Page Banner

United States Department of Agriculture

Agricultural Research Service

People and Locations at Beltsville Area: Office of the Director

[Expand All] | [Collapse All]

Office of the Director (18 people)

Home Page: Office of the Director

National Arboretum (Washington, D.C.) (8 people)

Home Page: National Arboretum (Washington, D.C.)

  • HARDY, MARTHA
    (202) 245-4543
    Martha.Hardy@ars.usda.gov
    Office Automation Assistant (Office Automation)

  • BYERS, JAMIE
    (202) 245-4547
    Jamie.Byers@ars.usda.gov
    FINANCIAL TECHNICIAN

  • CICALA, DEBBIE
    (202) 245-4553
    Debbie.Cicala@ars.usda.gov
    Administrative Officer

  • DAVID, DANIEL
    (202) 245-4577
    Daniel.David@ars.usda.gov
    Facility Operations Specialist

  • HEFFERAN, COLIEN
    (202) 245-4539
    Colien.Hefferan@ars.usda.gov
    DIRECTOR U S NATIONAL ARBORETUM

  • HIERS, NADINE
    (202) 245-4539
    Nadine.Hiers@ars.usda.gov
    Secretary

  • HOUSTON, LINDA
    (202) 245-4544
    Linda.Houston@ars.usda.gov
    Administrative Technician

  • JORDAN, RAMON
    (202) 245-2701
    Ramon.Jordan@ars.usda.gov
    Associate Director

Floral and Nursery Plants Research Unit (30 people)

Home Page: Floral and Nursery Plants Research Unit

Gardens Unit (29 people)

Home Page: Gardens Unit

Facilities Unit (2 people)

Home Page: Facilities Unit

  • BEMIS, KRIS
    (202) 245-4577
    Kris.bemis@ars.usda.gov
    Motor Vehicle Operator

  • PATTERSON, ERIC
    (202) 245-4577
    Eric.Patterson@ars.usda.gov
    Maintenance Worker

Beltsville Human Nutrition Research Center (5 people)

  • BARBER, LOIS
    (301) 504-8274
    lois.barber@ars.usda.gov
    FINANCIAL TECHNICIAN

  • BARNES, JESSICA
    (301) 504-5499
    jessica.barnes@ars.usda.gov
    Administrative Technician (Office Automation)

  • REYNOLDS, LINDA
    (301) 504-8157
    linda.reynolds@ars.usda.gov
    Program Support Assistant

  • ROBLES, HAYDEE
    (301) 504-8764
    Haydee.Robles@ars.usda.gov
    INF TECHNOLOGY SPECIALIST

  • SPARLING, SUE
    (301) 504-6954
    Sue.Sparling@ars.usda.gov
    Administrative Officer

Food Composition and Methods Development Laboratory (11 people)

Home Page: Food Composition and Methods Development Laboratory

Food Components and Health Laboratory (23 people)

Home Page: Food Components and Health Laboratory

Diet, Genomics and Immunology Laboratory (13 people)

Home Page: Diet, Genomics and Immunology Laboratory

Human Study Unit (9 people)

Home Page: Human Study Unit

Nutrient Data Laboratory (21 people)

Home Page: Nutrient Data Laboratory

Food Surveys Research Group (19 people)

Home Page: Food Surveys Research Group

Beltsville Agricultural Research Center (121 people)

Home Page: Beltsville Agricultural Research Center

Sustainable Agricultural Systems Laboratory (24 people)

Home Page: Sustainable Agricultural Systems Laboratory

Hydrology and Remote Sensing Laboratory (37 people)

Home Page: Hydrology and Remote Sensing Laboratory

Animal Parasitic Diseases Laboratory (30 people)

Home Page: Animal Parasitic Diseases Laboratory

Environmental Management & by-Product Utilization Laboratory (1 people)

Home Page: Environmental Management & by-Product Utilization Laboratory

Crop Systems and Global Change Laboratory (27 people)

Home Page: Crop Systems and Global Change Laboratory

Environmental Microbial & Food Safety Laboratory (37 people)

Home Page: Environmental Microbial & Food Safety Laboratory

Animal Genomics and Improvement Laboratory (35 people)

Home Page: Animal Genomics and Improvement Laboratory

Animal Biosciences & Biotechnology Laboratory (24 people)

Home Page: Animal Biosciences & Biotechnology Laboratory

Bee Research Laboratory (12 people)

Home Page: Bee Research Laboratory

  • CHEN, YANPING - JUDY
    (301) 504-8749
    Judy.Chen@ars.usda.gov
    Research Entomologist

  • COOK, STEVEN
    (301) 504-0416
    steven.cook@ars.usda.gov
    Research Entomologist

  • CORONA, MIGUEL
    (301) 504-8570
    miguel.corona@ars.usda.gov
    Research Physiologist (Insects)

  • EVANS, JAY
    (301) 504-5143
    Jay.Evans@ars.usda.gov
    Research Entomologist

  • HAMILTON, MICHELE
    (301) 504-8749
    michele.hamilton@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician

  • LEVI, VICTOR
    (301) 504-5620
    victor.levi@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Technician

  • LOPEZ, DAWN
    (301) 504-8975
    Dawn.Lopez@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician

  • OWENS, ZINA
    (301) 504-8205
    Zina.Owens@ars.usda.gov
    PROGRAM SUPPORT ASSISTANT (OA)

  • PETTIS, JEFFERY
    (301) 504-7299
    Jeffery.Pettis@ars.usda.gov
    Research Leader

  • RICE, NATHAN
    (301) 504-8384
    Nathan.Rice@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Technician

  • SMITH, IRVING - BART
    (301) 504-8821
    Bart.Smith@ars.usda.gov
    Entomologist

  • ULSAMER, ANDREW
    (301) 504-8173
    Andrew.Ulsamer@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician

National Germplasm Resources Laboratory (18 people)

Home Page: National Germplasm Resources Laboratory

Invasive Insect Biocontrol & Behavior Laboratory (34 people)

Home Page: Invasive Insect Biocontrol & Behavior Laboratory

Genetic Improvement for Fruits & Vegetables Laboratory (24 people)

Home Page: Genetic Improvement for Fruits & Vegetables Laboratory

  • ADAMS, KRISTIA
    (609) 726-1590
    Kristia.adams@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician

  • DELONG, KARL
    (207) 764-4681
    usdaars@mfx.net
    Agricultural Science Research Technician (Plants)

  • DUMM, JUDITH
    (301) 504-5583
    judith.dumm@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician

  • DYER, BRENT
    (207) 764-4681
    usdaars@mfx.net
    Biological Science Lab Technician

  • EDMONDS, PHILIP
    (301) 504-6498
    philip.edmonds@ars.usda.gov
    Agricultural Science Research Technician (Plants)

  • EHLENFELDT, MARK
    (609) 726-1590
    mark.ehlenfeldt@ars.usda.gov
    Research Geneticist (Plants)

  • ENNS, JOHN
    (301) 504-5588
    john.enns@ars.usda.gov
    Horticulturist

  • FRAZIER, KAREN
    (301) 504-7405
    karen.frazier@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician

  • HAYNES, KATHLEEN
    (301) 504-7405
    kathleen.haynes@ars.usda.gov
    Research Geneticist (Plants)

  • JONES, RICHARD
    (301) 504-8395
    richard.jones@ars.usda.gov
    Research Plant Pathologist

  • KOZLOV, MIKHAIL
    (301) 504-6242
    mikhail.kozlov@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician

  • LARSON, JESSICA
    (301) 504-6571
    jessica.larson@ars.usda.gov
    Office Automation Assistant

  • LEWERS, KIMBERLY
    (301) 504-6768
    kim.lewers@ars.usda.gov
    Research Geneticist (Plants)

  • MARTIN, ROBERT
    (609) 726-1590
    Robert.martin@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician

  • MORAVEC, BRIAN
    (301) 504-5356
    brian.moravec@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician (Plants)

  • O`DONNELL, AVERY
    (207) 764-4681
    usdaars@mfx.net
    Biological Science Lab Technician

  • OGDEN, ELIZABETH
    (301) 504-7088
    elizabeth.ogden@ars.usda.gov
    Horticulturist

  • PEREZ, FRANCES
    (301) 504-7507
    frances.perez@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician (Biochemistry)

  • POLASHOCK, JAMES
    (609) 726-1590
    james.polashock@ars.usda.gov
    Research Plant Pathologist

  • RAUSCH, DALLAS
    (301) 504-6571
    dallas.rausch@ars.usda.gov
    PROGRAM SUPPORT ASSISTANT (OA)

  • ROWLAND, LISA
    (301) 504-6654
    jeannine.rowland@ars.usda.gov
    Research Geneticist (Plants)

  • SLOVIN, JANET
    (301) 504-5629
    janet.slovin@ars.usda.gov
    Molecular Biologist

  • STOMMEL, JOHN
    (301) 504-5583
    john.stommel@ars.usda.gov
    Research Geneticist (Plants)

  • WANNER, LESLIE
    (301) 504-5953
    leslie.wanner@ars.usda.gov
    Research Plant Pathologist

Molecular Plant Pathology Laboratory (27 people)

Home Page: Molecular Plant Pathology Laboratory

  • BAKER, CON
    (301) 504-5617
    jacyn.baker@ars.usda.gov
    Research Plant Pathologist

  • BOTTNER, KRISTI
    (301) 504-6024
    kristi.bottner@ars.usda.gov
    Microbiologist

  • CABRERA-WOSCEK, JULIA
    (301) 504-5739
    julia.cabrera-woscek@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician

  • CATING, ROBERT
    (301) 504-5203
    robert.cating@ars.usda.gov
    POST DOC

  • DAILEY, MARY
    (301) 504-5745
    mary.dailey@ars.usda.gov
    PROGRAM SUPPORT ASSISTANT (OA)

  • DALLY, ELLEN
    (301) 504-6290
    ellen.dally@ars.usda.gov
    Microbiologist

  • DAVIS, ROBERT
    (301) 504-5745
    robert.davis@ars.usda.gov
    Research Leader

  • DING, FANG
    (301) 504-5099
    ding.fang@ars.usda.gov
    Visiting Scientist

  • HAMMOND, ROSEMARIE
    (301) 504-5203
    rose.hammond@ars.usda.gov
    Research Plant Pathologist

  • HARTUNG, JOHN
    (301) 504-6374
    john.hartung@ars.usda.gov
    Research Plant Pathologist

  • KOVALSKAYA, NATALIA
    (301) 504-5099
    natalia.kovalskaya@ars.usda.gov
    Visiting Scientist

  • KREGER, NANCY
    (301) 504-5203
    nancy.kreger@ars.usda.gov
    Molecular Biologist

  • LASHLEY, LEISEL
    (301) 504-6374
    leisel.lashley@ars.usda.gov
    Visiting Scientist

  • LEE, ING MING
    (301) 504-6024
    ingming.lee@ars.usda.gov
    Research Plant Pathologist

  • LI, HAIYAN
    (301) 504-5267
    haiyan.li@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician

  • MOCK, NORTON
    (301) 504-7937
    norton.mock@ars.usda.gov
    Biologist

  • NATILLA, ANGELA
    (301) 504-5203
    angela.natilla@ars.usda.gov
    Visiting Scientist

  • NEMCHINOV, LEV
    (301) 504-5099
    lev.nemchinov@ars.usda.gov
    Research Molecular Biologist

  • NIAN, SIJI
    (301) 504-5267
    siji.nian@ars.usda.gov
    Visiting Scientist

  • PAUL, CRISTINA
    (301) 504-7657
    cristina.paul@ars.usda.gov
    Horticulturist

  • POSTNIKOVA, OLGA
    (301) 504-6202
    olga.postnikova@ars.usda.gov
    Visiting Scientist

  • SHAO, JONATHAN
    (301) 504-6290
    jonathan.shao@ars.usda.gov
    Bioinformaticist

  • SMIGOCKI, ANNA
    (301) 504-7118
    ann.smigocki@ars.usda.gov
    Research Geneticist (Plants)

  • SMITH, JODI
    (202) 327-1602
    jodiM.smith@ars.usda.gov
    Agricultural Research Technician

  • WEI, WEI
    (301) 504-6202
    wei.wei@ars.usda.gov
    Research Molecular Biologist

  • YUAN, QING
    (301) 504-5267
    qing.yuan@ars.usda.gov
    Visiting Scientist

  • ZHAO, YAN
    (301) 504-6202
    yan.zhao@ars.usda.gov
    Research Molecular Biologist

Nematology Laboratory (13 people)

Home Page: Nematology Laboratory

  • CARTA, LYNN
    (301) 504-8787
    lynn.carta@ars.usda.gov
    Research Plant Pathologist

  • CHAUHAN, PAROO
    (301) 504-5549
    Paroo.Chauhan@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician

  • CHITWOOD, DAVID
    (301) 504-8634
    david.chitwood@ars.usda.gov
    Research Leader

  • HANDOO, ZAFAR
    (301) 504-6666
    zafar.handoo@ars.usda.gov
    Microbiologist

  • HULT, MARIA
    (301) 504-5832
    maria.hult@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician

  • LI, SHIGUANG
    (301) 504-5336
    shiguang.li@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician

  • MACDONALD, MARGARET - PEGGY
    (301) 504-5832
    margaret.macdonald@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician

  • MASLER, EDWARD - PETE
    (301) 504-8732
    edward.masler@ars.usda.gov
    Research Physiologist

  • MEYER, SUSAN
    (301) 504-5091
    susan.l.meyer@ars.usda.gov
    Research Plant Pathologist

  • MOWERY, JOE
    (301) 504-6666
    Joseph.mowery@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician

  • NORTHEDGE, DAWN
    (301) 504-5364
    dawn.northedge@ars.usda.gov
    PROGRAM SUPPORT ASSISTANT (OA)

  • ROGERS, STEPHEN
    (301) 504-5336
    steve.rogers@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Technician

  • SKANTAR, ANDREA
    (301) 504-5917
    andrea.skantar@ars.usda.gov
    Research Molecular Biologist

Soybean Genomics & Improvement Laboratory (18 people)

Home Page: Soybean Genomics & Improvement Laboratory

Systematic Mycology & Microbiology Laboratory (19 people)

Home Page: Systematic Mycology & Microbiology Laboratory

Systematic Entomology Laboratory (38 people)

Home Page: Systematic Entomology Laboratory

Sustainable Perennial Crops Laboratory (16 people)

Home Page: Sustainable Perennial Crops Laboratory

  • BAILEY, BRYAN
    (301) 504-7985
    Bryan.Bailey@ars.usda.gov
    RESEARCH PLANT PATHOLOGIST

  • BALIGAR, VIRUPAX
    (301) 504-6492
    vc.baligar@ars.usda.gov
    Research Soil Scientist

  • COLLINS, RONALD
    (301) 504-6135
    Ron.Collins@ars.usda.gov
    Agronomist

  • ELSON, MARSHALL
    (301) 504-6223
    marshall.elson@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician

  • EMCHE, STEPHEN
    (301) 504-5780
    stephen.emche@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician

  • LUMSDEN, ROBERT
    (301) 504-7007
    robert.lumsden@ars.usda.gov
    Visiting Scientist

  • MEINHARDT, LYNDEL
    (301) 504-1995
    Lyndel.Meinhardt@ars.usda.gov
    Research Leader

  • MISCHKE, BARBARA
    (301) 504-5603
    sue.mischke@ars.usda.gov
    Geneticist

  • PINNEY, STEPHEN
    (301) 504-7317
    stephen.pinney@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician

  • SCHMIDT, MARTHA
    (301) 504-5122
    martha.schmidt@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Technician (Plants)

  • SEEMANN, LINDA
    (301) 504-1995
    Linda.Seemann@ars.usda.gov
    PROGRAM SUPPORT ASSISTANT (OA)

  • SHAW, REMBERT
    (301) 504-6135
    rembert.shaw@ars.usda.gov
    Agricultural Science Research Technician (Plants)

  • SIMPKINS, ANN
    (301) 504-6734
    ann.simpkins@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician

  • STREM, MARY
    (301) 504-6653
    mary.strem@ars.usda.gov
    Molecular Biologist

  • ZHANG, DAPENG
    (301) 504-7477
    dapeng.zhang@ars.usda.gov
    Research Geneticist

  • ZOLLICOFFER, CLEVELAND
    (301) 504-5310
    cleveland.zollicoffer@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Aid

Food Quality Laboratory (12 people)

Home Page: Food Quality Laboratory

Last Modified: 8/27/2014
Footer Content Back to Top of Page