Guenée)
Alpinia purpurata see red ginger
Alstroemeria see amaryllis
amaranth Herpetogramma bipunctalis (Fabricius)
Pyrausta sp.
Amaranthaceae Spoladea recurvalis Fabricius
Amaranthus Cryptoblabes sp.
6
Duponchelia fovealis Zeller
Herpetogramma bipunctalis (Fabricius)
Pyrausta sp.
Rhectocraspeda periusalis (Walker)
Spoladea recurvalis Fabricius
Udea rubigalis (Guenée)
Amaranthus caudatus see tassel flower
amaryllis Cadra figulilella (Gregson)
Anacardium Cadra cautella (Walker)
Anacardium occidentale see cashew
Ananas Paralipsa gularis (Zeller)
Ananas comosus see pineapple
Anemone Duponchelia fovealis Zeller
Annona Amyelois transitella (Walker)
Duponchelia fovealis Zeller
Ectomyelois ceratoniae (Zeller)
Ephestia kuehniella (Zeller)
Annona cherimola see chirimoya
Annona squamosa see sugar apple
Anthemis Herpetogramma bipunctalis (Fabricius)
Pyrausta sp.
Anthurium Duponchelia fovealis Zeller
Antilles calophylum Paralipsa gularis (Zeller)
Apium see celery
Apium graveolens see wild celery
apple Amyelois transitella (Walker)
Cadra cautella (Walker)
Ectomyelois ceratoniae (Zeller)
Ephestia elutella (Hübner)
Etiella zinckenella (Treitschke)
Ostrinia nubilalis (Hübner)
"apple, Malaysian" Conogethes spp.
"apple, paradise" Ectomyelois ceratoniae (Zeller)
Etiella zinckenella (Treitschke)
apricot Plodia interpunctella (Hübner)
Ephestia elutella (Hübner)
Arachis hypogaea see peanut
Arachis see peanut
Arctium lappa see greater burdock
Areca catechu see betel palm
areca palm Cadra cautella (Walker)
Spoladea recurvalis Fabricius
Areca see areca palm
Artemisia Etiella zinckenella (Treitschke)
"asparagus, garden" Elasmopalpus lignosellus (Zeller)
6
Herpetogramma bipunctalis (Fabricius)
Asparagus officinalis "see asparagus, garden"
Asteraceae Homoeosoma electellum Hulst
Spoladea recurvalis Fabricius
aster Udea rubigalis (Guenée)
Aster see aster
Atriplex see saltbush
Averrhoa bilimbi see bilimbi
avocado Aglossa caprealis (Hübner)
Ephestia elutella (Hübner)
Etiella zinckenella (Treitschke)
balsampear Ancylostomia stercorea (Zeller)
8
Diaphania indica Saunders complex
Diaphania nitidalis (Cramer)
Pyrausta sp.
Rhectocraspeda periusalis (Walker)
Udea rubigalis (Guenée)
"balsampear, southern" Diaphania indica Saunders complex
bamboo Cadra cautella (Walker)
Paralipsa gularis (Zeller)
Bambusa see bamboo
Bambusa see cooked bamboo roots
banana Cryptoblabes sp.
6
Diatraea spp.
Hendecasis duplifascialis Hampson
Pyralis farinalis Linnaeus
Barbados nut Spoladea recurvalis Fabricius
barberry Cadra cautella (Walker)
Cadra figulilella (Gregson)
Plodia interpunctella (Hübner)
"barley, common" Cadra cautella (Walker)
basil Pyrausta sp.
Udea rubigalis (Guenée)
"basil, sweet" Diaphania indica Saunders complex
Duponchelia fovealis Zeller
Ephestia elutella (Hübner)
Pyrausta sp.
Spoladea recurvalis Fabricius
Udea rubigalis (Guenée)
bastardcedar Corcyra cephalonica (Stainton)
bean Amyelois transitella (Walker)
Ancylostomia stercorea (Zeller)
8
Cadra cautella (Walker)
Cadra figulilella (Gregson)
Corcyra cephalonica (Stainton)
Ectomyelois ceratoniae (Zeller)
Elasmopalpus lignosellus (Zeller)
6
Etiella zinckenella (Treitschke)
Fundella pellucens Zeller
Maruca vitrata (Fabricius)
Moodna bisinuella Hampson
9
Ostrinia nubilalis (Hübner)
Plodia interpunctella (Hübner)
"bean, butter" Mussidia nigrivenella Ragonot
4
"bean, calabar" Mussidia nigrivenella Ragonot
4
"bean, kidney" Ancylostomia stercorea (Zeller)
8
Cadra cautella (Walker)
Corcyra cephalonica (Stainton)
Ephestia elutella (Hübner)
Etiella zinckenella (Treitschke)
Fundella pellucens Zeller
Maruca vitrata (Fabricius)
Ostrinia nubilalis (Hübner)
"bean, lima or sieva" Etiella zinckenella (Treitschke)
Fundella pellucens Zeller
Maruca vitrata (Fabricius)
Ostrinia nubilalis (Hübner)
Phidotricha erigens (Ragonot)
"bean, winged" Maruca vitrata (Fabricius)
"bean, yardlong" Amyelois transitella (Walker)
Fundella pellucens Zeller
Maruca vitrata (Fabricius)
beet Achyra rantalis (Guenée)
Duponchelia fovealis Zeller
Herpetogramma bipunctalis (Fabricius)
Ostrinia nubilalis (Hübner)
Spoladea recurvalis Fabricius
Udea rubigalis (Guenée)
beggarticks Homoeosoma electellum Hulst
begonia Duponchelia fovealis Zeller
Begonia see begonia
Benincasa hispida see waxgourd
Berberis see barberry
Bertholletia excelsa see brazil nut
Bertholletia Corcyra cephalonica (Stainton)
Beta vulgaris see beet
Beta vulgaris see sugar beet
Beta vulgaris ssp. Cicla see Swiss chard
betel palm Cadra cautella (Walker)
Paralipsa gularis (Zeller)
Bidens see beggarticks
bilimbi Phidotricha erigens (Ragonot)
bird-of-paradise Cadra cautella (Walker)
blackberry Cadra cautella (Walker)
Blighia sapida see akee
blueberry Cadra cautella (Walker)
bougainvillea Spoladea recurvalis Fabricius
Bougainvillea see bougainvillea
"box, Chinese" Hendecasis duplifascialis Hampson
Brassica chinensis see pak choi
Brassica oleracea see cabbage
Brassica oleracea var botrytis see broccoli
Brassica oleracea var botrytis see cauliflower
Brassica oleracea var gemmifera see brussel sprouts
Brassica rapa see mustard
Brassicaceae Cadra cautella (Walker)
Evergestis rimosalis (Guenée)
Hellula phidilealis (Walker)
brazil nut Hellula rogatalis (Hulst)
Brazilian waterweed Parapoynx diminutalis Snellen
broccoli Hellula phidilealis (Walker)
Hellula rogatalis (Hulst)
Herpetogramma bipunctalis (Fabricius)
brussel sprouts Evergestis rimosalis (Guenée)
buttonweed Spoladea recurvalis Fabricius
cabbage Chilo suppressalis (Walker)
Evergestis rimosalis (Guenée)
Udea rubigalis (Guenée)
Cabomba caroliniana see Carolina fanwort
Cabomba Parapoynx diminutalis Snellen
cacao Cadra calidella (Guenée)
Cadra cautella (Walker)
Corcyra cephalonica (Stainton)
Mussidia nigrivenella Ragonot
4
cactus Ephestia elutella (Hübner)
Caesalpinia pulcherrima see pride of Barbados
Cajanus cajan see pigeon pea
callingcard vine Mussidia nigrivenella Ragonot
4
Calophyllum antillanum (brasiliense) see Antilles calophylum
Camellia sinensis see tea
cantaloupe Diaphania indica Saunders complex
Diaphania nitidalis (Cramer)
cape jasmine Hendecasis duplifascialis Hampson
Capsicum see pepper
Capsicum annuum see cayenne pepper
Carapa guianensis see crabwood
cardamom Cadra cautella (Walker)
Carica papaya see papaya
carob or locust bean Cadra calidella (Guenée)
Ectomyelois ceratoniae (Zeller)
Elasmopalpus lignosellus (Zeller)
6
Mussidia nigrivenella Ragonot
4
Paralipsa gularis (Zeller)
Carolina fanwort Parapoynx diminutalis Snellen
carrot Udea rubigalis (Guenée)
Carya illinoinensis see pecan
cashew Cadra cautella (Walker)
Corcyra cephalonica (Stainton)
Plodia interpunctella (Hübner)
cassava Cadra figulilella (Gregson)
cassia Corcyra cephalonica (Stainton)
Ectomyelois ceratoniae (Zeller)
Paralipsa gularis (Zeller)
Trachylepidia fructicassiella Ragonot
Cassia see cassia
Cassia fistula see golden shower
Cassia grandis see pink shower
Castanea see chestnut
Castanea sativa see European chestnut
catalpa Conogethes spp.
Catalpa see catalpa
"cattail, broadleaf" Schoenobiinae
cauliflower Evergestis rimosalis (Guenée)
cayenne pepper Cadra calidella (Guenée)
Duponchelia fovealis Zeller
Ectomyelois ceratoniae (Zeller)
Etiella zinckenella (Treitschke)
Neoleucinodes elegantalis (Guenée)
Ostrinia nubilalis (Hübner)
Paralipsa gularis (Zeller)
Plodia interpunctella (Hübner)
celery Ostrinia nubilalis (Hübner)
Udea rubigalis (Guenée)
Celosia see cock’s comb
Ceratonia siliqua see carob or locust bean
cereal products Ephestia elutella (Hübner)
Cereus see sweet potato cactus
Cestrum see jessamine
Chaenomeles japonica see Maule’s quince
Chamaemelum nobile see Roman chamomile
"chamomile, German" Homoeosoma electellum Hulst
chayote Diaphania indica Saunders complex
Diaphania nitidalis (Cramer)
Leucinodes orbonalis (Guenée)
Neoleucinodes elegantalis (Guenée)
chenille plant Pyrausta sp.
Chenopodia charantia Rhectocraspeda periusalis (Walker)
Chenopodium see goosefoot
"cherry, sweet" Cadra cautella (Walker)
Cadra figulilella (Gregson)
Ectomyelois ceratoniae (Zeller)
Ephestia elutella (Hübner)
Plodia interpunctella (Hübner)
chestnut Cadra calidella (Guenée)
Conogethes spp.
Ephestia elutella (Hübner)
Etiella zinckenella (Treitschke)
Paralipsa gularis (Zeller)
chick pea Ancylostomia stercorea (Zeller)
8
Cadra cautella (Walker)
Etiella zinckenella (Treitschke)
Plodia interpunctella (Hübner)
Chimonanthus Ectomyelois ceratoniae (Zeller)
chirimoya Ectomyelois ceratoniae (Zeller)
Ephestia kuehniella (Zeller)
chrysanthemum Udea rubigalis (Guenée)
Chrysanthemum see daisy
chrysophyllum Ephestia kuehniella (Zeller)
Chrysophyllum see chrysophyllum
Chrysophyllum cainito see star apple
Cicer arietinum see chick pea
Citrullus lanatus see watermelon
citrus Cadra cautella (Walker)
Ephestia elutella (Hübner)
Plodia interpunctella (Hübner)
Citrus reticulata see tangerine
Citrus sinensis see orange
clover Ostrinia nubilalis (Hübner)
Udea rubigalis (Guenée)
"clover, white" Plodia interpunctella (Hübner)
coccinia Diaphania indica Saunders complex
Diaphania nitidalis (Cramer)
Coccinia see coccinia
Coccinia grandis see ivy gourd
cock’s comb Spoladea recurvalis Fabricius
coconut palm Cadra cautella (Walker)
Cocos nucifera see coconut palm
Coffea see coffee
Coffea arabica "see coffee, Arabian"
coffee Cadra cautella (Walker)
Corcyra cephalonica (Stainton)
Plodia interpunctella (Hübner)
"coffee, Arabian" Cadra cautella (Walker)
Elasmopalpus lignosellus (Zeller)
6
Plodia interpunctella (Hübner)
cola Corcyra cephalonica (Stainton)
Cola see cola
Cola acuminata see abata cola
colocasia Cadra cautella (Walker)
Spoladea recurvalis Fabricius
Colocasia see colocasia
Colysis pteropus Herpetogramma bipunctalis (Fabricius)
cooked bamboo roots Cadra cautella (Walker)
corchorus Spoladea recurvalis Fabricius
Corchorus see corchorus
Corchorus olitorius see nalta jute
"cordgrass, smooth" Diatraea spp.
coriander Herpetogramma bipunctalis (Fabricius)
Udea rubigalis (Guenée)
Coriandrum sativum see coriander
corn Achyra rantalis (Guenée)
Amyelois transitella (Walker)
Cadra cautella (Walker)
Cadra figulilella (Gregson)
Chilo suppressalis (Walker)
Diatraea spp.
Ectomyelois ceratoniae (Zeller)
Elasmopalpus lignosellus (Zeller)
6
Eoreuma loftini (Dyar)
Ephestia elutella (Hübner)
Ephestia kuehniella (Zeller)
Etiella zinckenella (Treitschke)
Hypsipyla sp.
9
Moodna bisinuella Hampson
9
Ostrinia nubilalis (Hübner)
Paralipsa gularis (Zeller)
Phidotricha erigens (Ragonot)
Plodia interpunctella (Hübner)
Spoladea recurvalis Fabricius
Corylus avellana "see filbert, common"
Corylus see hazelnut
cotton Achyra rantalis (Guenée)
Herpetogramma bipunctalis (Fabricius)
Homoeosoma electellum Hulst
Phidotricha erigens (Ragonot)
cowpea Ancylostomia stercorea (Zeller)
8
Cadra cautella (Walker)
Ectomyelois ceratoniae (Zeller)
Elasmopalpus lignosellus (Zeller)
6
Fundella pellucens Zeller
Maruca vitrata (Fabricius)
Phidotricha erigens (Ragonot)
Trachylepidia fructicassiella Ragonot
"crabapple, European" Amyelois transitella (Walker)
Cadra cautella (Walker)
Ectomyelois ceratoniae (Zeller)
crabwood Hypsipyla sp.
9
Craspedia Ephestia elutella (Hübner)
Crotalaria see rattlebox
cucumber Diaphania indica Saunders complex
Diaphania nitidalis (Cramer)
Ostrinia nubilalis (Hübner)
Udea rubigalis (Guenée)
Cucumeropsis manii Cadra cautella (Walker)
Cucumis see melon
Cucumis melo see cantaloupe
Cucumis sativus see cucumber
Cucurbita see gourd
Cucurbita see squash
Cucurbita pepo see pumpkin
Cucurbitaceae Diaphania indica Saunders complex
Diaphania nitidalis (Cramer)
cumin Cadra cautella (Walker)
Corcyra cephalonica (Stainton)
Cuminum see cumin
currant Ephestia elutella (Hübner)
"currant, cultivated" Ephestia elutella (Hübner)
Cyamopsis tetragonoloba see guar
cydonia Ectomyelois ceratoniae (Zeller)
Cydonia see cydonia
Cydonia oblonga see quince
Cymbopogon citratus see lemon grass
Cymbopogon flexuosus "see lemon grass, east Indian"
Cyperus papyrus see papyrus
Cyphomandra betacea see tree tomato
daisy Spoladea recurvalis Fabricius
Udea rubigalis (Guenée)
damp grain Aglossa caprealis (Hübner)
dancing-lady orchid Paralipsa gularis (Zeller)
Daucus see carrot
Daucus carota see carrot
Dennettia Ephestia kuehniella (Zeller)
Desmoncus Cadra cautella (Walker)
Dialium guineense see velvet tamarind
Dianthus see pink
Dimocarpus longan see longan
Dioscorea see yam
diospyros Amyelois transitella (Walker)
Cryptoblabes sp.
6
Ectomyelois ceratoniae (Zeller)
Ephestia elutella (Hübner)
Diospyros see diospyros
dock Ancylostomia stercorea (Zeller)
8
Dracaena fragrans see fragrant dracaena
dried beans Cadra figulilella (Gregson)
dried foodstuffs Cadra calidella (Guenée)
dried fruit Cadra calidella (Guenée)
Cadra figulilella (Gregson)
dried vegetable products Cadra cautella (Walker)
Ephestia elutella (Hübner)
Ephestia kuehniella (Zeller)
Pyralis farinalis Linnaeus
Trachylepidia fructicassiella Ragonot
dunnage Paralipsa gularis (Zeller)
durian Ephestia elutella (Hübner)
Durio zibethinus see durian
eelgrass Parapoynx diminutalis Snellen
"eelgrass, American" Parapoynx diminutalis Snellen
Egeria densa see Brazilian waterweed
eggplant Chilo suppressalis (Walker)
Leucinodes orbonalis (Guenée)
Lineodes integra (Zeller)
Neoleucinodes elegantalis (Guenée)
Ostrinia nubilalis (Hübner)
Paralipsa gularis (Zeller)
Rhectocraspeda periusalis (Walker)
Elasis Paralipsa gularis (Zeller)
elephant’s ear Herpetogramma bipunctalis (Fabricius)
Pyrausta sp.
Spoladea recurvalis Fabricius
Elettaria cardamomum see cardamom
Entada see callingcard vine
Eriobotrya see loquat
Eryngium foetidum see spiritweed
erythrina Cadra cautella (Walker)
Pyrausta sp.
Erythrina see erythrina
Eucalyptus Ephestia elutella (Hübner)
Plodia interpunctella (Hübner)
Eugenia Conogethes spp.
Eupatorium see thoroughwort
Euphorbia Conogethes spp.
European chestnut Cadra figulilella (Gregson)
Conogethes spp.
Ectomyelois ceratoniae (Zeller)
Etiella zinckenella (Treitschke)
Plodia interpunctella (Hübner)
fanpetals Elasmopalpus lignosellus (Zeller)
6
Fernaldia Diaphania indica Saunders complex
Rhectocraspeda periusalis (Walker)
Fernaldia pandurata see loroco
Ficus Cadra calidella (Guenée)
Cadra figulilella (Gregson)
Plodia interpunctella (Hübner)
Ficus carica see fig
fig Cadra calidella (Guenée)
Cadra cautella (Walker)
Cadra figulilella (Gregson)
Ectomyelois ceratoniae (Zeller)
Ephestia elutella (Hübner)
Plodia interpunctella (Hübner)
"filbert, common" Elasmopalpus lignosellus (Zeller)
6
"flax, common" Cadra cautella (Walker)
foodstuffs Pyralis farinalis Linnaeus
Fragaria see strawberry
fragrant dracaena Parapoynx diminutalis Snellen
"gamagrass, eastern" Diatraea spp.
Garcinia mangostana see mangosteen
gardenia Conogethes spp.
Hendecasis duplifascialis Hampson
Gardenia see gardenia
Gardenia jasminoides see cape jasmine
garlic Aglossa caprealis (Hübner)
Cadra cautella (Walker)
Cadra figulilella (Gregson)
Ephestia elutella (Hübner)
ginger Phidotricha erigens (Ragonot)
ginseng Plodia interpunctella (Hübner)
Gleditsia see locust
Glycine max see soybean
golden shower Trachylepidia fructicassiella Ragonot
goldenrod Udea rubigalis (Guenée)
Gomphrena see amaranth
goosefoot Spoladea recurvalis Fabricius
Gossypium see cotton
gourd Cadra cautella (Walker)
Corcyra cephalonica (Stainton)
Diaphania indica Saunders complex
Diaphania nitidalis (Cramer)
Ectomyelois ceratoniae (Zeller)
Etiella zinckenella (Treitschke)
Paralipsa gularis (Zeller)
Plodia interpunctella (Hübner)
grape Cadra cautella (Walker)
Cryptoblabes sp.
6
Ephestia elutella (Hübner)
Plodia interpunctella (Hübner)
"grape, wine" Cadra calidella (Guenée)
greater burdock Cadra cautella (Walker)
Ephestia elutella (Hübner)
Paralipsa gularis (Zeller)
"groundcherry, Mexican (tomatillo)" Diaphania nitidalis (Cramer)
Lineodes integra (Zeller)
"groundcherry, Peruvian" Lineodes integra (Zeller)
guar Fundella pellucens Zeller
guava Ancylostomia stercorea (Zeller)
8
Cadra cautella (Walker)
Cadra figulilella (Gregson)
Conogethes spp.
Cryptoblabes sp.
6
Ectomyelois ceratoniae (Zeller)
Guazuma ulmifolia see bastardcedar
guinea henweed Phidotricha erigens (Ragonot)
Guizotia abyssinica see ramtilla
hazelnut Cadra cautella (Walker)
Plodia interpunctella (Hübner)
Helianthus annuus "see sunflower, common"
Hemigraphis alternata see redivy
higuillo de hoja menuda Herpetogramma bipunctalis (Fabricius)
"hop, common" Ephestia elutella (Hübner)
Hordeum vulgare "see barley, common"
horsebean Etiella zinckenella (Treitschke)
Plodia interpunctella (Hübner)
horseradishtree Ephestia kuehniella (Zeller)
Humulus lupulus "see hop, common"
hyacinthbean Etiella zinckenella (Treitschke)
Maruca vitrata (Fabricius)
hydrangea Ephestia elutella (Hübner)
Hydrangea see hydrangea
hydrilla Parapoynx diminutalis Snellen
Hydrilla see hydrilla
Hygrophila see swampweed
icecreambean Plodia interpunctella (Hübner)
Impatiens see touch-me-not
indigoberry Amyelois transitella (Walker)
inga Corcyra cephalonica (Stainton)
Trachylepidia fructicassiella Ragonot
Inga see inga
Inga edulis see icecreambean
Ipomoea see morning-glory
Ipomoea batatas see sweet potato
ivy gourd Diaphania nitidalis (Cramer)
ixora Ephestia kuehniella (Zeller)
Ixora see ixora
jasmine Hendecasis duplifascialis Hampson
"jasmine, Arabian" Hendecasis duplifascialis Hampson
Jasminum sambac "see jasmine, Arabian"
Jatropha curcas see Barbados nut
Jatropha see nettlespurge
jessamine Hendecasis duplifascialis Hampson
Johnsongrass Elasmopalpus lignosellus (Zeller)
6
jojoba Plodia interpunctella (Hübner)
Juglans see walnut
Juglans nigra "see walnut, black"
Juglans regia "see walnut, English"
"jujube, common" Plodia interpunctella (Hübner)
lablab Ancylostomia stercorea (Zeller)
8
Maruca vitrata (Fabricius)
Lablab see lablab
Lablab purpureus see hyacinthbean
Lactuca see lettuce
langsat Ectomyelois ceratoniae (Zeller)
Paralipsa gularis (Zeller)
Lansium domesticum see langsat
Lathyrus see pea
Lavandula see lavender
lavender Cadra cautella (Walker)
Ephestia elutella (Hübner)
Lineodes integra (Zeller)
legume Ectomyelois ceratoniae (Zeller)
Etiella zinckenella (Treitschke)
Maruca vitrata (Fabricius)
lemon grass Chilo suppressalis (Walker)
Diatraea spp.
Eoreuma loftini (Dyar)
"lemon grass, east Indian" Chilo suppressalis (Walker)
Lens see lentil
lentil Corcyra cephalonica (Stainton)
lettuce Ostrinia nubilalis (Hübner)
Spoladea recurvalis Fabricius
Udea rubigalis (Guenée)
Limnophila see marshweed
Limonium see sealavender
Limonium sinuatum "see sealavender, wavyleaf"
Linum usitatissimum "see flax, common"
Lippia graveolens "see oregano, Mexican"
Litchi chinensis see lychee
locust Plodia interpunctella (Hübner)
longan Conogethes spp.
Cryptoblabes sp.
6
Paralipsa gularis (Zeller)
loosestrife Cryptoblabes sp.
6
loquat Phidotricha erigens (Ragonot)
loroco Plodia interpunctella (Hübner)
Ludwigia see primrose-willow
luffa Diaphania indica Saunders complex
Diaphania nitidalis (Cramer)
Luffa see luffa
Luffa acutangula see sinkwa towelsponge
lychee Cadra figulilella (Gregson)
Conogethes spp.
Lythrum see loosestrife
Macadamia integrifolia see macadamia nut
macadamia nut Cadra cautella (Walker)
Cadra figulilella (Gregson)
mahogany Hypsipyla sp.
9
Malus see apple
Malus pumila "see apple, paradise"
Malus sylvestris "see crabapple, European"
mammea Phidotricha erigens (Ragonot)
Mammea see mammea
mammee sapote Plodia interpunctella (Hübner)
Mangifera indica see mango
mango Amyelois transitella (Walker)
Ancylostomia stercorea (Zeller)
8
Cadra cautella (Walker)
Ectomyelois ceratoniae (Zeller)
Ephestia kuehniella (Zeller)
Phidotricha erigens (Ragonot)
mangosteen Fundella pellucens Zeller
Paralipsa gularis (Zeller)
Manihot esculenta see cassava
maranta Elasmopalpus lignosellus (Zeller)
6
Maranta see maranta
marigold Ephestia elutella (Hübner)
Homoeosoma electellum Hulst
"marjoram, sweet" Duponchelia fovealis Zeller
Pyrausta sp.
marshweed Parapoynx diminutalis Snellen
Matricaria chamomilla "see chamomile, German"
Maule’s quince Cryptoblabes sp.
6
Mayaca fluviatilis see stream bogmoss
Medicago sativa see alfalfa
Melicoccus bijugatus see spanish lime
melon Diaphania indica Saunders complex
Diaphania nitidalis (Cramer)
Etiella zinckenella (Treitschke)
Phidotricha erigens (Ragonot)
Mentha see mint
Mentha arvensis "see mint, wild"
Mentha piperita see peppermint
mesquite Plodia interpunctella (Hübner)
millet Chilo suppressalis (Walker)
Eoreuma loftini (Dyar)
Mimosa pigra see Puerto Rico sensitive-briar
mint Duponchelia fovealis Zeller
Elasmopalpus lignosellus (Zeller)
6
Plodia interpunctella (Hübner)
Pyrausta sp.
Spoladea recurvalis Fabricius
Udea rubigalis (Guenée)
"mint, wild" Pyrausta sp.
"mombin, yellow" Plodia interpunctella (Hübner)
momordica Aglossa caprealis (Hübner)
Diaphania indica Saunders complex
Diaphania nitidalis (Cramer)
Momordica see momordica
Momordica balsimina "see balsampear, southern"
Momordica charantia see balsambear
monkeypod Cadra cautella (Walker)
Ectomyelois ceratoniae (Zeller)
Phidotricha erigens (Ragonot)
Plodia interpunctella (Hübner)
Moringa oleifera see horseradishtree
morning-glory Udea rubigalis (Guenée)
Morus see mulberry
mulberry Cadra calidella (Guenée)
Cadra cautella (Walker)
Cadra figulilella (Gregson)
Plodia interpunctella (Hübner)
murraya Diaphania indica Saunders complex
Murraya see murraya
Murraya paniculata "see box, Chinese"
Musa see banana
Musa paradisiaca "see plantain, French"
mustard Corcyra cephalonica (Stainton)
Cryptoblabes sp.
6
Ephestia elutella (Hübner)
Evergestis rimosalis (Guenée)
Hellula phidilealis (Walker)
Hellula rogatalis (Hulst)
Spoladea recurvalis Fabricius
Myriophyllum see watermilfoil
Myristica fragrans see nutmeg
nalta jute Herpetogramma bipunctalis (Fabricius)
Spoladea recurvalis Fabricius
naranjilla Neoleucinodes elegantalis (Guenée)
Narcissus tazetta "see narcissus, cream"
"narcissus, cream" Pyralis farinalis Linnaeus
Nasturtium officinale see watercress
nephelium Cryptoblabes sp.
6
Nephelium see nephelium
Nephelium lappaceum see rambutan
nettlespurge Herpetogramma bipunctalis (Fabricius)
nightshade Etiella zinckenella (Treitschke)
Leucinodes orbonalis (Guenée)
Neoleucinodes elegantalis (Guenée)
Paralipsa gularis (Zeller)
Plodia interpunctella (Hübner)
"nightshade, black" Herpetogramma bipunctalis (Fabricius)
nomaphila Spoladea recurvalis Fabricius
Nomaphila see nomaphila
Nordman fir Plodia interpunctella (Hübner)
nutmeg Cadra cautella (Walker)
nuts Cadra calidella (Guenée)
Cadra figulilella (Gregson)
Ectomyelois ceratoniae (Zeller)
oak Cryptoblabes sp.
6
Ephestia elutella (Hübner)
Ocimum see basil
Ocimum basilicum "see basil, sweet"
okra Cadra cautella (Walker)
Corcyra cephalonica (Stainton)
Etiella zinckenella (Treitschke)
Olea see olive
olive Plodia interpunctella (Hübner)
Oncidium see dancing-lady orchid
onion Cadra figulilella (Gregson)
Pyrausta sp.
Opuntia see pricklypear
orange Amyelois transitella (Walker)
Cryptoblabes sp.
6
Ectomyelois ceratoniae (Zeller)
Homoeosoma electellum Hulst
Phidotricha erigens (Ragonot)
Orchidaceae Hendecasis duplifascialis Hampson
oregano Pyrausta sp.
"oregano, Mexican" Pyrausta sp.
origanum Pyrausta sp.
Origanum see origanum
Origanum majorana "see marjoram, sweet"
Origanum vulgare see oregano
Oryza see rice
Oryza sativa see rice
packing in crates Aglossa caprealis (Hübner)
Pyralis farinalis Linnaeus
Paeonia see peony
Paeonia suffruticosa "see peony, moutan"
pak choi Hellula rogatalis (Hulst)
"palm, date" Amyelois transitella (Walker)
Cadra calidella (Guenée)
Cadra cautella (Walker)
Cadra figulilella (Gregson)
Cryptoblabes sp.
6
Ectomyelois ceratoniae (Zeller)
Paralipsa gularis (Zeller)
Panax see ginseng
papaya Cadra cautella (Walker)
papyrus Diatraea spp.
Paralipsa gularis (Zeller)
parkia Etiella zinckenella (Treitschke)
Parkia see parkia
Parkia speciosa see parkia
parsley Spoladea recurvalis Fabricius
Udea rubigalis (Guenée)
Passiflora see passionflower
Passiflora edulis see Passion fruit
Passion fruit Phidotricha erigens (Ragonot)
passionflower Cryptoblabes sp.
6
pea Ancylostomia stercorea (Zeller)
8
Etiella zinckenella (Treitschke)
Maruca vitrata (Fabricius)
"pea, blackeyed" Ectomyelois ceratoniae (Zeller)
Ephestia kuehniella (Zeller)
Fundella pellucens Zeller
Maruca vitrata (Fabricius)
"pea, garden" Ancylostomia stercorea (Zeller)
8
Cadra cautella (Walker)
Elasmopalpus lignosellus (Zeller)
6
Etiella zinckenella (Treitschke)
Fundella pellucens Zeller
Maruca vitrata (Fabricius)
Ostrinia nubilalis (Hübner)
Udea rubigalis (Guenée)
peach Amyelois transitella (Walker)
Cadra cautella (Walker)
Conogethes spp.
Plodia interpunctella (Hübner)
peanut Cadra cautella (Walker)
Corcyra cephalonica (Stainton)
Plodia interpunctella (Hübner)
"pear, chinese" Ectomyelois ceratoniae (Zeller)
"pear, common" Amyelois transitella (Walker)
Cadra cautella (Walker)
Conogethes spp.
Ectomyelois ceratoniae (Zeller)
Plodia interpunctella (Hübner)
pecan Spoladea recurvalis Fabricius
peony Amyelois transitella (Walker)
Duponchelia fovealis Zeller
"peony, moutan" Plodia interpunctella (Hübner)
pepper Cadra cautella (Walker)
Cadra figulilella (Gregson)
Duponchelia fovealis Zeller
Ectomyelois ceratoniae (Zeller)
Ephestia elutella (Hübner)
Herpetogramma bipunctalis (Fabricius)
Leucinodes orbonalis (Guenée)
Lineodes integra (Zeller)
Mussidia nigrivenella Ragonot
4
Neoleucinodes elegantalis (Guenée)
Ostrinia nubilalis (Hübner)
Plodia interpunctella (Hübner)
"pepper, black" Cadra cautella (Walker)
peppermint Pyrausta sp.
peppertree Cryptoblabes sp.
6
Persea americana see avocado
Petiveria alliacea see guinea henweed
Petroselinum crispum see parsley
Phaseolus see bean
Phaseolus lunatus "see bean, butter"
Phaseolus lunatus "see bean, lima or sieva"
Phaseolus vulgaris "see bean, kidney"
Phoenix "see palm, date"
Phoenix dactylifera "see palm, date"
Phragmites see reed
Phragmites australis "see reed, common"
Physalis peruviana "see groundcherry, Peruvian"
Physalis philadelphica "see groundcherry, Mexican (tomatillo)"
Physostigma venenosum "see bean, calabar"
Phytolacca see pokeweed
Phytolacca americana "see pokeweed, american"
pigeon pea Amyelois transitella (Walker)
Ancylostomia stercorea (Zeller)
8
Ephestia kuehniella (Zeller)
Etiella zinckenella (Treitschke)
Fundella pellucens Zeller
Maruca vitrata (Fabricius)
Pimenta dioica see allspice
pine Conogethes spp.
Cryptoblabes sp.
6
Plodia interpunctella (Hübner)
pineapple Alpheias conspirata Heinrich
Cadra cautella (Walker)
Cryptoblabes sp.
6
Elasmopalpus lignosellus (Zeller)
6
Genopaschia protomis Dyar
Paralipsa gularis (Zeller)
Plodia interpunctella (Hübner)
pink Hendecasis duplifascialis Hampson
pink shower Trachylepidia fructicassiella Ragonot
Pinus see pine
Piper aduncum see higuillo de hoja menuda
Piper nigrum "see pepper, black"
pistache Plodia interpunctella (Hübner)
pistachio nut Amyelois transitella (Walker)
Plodia interpunctella (Hübner)
Pistacia see pistache
Pistacia vera see pistachio nut
Pistia stratiotes see water lettuce
Pisum see pea
Pisum sativum "see pea, garden"
pitcherplant Duponchelia fovealis Zeller
Pithecellobium dulce see monkeypod
"plantain, French" Cadra cautella (Walker)
Plodia interpunctella (Hübner)
plectranthus Cadra calidella (Guenée)
Plectranthus (seed) see plectranthus
plum Cadra calidella (Guenée)
Cadra cautella (Walker)
Cadra figulilella (Gregson)
Ephestia elutella (Hübner)
Plodia interpunctella (Hübner)
"plum, American" Cadra cautella (Walker)
Cadra figulilella (Gregson)
Corcyra cephalonica (Stainton)
Ectomyelois ceratoniae (Zeller)
Plodia interpunctella (Hübner)
"plum, European" Cadra figulilella (Gregson)
Plodia interpunctella (Hübner)
"plum, Malabar" Conogethes spp.
Plumeria rubra see templetree
Poaceae Plodia interpunctella (Hübner)
pokeweed Spoladea recurvalis Fabricius
"pokeweed, american" Spoladea recurvalis Fabricius
Polianthes tuberosa see tuberose
Polygonum perfoliatum "see tearthumb, Asiatic"
pomegranate Amyelois transitella (Walker)
Cryptoblabes sp.
6
Ectomyelois ceratoniae (Zeller)
Ephestia elutella (Hübner)
Leucinodes orbonalis (Guenée)
Mussidia nigrivenella Ragonot
4
Paralipsa gularis (Zeller)
Plodia interpunctella (Hübner)
poreleaf Spoladea recurvalis Fabricius
Porophyllum see poreleaf
potato Leucinodes orbonalis (Guenée)
Ostrinia nubilalis (Hübner)
Rhectocraspeda periusalis (Walker)
"potato, irish" Etiella zinckenella (Treitschke)
Paralipsa gularis (Zeller)
Pouteria sapota see mammee sapote
pricklypear Etiella zinckenella (Treitschke)
Loxomorpha flavidissimalis Grote
pride of Barbados Amyelois transitella (Walker)
Etiella zinckenella (Treitschke)
primrose-willow Parapoynx diminutalis Snellen
Prosopis see mesquite
protea Ephestia elutella (Hübner)
Protea see protea
Prunus see plum
Prunus americana "see plum, American"
Prunus armeniaca see apricot
Prunus avium "see cherry, sweet"
Prunus domestica "see plum, European"
Prunus dulcis "see almond, sweet"
Prunus persica see peach
Psidium see guava
Psidium guajava see guava
Psophocarpus tetragonolobus "see bean, winged"
Puerto Rico sensitive-briar Elasmopalpus lignosellus (Zeller)
6
Phidotricha erigens (Ragonot)
pumpkin Diaphania indica Saunders complex
Diaphania nitidalis (Cramer)
Punica see pomegranate
Punica granatum see pomegranate
Pyrus communis "see pear, common"
Pyrus pyriflora "see pear, chinese"
Quercus see oak
quince Amyelois transitella (Walker)
Ectomyelois ceratoniae (Zeller)
Etiella zinckenella (Treitschke)
radish Hellula rogatalis (Hulst)
Plodia interpunctella (Hübner)
"radish, cultivated" Hellula phidilealis (Walker)
Udea rubigalis (Guenée)
raisin Cryptoblabes sp.
6
rambutan Aglossa caprealis (Hübner)
Conogethes spp.
Cryptoblabes sp.
6
Paralipsa gularis (Zeller)
ramtilla Cadra cautella (Walker)
Randia see indigoberry
Randia echinocarpa Amyelois transitella (Walker)
Raphanus see radish
Raphanus sativus "see radish, cultivated"
rattlebox Cadra cautella (Walker)
Pyrausta sp.
red ginger Pyralis farinalis Linnaeus
redivy Spoladea recurvalis Fabricius
reed Chilo suppressalis (Walker)
"reed, common" Chilo suppressalis (Walker)
Rheum see rhubarb
rhododendron Paralipsa gularis (Zeller)
Rhododendron see rhododendron
rhubarb Ostrinia nubilalis (Hübner)
Ribes see currant
Ribes rubrum "see currant, cultivated"
rice Cadra cautella (Walker)
Corcyra cephalonica (Stainton)
Diatraea spp.
Eoreuma loftini (Dyar)
Ephestia elutella (Hübner)
Plodia interpunctella (Hübner)
rice straw Chilo suppressalis (Walker)
riverhemp Ectomyelois ceratoniae (Zeller)
Roman chamomile Cadra cautella (Walker)
Rosa see rose
rose Achyra rantalis (Guenée)
Cadra cautella (Walker)
Hendecasis duplifascialis Hampson
Udea rubigalis (Guenée)
rosemary Pyrausta sp.
Rosmarinus see rosemary
Rosmarinus officinalis see rosemary
rotala Parapoynx diminutalis Snellen
Rotala see rotala
rotting vegetable matter Aglossa caprealis (Hübner)
Rubus see blackberry
rue Spoladea recurvalis Fabricius
Rumex see dock
Ruta see rue
Saccharum see sugarcane
Saccharum officanarum see sugarcane
sage Pyrausta sp.
"sage, blue" Pyrausta sp.
Spoladea recurvalis Fabricius
saltbush Spoladea recurvalis Fabricius
Salvia see sage
Salvia officinalis "see sage, blue"
Sarracenia see pitcherplant
Satureja hortensis see summer savory
Schinus see peppertree
sealavender Duponchelia fovealis Zeller
Homoeosoma electellum Hulst
Pyrausta sp.
Udea rubigalis (Guenée)
"sealavender, wavyleaf" Maruca vitrata (Fabricius)
seapurslane Achyra rantalis (Guenée)
Sechium edule see chayote
seeds Cadra figulilella (Gregson)
sesame Cadra cautella (Walker)
Corcyra cephalonica (Stainton)
Plodia interpunctella (Hübner)
Sesamum orientale see sesame
Sesbania see riverhemp
Sesbania grandiflora see vegetable hummingbird
Sesuvium see seapurslane
Sida see fanpetals
Simmondsia chinensis see jojoba
sinkwa towelsponge Diaphania indica Saunders complex
Solanaceae Leucinodes orbonalis (Guenée)
Lineodes integra (Zeller)
Neoleucinodes elegantalis (Guenée)
Rhectocraspeda periusalis (Walker)
Solanum see nightshade
Solanum see potato
Solanum lycopersicum see tomato
Solanum melongena see eggplant
Solanum nigrum "see nightshade, black"
Solanum quitoense see naranjilla
Solanum torvum see turkey berry
Solanum tuberosum "see potato, irish"
Solidago see goldenrod
sorghum Chilo suppressalis (Walker)
Corcyra cephalonica (Stainton)
Diatraea spp.
Elasmopalpus lignosellus (Zeller)
6
Eoreuma loftini (Dyar)
Phidotricha erigens (Ragonot)
Sorghum see sorghum
Sorghum bicolor see sorghum
Sorghum halepense see Johnsongrass
soybean Achyra rantalis (Guenée)
Cadra cautella (Walker)
Elasmopalpus lignosellus (Zeller)
6
Herpetogramma bipunctalis (Fabricius)
Plodia interpunctella (Hübner)
Spoladea recurvalis Fabricius
Spanish cedar logs Hypsipyla sp.
9
spanish lime Ectomyelois ceratoniae (Zeller)
Spartina alterniflora "see cordgrass, smooth"
Spermacoce (Borreria) see buttonweed
spinach Hellula phidilealis (Walker)
Herpetogramma bipunctalis (Fabricius)
Pyrausta sp.
Spoladea recurvalis Fabricius
Udea rubigalis (Guenée)
"spinach, Tahitian" Herpetogramma bipunctalis (Fabricius)
"spinach, Tahitian" Spoladea recurvalis Fabricius
Spinacia see spinach
Spinacia oleracea see spinach
spiritweed Spoladea recurvalis Fabricius
Udea rubigalis (Guenée)
Spondias dulcis "see mombin, yellow"
squash Diaphania indica Saunders complex
Diaphania nitidalis (Cramer)
star apple Ephestia kuehniella (Zeller)
Stirlingia Paralipsa gularis (Zeller)
stored fruit Plodia interpunctella (Hübner)
stored grain Ephestia kuehniella (Zeller)
Mussidia nigrivenella Ragonot
4
Plodia interpunctella (Hübner)
stored seeds Mussidia nigrivenella Ragonot
4
stored vegetable products Cadra cautella (Walker)
Corcyra cephalonica (Stainton)
Ephestia elutella (Hübner)
Ephestia kuehniella (Zeller)
Etiella zinckenella (Treitschke)
Paralipsa gularis (Zeller)
Plodia interpunctella (Hübner)
strawberry Elasmopalpus lignosellus (Zeller)
6
Ostrinia nubilalis (Hübner)
stream bogmoss Parapoynx diminutalis Snellen
Strelitzia reginae see bird-of-paradise
string bean Elasmopalpus lignosellus (Zeller)
6
Ostrinia nubilalis (Hübner)
Strobilanthes Herpetogramma bipunctalis (Fabricius)
Rhectocraspeda periusalis (Walker)
sugar apple Cryptoblabes sp.
6
sugar beet Udea rubigalis (Guenée)
sugarcane Cadra figulilella (Gregson)
Chilo suppressalis (Walker)
Diatraea spp.
Elasmopalpus lignosellus (Zeller)
6
Eoreuma loftini (Dyar)
summer savory Pyrausta sp.
"sunflower, common" Homoeosoma electellum Hulst
swampweed Parapoynx diminutalis Snellen
sweet potato Ectomyelois ceratoniae (Zeller)
Megastes sp.
Udea rubigalis (Guenée)
Swiss chard Spoladea recurvalis Fabricius
syzygium Conogethes spp.
Syzygium see syzygium
Syzygium jambos "see plum, Malabar"
Syzygium malaccense "see apple, Malaysian"
Syzygium samarangense see syzygium
Tagetes see marigold
tamarind Amyelois transitella (Walker)
Cadra cautella (Walker)
Cadra figulilella (Gregson)
Ectomyelois ceratoniae (Zeller)
Mussidia nigrivenella Ragonot
4
Plodia interpunctella (Hübner)
Phidotricha erigens (Ragonot)
Tamarindus see tamarind
Tamarindus indica see tamarind
tamarisk Cryptoblabes sp.
6
Tamarix see tamarisk
Tanacetum see tansy
tangerine Amyelois transitella (Walker)
tansy Duponchelia fovealis Zeller
tassel flower Herpetogramma bipunctalis (Fabricius)
tea Plodia interpunctella (Hübner)
"tearthumb, Asiatic" Spoladea recurvalis Fabricius
templetree Hendecasis duplifascialis Hampson
Tetrapleura Mussidia nigrivenella Ragonot
4
Theobroma cacao see cacao
thoroughwort Spoladea recurvalis Fabricius
thyme Lineodes integra (Zeller)
Pyrausta sp.
"thyme, garden" Diaphania indica Saunders complex
Pyrausta sp.
Thymus see thyme
Thymus vulgaris "see thyme, garden"
tomato Chilo suppressalis (Walker)
Duponchelia fovealis Zeller
Leucinodes orbonalis (Guenée)
Lineodes integra (Zeller)
Neoleucinodes elegantalis (Guenée)
Ostrinia nubilalis (Hübner)
Rhectocraspeda periusalis (Walker)
touch-me-not Spoladea recurvalis Fabricius
tree tomato Leucinodes orbonalis (Guenée)
Trifolium see clover
Trifolium repens "see clover, white"
Tripsacum dactyloides "see gamagrass, eastern"
Triticum see wheat
Triticum aestivum "see wheat, common"
tuberose Hendecasis duplifascialis Hampson
turkey berry Leucinodes orbonalis (Guenée)
Lineodes integra (Zeller)
Neoleucinodes elegantalis (Guenée)
Typha latifolia "see cattail, broadleaf"
Vaccinium see blueberry
Vallisneria see eelgrass
Vallisneria asiatica "see eelgrass, American"
vegetable hummingbird Maruca vitrata (Fabricius)
velvet tamarind Ectomyelois ceratoniae (Zeller)
vetch Corcyra cephalonica (Stainton)
viburnum Spoladea recurvalis Fabricius
Viburnum see viburnum
Vicia see vetch
Vicia faba see horsebean
Vigna see cowpea
Vigna unguiculata "see pea, blackeyed"
Vigna unquiculata ssp. sesquipedalis "see bean, yardlong"
Vitis see grape
Vitis see raisin
Vitis vinifera "see grape, wine"
walnut Amyelois transitella (Walker)
Cadra figulilella (Gregson)
Ectomyelois ceratoniae (Zeller)
Ephestia elutella (Hübner)
"walnut, black" Ectomyelois ceratoniae (Zeller)
Ephestia elutella (Hübner)
"walnut, English" Ectomyelois ceratoniae (Zeller)
Plodia interpunctella (Hübner)
water lettuce Schoenobiinae
watercress Evergestis rimosalis (Guenée)
watermelon Pyrausta sp.
watermilfoil Parapoynx diminutalis Snellen
waxgourd Phidotricha erigens (Ragonot)
wheat Cadra cautella (Walker)
Chilo suppressalis (Walker)
Corcyra cephalonica (Stainton)
Ephestia elutella (Hübner)
Ostrinia nubilalis (Hübner)
Pyralis farinalis Linnaeus
"wheat, common" Paralipsa gularis (Zeller)
Plodia interpunctella (Hübner)
white chard Hellula phidilealis (Walker)
wild celery Spoladea recurvalis Fabricius
Udea rubigalis (Guenée)
Xanthosoma see elephant’s ear
Xanthosoma brasiliense "see spinach, Tahitian"
Xanthosoma hastifollium Spoladea recurvalis Fabricius
xylopia Cryptoblabes sp.
6
Xylopia see xylopia
yam Ectomyelois ceratoniae (Zeller)
Zea mays see corn
Zingiber see ginger
Ziziphus zizyphus "see jujube, common"



Last Modified: 3/9/2011
Footer Content Back to Top of Page