Page Banner

United States Department of Agriculture

Agricultural Research Service

People and Locations at

[Expand All] | [Collapse All]

Office of the Area Director (10 people)

Home Page: Office of the Area Director

Location Support Staff (95 people)

  • Eiri, Sheri
    (520) 316-6314
    eiri.marcelo@ars.usda.gov
    Purchasing Agent

  • Garrett, Joseph
    (520) 316-6300
    joseph.garrett@ars.usda.gov
    Administrative Officer

U.S. Arid Land Agricultural Research Center (4 people)

Home Page: U.S. Arid Land Agricultural Research Center

Pest Management and Biocontrol Research (15 people)

Home Page: Pest Management and Biocontrol Research

  • Brent, Colin
    (520) 316-6337
    Colin.Brent@ars.usda.gov
    Research Entomologist

  • Byers, John
    (520) 316-6339
    john.byers@ars.usda.gov
    Research Entomologist

  • Castle, Steven
    (520) 316-6338
    steven.castle@ars.usda.gov
    Research Entomologist

  • Cervantes, Anna
    (520) 316-6413
    anna.cervantes@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Technician (Insects)

  • Elhoff, Leanne
    (520) 316-6410
    leanne.elhoff@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Technician (Insects)

  • Fabrick, Jeffrey
    (520) 316-6335
    jeff.fabrick@ars.usda.gov
    Research Entomologist

  • Garrett, Lyn
    (520) 316-6331
    Lyn.Garrett@ARS.USDA.GOV
    Program Support Assistant

  • Hagler, James
    (520) 316-6336
    james.hagler@ars.usda.gov
    Research Entomologist

  • Hull, Joe
    (520) 316-6300
    Joe.Hull@ars.usda.gov
    Research Molecular Biologist

  • Jech, Lynn
    (520) 316-6411
    lynn.jech@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Technician (Insects)

  • Langhorst, Daniel
    (520) 316-6417
    daniel.langhorst@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician (Insects)

  • Machtley, Scott
    (520) 316-6405
    scott.machtley@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician (Insects)

  • Merten, Paul
    (520) 316-6406
    paul.merten@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Technician (Insects)

  • Silversmith, Brooks
    (520) 316-6414
    brooks.silversmith@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Technician (Insects)

  • Spurgeon, Dale
    (520) 316-6300
    Dale.Spurgeon@ars.usda.gov
    Research Leader

Plant Physiology and Genetics Research (11 people)

Home Page: Plant Physiology and Genetics Research

  • Conley, Matthew
    (520) 316-6443
    matthew.conley@ars.usda.gov
    Physical Science Technician

  • Dyer, John
    (520) 316-6356
    John.Dyer@ars.usda.gov
    Acting Research Leader

  • Leake, Gregory
    (520) 316-6486
    gregory.leake@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Technician (Plants)

  • Olivieri, Laura
    (520) 316-6442
    laura.olivier@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Technician (Plants)

  • Parks, Nancy
    (520) 316-6421
    nancy.parks@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Technician (Plants)

  • Sanchez, Paul
    (520) 316-6300
    Paul.Sanchez@ars.usda.gov
    Research Agronomist

  • Tassone, Erica
    (520) 316-6365
    Erica.Tassone@ars.usda.gov
    Research Geneticist (Plants)

  • Tomasi, Pernell
    (520) 316-6362
    pernell.tomasi@ars.usda.gov
    Plant Biologist

  • Wall, Gerard - Gary
    (520) 316-6367
    gary.wall@ars.usda.gov
    Plant Physiologist

  • White, Jeffrey
    (520) 316-6368
    jeffrey.white@ars.usda.gov
    Research Plant Physiologist

  • Yurchenko, Olga
    (520) 316-6358
    Research Molecular Biologist

Water Management and Conservation Research (16 people)

Home Page: Water Management and Conservation Research

Location Support Staff (95 people)

Honey Bee Research (24 people)

Home Page: Honey Bee Research

Southwest Watershed Research (32 people)

Home Page: Southwest Watershed Research

Location Support Staff (95 people)

Western Regional Research Center (6 people)

Home Page: Western Regional Research Center

Produce Safety and Microbiology Research (37 people)

Home Page: Produce Safety and Microbiology Research

Healthy Processed Foods Research (21 people)

Home Page: Healthy Processed Foods Research

Crop Improvement and Genetics Research (24 people)

Home Page: Crop Improvement and Genetics Research

Western Regional Research Center (6 people)

Home Page: Western Regional Research Center

  • Wu, Jiajie
    (510) 559-5717
    jiajie.wu@ars.usda.gov
    Non-Federal Affiliate

  • You, Frank
    (510) 559-6146
    frank.you@ars.usda.gov
    Non-Federal Affiliate

Bioproducts Research (31 people)

Home Page: Bioproducts Research

Foodborne Toxin Detection and Prevention Research (30 people)

Home Page: Foodborne Toxin Detection and Prevention Research

Exotic and Invasive Weeds Research (14 people)

Home Page: Exotic and Invasive Weeds Research

Plant Gene Expression Center (10 people)

Home Page: Plant Gene Expression Center

Location Support Staff (95 people)

Crops Pathology and Genetics Research (33 people)

Home Page: Crops Pathology and Genetics Research

Nat'l Clonal Germplasm Rep - Tree Fruit & Nut Crops & Grapes (22 people)

Home Page: Nat'l Clonal Germplasm Rep - Tree Fruit & Nut Crops & Grapes

Western Human Nutrition Research Center (15 people)

Home Page: Western Human Nutrition Research Center

Obesity and Metabolism Research (33 people)

Home Page: Obesity and Metabolism Research

Immunity and Disease Prevention Research (18 people)

Home Page: Immunity and Disease Prevention Research

Location Support Staff (95 people)

San Joaquin Valley Agricultural Sciences Center (2 people)

Home Page: San Joaquin Valley Agricultural Sciences Center

Water Management Research (18 people)

Home Page: Water Management Research

Crop Diseases, Pests and Genetics Research (37 people)

Home Page: Crop Diseases, Pests and Genetics Research

Commodity Protection and Quality Research (44 people)

Home Page: Commodity Protection and Quality Research

Location Support Staff (95 people)

  • Knap, Nancy
    (951) 369-4813
    Nancy.Knap@ars.usda.gov
    Administrative Officer

  • Martinez Diaz, Albert
    (951) 369-4811
    Albert.MartinezDiaz@ars.usda.gov
    FINANCIAL TECHNICIAN

  • Sesuca, Romarico
    (951) 369-4870
    Romarico.Sesuca@ars.usda.gov
    Air Conditioning Equipment Mechanic

  • Walker, Paul
    (951) 369-4870
    Paul.Walker@ars.usda.gov
    Maintenance Mechanic Helper

U.S. Salinity Laboratory (30 people)

Home Page: U.S. Salinity Laboratory

National Clonal Germplasm Repository for Citrus (8 people)

Home Page: National Clonal Germplasm Repository for Citrus

  • Gross, Lee
    (951) 827-4399
    Lee.Gross@ars.usda.gov
    Agricultural Science Research Technician

  • Keremane, Manjunath
    (951) 827-4399
    Manjunath.Keremane@ars.usda.gov
    RESEARCH PLANT PATHOLOGIST

  • Krueger, Robert
    (951) 827-4399
    Robert.Krueger@ars.usda.gov
    Horticulturist

  • Moore, Patricia
    (951) 827-4399
    patricia.moore@ars.usda.gov
    SECRETARY, OFFICE AUTOMATION

  • Moreland, Brittany
    (951) 827-4399
    Brittany.Moreland@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Technician Plants

  • Newman, Vicki
    (951) 827-4399
    Vicki.Newman@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Technician (Plants)

  • Park Kang, Hyun Jung
    (951) 827-4399
    Hyun.Park-Kang@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Technician (Plants)

  • Patel, Ronak
    (951) 827-4399
    Ronak.Patel@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Technician Plants

Location Support Staff (95 people)

Crop Improvement and Protection Research (46 people)

Home Page: Crop Improvement and Protection Research

Location Support Staff (95 people)

Daniel K. Inouye U.S. Pacific Basin Agricultural Research Center (1 people)

Home Page: Daniel K. Inouye U.S. Pacific Basin Agricultural Research Center

  • Wall, Marisa
    (808) 932-2107
    marisa.wall@ars.usda.gov
    Center Director

Tropical Crop and Commodity Protection Research (36 people)

Home Page: Tropical Crop and Commodity Protection Research

  • Asmus, Glenn
    (808) 932-2183
    glenn.asmus@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician (Insects)

  • Auth, Jean
    (808) 959-4334
    Jean.Auth@ars.usda.gov
    Collaborator

  • Calla, Bernarda
    (808) 932-2176
    Bernarda.Calla@ars.usda.gov
    Research Molecular Biologist

  • Calvert, Frances
    (808) 959-4349
    Frances.Calvert@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Technician (Insects)

  • Carvalho, Lori
    (808) 959-4334
    lori.carvalho@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician (Insects)

  • Chang, Chiou Ling
    (808) 959-4312
    stella.chang@ars.usda.gov
    Research Biologist

  • Follett, Peter
    (808) 959-4303
    Peter.Follett@ars.usda.gov
    Research Entomologist

  • Gayle, Stephanie
    (808) 959-4331
    stephanie.gayle@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Aid

  • Gayle, Stephanie
    (808) 932-2118
    stephanie.gayle@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Technician

  • Geib, Scott
    (808) 959-4335
    scott.geib@ars.usda.gov
    Research Entomologist

  • Hall, Brian
    (808) 959-4335
    Brian.Hall@ars.usda.gov
    Collaborator

  • Hardy, Kristin
    (808) 959-4332
    Kristin.Hardy@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Technician

  • Ijima, Russell
    (808) 959-4330
    russell.ijima@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Technician (Insects)

  • Jang, Eric
    (808) 959-4340
    eric.jang@ars.usda.gov
    Supervisory Research Entomologist

  • Liang, Guanghong
    (808) 932-2177
    Guanghong.Liang@ars.usda.gov
    Visiting Scientist

  • Mangine, Thomas
    (808) 932-2193
    thomas.mangine@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Technician (Insects)

  • Manoukis, Nicholas
    (808) 932-2118
    Nicholas.Manoukis@ars.usda.gov
    Research Biologist

  • Matsuno, Christine
    (808) 959-4322
    christine.matsuno@ars.usda.gov
    Office Automation Clerk

  • McKenney, Michael
    (808) 959-4353
    michael.mckenney@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Technician (Insects)

  • McQuate, Grant
    (808) 959-4344
    grant.mcquate@ars.usda.gov
    Research Entomologist

  • Nakamichi, Kelly
    (808) 959-4339
    Kelly.Nakamichi@ars.usda.gov
    Student Assistant

  • Osako, Masayuki
    (808) 932-2178
    masayuki.osako@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Technician

  • Ross, John
    (808) 932-2317
    john.ross@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Technician (Insects)

  • Sanxter, Suzanne
    (808) 959-4328
    suzanne.sanxter@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician (Biochemistry)

  • Shigetani, Keith
    (808) 987-0372
    keith.shigetani@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Technician (Insects)

  • Siderhurst, Matthew
    (808) 932-2153
    matthew.siderhurst
    Research Associate

  • Silva, Sandra
    (808) 959-4328
    sandra.silva@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician (Plants)

  • Sim, Sheina
    (808) 932-2175
    Sheina.Sim@ars.usda.gov
    Collaborator

  • Skabeikis, Dominick
    (808) 959-4374
    dominick.skabeikis@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Technician

  • Souder, Steven
    (808) 959-4308
    steven.souder@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Technician (Insects)

  • Specht, Samantha
    (808) 959-4334
    samantha.specht@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Technician

  • Steele, Mildred - Janet
    (808) 959-4301
    janet.steele@ars.usda.gov
    Program Support Assistant (Office Automation)

  • Sylva, Charmaine
    (808) 959-4348
    charmaine.sylva@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Technician (Insects)

  • Tam, Steven
    (808) 932-2180
    steven.tam@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Technician(Biochemistry)

  • Vargas, Roger
    (808) 959-4329
    roger.vargas@ars.usda.gov
    Research Entomologist

  • Villalun, Maryann
    (808) 959-4342
    maryann.villalun@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Technician

Tropical Plant Genetic Resources and Disease Research (25 people)

Home Page: Tropical Plant Genetic Resources and Disease Research

  • Arakawa, Claire
    (808) 959-5833
    claire.arakawa@ars.usda.gov
    Agricultural Science Research Technician (Plants)

  • Bisel, Justin
    (808) 959-4314
    Justin.Bisel@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Technician

  • Carr, James
    (808) 959-4309
    james.carr@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician (Biochemistry)

  • Heller, Wade
    (808) 932-2155
    Wade.Heller@ars.usda.gov
    Collaborator

  • Hodson, Kelly
    (808) 959-4351
    Kelly.Hodson@ars.usda.gov
    Collaborator

  • Kai, Russell
    (808) 959-5833
    russell.kai@ars.usda.gov
    Agricultural Science Research Technician (Plants)

  • Keith, Lisa
    (808) 959-4357
    lisa.keith@ars.usda.gov
    Research Plant Pathologist

  • Kissinger, Karma
    (808) 959-4350
    Karma.Kissinger@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician (Plants)

  • Luiz, Blaine
    (808) 959-4357
    Blaine.Luiz@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Technician (Plants)

  • Matsumoto Brower, Tracie
    (808) 959-4358
    tracie.matsumoto@ars.usda.gov
    Research Horticulturist

  • Mayo Riley, Carol
    (808) 959-5833
    carol.mayoriley@ars.usda.gov
    Computer Assistant

  • Mello, Cathy
    (808) 932-2185
    cathy.mello@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Technician

  • Mogote, Mariel
    (808) 959-4358
    mariel.magote@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician

  • Mogote, Norman
    (808) 959-4350
    Norman.Mogote@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Aid

  • Myers, Roxana
    (808) 959-4314
    roxana.myers@ars.usda.gov
    Research Plant Pathologist

  • Okamoto, Jason
    (808) 959-5833
    jason.okamoto@ars.usda.gov
    Agricultural Science Research Technician (Plants)

  • Ota, Donna
    (808) 932-2187
    donna.ota@ars.usda.gov
    Collaborator

  • Strauss, Amy
    (808) 959-5833
    amy.strauss@ars.usda.gov
    Agricultural Science Research Technician (Plants)

  • Sugiyama, Lionel
    (808) 959-4351
    lionel.sugiyama@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician (Plants)

  • Sugiyama, Marisa
    (808) 959-4358
    Marisa.Sugiyama@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Aid

  • Suzuki, Jon
    (808) 959-4311
    jon.suzuki@ars.usda.gov
    Research Molecular Biologist

  • Tangalin, Angelica
    (808) 959-4367
    angelica.tangalin@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Technician

  • Tsumura, Tsuyoshi
    (808) 959-4326
    tsuyoshi.tsumura@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician (Plants)

  • Vicente, Davin
    (808) 959-4331
    davin.vicente@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Technician

  • Wilson, Donya
    (808) 959-4306
    donya.wilson@ars.usda.gov
    Program Support Assistant (Office Automation)

Location Support Staff (95 people)

Small Grains and Potato Germplasm Research (37 people)

Home Page: Small Grains and Potato Germplasm Research

Boise, Idaho (1 people)

Home Page: Boise, Idaho

Location Support Staff (95 people)

  • Gatchell, Thomas
    (208) 422-0707
    tgatchell@criadvantage.com
    Information Technology Specialist

  • Sanchez, Jose
    (208) 422-0705
    jose.sanchez@ars.usda.gov
    Administrative Officer

Watershed Management Research (18 people)

Home Page: Watershed Management Research

Location Support Staff (95 people)

  • Cromer, Jon
    (208) 423-6578
    jon.cromer@ars.usda.gov
    Maintenance Worker

  • Lindgren, Erica
    (208) 423-6526
    erica.lindgre@ars.usda.gov
    Custodial Worker

  • McClintock, Paul
    (208) 423-6520
    paul.mcclintock@ars.usda.gov
    Financial Technicians

  • Oliver, Seth
    (208) 423-6580
    seth.oliver@ars.usda.gov
    Machine Tool Operator

  • Steen, Shelley
    (208) 423-6568
    shelley.steen@ars.usda.gov
    Purchasing Agent

  • Stieneke, Daniel
    (208) 423-6519
    dan.stieneke@ars.usda.gov
    Information Technology Specialist (Systems Administration)

  • Swafford, Shane
    (208) 423-6579
    shane.swafford@ars.usda.gov
    Utilities Systems Repairer Operator

  • Vander Linden, Kara
    (208) 423-6566
    kara.vanderlinden@ars.usda.gov
    Administrative Officer

Northwest Irrigation and Soils Research (30 people)

Home Page: Northwest Irrigation and Soils Research

Location Support Staff (95 people)

Range Sheep Production Efficiency Research (13 people)

Home Page: Range Sheep Production Efficiency Research

  • Carpenter, Harley
    (208) 374-5306
    Agricultural Science Research Technician (Animals)

  • Eddins, Bradley - Brad
    (208) 374-5306
    Agricultural Science Research Technician (Animal Science)

  • Edwards, Mary
    (208) 374-5306
    Mary.Edwards@ars.usda.gov
    Program Support Assistant

  • Hansen, Nicole
    (208) 374-5306
    Nicole.Hansen@ars.usda.gov
    Range Technician

  • Hensley, Jack
    (208) 374-5306
    Agricultural Science Research Technician (Animal Science)

  • Holler, Tammy
    (208) 374-5306
    Tammy.Holler@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Technician (Animals)

  • Leonard, Boyd
    (208) 374-5306
    Agricultural Science Research Technician (Animal Science)

  • Mortensen, Lyn
    (208) 374-5306
    Agricultural Science Research Technician (Animal Science)

  • Pierce, Natalie
    (208) 374-5306
    Natalie.Pierce@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician (Animals)

  • Taylor, Joshua - Bret
    (208) 374-5306
    Bret.Taylor@ars.usda.gov
    Animal Scientist

  • Wang, Shiquan
    (208) 374-5306
    Shiquan.Wang@ars.usda.gov
    Research Physiologist (Animals)

  • Williams, Mark
    (208) 374-5306
    Mark.Williams@ars.usda.gov
    Agricultural Science Research Technician (Animals) Supervisor

  • Ybarlucea, Ella
    (208) 374-5306
    Agricultural Science Research Technician (Animal Science)

Location Support Staff (95 people)

Great Basin Rangelands Research (15 people)

Home Page: Great Basin Rangelands Research

Range and Meadow Forage Management Research (20 people)

Home Page: Range and Meadow Forage Management Research

Location Support Staff (95 people)

Forage Seed and Cereal Research (27 people)

Home Page: Forage Seed and Cereal Research

Horticultural Crops Research (45 people)

Home Page: Horticultural Crops Research

  • Albrecht, Mary - Molly
    (541) 738-4033
    Molly.Albrecht@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Technician (Insects)

  • Bryla, David
    (541) 738-4094
    David.Bryla@ars.usda.gov
    Research Horticulturist

  • Cave, Adam
    (541) 738-4029
    Adam.Cave@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Technician

  • Choi, Man-Yeon
    (541) 738-4026
    mychoi@ars.usda.gov
    Research Entomologist

  • Davis, E Anne - Anne
    (541) 738-4073
    Anne.Davis@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Technician (Plants)

  • Dittrich, Jake
    (541) 738-4040
    Jake.Dittrich@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Technician

  • Donahue, Kelly
    (541) 738-4030
    Kelly.Donahue@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician (Insects)

  • Finn, Chad
    (541) 738-4037
    Chad.Finn@ars.usda.gov
    Research Geneticist (Plants)

  • Grunwald, Niklaus - Nik
    (541) 738-4049
    Nik.Grunwald@ars.usda.gov
    Research Plant Pathologist

  • Hamlyn, Ruth
    (541) 738-4021
    Ruth.Hamlyn@ars.usda.gov
    Office Automation Assistant

  • Henslee, Kim - Graham
    (541) 738-4059
    kim.henslee@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician

  • Johnson, Kendal
    (541) 738-4024
    Kendal.Johnson@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Aid

  • Keller, Karen
    (541) 738-4042
    Karen.Keller@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Technician(Biochemistry)

  • Knaus, Brian
    (541) 738-4066
    Brian.Knaus@ars.usda.gov
    RESEARCH PLANT PATHOLOGIST

  • Lake, Amanda
    (541) 738-4034
    amanda.lake@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Technician

  • Larsen, Meredith - Meg
    (541) 738-4056
    MEG.LARSEN@ARS.USDA.GOV
    Biological Science Technician

  • Lee, Jana
    (541) 738-4110
    Jana.Lee@ars.usda.gov
    Research Entomologist

  • Lee, Jungmin
    (208) 722-6701
    Jungmin.Lee@ars.usda.gov
    Research Food Technologist

  • Longoria, Celia
    (509) 786-9392
    Celia.Longoria@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Aid

  • Loper, Joyce
    (541) 738-4057
    Joyce.Loper@ars.usda.gov
    Research Plant Pathologist

  • Mackey, Theodore - Ted
    (541) 738-4090
    Ted.Mackey@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Technician (Plants)

  • Mahaffee, Walter - Walt
    (541) 738-4036
    Walt.Mahaffee@ars.usda.gov
    Research Plant Pathologist

  • Martin, Robert - Bob
    (541) 738-4041
    Bob.Martin@ars.usda.gov
    Supervisory Research Plant Pathologist

  • Merrill, Alexander - Alex
    (541) 738-4098
    Alex.Merrill@ars.usda.gov
    Student Trainee (Computer)

  • Mitchell, Jesse
    (541) 738-4065
    Jesse.Mitchell@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Technician

  • Mosier, Nola
    (541) 738-4047
    Nola.Mosier@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician (Plants)

  • Muir, Alan
    (208) 722-6701
    Alan.Muir@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Technician

  • Neill, Tara
    (541) 738-4028
    Tara.Neill@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Technician (Plants)

  • Ott, Suean
    (541) 738-4064
    Suean.Ott@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Technician

  • Peetz, Amy
    (541) 738-4035
    Amy.Peetz@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Technician

  • Peterson, Mary
    (541) 738-4043
    Mary.Peterson@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician (Plants)

  • Phillips, Wendy
    (541) 738-4021
    Wendy.Phillips@ars.usda.gov
    Research Associate

  • Press, Caroline
    (541) 738-4070
    Caroline.Press@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Technician

  • Price, R Ruth
    (541) 738-4053
    Ruth.Price@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician (Plants)

  • Provence, Cole
    (541) 738-4085
    Cole.Provence@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Technician

  • Rennaker, Christopher - Chris
    (208) 722-6701
    Chris.Rennaker@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Technician (Plants)

  • Rolfe, Kenneth
    (541) 738-4114
    Kenny.Rolfe@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Technician

  • Scagel, Carolyn
    (541) 738-4063
    Carolyn.Scagel@ars.usda.gov
    Plant Physiologist

  • Schreiner, R Paul
    (541) 738-4084
    Paul.Schreiner@ars.usda.gov
    Plant Physiologist

  • Scott, Matthew
    (541) 738-4087
    Matthew.Scott@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Technician

  • Shaffer, Brenda
    (541) 738-4055
    Brenda.Shaffer@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Technician (Microbiology)

  • Shellie, Krista
    (208) 722-6701
    Krista.Shellie@ars.usda.gov
    Research Horticulturist

  • Tarara, Julie
    (509) 786-9392
    Julie.Tarara@ars.usda.gov
    Research Horticulturist

  • Weiland, Jerry
    (541) 738-4062
    Jerry.Weiland@ars.usda.gov
    RESEARCH PLANT PATHOLOGIST

  • Zasada, Inga
    (541) 738-4051
    inga.zasada@ars.usda.gov
    Plant Pathologist

National Clonal Germplasm Repository (14 people)

Home Page: National Clonal Germplasm Repository

  • Bassil, Nahla
    (541) 738-4214
    Nahla.Bassil@ars.usda.gov
    Geneticist Plants

  • Bushakra, Jill
    (541) 738-4219
    Jill.Bushakra@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Technician (Plants)

  • Denoma, Jeanine
    (541) 738-4208
    Jeanine.DeNoma@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician (Plants)

  • Fix, Melissa - Missy
    (541) 738-4207
    Missy.Fix@ars.usda.gov
    Agricultural Science Research Technician (Plants)

  • Hawkes, Debra - Tyson
    (541) 738-4226
    Debra.Hawkes@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Aid

  • Hummer, Kim
    (541) 738-4201
    Kim.Hummer@ars.usda.gov
    Supervisory Research Horticulturist

  • Nachorniy, Angelina
    (541) 738-4002
    Angelina.Nachorniy@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Aid

  • Nyberg, April
    (541) 738-4230
    April.Nyberg@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician

  • Oliphant, James - Jim
    (541) 738-4223
    Jim.Oliphant@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Technician (Plants)

  • Olson, Jane
    (541) 738-4200
    Jane.Olson@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Aid (Plants)

  • Pedersen, Yvonne
    (541) 738-4200
    Yvonne.Pedersen@ars.usda.gov
    PROGRAM SUPPORT ASSISTANT (OA)

  • Postman, Joseph
    (541) 738-4220
    Joseph.Postman@ars.usda.gov
    Plant Pathologist

  • Reed, Barbara
    (541) 738-4216
    Barbara.Reed@ars.usda.gov
    Plant Physiologist

  • Snead, Joseph - Joe
    (541) 738-4221
    Joe.Snead@ars.usda.gov
    Agricultural Science Research Technician (Plants)

Soil and Water Conservation Research (17 people)

Home Page: Soil and Water Conservation Research

Location Support Staff (95 people)

Pollinating Insect-Biology, Management, Systematics Research (14 people)

Home Page: Pollinating Insect-Biology, Management, Systematics Research

Forage and Range Research (27 people)

Home Page: Forage and Range Research

  • Ballard, Ilene
    (435) 797-3066
    Ilene.Ballard@ars.usda.gov
    Secretary (Office Automation)

  • Buffham, James - Ramsey
    (435) 770-8439
    ramsey.buffham@ars.usda.gov
    Agricultural Science Research Technician

  • Burr, Jan
    (435) 760-5929
    jan.burr@ars.usda.gov
    Student Trainee (Range Management)

  • Bushman, Shaun
    (435) 797-2901
    Shaun.Bushman@ars.usda.gov
    Research Geneticist (Plants)

  • Connors, Kevin
    (435) 797-3066
    Kevin.Connors@ars.usda.gov
    Plant Physiologist

  • Jensen, Kevin
    (435) 797-3099
    Kevin.Jensen@ars.usda.gov
    Research Geneticist (Plants)

  • Johnson, Douglas
    (435) 797-3067
    Doug.Johnson@ars.usda.gov
    Research Plant Physiologist

  • Johnson, Linnea - Lin
    (435) 797-3066
    Lin.Johnson@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician

  • Jones, Thomas
    (435) 797-3082
    Thomas.Jones@ars.usda.gov
    Research Geneticist (Plants)

  • Larson, Steven
    (435) 797-1703
    Steve.Larson@ars.usda.gov
    Research Geneticist (Plants)

  • Lind, Daniel
    (435) 797-3222
    Daniel.Lind@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician

  • Michaels, Lisa
    (435) 797-3066
    Lisa.Michaels@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician

  • Monaco, Thomas
    (435) 797-7231
    Tom.Monaco@ars.usda.gov
    Res Ecologist

  • Mott, Ivan
    (435) 797-3089
    Ivan.Mott@ars.usda.gov
    Research Geneticist (Plants)

  • Nelson, Ryan
    (435) 797-3066
    Ryan.Nelson@ars.usda.gov
    Agronomist

  • Peel, Michael
    (435) 797-3288
    Mike.Peel@ars.usda.gov
    Research Geneticist (Plants)

  • Reed, Ronald
    (435) 797-3079
    Ron.Reed@ars.usda.gov
    Rangeland Mgmt Speclst

  • Rigby, Craig
    (435) 797-3069
    Craig.Rigby@ars.usda.gov
    Agronomist

  • Robbins, Matthew
    (435) 797-3209
    Matthew.Robbins@ars.usda.gov
    Geneticist

  • Robins, Joseph
    (435) 797-2905
    Joseph.Robins@ars.usda.gov
    Research Geneticist (Plants)

  • Smith, Rob
    (435) 797-3066
    Rob.Smith@ars.usda.gov
    Agronomist

  • Staub, Jack
    (435) 797-2249
    Jack.Staub@ars.usda.gov
    Supvy Res Plant Physiol

  • Stettler, Jason
    (435) 797-2901
    JASON.STETTLER@ARS.USDA.GOV
    Graduate Student

  • Thorsted, Kimberly
    (435) 797-3089
    Kim.Thorsted@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician

  • Waldron, Blair
    (435) 797-3073
    Blair.Waldron@ars.usda.gov
    Research Geneticist (Plants)

  • Wang, Richard
    (435) 797-3222
    Richard.Wang@ars.usda.gov
    Research Geneticist (Plants)

  • Williams, Justin
    (435) 797-3066
    Justin.Williams@ars.usda.gov
    Rangeland Mgmt Speclst

Poisonous Plant Research (26 people)

Home Page: Poisonous Plant Research

Location Support Staff (95 people)

Wheat Genetics, Quality Physiology and Disease Research (20 people)

Home Page: Wheat Genetics, Quality Physiology and Disease Research

Animal Disease Research (37 people)

Home Page: Animal Disease Research

  • Allison, James
    (208) 885-7562
    James.Allison@ARS.USDA.GOV
    Agricultural Science Research Technician (Animal Science)

  • Beckner, Shelby
    (509) 335-6081
    Shelby.Beckner@ARS.USDA.GOV
    Office Automation Clerk

  • Birge, Caylee
    (509) 335-7408
    Caylee.Birge.ARS.USDA.GOV
    Biological Science Technician

  • Blair, Tammy
    (509) 335-6029
    Tammy.Blair@ARS.USDA.GOV
    Program Support Assistant (Office Automation)

  • Davis, Sara
    (509) 335-6347
    Sara.Davis@ARS.USDA.GOV
    Biological Science Technician

  • Durfee, Codie
    (509) 335-6306
    Codie.Durfee@ARS.USDA.GOV
    Biological Science Technician

  • Durfee, Nicholas - Nic
    (509) 335-8694
    Nic.Durfee@ARS.USDA.GOV
    Biological Science Technician

  • Elias, Shirley
    (509) 335-6063
    shirley@vetmed.wsu.edu
    Non-Federal Affiliate

  • Fry, Lindsay
    (509) 335-6339
    Student Trainee (Veterinary Sciences)

  • Fuller, Lori
    (509) 335-8612
    Lori.Fuller@ARS.USDA.GOV
    Biological Science Technician (Animals)

  • Hamburg, Linda
    (509) 335-6442
    Linda.Hamburg@ARS.USDA.GOV
    Biological Science Technician

  • Herndon, David
    (509) 335-6004
    David.Herndon@ARS.USDA.GOV
    Molecular Biologist

  • Highland, Margaret - Maggie
    (509) 335-6311
    mah@vetmed.wsu.edu
    Student Trainee (Veterinary Sciences)

  • Horn, Ralph
    (208) 885-5799
    Ralph.Horn@ARS.USDA.GOV
    Agricultural Science Research Technician (Animals)

  • Johnson, W Carl - Carl
    (509) 335-3512
    Carl.Johnson@ARS.USDA.GOV
    Microbiologist

  • Kappmeyer, Lowell
    (509) 335-6059
    Lowell.Kappmeyer@ARS.USDA.GOV
    Geneticist

  • Karel, Emma
    (509) 335-8680
    ekarel@vetmed.wsu.edu
    Non-Federal Affiliate

  • Kelnhofer, Jeffrey
    (509) 335-6001
    Jeff.Kelnhofer@ars.usda.gov
    Office Automation Assistant (Office Automation)

  • Knowles, Donald - Don
    (509) 335-6022
    Don.Knowles@ARS.USDA.GOV
    Research Leader

  • Lacy, Paul
    (509) 335-6348
    Paul.Lacy@ARS.USDA.GOV
    Biological Science Lab Technician

  • Li, Hong
    (509) 335-6002
    Hong.Li@ARS.USDA.GOV
    Microbiologist

  • Mason, Kathleen
    (208) 885-7002
    Kathleen.Mason@ARS.USDA.GOV
    Entomologist

  • Mousel, Michelle
    (208) 374-5306
    Michelle.Mousel@ars.usda.gov
    Research Geneticist (Animals)

  • Noh, Susan
    (509) 335-6162
    Susan.Noh@ARS.USDA.GOV
    Research Molecular Biologist

  • O`rourke, Laetisha
    (509) 335-3852
    torourke@vetmed.wsu.edu
    Biological Science Aid

  • Orozco, Edith
    (509) 335-8274
    Edith.Orozco@ARS.USDA.GOV
    Biological Science Technician (Animals)

  • Reif, Kathryn - Katie
    (509) 335-6079
    kreif@vetmed.wsu.edu
    Post Doc (Microbiologist)

  • Reynolds, James
    (509) 335-7408
    James.Reynold@ARS.USDA.GOV
    Molecular Biologist

  • Schneider, David
    (509) 335-6312
    David.Schneider1@ARS.USDA.GOV
    Veterinary Medical Officer

  • Scoles, Glen
    (509) 335-6337
    Glen.Scoles@ARS.USDA.GOV
    Research Entomologist

  • Suarez, Carlos
    (509) 335-6341
    Carlos.Suarez@ARS.USDA.GOV
    Research Molecular Biologist

  • Taus, Naomi
    (509) 335-6318
    Naomi.Taus@ARS.USDA.GOV
    Veterinary Medical Officer

  • Truscott, Thomas
    (509) 335-8612
    Thomas.Truscott@ARS.USDA.GOV
    Molecular Biologist

  • Ueti, Massaro
    (509) 335-6325
    massaro.ueti@ars.usda.gov
    Veterinary Medical Officer

  • White, Stephen
    (509) 335-7407
    Stephen.White@ARS.USDA.GOV
    Research Geneticist (Animals)

  • Wise, Lauren
    (509) 335-6311
    nwise@vetmed.wsu.edu
    Student Trainee (Veterinary Sciences)

  • Zhuang, Dongyue
    (509) 335-9665
    Dongyue.Zhuang@ARS.USDA.GOV
    Molecular Biologist

Plant Germplasm Introduction and Testing Research (25 people)

Home Page: Plant Germplasm Introduction and Testing Research

  • Boge, William - Bill
    (509) 786-9289
    bill.boge@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician (Plants)

  • Bradley, Vicki
    (509) 335-3616
    vicki.bradley@ars.usda.gov
    Agronomist

  • Cashman, Michael
    (509) 335-6219
    mike.cashman@ars.usda.gov
    Research Horticulturist

  • Cervantes, Martha
    (509) 786-9297
    estela.cervantes@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Technician (Plants)

  • Charlo, Landon
    (509) 335-3832
    landon.charlo@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Technician

  • Cornwall, Alex
    (509) 335-3847
    alex.cornwall@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Technician Plants

  • Coyne, Clarice - Clare
    (509) 335-3878
    clarice.coyne@ars.usda.gov
    Research Geneticist

  • Dugan, Frank
    (509) 335-1783
    frank.dugan@ars.usda.gov
    Research Plant Pathologist

  • Guenthner, Robert
    (509) 335-4755
    bob.guenthner@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Technician (Plants)

  • Hellier, Barbara
    (509) 335-3763
    barbara.hellier@ars.usda.gov
    Horticulturist

  • Hu, Jinguo
    (509) 335-3683
    Jinguo.Hu@ars.usda.gov
    Supervisory Research Geneticist

  • Johnson, Richard
    (509) 335-3771
    rc.johnson@ars.usda.gov
    Research Agronomist

  • Kisha, Theodore
    (509) 335-6898
    theodore.kisha@ars.usda.gov
    Geneticist Plants

  • Luna, William
    (509) 335-8174
    william.luna@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Technician

  • Lupien, Shari
    (509) 335-8020
    shari.lupien@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Technician

  • Miles, Carla
    (509) 335-1502
    carla.miles@ars.usda.gov
    Program Support Assistant (Office Automation)

  • Pavelka, Marie
    (509) 335-0992
    marie.pavelka@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Technician

  • Pentecost, Carla - Gwen
    (509) 335-5409
    gwen.pentecost@ars.usda.gov
    Information Technology Specialist

  • Prieto, Jesus
    (509) 786-9236
    Biological Science Aid

  • Rivera, Martha
    (509) 786-9378
    martha.rivera@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Technician

  • Stout, David
    (509) 335-3510
    dave.stout@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Technician (Plants)

  • Taylor, Lisa
    (509) 335-7526
    lisa.taylor@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Technician

  • Tetrick, Kurt
    (509) 566-7168
    kurt.tetrick@ars.usda.gov
    Agricultural Science Research Technician (Plants)

  • Thayer, Julie
    (509) 335-3846
    julthay@mail.wsu.edu
    Non-Federal Affiliate

  • Yu, Long Xi
    (509) 786-9259
    longxi.yu@ars.usda.gov
    RESEARCH GENETICIST (PLANTS)

Grain Legume Genetics Physiology Research (15 people)

Home Page: Grain Legume Genetics Physiology Research

Northwest Sustainable Agroecosystems Research (9 people)

Home Page: Northwest Sustainable Agroecosystems Research

Root Disease and Biological Control Research (6 people)

Home Page: Root Disease and Biological Control Research

  • Hansen, Karen
    (509) 335-3269
    karen.hansen2@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Technician (Plants)

  • Okubara, Patricia
    (509) 335-7824
    patricia.okubara@ars.usda.gov
    Research Geneticist (Plants)

  • Parker, Kathleen
    (509) 335-1116
    kathleen.parker@ars.usda.gov
    Program Support Assistant (Office Automation)

  • Paulitz, Timothy
    (509) 335-7077
    timothy.paulitz@ars.usda.gov
    Research Plant Pathologist

  • Thomashow, Linda
    (509) 335-0930
    linda.thomashow@ars.usda.gov
    Research Geneticist (Plants)

  • Weller, David
    (509) 335-6210
    david.weller@ars.usda.gov
    Research Plant Pathologist

Location Support Staff (95 people)

Fruit and Vegetable Insect Research (37 people)

Home Page: Fruit and Vegetable Insect Research

Location Support Staff (95 people)

  • Hardie, Cathy
    (509) 664-2280
    cathy.hardie@ars.usda.gov
    Program Support Assistant

  • Tonge, Michael
    (509) 664-2280
    michael.tonge@ars.usda.gov
    Administrative Assistant

Physiology and Pathology of Tree Fruits Research (19 people)

Home Page: Physiology and Pathology of Tree Fruits Research

  • Blaedow, Karen
    (509) 664-2280
    karen.blaedow@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Technician

  • Buchanan, David
    (509) 664-2280
    david.buchanan@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Technician(Biochemistry)

  • Countryman, Katherine
    (509) 664-2280
    janie.countryman@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Technician(Biochemistry)

  • Fiedler, Brett
    (509) 664-2280
    BRETT.FIEDLER@ARS.USDA.GOV
    Biological Science Aid

  • Graham, Danielle
    (509) 664-2280
    danielle.clay@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Technician

  • Hansen, Kevin
    (509) 664-2280
    kavin.hansen@ars.usda.gov
    Agricultural Science Research Technician

  • Ivanov, Sheila
    (509) 664-2280
    sheila.ivanov@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician (Plants)

  • Jeffries, Jacob
    (509) 664-2280
    jacob.jeffries@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician

  • Mattheis, James
    (509) 664-2280
    james.mattheis@ars.usda.gov
    Research Leader

  • Mazzola, Mark
    (509) 664-2280
    mark.mazzola@ars.usda.gov
    Research Plant Pathologist

  • Reed, Andrew
    (509) 664-2280
    andrew.reed@ars.usda.gov
    Research Affiliate

  • Rudell, David
    (509) 664-2280
    david.rudell@ars.usda.gov
    Research Plant Physiologist

  • Sater, Chris
    (509) 664-2280
    chris.sater@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician

  • Shin, Sung Bong
    (509) 664-2280
    sungbong.shin@ars.usda.gov
    Molecular Biologist

  • Steady, Brenda
    (509) 664-2280
    brenda.steady@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Technician (Plants)

  • Sullivan, Nathanael
    (509) 664-2280
    NATE.SULLIVAN@ARS.USDA.GOV
    Biological Science Technician

  • Valdez, Edward
    (509) 664-2280
    edward.valdez@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Technician(Biochemistry)

  • Zhao, Xiaowen
    (509) 664-2280
    xiaowen.zhao@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician (Plants)

  • Zhu, Yanmin
    (509) 664-2280
    yanmin.zhu@ars.usda.gov
    Molecular Biologist (Plants)

Prosser, Washington (9 people)

Home Page: Prosser, Washington

Location Support Staff (95 people)

Vegetable and Forage Crops Production Research (11 people)

Home Page: Vegetable and Forage Crops Production Research

Last Modified: 12/19/2014
Footer Content Back to Top of Page