Page Banner

United States Department of Agriculture

Agricultural Research Service

People and Locations at North Atlantic Area

[Expand All] | [Collapse All]

Office of the Director (8 people)

Home Page: Office of the Director

University Park, Pennsylvania (3 people)

Pasture Systems & Watershed Management Research (39 people)

Home Page: Pasture Systems & Watershed Management Research

Robert W. Holley Center for Agriculture & Health (1 people)

Home Page: Robert W. Holley Center for Agriculture & Health

  • KOCHIAN, LEON
    (607) 255-2454
    Leon.Kochian@ars.usda.gov
    Center Director & Research Leader

Plant, Soil and Nutrition Research (23 people)

Home Page: Plant, Soil and Nutrition Research

  • BARRY, KAREN
    (607) 255-8002
    karen.barry@ars.usda.gov
    Program Support Assistant (Office Automation)

  • BIRKETT, CLAYTON
    (607) 255-5266
    Clay.Birkett@ars.usda.gov
    INF TECHNOLOGY SPECIALIST

  • BLAKE, VICTORIA
    (510) 559-6146
    Victoria.Blake@ars.usda.gov
    Geneticist

  • BRADBURY, PETER
    (607) 255-5392
    Peter.Bradbury@ars.usda.gov
    Computational Biologist

  • BUCKLER, EDWARD - ED
    (607) 255-4520
    Ed.Buckler@ars.usda.gov
    Research Geneticist (Plants)

  • BUDKA, JOSHUA
    (607) 254-6753
    Joshua.Budka@ars.usda.gov
    Agricultural Science Research Technician

  • CRAFT, ERIC
    (607) 255-2272
    Eric.Craft@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician

  • FISH, TARA
    (607) 255-1947
    Tara.Fish@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician

  • GATES, PHILIP - BRAD
    (607) 255-3003
    Brad.Gates@ars.usda.gov
    Computer Specialist

  • GIOVANNONI, JAMES
    (607) 255-1414
    James.Giovannoni@ars.usda.gov
    Research Molecular Biologist

  • GLAHN, RAYMOND
    (607) 255-2452
    Raymond.Glahn@ars.usda.gov
    Research Physiologist (Animals)

  • HART, JONATHAN
    (607) 254-4919
    Jon.Hart@ars.usda.gov
    Plant Physiologist

  • HOWE, KEVIN
    (607) 255-4280
    Kevin.Howe@ars.usda.gov
    Biologist

  • JANNINK, JEAN-LUC
    (607) 255-5266
    JeanLuc.Jannink@ars.usda.gov
    RESEARCH GENETICIST (PLANTS)

  • LEPAK, NICHOLAS
    (607) 255-1461
    Nicholas.Lepak@ars.usda.gov
    Agricultural Science Research Technician (Plants)

  • LI, LI
    (607) 255-5708
    Li.Li@ars.usda.gov
    Research Molecular Biologist

  • LIU, JIPING
    (607) 255-2133
    Jiping.Liu@ars.usda.gov
    Research Plant Physiologist

  • PINEROS, MIGUEL
    (607) 255-5116
    Miguel.Pineros@ars.usda.gov
    Research Plant Physiologist

  • TAKO, ELAD
    (607) 255-0665
    Elad.Tako@ars.usda.gov
    Research Physiologist (Animals)

  • THANNHAUSER, THEODORE - TED
    (607) 255-8808
    Ted.Thannhauser@ars.usda.gov
    Protein Chemist

  • WARE, DOREEN
    (516) 367-6979
    Doreen.Ware@ars.usda.gov
    Computational Biologist

  • WHITE, RUTH
    (607) 254-1252
    Ruth.White@ars.usda.gov
    Biologist

  • YANG, YONG
    (607) 255-1947
    Yong.Yang@ars.usda.gov


Biological Integrated Pest Management Research (17 people)

Home Page: Biological Integrated Pest Management Research

Plant-Microbe Interactions Research (7 people)

Home Page: Plant-Microbe Interactions Research

Geneva, New York (3 people)

Home Page: Geneva, New York

  • FISK, TIFFANY
    (315) 787-2307
    tiffany.fisk@ars.usda.gov
    Program Support Assistant

  • NICHOLS, ROSE
    (315) 787-2329
    Rose.Nichols@ars.usda.gov
    Administrative Officer

  • WALBURN, SHARON
    (315) 787-2244
    sharon.walburn@ars.usda.gov
    Management Assistant

Plant Genetic Resources (28 people)

Home Page: Plant Genetic Resources

  • AUGUSTINE, PRASHANTA
    (315) 787-2232
    prashanta.augustine@ars.usda.gov
    BIOLCL AID (PLANTS)

  • BARTELL, JACKSON
    (315) 787-2396
    jackson.bartell@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Aid

  • BAUER, SARAH
    (315) 787-2232
    sarah.bauer@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician

  • BROWN, MICHAEL
    (315) 787-2396
    michael.brown@ars.usda.gov
    BIOLCL AID (PLANTS)

  • CARMODY, RILEY - MITCHELL
    (315) 787-2396
    riley.carmody@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Aid

  • CHAO, C. THOMAS
    (315) 787-2454
    c.thomas.chao@ars.usda.gov
    Horticulturist

  • DANIELSON, ZACHARY
    (315) 787-2396
    Zachary.Danielson@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Aid

  • DELLEFAVE, DAWN
    (315) 787-2292
    dawn.dellefave@ars.usda.gov
    Germplasm Program Assistant (Automation)

  • FAZIO, GENNARO
    (315) 787-2480
    gennaro.fazio@ars.usda.gov
    Geneticist Plants

  • GARMAN, WILLIAM
    (315) 787-2396
    william.garman@ars.usda.gov
    Agricultural Science Research Technician (Plants)

  • GUTIERREZ, BENJAMIN
    (315) 787-2498
    benjamin.gutierrez@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Laboratory Technician (Microbiology)

  • HOLLERAN, H. TODD
    (315) 787-2233
    todd.holleran@ars.usda.gov
    Agricultural Science Research Technician (Plants)

  • KEETON, JOHN
    (315) 787-2498
    jwk35@cornell.edu
    Agricultural Science Research Technician

  • KISLY, PAUL
    (315) 787-2425
    paul.kisly@ars.usda.gov
    Agricultural Science Research Technician (Plants)

  • LABATE, JOANNE
    (315) 787-2438
    joanne.labate@ars.usda.gov
    Molecular Biologist (Plants)

  • MARTENS, ROBERT
    (315) 787-2498
    rjm57@cornell.edu
    Agricultural Science Research Technician

  • MORABITO, MICHAEL
    (315) 787-2396
    michael.morabito@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Aid

  • NEARPASS, ROBERT
    (315) 787-2393
    bob.nearpass@ars.usda.gov
    Information Technology Specialist

  • NICHOLAS, ROBERT
    (315) 787-2232
    robert.nicholas@ars.usda.gov
    BIOLCL AID (PLANTS)

  • NODEN, GREGORY
    (315) 787-2498
    greg.noden@ars.usda.gov
    Agricultural Science Research Technician (Plants)

  • RAE, ELIZABETH
    (315) 787-2232
    elizabeth.rae@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Aid

  • ROBERTSON, LARRY
    (315) 787-2356
    larry.robertson@ars.usda.gov
    Geneticist Plants

  • SCHWANINGER, HEIDI
    (315) 787-2431
    heidi.schwaninger@ars.usda.gov
    Geneticist Plants

  • SHEFFER, SUSAN
    (315) 787-2391
    susan.sheffer@ars.usda.gov
    Molecular Biologist (Plants)

  • SPENCER, JON
    (315) 787-2396
    jds392@cornell.edu
    Agricultural Science Research Technician

  • SRMACK, WILLIAM
    (315) 787-2421
    wns1@nysaes.cornell.edu
    SUPVR FARM OPERATIONS

  • TENNIES, SHERRI
    (315) 787-2347
    sherri.tennies@ars.usda.gov
    Germplasm Program Assistant (Office Automation)

  • VANDEMORTEL, JOSHUA
    (315) 787-2232
    joshua.vandemortel@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Aid (Plants)

Grape Genetics Research (18 people)

Home Page: Grape Genetics Research

New England Plant, Soil and Water Research Laboratory (5 people)

Home Page: New England Plant, Soil and Water Research Laboratory

National Cold Water Marine Aquaculture Center (10 people)

Home Page: National Cold Water Marine Aquaculture Center

Foreign Disease-Weed Science Research (40 people)

Home Page: Foreign Disease-Weed Science Research

Beneficial Insects Introduction Research (19 people)

Home Page: Beneficial Insects Introduction Research

  • APARICIO, ELLEN
    (302) 731-7330
    Ellen.Aparicio@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician

  • BANCROFT, JAY
    (302) 731-7330
    Jay.Bancroft@ars.usda.gov
    Facilities Manager

  • DUAN, JIAN
    (302) 731-7330
    Jian.Duan@ars.usda.gov
    Research Entomologist

  • FUESTER, ROGER
    (302) 731-7330
    Roger.Fuester@ars.usda.gov
    Collaborator

  • GREEN, ASHLEY
    (302) 731-7330
    Ashley.Green@ars.usda.gov
    Student Trainee (Office Automation)

  • GREEN, JACLYN
    (302) 731-7330
    JACLYN.GREEN@ARS.USDA.GOV
    Student Trainee (Office Automation)

  • HOELMER, KIM
    (302) 731-7330
    Kim.Hoelmer@ars.usda.gov
    Research Entomologist

  • HOLMES, BRENDA
    (302) 731-7330
    Brenda.Holmes@ars.usda.gov
    PROGRAM SUPPORT ASSISTANT (OA)

  • HOPPER, KEITH
    (302) 731-7330
    keith.hopper@ars.usda.gov
    Research Entomologist

  • KEENAN, CHERIE
    (302) 731-7330
    cherie.keenan@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Aid

  • KUHN, KRISTEN
    (302) 731-7330
    Kristen.Kuhn@ars.usda.gov
    Research Affiliate

  • LANIER, KATHRYN
    (302) 731-7330
    kathryn.lanier@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Technician

  • SAUNDERS, LINDA
    (302) 731-7330
    Linda.Saunders@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Aid

  • SCHAEFER, PAUL
    (302) 731-7330
    Paul.Schaefer@ars.usda.gov
    Collaborator

  • SCHMUDE, JONATHAN
    (302) 731-7330
    Jonathan.Schmude@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Technician

  • STOUT, AMANDA
    (302) 731-7330
    Amanda.Stout@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Aid

  • TATMAN, DARIA
    (302) 731-7330
    Daria.Tatman@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Aid

  • TATMAN, KATHLEEN
    (302) 731-7330
    kathleen.tatman@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Technician

  • WILDONGER, JEFFREY
    (302) 731-7330
    Jeffrey.Wildonger@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Technician

Cool and Cold Water Aquaculture Research (38 people)

Home Page: Cool and Cold Water Aquaculture Research

Appalachian Fruit Research Laboratory (5 people)

Home Page: Appalachian Fruit Research Laboratory

Innovative Fruit Production, Improvement and Protection (58 people)

Home Page: Innovative Fruit Production, Improvement and Protection

Eastern Regional Research Center (Wyndmoor, Pa) (23 people)

Core Technologies (3 people)

Home Page: Core Technologies

  • ALDERSON, ALICE
    (215) 233-6651
    ALICE.ALDERSON@ARS.USDA.GOV
    Student Trainee

  • REA, EDGAR
    (215) 233-6522
    ED.REA@ARS.USDA.GOV
    Industrial Equipment Mechanic

  • WANG, SANDY
    (215) 233-6651
    SANDY.WANG@ARS.USDA.GOV
    Student Trainee

Molecular Characterization of Foodborne Pathogens Research (35 people)

Home Page: Molecular Characterization of Foodborne Pathogens Research

  • ABDUL-WAKEEL, AISHA
    (215) 233-6413
    Aisha.AbdulWakeel@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician

  • ALMERIA, MARIA
    (215) 233-6664
    Sonia.Almeria@ars.usda.gov
    Visiting Scientist

  • BAGI, LORI
    (215) 233-6624
    lori.bagi@ars.usda.gov
    Microbiologist

  • BARANZONI, GIAN MARCO
    (215) 836-6929
    Gianmarco.baranzoni@ars.usda.gov
    Visiting Scientist

  • BHADURI, SAUMYA
    (215) 233-6521
    saumya.bhaduri@ars.usda.gov
    Research Microbiologist

  • BREWSTER, JEFFREY
    (215) 233-6447
    Jeffrey.brewster@ars.usda.gov
    Research Chemist

  • CHEN, CHIN-YI
    (215) 233-6526
    Chin-Yi.Chen@ars.usda.gov
    Research Molecular Biologist

  • COTTRELL, BRYAN
    (215) 836-3751
    bryan.cottrell@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician

  • DAVIES, ELLEN
    (215) 233-3794
    Ellen.Davies@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician

  • DOUDS, DAVID
    (215) 233-6421
    David.Douds@ars.usda.gov
    Research Microbiologist

  • FRATAMICO, PINA
    (215) 233-6525
    pina.fratamico@ars.usda.gov
    Research Leader

  • GEHRING, ANDREW
    (215) 233-6491
    andrew.gehring@ars.usda.gov
    Research Chemist

  • GUNTHER, NEREUS - JACK
    (215) 233-6503
    jack.gunther@ars.usda.gov
    Research Molecular Biologist

  • HAWKINS, BARBARA
    (215) 233-6611
    barbara.hawkins@ars.usda.gov
    Program Support Assistant (Office Automation)

  • HE, YIPING
    (215) 233-6422
    Yiping.He@ars.usda.gov
    Research Molecular Biologist

  • IRWIN, PETER
    (215) 233-6420
    peter.irwin@ars.usda.gov
    Research Microbiologist

  • LEE, JOSEPH - JOE
    (215) 233-6544
    Joseph.Lee@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician

  • LIU, YANHONG
    (215) 233-6587
    yanhong.liu@ars.usda.gov
    Research Microbiologist

  • MALIK, NASIR
    (215) 233-6690
    Nasir.Malik@ars.usda.gov
    Research Plant Physiologist

  • NGUYEN, LY HUONG
    (215) 836-3759
    Ly.Nguyen@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician

  • PAOLI, GEORGE
    (215) 233-6671
    george.paoli@ars.usda.gov
    Research Microbiologist

  • PFEFFER, PHILIP
    (215) 233-6469
    philip.pfeffer@ars.usda.gov
    Collaborator

  • REAM, AMY
    (215) 233-6760
    Amy.Ream@ars.usda.gov
    Microbiologist

  • REED, SUE
    (215) 233-6475
    sue.reed@ars.usda.gov
    Microbiologist

  • ROGERS, LINDSAY
    (215) 233-6588
    Lindsay.Rogers@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Technician

  • RUTH, LEAH
    (215) 233-3796
    Leah.Ruth@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician (Microbiology)

  • SHE, BENJAMIN
    Benjamin.She@ars.usda.gov
    Student Trainee (Biological Science)

  • SHI, XIANMING
    (215) 836-3766
    Xianming.Shi@ars.usda.gov
    Visiting Scientist

  • SMITH, JAMES
    (215) 233-6520
    james.smith@ars.usda.gov
    Collaborator

  • SMITH, JAMES
    (215) 233-6520
    james.smith@ars.usda.gov
    Collaborator

  • STROBAUGH, TERENCE
    (215) 233-6455
    terence.strobaugh@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician

  • UHLICH, GAYLEN
    (215) 233-6740
    gaylen.uhlich@ars.usda.gov
    Research Microbiologist

  • WIJEY, CHANDI
    (215) 233-6468
    chandi.wijey@ars.usda.gov
    Biologist

  • XIE, YANPING
    (215) 233-6630
    Yanping.Xie@ars.usda.gov
    Research Microbiologist

  • YAN, XIANGHE
    (215) 233-6732
    xianghe.yan@ars.usda.gov
    Computational Biologist

Residue Chemistry and Predictive Microbiology Research (27 people)

Home Page: Residue Chemistry and Predictive Microbiology Research

Dairy and Functional Foods Research (40 people)

Home Page: Dairy and Functional Foods Research

Sustainable Biofuels and Co-Products Research (42 people)

Home Page: Sustainable Biofuels and Co-Products Research

Biobased and Other Animal Co-Products Research (18 people)

Home Page: Biobased and Other Animal Co-Products Research

Food Safety and Intervention Technologies Research (38 people)

Home Page: Food Safety and Intervention Technologies Research

Plum Island Animal Disease Center (6 people)

Home Page: Plum Island Animal Disease Center

Foreign Animal Disease Research (41 people)

Home Page: Foreign Animal Disease Research

Human Nutrition Research Center on Aging (Boston, Ma) (7 people)

Home Page: Human Nutrition Research Center on Aging (Boston, Ma)

Last Modified: 7/28/2014
Footer Content Back to Top of Page