Page Banner

United States Department of Agriculture

Agricultural Research Service

People and Locations at Midwest Area

[Expand All] | [Collapse All]

Midwest Area (2 people)

Home Page: Midwest Area

Office of the Area Director (11 people)

Home Page: Office of the Area Director

Location Support Staff (37 people)

  • Albright, Tyler
    (309) 681-6581
    tyler.albright@ars.usda.gov
    Computer Assistant

  • Orwig, Nathane
    (309) 681-6114
    nathane.orwig@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Technician

National Center for Agricultural Utilization Research (11 people)

Home Page: National Center for Agricultural Utilization Research

Crop Bioprotection Research (20 people)

Home Page: Crop Bioprotection Research

  • Behle, Robert
    (309) 681-6310
    robert.behle@ars.usda.gov
    Research Entomologist

  • Brooks, Vicky
    (309) 681-6595
    Vicky.Brooks@ars.usda.gov
    Program Support Assistant

  • Cossé, Allard
    (309) 681-6217
    allard.cosse@ars.usda.gov
    Research Entomologist

  • Doehring, Mark
    (309) 681-6177
    mark.doehring@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician

  • Dowd, Patrick
    (309) 681-6242
    patrick.dowd@ars.usda.gov
    Research Entomologist

  • Dunlap, Christopher
    (309) 681-6339
    christopher.dunlap@ars.usda.gov
    Research Chemist

  • Goett, Erica
    (309) 681-6225
    erica.goett@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Technician (Insects)

  • Hao, Guixia
    (309) 681-6520
    Guixia.Hao@ars.usda.gov
    Research Molecular Biologist

  • Jackson, Mark
    (309) 681-6283
    mark.jackson@ars.usda.gov
    Research Microbiologist

  • Johnson, Eric
    (309) 681-6177
    eric.t.johnson@ars.usda.gov
    Research Molecular Biologist

  • Lee, David
    (309) 681-6242
    david.lee@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician

  • Payne, Angela
    (309) 681-6009
    angela.payne@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician (Microbiology)

  • Rooney, Alejandro - Alex
    (309) 681-6395
    Alejandro.Rooney@ars.usda.gov
    Supervisory Research Geneticist

  • Schisler, David - Dave
    (309) 681-6284
    david.schisler@ars.usda.gov
    Research Plant Pathologist

  • Schneider, Patrick
    (309) 681-6310
    Patrick.Schneider@ars.usda.gov
    Physical Science Technician

  • Schumacher, Molly
    (309) 681-6225
    Molly.Schumacher@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Laboratory Technical

  • Walker, Heather
    (309) 681-6087
    Heather.Walker@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician (Microbiology)

  • Weiler, Lina
    (309) 681-6133
    Lina.Weiler@ars.usda.gov
    Research Molecular Biologist

  • Zhang, Guirong
    (309) 681-6231
    Guirong.Zang@ars.usda.gov
    RESEARCH PLANT PATHOLOGIST

  • Zilkowski, Bruce
    (309) 681-6219
    bruce.zilkowski@ars.usda.gov
    Entomologist

Plant Polymer Research (23 people)

Home Page: Plant Polymer Research

Functional Foods Research (26 people)

Home Page: Functional Foods Research

  • Anderson, Julie
    (309) 681-6297
    julie.anderson@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician

  • Berhow, Mark
    (309) 681-6347
    Mark.Berhow@ars.usda.gov
    Research Chemist

  • Bursott, Gail
    (309) 681-6549
    Gail.Bursott@ars.usda.gov
    Program Support Assistant (Office Automation)

  • Byars, Jeffrey
    (309) 681-6330
    Jeffrey.Byars@ars.usda.gov
    Chemical Engineer

  • Chen, Diejun
    (309) 681-6447
    Diejun.Chen@ars.usda.gov
    Physical Science Technician

  • Copes, Lynne
    (309) 681-6282
    Lynne.Copes@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician (Biochemistry)

  • Eller, Fred
    (309) 681-6232
    Fred.Eller@ars.usda.gov
    Research Chemist

  • Felker, Frederick
    (309) 681-6663
    Frederick.Felker@ars.usda.gov
    Plant Physiologist

  • Henz, Richard
    (309) 681-6065
    Richard.Henz@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician (Biochemistry)

  • Holloway, Ray
    (309) 681-6345
    Ray.Holloway@ars.usda.gov
    Physical Science Technician

  • Hwang, Hongsik
    (309) 681-6584
    hongsik.hwang@ars.usda.gov
    Research Chemist

  • Inglett, George
    (309) 681-6363
    George.Inglett@ars.usda.gov
    Research Chemist

  • Kenar, James - Jim
    (309) 681-6360
    Jim.Kenar@ars.usda.gov
    Research Chemist

  • Little, Jeanette
    (309) 681-6132
    Jeanette.Little@ars.usda.gov
    Physical Science Technician

  • Liu, Sean
    (309) 681-6551
    sean.liu@ars.usda.gov
    Research Leader

  • Lyle, Steven - Steve
    (309) 681-6129
    Steven.Lyle@ars.usda.gov
    Physical Science Technician

  • Montesdeoca, Nicholas
    (309) 681-6090
    nicholas.montesdeoca@ars.usda.gov
    Physical Science Technician

  • Moser, Jill
    (309) 681-6390
    Jill.Moser@ars.usda.gov
    Research Chemist

  • Rinsch, Wilma
    (309) 681-6389
    Wilma.Rinsch@ars.usda.gov
    Physical Science Technician

  • Ruder, Cynthia
    (309) 681-6099
    cynthia.ruder@ars.usda.gov
    Physical Science Technician

  • Singh, Mukti
    (309) 681-6357
    Mukti.Singh@ars.usda.gov
    Research Food Technologist

  • Teel, Jeffrey
    (309) 681-6218
    Jeffrey.Teel@ars.usda.gov
    Engineering Technician

  • Tisserat, Brent
    (309) 681-6289
    Brent.Tisserat@ars.usda.gov
    Plant Physiologist

  • Vaughn, Steven
    (309) 681-6344
    Steven.Vaughn@ars.usda.gov
    Plant Physiologist

  • Voelker, Vanessa
    (309) 681-6054
    vanessa.voelker@ars.usda.gov
    Physical Science Technician

  • Wayman, Ashley
    (309) 681-6662
    ashley.wayman@ars.usda.gov
    Physical Science Technician

Bioenergy Research (19 people)

Home Page: Bioenergy Research

Mycotoxin Prevention and Applied Microbiology Research (39 people)

Home Page: Mycotoxin Prevention and Applied Microbiology Research

  • Adam, Laura
    (309) 681-6560
    laura.adam@ars.usda.gov
    Program Support Assistant (Office Automation)

  • Adkins, Travis
    (309) 681-6573
    travis.adkins@ars.usda.gov
    Computer Assistant

  • Appell, Michael
    (309) 681-6249
    Michael.Appell@ars.usda.gov
    Research Chemist

  • Bakker, Matthew
    (309) 681-6589
    matt.bakker@ars.usda.gov
    Research Microbiologist

  • Basehoar, Eleanor
    (309) 681-6386
    Eleanor.BasehoarPowers@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician (Microbiology)

  • Brown, Daren
    (309) 681-6230
    Daren.Brown@ars.usda.gov
    Molecular Biologist (Plants)

  • Brown, Jacob
    (309) 681-6379
    Jacob.Brown@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician

  • Busman, Mark
    (309) 681-6241
    Mark.Busman@ars.usda.gov
    Research Chemist

  • Devirgilio, Jeremy
    (309) 681-6024
    jeremy.devirgilio@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Laboratory Technician (Microbiology)

  • Doehring, Gail
    (309) 681-6148
    gail.doehring@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician

  • Folmar, Stephanie
    (309) 681-6038
    Stephanie.Folmar@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician (Biochemistry)

  • Hodges, Christine
    (309) 681-6298
    christine.hodges@ars.usda.gov
    Physical Science Technician

  • Kelly, Amy
    (309) 681-6561
    amy.kelly@ars.usda.gov
    POST DOC

  • Kim, Hye-Seon
    (309) 681-6243
    hyeseon.kim@ars.usda.gov
    Research Biologist

  • Kurtzman, Cletus
    (309) 681-6385
    Cletus.Kurtzman@ars.usda.gov
    Research Microbiologist

  • Labeda, David
    (309) 681-6397
    David.Labeda@ars.usda.gov
    Research Microbiologist

  • Maragos, Chris
    (309) 681-6266
    Chris.Maragos@ars.usda.gov
    Research Chemist

  • McCormick, Susan
    (309) 681-6381
    Susan.McCormick@ars.usda.gov
    Research Chemist

  • McGovern, Amy
    (309) 681-6075
    Amy.McGovern@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician

  • McGovern, Christopher
    (309) 681-6229
    Chris.McGovern@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician

  • Naumann, Todd
    (309) 681-6368
    Todd.Naumann@ars.usda.gov
    Research Chemist

  • O`donnell, Kerry
    (309) 681-6383
    Kerry.ODonnell@ars.usda.gov
    Microbiologist

  • Peterson, Stephen - Steve
    (309) 681-6384
    Stephen.Peterson@ars.usda.gov
    Microbiologist

  • Probyn, Crystal
    (309) 681-6044
    Crystal.Probyn@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician

  • Proctor, Robert
    (309) 681-6380
    Robert.Proctor@ars.usda.gov
    Microbiologist

  • Roberts, Ethan
    (309) 681-6298
    ethan.roberts@ars.usda.gov
    Physical Science Technician

  • Robnett, Christie
    (309) 681-6024
    Christie.Robnett@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician (Microbiology)

  • Sedky, Sammy
    (309) 681-6384
    sammy.sedky@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Laboratory Technician (Microbiology)

  • Shane, Deborah
    (309) 681-6216
    Deborah.Shane@ars.usda.gov
    Physical Science Technician

  • Sieve, Kristal
    (309) 681-6268
    kristal.sieve@ars.usda.gov
    Physical Science Technician

  • Sollenberger, Kurtis
    (309) 681-6234
    Kurtis.Sollenberger@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician

  • Stanley, April
    (309) 681-6388
    april.stanley@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician

  • Swezey, James
    (309) 681-6398
    James.Swezey@ars.usda.gov
    Microbiologist

  • Teresi, Jennifer
    (309) 681-6591
    Jennifer.Teresi@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician

  • Usgaard, Thomas
    (309) 681-6089
    Thomas.Usgaard@ars.usda.gov
    Physical Science Technician

  • Vaughan, Martha
    (309) 681-6295
    martha.vaughan@ars.usda.gov
    Research Molecular Biologist

  • Wallenfang, Adam
    (309) 681-6148
    adam.wallenfang@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Laboratory Technician (Microbiology)

  • Wang, Lijuan - Julie
    (309) 681-6268
    Lijuan.Wang@ars.usda.gov
    Physical Science Technician

  • Ward, Todd
    (309) 681-6394
    Todd.Ward@ars.usda.gov
    Research Leader

Bio-Oils Research (24 people)

Home Page: Bio-Oils Research

Renewable Product Technology Research (23 people)

Home Page: Renewable Product Technology Research

Location Support Staff (37 people)

  • Herold, Jessica
    (217) 244-3256
    jessica.herold@ars.usda.gov
    Office Automation Assistant

  • Trail, Leigh
    (217) 244-3261
    leigh.trail@ars.usda.gov
    Administrative Officer

Soybean/maize Germplasm, Pathology, and Genetics Research (21 people)

Home Page: Soybean/maize Germplasm, Pathology, and Genetics Research

  • Bedford, Todd
    (217) 244-4348
    Todd.Bedford@ars.usda.gov
    Germplasm Program Assistant

  • Bowen, Charles - Roger
    (217) 333-3916
    Roger.Bowen@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician (Plants)

  • Clough, Steven
    (217) 265-6452
    Steven.Clough@ars.usda.gov
    Research Geneticist (Plants)

  • Domier, Leslie
    (217) 333-0510
    Leslie.Domier@ars.usda.gov
    Research Plant Pathologist

  • Hartman, Glen
    (217) 244-3258
    Glen.Hartman@ars.usda.gov
    Research Plant Pathologist

  • Haudenshield, James
    (217) 244-3197
    james.haudenshield@ars.usda.gov
    Research Plant Pathologist

  • Heimann, Clinton
    (217) 244-4348
    clinton.heimann@ars.usda.gov
    Agricultural Science Research Technician (Plants)

  • Johnson, Edward
    (217) 333-7279
    Edward.Johnson@ars.usda.gov
    Agronomist

  • McCoppin, Nancy
    (217) 333-7510
    Nancy.McCoppin@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician (Biochemistry)

  • Neece, David
    (217) 244-3088
    David.Neece@ars.usda.gov
    Molecular Biologist

  • Nelson, Randall
    (217) 244-4346
    Randall.Nelson@ars.usda.gov
    Research Leader

  • Peregrine, Esther
    (217) 333-7279
    Esther.Peregrine@ars.usda.gov
    Agronomist

  • Sachs, Martin
    (217) 244-0864
    Marty.Sachs@ars.usda.gov
    Research Geneticist (Plants)

  • Sanders, Nancy
    (765) 494-8689
    nancy.sanders@ars.usda.gov
    Program Support Assistant

  • Singh, Ram
    (217) 333-8144
    ram.singh@ars.usda.gov
    Research Geneticist

  • Stinard, Philip
    (217) 333-6631
    Philip.Stinard@ars.usda.gov
    Geneticist Plants

  • Tolbert, Joshua
    (217) 333-9743
    Josh.Tolbert@ars.usda.gov
    Information Technology Specialist (Data Management)

  • Trimble, Douglas
    (217) 333-7279
    Douglas.Trimble@ars.usda.gov
    Agricultural Science Research Technician (Plants)

  • Walker, David
    (217) 244-1274
    David.Walker@ars.usda.gov
    RESEARCH GENETICIST (PLANTS)

  • Yousef, Gad
    (217) 244-3088
    gad.yousef@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Technician

  • Zimmerman, Shane
    (217) 333-9743
    Shane.Zimmerman@ars.usda.gov
    Agricultural Science Research Technician (Plants)

Global Change and Photosynthesis Research (18 people)

Home Page: Global Change and Photosynthesis Research

Location Support Staff (37 people)

  • Cooley, Danielle
    (765) 494-5607
    Danielle.Cooley@ars.usda.gov
    Purchasing Agent

  • Corman, Jack
    (765) 494-6175
    Jack.Corman@ars.usda.gov
    Student Trainee (Computer)

  • Harrison, Miles
    (765) 494-6175
    Miles.Harrison@ars.usda.gov
    Student Trainee (Computer)

  • Ramey, Dawn
    (765) 494-5606
    Dawn.Ramey@ars.usda.gov
    Budget and Account Technician (Office Automation)

Crop Production and Pest Control Research (20 people)

Home Page: Crop Production and Pest Control Research

National Soil Erosion Research (15 people)

Home Page: National Soil Erosion Research

Livestock Behavior Research (8 people)

Home Page: Livestock Behavior Research

Ames, Iowa (1 people)

Home Page: Ames, Iowa

Location Support Staff (37 people)

  • Farris, Scott
    (515) 337-7027
    scott.farris@aphis.usda.gov
    Information Technology Specialist

  • Fosse, James
    (515) 337-7718
    james.m.fosse@aphis.usda.gov
    Visual Information Specialist

  • Guzman, Orlando
    (515) 337-7558
    orlando.guzman@ars.usda.gov
    Office Automation Clerk

  • Moran, Carol
    (515) 337-7558
    carol.moran@ars.usda.gov
    Administrative Officer

  • Nussbaum, Andrea
    (515) 377-7249
    andrea.nussbaum@ars.usda.gov
    Procurement Technician (Office Automation)

  • Stammer, Julie
    (515) 337-7252
    julie.brockway@ars.usda.gov
    FINANCIAL TECHNICIAN

  • Weuve, Candy
    (515) 337-7991
    candy.weuve@ars.usda.gov
    Management Analyst

  • Wierson, Cynthia
    (515) 337-7231
    cindy.wierson@ars.usda.gov
    FINANCIAL TECHNICIAN

Corn Insects and Crop Genetics Research (36 people)

Home Page: Corn Insects and Crop Genetics Research

  • Abel, Craig
    (515) 294-8614
    craig.abel@ars.usda.gov
    Research Leader

  • Andorf, Carson
    (515) 294-2019
    carson.andorf@ars.usda.gov
    Information Technology Specialist

  • Bennett, Michael
    (515) 294-5751
    MICHAEL.A.BENNETT@ARS.USDA.GOV
    Biological Aid

  • Bidne, Keith
    (515) 294-9039
    keith.bidne@ars.usda.gov
    Agricultural Science Research Technician (Insects)

  • Cannon, Steven
    (515) 294-6971
    steven.cannon@ars.usda.gov
    Research Geneticist (Plants)

  • Coates, Brad
    (515) 294-6948
    brad.coates@ars.usda.gov
    Research Geneticist (Insects)

  • Edwards, Jode
    (515) 294-7607
    jode.edwards@ars.usda.gov
    Research Geneticist (Plants)

  • Elliott, Leslie
    (515) 294-7418
    leslie.elliott@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Aid

  • Elmore, James
    (515) 294-2893
    MITCH.ELMORE@ARS.USDA.GOV
    Research Plant Pathologist

  • Engels, Rebecca
    (515) 294-3122
    rebecca.engels@ars.usda.gov
    Information Technology Specialist

  • Feeley, Kevin
    (515) 294-4480
    kevin.feeley@ars.usda.gov
    Information Technology Specialist

  • Fuerst, Gregory
    (515) 294-2893
    gregory.fuerst@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician

  • Golden, John
    (515) 294-7747
    john.golden@ars.usda.gov
    Geneticist Plants

  • Graham, Michelle
    (515) 294-3626
    michelle.graham@ars.usda.gov
    Research Geneticist (Plants)

  • Grant, David
    (515) 294-1205
    david.grant@ars.usda.gov
    Geneticist Plants

  • Gunnarson, Robert
    (515) 294-3670
    bob.gunnarson@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Technician (Insects)

  • Harper, Elisabeth
    (515) 294-2019
    LISA.HARPER@ARS.USDA.GOV
    Plant Biologist

  • Hayes, Jody
    (515) 294-4618
    jody.hayes@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician

  • Hellmich, Richard
    (515) 294-4509
    richard.hellmich@ars.usda.gov
    Research Entomologist

  • Henry, Chad
    (515) 294-3122
    chad.henry@ars.usda.gov
    Program Assistant

  • Kalberer, Scott
    (515) 294-4137
    scott.kalberer@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Technician (Plants)

  • Lauter, Nicholas
    (515) 294-8260
    nick.lauter@ars.usda.gov
    Research Geneticist (Plants)

  • Lincoln, Lori
    (515) 294-0622
    lori.lincoln@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician

  • Lopez, Miriam
    (515) 294-2582
    miriam.lopez@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Technician (Insects)

  • Michael, Jessica
    (515) 294-8971
    jessica.jordanwalker@ars.usda.gov
    Program Support Assistant (Office Automation)

  • Moran Lauter, Adrienne
    (515) 294-0622
    adrienne.moranlauter@ars.usda.gov
    Research Geneticist (Plants)

  • Nelson, Rex
    (515) 294-1297
    rex.nelson@ars.usda.gov
    Computational Biologist

  • O`rourke, Jamie
    (515) 294-7824
    Jamie.ORourke@ars.usda.gov
    RESEARCH GENETICIST (PLANTS)

  • Paque, Tina
    (515) 294-1773
    tina.paque@ars.usda.gov
    Agricultural Science Research Technician (Plants)

  • Perez, Julie
    (515) 294-4618
    julie.perez@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Technician

  • Portwood, John
    (515) 294-3122
    john.portwood@ars.usda.gov
    IT Specialist

  • Ritland, Randy
    (515) 294-5751
    randy.ritland@ars.usda.gov
    Agricultural Science Research Technician (Plants)

  • Sappington, Thomas
    (515) 294-9759
    tom.sappington@ars.usda.gov
    Research Entomologist

  • Scott, Marvin
    (515) 294-7825
    paul.scott@ars.usda.gov
    Research Geneticist (Plants)

  • Weeks, Nathan
    (515) 294-9777
    nathan.weeks@ars.usda.gov
    Information Technology Specialist

  • Wise, Roger
    (515) 294-9756
    roger.wise@ars.usda.gov
    Research Geneticist (Plants)

Plant Introduction Research (22 people)

Home Page: Plant Introduction Research

  • Brenner, David
    (515) 294-6786
    dbrenner@iastate.edu
    CURATOR II

  • Burke, Lisa
    (515) 294-1378
    lisa.burke@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician (Plants)

  • Bushman, Marci
    (515) 294-3255
    marci.bushman@ars.usda.gov
    Program Assistant (Office Automation)

  • Buzzell, Brian
    (515) 294-7644
    brian.buzzell@ars.usda.gov
    FARM EQUIPMENT OPERATOR III

  • Carstens, Jeffrey
    (515) 294-3454
    jeffrey.carstens@ars.usda.gov
    Horticulturist

  • Clark, Cindy
    (515) 294-9381
    lclark@iastate.edu
    AGRICULTURAL SPECIALIST I

  • Cyr, Pete
    (515) 294-8583
    pete.cyr@ars.usda.gov
    Information Technology Specialist (Applications Software)

  • Engstrom, Fred
    (515) 294-3359
    fred.engstrom@ars.usda.gov
    Program Manager

  • Estrada, Stacey
    (515) 294-1353
    stacey.estrada@ars.usda.gov
    Bio Sci Tech

  • Flomo, Samuel
    (515) 294-3800
    samuel.flomo@ars.usda.gov
    AGRICULTURAL SPECIALIST I

  • Gardner, Candice
    (515) 294-7967
    candice.gardner@ars.usda.gov
    Research Leader

  • Hanlin, Steve
    (515) 294-1936
    steve.hanlin@ars.usda.gov
    Entomologist

  • Marek, Laura
    (515) 294-3519
    lmarek@iastate.edu
    CURATOR III

  • Millard, Mark
    (515) 294-3715
    mark.millard@ars.usda.gov
    Geneticist Plants

  • Perrett, Jesse
    (515) 294-3617
    Jesse.Perrett@ARS.USDA.GOV
    IT SPECLST (SYSANAL / SYSADM)

  • Peters, Michael
    (515) 294-9613
    michael.peters@ars.usda.gov
    Agricultural Research Technician

  • Pfiffner, Lisa
    (515) 294-9214
    lisa.pfiffner@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Technician

  • Reitsma, Kathy
    (515) 294-3212
    kreitsma@iastate.edu
    CURATOR III

  • Shen, Nuo
    (515) 294-2297
    nuo.shen@ars.usda.gov
    Information Technology Specialist (Data Management)

  • Webber, Kallie
    (515) 294-4004
    kallie.webber@ars.usda.gov
    Student Trainee

  • Welke, Grace
    (515) 294-1001
    grace.welke@ars.usda.gov
    AGRICULTURAL SPECIALIST I

  • Zimmerman, David
    (515) 294-2006
    david.zimmerman@ars.usda.gov
    AGRICULTURAL SPECIALIST I

National Laboratory for Agriculture and the Environment (63 people)

Home Page: National Laboratory for Agriculture and the Environment

National Animal Disease Center (213 people)

Home Page: National Animal Disease Center

  • Walther, Lilia
    (515) 337-7393
    LILIA.WALTHER@ARS.USDA.GOV
    Biological Laboratory Technical

  • Carlson, Stacey
    (515) 337-7255
    stacey.carlson@ars.usda.gov
    Secretary (Office Automation)

  • Jones, Vicki
    (515) 337-7285
    vicki.jones@ars.usda.gov
    Secretary (Office Automation)

  • Kehrli, Marcus
    (515) 337-7201
    marcus.kehrli@ars.usda.gov
    Director

  • McNunn, Tonia
    (515) 337-7746
    tonia.mcnunn@ars.usda.gov
    Safety and Occupational Health Specialist

  • Whipple, Diana
    (515) 337-7285
    diana.whipple@ars.usda.gov
    Deputy Director

  • A'Hearn, Benjamin
    (515) 337-6159
    BENJAMIN.AHEARN@ARS.USDA.GOV
    General Engineering

  • Adair, David
    (515) 337-7627
    david.adair@ars.usda.gov
    Incinerator Operator

  • Affeldt, Chad
    (515) 337-7714
    chad.affeldt@ars.usda.gov
    Maintenance Mechanic

  • Amundson, Paul
    (515) 337-7434
    paul.amundson@ars.usda.gov
    Animal Caretaker (Tractor Operator)

  • Ashburn, Brett
    (515) 337-7244
    brett.ashburn@ars.usda.gov
    Animal Caretaker

  • Ashburn, Lisa
    (515) 337-6050
    LISA.ASHBURN@ARS.USDA.GOV
    ANIMAL CARETAKER

  • Bailey, David
    (515) 337-7627
    david.bailey@ars.usda.gov
    Incinerator Operator

  • Benda, Christopher
    (515) 337-7442
    Christopher.Benda@ars.usda.gov
    Maintenance Mechanic Helper

  • Brinkmeyer, David
    (515) 337-7167
    DAVID.BRINKMEYER@ARS.USDA.GOV
    Maintenance Worker

  • Brown, James
    (515) 337-7714
    james.brown@ars.usda.gov
    Utilities Services Repairer Operator

  • Buchmiller, Dennis
    (515) 337-7452
    dennis.buchmiller@ars.usda.gov
    Maintenance Mechanic

  • Burg, Gerald
    (515) 337-7492
    jerry.burg@ars.usda.gov
    ELECTRON MECH

  • Chapman, Denise
    (515) 337-7227
    denise.chapman@ars.usda.gov
    Animal Health Technician

  • Christiansen, Tracy
    (515) 337-7714
    tracy.christiansen@ars.usda.gov
    Utilities Systems Repairer Operator

  • Cochran, Jessica
    (515) 337-7692
    JESSICA.COCHRAN@ARS.USDA.GOV
    Animal Caretaker

  • Conrad, Brian
    (515) 337-7019
    brian.conrad@ars.usda.gov
    Animal Caretaker (Tractor Operator)

  • Corwin, Chester
    (515) 337-7714
    chester.corwin@ars.usda.gov
    UTIL SRVCS OPERTR

  • Cox, Rebecca
    (515) 337-7696
    rebecca.cox@ars.usda.gov
    Veterinary Medical Officer

  • Crocheck, Michelle
    (515) 337-7814
    Michelle.Crocheck@ars.usda.gov
    Supervisory Veterinary Medical Officer

  • Dailey, Troy
    (515) 337-7714
    troy.dailey@ars.usda.gov
    UTIL SYS RPRER OPERTR FRMN

  • Dooley, James
    (515) 337-7714
    james.dooley@ars.usda.gov
    Maintenance Worker

  • Eckles, David
    (515) 337-7319
    david.eckles@ars.usda.gov
    Animal Caretaker

  • Ferrie, Nathan
    (515) 509-4334
    nathan.ferrie@ars.usda.gov
    Motor Vehicle Operator

  • Ferriss, Randy
    (515) 337-7712
    randy.ferriss@ars.usda.gov
    UTIL SRVCS SUPVR

  • Fitzgerald, Ryan
    (515) 337-7498
    ryan.fitzgerald@ars.usda.gov
    Custodial Worker

  • Frantz, David
    (515) 337-7262
    david.frantz@ars.usda.gov
    Air Conditioning Equipment Mechanic

  • Frost, Larry
    (515) 337-7714
    larry.frost@ars.usda.gov
    Maintenance Worker

  • Gaedke, Michael
    (515) 337-7714
    MICHAEL.GAEDKE@ARS.USDA.GOV
    Utilities Systems Repairer Operator

  • Gibson, Andrew
    (515) 337-7585
    andrew.gibson@ars.usda.gov
    Animal Caretaker (Tractor Operator)

  • Gogerty, Timothy
    (515) 337-7585
    tim.gogerty@ars.usda.gov
    Animal Caretaker (Tractor Operator)

  • Gorsch, Terry
    (515) 337-6690
    terry.gorsch@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician (Animals)

  • Grandon, Kimberly
    (515) 337-7167
    KIMBERLY.GRANDON@ARS.USDA.GOV
    Secretary (Office Automation)

  • Gray, Donald
    (515) 337-7714
    donald.gray@ars.usda.gov
    Utilities Services Repairer Operator

  • Green, McKayla
    (515) 337-7224
    mckayla.green@ars.usda.gov
    Student Trainee

  • Griffin, Stephen
    (515) 337-7714
    stephen.griffin@ars.usda.gov
    MTNCE MECH HELPR

  • Gruis, Adam
    (515) 337-7229
    adam.gruis@ars.usda.gov
    Utilities Services Repairer Operator

  • Gruis, Timothy
    (515) 337-7228
    tim.gruis@ars.usda.gov
    Utilities Services Repairer Operator

  • Gute, Rusty
    (515) 337-7714
    rusty.gute@ars.usda.gov
    Utilities Systems Repairer Operator

  • Hackbarth, Donald - Don
    (515) 337-7692
    don.hackbarth@ars.usda.gov
    Animal Caretaker (Tractor Operator)

  • Hall, Jean
    (515) 337-7517
    jean.laufer@ars.usda.gov
    Veterinary Medical Officer

  • Halverson, Emily
    (515) 337-7692
    EMILY.HALVERSON@ARS.USDA.GOV
    Animal Caretaker

  • Hansen, Gary
    (515) 337-7585
    gary.hansen@ars.usda.gov
    Animal Caretaker (Tractor Operator)

  • Harris, Amber
    (515) 337-6822
    amber.harris@ars.usda.gov
    Animal Caretaker

  • Heidemann, Matthew
    (515) 337-7167
    MATTHEW.HEIDEMANN
    Mechanical Engineer

  • Hensch, Kristopher
    (515) 337-7452
    kristopher.hensch@ars.usda.gov
    MTNCE MECH HELPR

  • Hoesing, Jeffrey
    (515) 337-7167
    JEFFREY.HOESING@ARS.USDA.GOV
    Maintenance Mechanic Helper

  • Hoover, Rick
    (515) 337-7436
    rick.hoover@ars.usda.gov
    Carpenter

  • Horman, Nathan
    (515) 337-7380
    nate.horman@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician (Animals)

  • Huegel, Jason
    (515) 337-7585
    jason.huegel@ars.usda.gov
    Animal Caretaker (Tractor Operator)

  • Humphrey, Samuel
    (515) 337-7495
    SAMUEL.HUMPHREY@ARS.USDA.GOV
    Microbiologist

  • Jay, Ashli
    (515) 337-7224
    ASHLI.JAY@ARS.USDA.GOV
    ANIMAL CARETAKER

  • Johannes, Robert
    (515) 337-7224
    robert.johannes@ars.usda.gov
    Animal Caretaker Leader

  • Johnson, Scott
    (515) 337-6537
    Scott.Johnson@ars.usda.gov
    Safety and Occupational Health Specialist

  • Kaptur, Jean
    (515) 337-7224
    jean.kaptur@ars.usda.gov
    Veterinary Medical Officer

  • Keith, Brandon
    (515) 337-6655
    brandon.keith@ars.usda.gov
    Electrician

  • Knuth, Mark
    (515) 337-6086
    mark.knuth@ars.usda.gov
    Maintenance Mechanic Supervisor

  • Koster, Dave
    (515) 337-7452
    dave.koster@ars.usda.gov
    Maintenance Mechanic

  • Kuennen, Michael
    (515) 337-7297
    michael.kuennen@ars.usda.gov
    Engineering Technician

  • Launderville, Katelyn
    (515) 337-6050
    KATELYN.LAUNDERVILLE@ARS.USDA.GOV
    ANIMAL CARETAKER

  • Lease, Alfred
    (515) 337-7224
    alfred.lease@ars.usda.gov
    Animal Caretaker

  • Limkeman, Craig
    (515) 337-7224
    craig.limkeman@ars.usda.gov
    Animal Caretaker (Tractor Operator)

  • Lingren, Steven
    (515) 337-7714
    steve.lingren@ars.usda.gov
    Utilities Systems Repairer Operator

  • Little, Kevin
    (515) 337-7498
    kevin.little@ars.usda.gov
    Custodial Worker

  • Lubbers, David
    (515) 337-6050
    david.lubbers@ars.usda.gov
    Animal Caretaker

  • Lundberg, Whitney
    (515) 337-7692
    WHITNEY.LUNDBERG@ARS.USDA.GOV
    Animal Caretaker

  • Lykins, Kevin
    (515) 337-7714
    kevin.lykins@ars.usda.gov
    Utilities Services Repairer Operator

  • Mace, David
    (515) 337-7493
    david.mace@ars.usda.gov
    Engineering Technician

  • Mahoney, Robert
    (515) 337-7224
    ROBERT.MAHONEY@ARS.USDA.GOV
    ANIMAL CARETAKER

  • Markunas, Charles
    (515) 337-7498
    CHARLES.MARKUNAS@ARS.USDA.GOV
    ELECTRON MECH

  • McCarty, Jacinta
    (515) 337-7429
    jacinta.dewald@ars.usda.gov
    Animal Caretaker

  • Meyers, Joseph
    (515) 337-7714
    joe.meyers@ars.usda.gov
    Utilities Services Repairer Operator

  • Miller, Justin
    (515) 337-7585
    Justin.miller@ars.usda.gov
    ANIMAL CARETAKER

  • Montgomery, Virginia
    (515) 337-7375
    virginia.montgomery@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician (Microbiology)

  • Moore, Curtis
    (515) 337-7442
    CURTIS.MOORE@ARS.USDA.GOV
    Maintenance Worker

  • Mortenson, Richard
    (515) 337-7714
    richard.mortenson@ars.usda.gov
    UTIL SYS OPERTR SUPVR

  • Muller, Andrea
    (515) 337-7167
    ANDREA.MILLER@ARS.USDA.GOV
    Custodial Worker

  • Mulligan, Bonnie
    (515) 337-6822
    bonnie.mulligan@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Laboratory Technical

  • Murphy, Juliann
    (515) 337-7585
    JuliAnn.Murphy@ars.usda.gov
    Office Automation Assistant

  • Murphy, Shawn
    (515) 337-7223
    shawn.murphy@ars.usda.gov
    Electrician

  • Nelson, Benjamin
    (515) 337-7714
    benjamin.nelson@ars.usda.gov
    Utilities Services Repairer Operator

  • Olson, Greg
    (515) 337-7461
    greg.olson@ars.usda.gov
    Painter

  • Opperman, Kristen
    (515) 337-7328
    KRISTEN.OPPEMAN@ars.usda.gov
    WORK ORDER CONT CLK TYPG

  • Otto, Howard
    (515) 337-7224
    howard.otto@ars.usda.gov
    Animal Caretaker

  • Panthen, David
    (515) 337-7434
    david.panthen@ars.usda.gov
    Animal Caretaker (Tractor Operator)

  • Pille, Todd
    (515) 337-7430
    todd.pille@ars.usda.gov
    Animal Caretaker

  • Potter, Sayard
    (515) 337-7692
    sayard.potter@ars.usda.gov
    Animal Caretaker

  • Quance, Patrick
    (515) 337-7714
    patrick.quance@ars.usda.gov
    UTIL SYS OPERTR SUPVR

  • Reinsch, Daniel
    (515) 337-7955
    DANIEL.REINSCH@ARS.USDA.GOV
    Supply Technician

  • Reisetter, Lawrence
    (515) 337-7714
    larry.reisetter@ars.usda.gov
    UTIL SRVCS OPERTR

  • Roche, Mary
    (515) 337-7167
    MARY.ROCHE@ARS.USDA.GOV
    Custodial Worker

  • Sampson, Keiko
    (515) 337-7585
    Keiko.sampson@ars.usda.gov
    Animal Caretaker

  • Schroeder, Hannah
    (515) 337-6822
    Hannah.schroeder@ars.usda.gov
    Animal Caretaker

  • Sealine, Timothy - Tim
    (515) 337-7831
    tim.sealine@ars.usda.gov
    Materials Handler (Motor Vehicle Operator)

  • Shircliff, Adrienne
    (515) 337-6214
    ADRIENNE.SHIRCLIFF@ARS.USDA.GOV
    Bio Sci Tech

  • Snyder, Colton
    (515) 337-7153
    colton.snyder@ars.usda.gov
    UTIL SYS RPRER OPERTR FRMN

  • Spieker, Jeremy
    (515) 337-7430
    jeremy.spieker@ars.usda.gov
    Animal Caretaker

  • Standley, Tyler
    (515) 337-7224
    tyler.standley@ars.usda.gov
    Animal Caretaker

  • Stasko, Judith
    (515) 337-7445
    judith.stasko@ars.usda.gov
    Supervisory Electron Microscopist

  • Steffen, Jay
    (515) 337-7434
    jay.steffen@ars.usda.gov
    Animal Caretaker (Tractor Operator)

  • Sterle, Stephen
    (515) 337-7248
    stephen.sterle@ars.usda.gov
    ANIMAL CARE PROGRAM MANAGER

  • Stokes, Mark
    (515) 337-7830
    mark.stokes@ars.usda.gov
    Maintenance Worker

  • Swett, Lynn
    (515) 337-7436
    lynn.swett@ars.usda.gov
    Carpenter

  • Thomas, Paul
    (515) 337-7442
    paul.thomas@ars.usda.gov
    Maintenance Mechanic

  • Thomas, Tommy
    (515) 337-7498
    tommy.thomas@ars.usda.gov
    Custodial Worker

  • Thompson, Tevin
    (515) 337-7769
    TEVIN.THOMPSON@ARS.USDA.GOV
    CHIEF, ENGINEERING & CONSTRUCTION BRANCH

  • Van Wyk, Kevin
    (515) 337-7714
    kevin.vanwyk@ars.usda.gov
    Utilities Systems Repairer Operator

  • Vande Griend, Catherine
    (515) 337-7661
    catherine.hellman@ars.usda.gov
    Animal Caretaker

  • Vandeloecht, Klancey
    (515) 337-7585
    KLANCEY.VANDELOECHT@ARS.USDA.GOV
    ANIMAL CARETAKER

  • Virella, Siu-Yin
    (515) 337-6822
    siu-vin.virella@ars.usda.gov
    Animal Caretaker

  • Walker, Thomas
    (515) 337-7078
    thomas.walker@ars.usda.gov
    Engineering Technician

  • Warg, Bruce
    (515) 337-7442
    bruce.warg@ars.usda.gov
    Plumber

  • Waterbury, Jeffrey
    (515) 337-7451
    jeff.waterbury@ars.usda.gov
    Maintenance Mechanic Supervisor

  • Weddle, Kevin
    (515) 337-7498
    kevin.weddle@ars.usda.gov
    Custodial Worker

  • White, Franklin
    (515) 337-7712
    franklin.white@ars.usda.gov
    Utilities Systems Repairer Operator

  • Whitney, Dalene
    (515) 337-7585
    dalene.whitney@ars.usda.gov
    Animal Caretaker

  • Willis, Dale
    (515) 337-7260
    dale.willis@ars.usda.gov
    Maintenance Worker

  • Wolff, James
    (515) 337-7714
    james.wolff@ars.usda.gov
    Maintenance Worker

  • Woods, Norman
    (515) 337-6701
    NORMON.WOODS@ARS.USDA.GOV
    Electrical Worker

  • Wright, David
    (515) 337-7714
    david.wright@ars.usda.gov
    Utilities Systems Repairer Operator

  • Zeisneiss, Robin
    (515) 337-6050
    robin.zeisneiss@ars.usda.gov
    Animal Caretaker

  • Atchison, Randy
    (515) 337-7537
    randy.atchison@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician

  • Boatwright, Jr, William
    (515) 337-6372
    william.boatwright@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician

  • Briggs, Robert - Bob
    (515) 337-7762
    robert.briggs@ars.usda.gov
    Veterinary Medical Officer

  • Casas, Eduardo
    (515) 337-6356
    eduardo.casas@ars.usda.gov
    Supervisory Research Animal Scientist

  • Chriswell, Bradley
    (515) 337-7762
    brad.chriswell@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician

  • Dassanayake, Rohana
    (515) 337-7311
    rohana.dassanayake@ars.usda.gov
    Research Microbiologist

  • Falkenberg, Shollie
    (515) 337-7338
    shollie.falkenberg@ars.usda.gov
    Research Molecular Biologist

  • Federico, Patricia
    (515) 337-6370
    patricia.federico@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician

  • Hofstetter, Amelia
    (515) 337-6723
    AMELIA.HOFSTETTER@ARS.USDA.GOV
    Research Microbiologist

  • Klaver, Jacqueline
    (515) 337-7312
    jacqueline.klaver@ars.usda.gov
    Program Support Assistant (Office Automation)

  • Lesan, Renae
    (515) 337-6239
    ranae.lesan@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician

  • Lippolis, John
    (515) 337-7446
    john.lippolis@ars.usda.gov
    Research Molecular Biologist

  • McMullen, Kathryn
    (515) 337-6317
    kathryn.mcmullen@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician

  • Neill, John
    (515) 337-7730
    john.neill@ars.usda.gov
    Research Microbiologist

  • Nyholm, Tera
    (515) 337-7578
    tera.nyholm@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician

  • Porter, Tracy
    (515) 337-6670
    tracy.porter@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician (Microbiology)

  • Register, Karen
    (515) 337-7700
    karen.register@ars.usda.gov
    Research Microbiologist

  • Reinhardt, Timothy - Tim
    (515) 337-7540
    tim.reinhardt@ars.usda.gov
    Research Animal Scientist

  • Ridpath, Julia
    (515) 337-7586
    julia.ridpath@ars.usda.gov
    Research Microbiologist

  • Sacco, Randy
    (515) 337-7354
    randy.sacco@ars.usda.gov
    Microbiologist

  • Taxis, Tasia
    (515) 337-6334
    TASIA.TAXIS@ARS.USDA.GOV
    Research Microbiologist

  • Waters, Theresa
    (515) 337-7180
    theresa.waters@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician (Microbiology)

  • Zimmerman, Duane
    (515) 337-7343
    duane.zimmerman@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician (Biochemistry)

  • Alt, David
    (515) 337-7645
    david.alt@ars.usda.gov
    Veterinary Medical Officer

  • Baggiotta, Paola
    (515) 337-6527
    PAOLA.BAGGIOTTA@ARS.USDA.GOV
    Veterinary Medical Officer

  • Bannantine, John
    (515) 337-7340
    john.bannantine@ars.usda.gov
    Research Microbiologist

  • Bayles, Darrell
    (515) 337-7165
    darrell.bayles@ars.usda.gov
    Biologist

  • Billing, Sheila
    (515) 337-7236
    sheila.billing@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician

  • Frank, Ami
    (515) 337-7169
    ami.frank@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician

  • Hansen, Janis
    (515) 337-7740
    janis.hansen@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician (Microbiology)

  • Hornsby, Richard
    (515) 337-7327
    richard.hornsby@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician (Microbiology)

  • Jensen, Allen
    (515) 337-7204
    allen.jensen@ars.usda.gov
    Research Biologist

  • Nally, Jarlath
    (515) 337-7392
    jarlath.nally@ars.usda.gov
    Research Biologist

  • Olsen, Steven
    (515) 337-7230
    steven.olsen@ars.usda.gov
    Supervisory Veterinary Medical Officer

  • Palmer, Mitchell
    (515) 337-7474
    mitchell.palmer@ars.usda.gov
    Res Vetnry Medcl Offcr

  • Pringle, Darl
    (515) 337-6380
    darl.pringle@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician (Microbiology)

  • Simons, Darriel
    (515) 337-7325
    DARRIEL.SIMONS@ARS.USDA.GOV
    Program Assistant

  • Stabel, Judith
    (515) 337-7304
    judy.stabel@ars.usda.gov
    Research Microbiologist

  • Tatum, Fred
    (515) 337-7639
    fred.tatum@ars.usda.gov
    Research Microbiologist

  • Thacker, Tyler
    (515) 337-7294
    tyler.thacker@ars.usda.gov
    Research Microbiologist

  • Waters, Wade
    (515) 337-7756
    ray.waters@ars.usda.gov
    Res Vetnry Medcl Offcr

  • Wilson-Welder, Jennifer
    (515) 337-7765
    jennifer.wilson-welder@ars.usda.gov
    Research Microbiologist

  • Zimmerman, Shelly
    (515) 337-6352
    shelly.zimmerman@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician

  • Allen, Heather
    (515) 337-7207
    heather.allen@ars.usda.gov
    Research Microbiologist

  • Andersen, Lindsay
    (515) 337-7279
    lindsay.andersen@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician

  • Atkinson, Briony
    (515) 337-7323
    briony.atkinson@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician

  • Bearson, Shawn
    (515) 337-7455
    shawn.bearson@ars.usda.gov
    Research Microbiologist

  • Brunelle, Brian
    (515) 337-7612
    brian.brunelle@ars.usda.gov
    Research Microbiologist

  • Inbody, Matt
    (515) 337-6898
    matt.inbody@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician

  • Jones, Jennifer
    (515) 337-7717
    jennifer.jones@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician

  • Kudva, Indira
    (515) 337-7376
    indira.kudva@ars.usda.gov
    Research Microbiologist

  • Lai, Lisa
    (515) 337-6660
    lisa.lai@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician

  • Looft, Torey
    (515) 337-7140
    torey.looft@ars.usda.gov
    Research Microbiologist

  • Loving, Crystal
    (515) 337-7364
    crystal.loving@ars.usda.gov
    Research Microbiologist

  • Miller, Linda
    (515) 337-7244
    linda.miller@ars.usda.gov
    Program Assistant

  • Olson, Zahra
    (515) 337-6312
    zahra.olson@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician

  • Sharma, Vijay
    (515) 337-7406
    vijay.sharma@ars.usda.gov
    Research Microbiologist

  • Sylte, Matthew
    (515) 337-6828
    matthew.sylte@ars.usda.gov
    Res Vetnry Medcl Offcr

  • Walker, Margaret
    (515) 337-7742
    margaret.walker@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician

  • Wheeler, Bryan
    (515) 337-7728
    bryan.wheeler@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician

  • Adolphson, Deborah
    (515) 337-7341
    deb.adolphson@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician

  • Anderson, Sarah
    (515) 337-7036
    sarah.pohl@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician

  • Brockmeier, Susan
    (515) 337-7221
    susan.brockmeier@ars.usda.gov
    Res Vetnry Medcl Offcr

  • Donohoe, Thomas
    (515) 337-7734
    THOMAS.DONOHOE@ARS.USDA.GOV
    Biological Laboratory Technical

  • Faaberg, Kay
    (515) 337-7259
    kay.faaberg@ars.usda.gov
    Research Microbiologist

  • Greenlee, Justin
    (515) 337-7191
    justin.greenlee@ars.usda.gov
    Res Vetnry Medcl Offcr

  • Harland, Michelle
    (515) 337-7117
    michelle.harland@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician

  • Hassall, Kevin
    (515) 337-7791
    kevin.hassall@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician

  • Hwang, Soyoun
    (515) 337-6797
    soyoun.hwang@ars.usda.gov
    Molecular Biologist

  • Kellner, Steven
    (515) 337-7275
    steven.kellner@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician

  • Kokemuller, Robyn
    (515) 337-6323
    ROBYN.KOKEMULLER@ARS.USDA.GOV
    Biological Laboratory Technical

  • Lager, Kelly
    (515) 337-7254
    kelly.lager@ars.usda.gov
    Res Vetnry Medcl Offcr

  • Lebepe-Mazur, Semakaleng
    (515) 337-6464
    smlebepemazur@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician

  • Lesan, Joseph
    (515) 337-6796
    joseph.lesan@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician

  • Mandell, Leisa
    (515) 337-7592
    leisa.mandell@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician

  • Michael, David
    (515) 337-7358
    david.michael@ars.usda.gov
    Microbiologist

  • Miller, Laura
    (515) 337-6794
    laura.miller@ars.usda.gov
    Research Microbiologist

  • Nicholson, Eric
    (515) 337-7443
    eric.nicholson@ars.usda.gov
    Research Chemist

  • Nicholson, Tracy
    (515) 337-7349
    tracy.nicholson@ars.usda.gov
    Research Microbiologist

  • Nordholm, Gwen
    (515) 337-7365
    gwen.nordholm@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician

  • Ohlendorf, Susan
    (515) 337-7254
    sue.ohlendorf@ars.usda.gov
    Secretary (Office Automation)

  • Otis, Nicholas
    (515) 337-6680
    nicholas.otis@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician

  • Shore, Sarah
    (515) 337-7168
    sarah.shore@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician

  • Tatum, Trudy
    (515) 337-7146
    trudy.tatum@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician

  • Vance, Natalie
    (515) 337-7593
    NATALIE.VANCE@ARS.USDA.GOV
    Biological Laboratory Technical

  • Vincent, Amy
    (515) 337-7557
    amy.vincent@ars.usda.gov
    Res Vetnry Medcl Offcr

  • Weiss, Maya
    (515) 337-6294
    MAYA.WEISS@ARS.USDA.GOV
    Biological Laboratory Technical

Location Support Staff (37 people)

  • Hills, Jerri
    (270) 781-2260
    jerri.hills@ars.usda.gov
    Custodial Worker

  • Justice, Anita
    (270) 781-2260 ext.224
    anita.justice@ars.usda.gov
    Administrative Officer

Food Animal Environmental Systems Research (9 people)

Home Page: Food Animal Environmental Systems Research

  • Antle, Stacy
    (270) 781-2632 ext.246
    stacy.antle@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Technician

  • Bolster, Carl
    (270) 781-2632 ext.244
    carl.bolster@ars.usda.gov
    Research Hydrologist

  • Bryant, Michael
    (270) 781-3179 ext.251
    mike.bryant@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Technician

  • Loughrin, John
    (270) 781-2579 ext.235
    john.loughrin@ars.usda.gov
    Research Chemist

  • Lovanh, Nanh
    (270) 781-2260 ext.239
    Nanh.Lovanh@ars.usda.gov
    Environmental Engineering

  • Parekh, Rohan
    (270) 781-2579 ext.231
    rohan.parekh@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Laboratory Technician (Microbiology)

  • Silva, Philip - Phil
    (270) 781-2260 ext.246
    phil.silva@ars.usda.gov
    Research Physical Scientist

  • Simmons, Jason
    (270) 781-2632 ext.247
    jason.simmons@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Technician

  • Sistani, Karamat
    (270) 781-2260 ext.222
    karamat.sistani@ars.usda.gov
    Research Leader

Forage-Animal Production Research (12 people)

Home Page: Forage-Animal Production Research

  • Adkins, Kelli
    (859) 257-1647
    Kelli.Adkins@ars.usda.gov
    Program Support Assistant (Office Automation)

  • Aiken, Glen
    (859) 257-1647
    Glen.Aiken@ars.usda.gov
    Research Animal Scientist

  • Barnes, Adam
    (859) 257-1647
    Adam.Barnes@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Technician

  • Bass, William - Troy
    (859) 257-1647
    Troy.Bass@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Technician (Plants)

  • Coe, Brenda
    (859) 257-1647
    Brenda.Coe@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Technician(Biochemistry)

  • Dinkins, Randy
    (859) 257-1647
    Randy.Dinkins@ars.usda.gov
    Research Plant Molecular Geneticist

  • Flythe, Michael
    (859) 257-1647
    Michael.Flythe@ars.usda.gov
    Research Microbiologist

  • Gellin, Gloria
    (859) 257-1647
    Gloria.Gellin@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Technician Microbiology

  • Hamilton, Tracy
    (859) 257-1647
    Tracy.Hamilton@ars.usda.gov
    Agricultural Science Research Technician

  • Kagan, Isabelle
    (859) 257-2459
    Isabelle.Kagan@ars.usda.gov
    Plant Physiologist

  • Klotz, James
    (859) 257-1647
    James.Klotz@ars.usda.gov
    Research Animal Scientist

  • Seman, Dwight
    (859) 537-8594
    Dwight.Seman@ars.usda.gov
    Animal Scientist

Location Support Staff (37 people)

  • Foight, Kris
    (517) 337-6824
    kristine.foight@ars.usda.gov
    Location Administrative Officer

  • Houston, Mark
    (517) 337-6825
    mark.houston@ars.usda.gov
    FINANCIAL TECHNICIAN

  • Therrian, Luann
    (517) 337-6826
    luann.therrian@ars.usda.gov
    Purchasing Agent

Sugarbeet and Bean Research (7 people)

Home Page: Sugarbeet and Bean Research

  • Cichy, Karen
    (517) 353-0210
    karen.cichy@ars.usda.gov
    RESEARCH GENETICIST (PLANTS)

  • Goodwill, Tom
    (517) 353-0206
    tom.goodwill@ars.usda.gov
    Agricultural Science Research Technician (Plants)

  • Hanson, Linda
    (517) 353-0208
    linda.hanson@ars.usda.gov
    RESEARCH PLANT PATHOLOGIST

  • Lu, Renfu
    (517) 432-8062
    renfu.lu@ars.usda.gov
    Agricultural Engineer

  • McGrath, J Mitchell - Mitch
    (517) 353-0207
    mitch.mcgrath@ars.usda.gov
    Research Geneticist (Plants)

  • Shaw, R Scott
    (517) 353-0206
    scott.shaw@ars.usda.gov
    Agricultural Science Research Technician (Plants)

  • Stiefel, Melissa
    (517) 353-0205
    missy.stiefel@ars.usda.gov
    Program Support Assistant (Office Automation)

Soil Management Research (28 people)

Home Page: Soil Management Research

  • Amundson, Gary
    (320) 589-3411 ext.107
    Gary.Amundson@ars.usda.gov
    Engineering Technician

  • Barbour, Nancy
    (320) 589-3411 ext.163
    Nancy.Barbour@ars.usda.gov
    Biologist

  • Boots, Dana - Joe
    (320) 589-3411 ext.158
    Joe.Boots@ars.usda.gov
    Agricultural Science Research Technician (Plants)

  • Brockamp, Rachel
    (320) 589-3411
    Rachel.Brockamp@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Aid

  • Bullick, Taylir
    (320) 589-3411
    Taylir.Bullick@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Aid

  • Burmeister, Beth
    (320) 589-3411 ext.152
    Beth.Burmeister@ars.usda.gov
    Program Support Assistant (Office Automation)

  • Dose, Heather
    (320) 589-3411 ext.161
    Heather.Dose@ars.usda.gov
    Research Soil Scientist

  • Eklund, James - Jim
    (320) 589-3411 ext.183
    Jim.Eklund@ars.usda.gov
    Computer Assistant

  • Eystad, Kathryn - Kathy
    (320) 589-3411 ext.137
    Kathy.Eystad@ars.usda.gov
    Office Automation Assistant

  • Forcella, Frank
    (320) 589-3411 ext.127
    Frank.Forcella@ars.usda.gov
    Research Agronomist

  • Gesch, Russell - Russ
    (320) 589-3411 ext.132
    Russ.Gesch@ars.usda.gov
    Research Plant Physiologist

  • Hanson, Jay
    (320) 589-3411 ext.130
    Jay.Hanson@ars.usda.gov
    Physical Science Technician

  • Hennen, Charles - Chuck
    (320) 589-3411 ext.153
    Chuck.Hennen@ars.usda.gov
    Agricultural Science Research Technician

  • Jaradat, Abdullah
    (320) 589-3411 ext.124
    Abdullah.Jaradat@ars.usda.gov
    Supervisory Research Agronomist

  • Johnson, Jane
    (320) 589-3411 ext.131
    Jane.Johnson@ars.usda.gov
    Research Soil Scientist

  • Larson, Scott
    (320) 589-3411 ext.101
    Scott.Larson@ars.usda.gov
    Agricultural Science Research Technician (Soils)

  • Peterson, Dean
    (320) 589-3411 ext.151
    Dean.Peterson@ars.usda.gov
    Agricultural Science Research Technician

  • Rinke, Jana
    (320) 589-3411 ext.139
    Jana.Rinke@ars.usda.gov
    Chemist

  • Rohloff, Shawn
    (320) 589-3411 ext.122
    Shawn.Rohloff@ars.usda.gov
    Purchasing Agent (Office Automation)

  • Schrupp, Rebecca
    (320) 589-3411
    Rebecca.Schrupp@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Aid

  • Starr, Jon
    (320) 589-3411 ext.141
    jon.starr@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Technician

  • Thom, Matthew
    (320) 589-3411 ext.144
    matt.thom@ars.usda.gov
    POST DOC

  • Wagner, Steve
    (320) 589-3411 ext.104
    Steve.Wagner@ars.usda.gov
    Electronic Engineer

  • Wente, Christopher - Chris
    (320) 589-3411 ext.148
    Chris.Wente@ars.usda.gov
    Agricultural Science Research Technician

  • Weyers, Sharon
    (320) 589-3411 ext.146
    Sharon.Weyers@ars.usda.gov
    Research Soil Scientist

  • Wilts, Alan
    (320) 589-3411 ext.143
    Alan.Wilts@ars.usda.gov
    Chemist

  • Winkelman, Larry
    (320) 589-3411 ext.154
    Larry.Winkelman@ars.usda.gov
    Information Technology Specialist (Customer Support)

  • Zaharick, John
    (320) 589-3411
    John.Zaharick@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Laboratory Technician (Microbiology)

Location Support Staff (37 people)

Cereal Disease Research (24 people)

Home Page: Cereal Disease Research

Plant Science Research (10 people)

Home Page: Plant Science Research

Soil and Water Management Research (21 people)

Home Page: Soil and Water Management Research

Location Support Staff (37 people)

Biological Control of Insects Research (11 people)

Home Page: Biological Control of Insects Research

Cropping Systems and Water Quality Research (26 people)

Home Page: Cropping Systems and Water Quality Research

Plant Genetics Research (25 people)

Home Page: Plant Genetics Research

Soil Drainage Research (17 people)

Home Page: Soil Drainage Research

Location Support Staff (37 people)

Application Technology Research (28 people)

Home Page: Application Technology Research

Corn, Soybean and Wheat Quality Research (20 people)

Home Page: Corn, Soybean and Wheat Quality Research

  • Baik, Byung-Kee
    (330) 263-3891
    byungkee.baik@ars.usda.gov
    Research Molecular Biologist

  • Barriball, Kelly

    kelly.barriball@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Technician

  • Beil, Scott
    (330) 263-3892
    scott.beil@ars.usda.gov
    Physical Science Technician

  • Bugaj, Amy
    (330) 202-3555 ext.3597
    amy.bugaj@ars.usda.gov
    Physical Science Technician

  • Cho, Eun Jin
    (202) 352-0569
    cho.906@osu.edu
    Student Trainee

  • Donelson, Thomas
    (330) 263-3679
    thomas.donelson@ars.usda.gov
    Physical Science Technician

  • Hampton, Cindy
    (330) 202-3974
    cindy.hampton@ars.usda.gov
    Student Trainee (Biological Science)

  • Ji, Taehyun
    (330) 263-3894 ext.3894
    taehyun.ji@ars.usda.gov
    Research Food Technologist

  • Jones, Mark
    (330) 202-3555 ext.2837
    mark.jones@ars.usda.gov
    Agronomist

  • Karcher, Anthony - Tony
    (330) 263-3895
    anthony.karcher@ars.usda.gov
    Physical Science Technician

  • Lamantia, Jonathan
    (330) 263-3672
    jonathan.lamantia@ars.usda.gov
    Research Molecular Biologist

  • Marty, Deemarie - Dee
    (330) 263-3555
    dee.marty@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician

  • Nacci, Christopher
    (330) 202-3555 ext.3502
    christopher.nacci@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician

  • Penning, Bryan
    (330) 263-3606 ext.2911
    bryan.penning@ars.usda.gov
    Research Geneticist (Plants)

  • Redinbaugh, Margaret - Peg
    (330) 263-3965
    peg.redinbaugh@ars.usda.gov
    Research Leader

  • Stewart, Lucy
    (330) 263-3834
    lucy.stewart@ars.usda.gov
    Research Molecular Biologist

  • Sturbaum, Anne
    (330) 202-3555 ext.2901
    anne.sturbaum@ars.usda.gov
    Molecular Biologist

  • Todd, Jane
    (330) 263-3642
    jane.todd@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician (Microbiology)

  • Williams, Devon
    (330) 263-3555
    devon.williams@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Technician

  • Willie, Kristen
    (330) 202-3555 ext.2837
    kristen.willie@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician

Location Support Staff (37 people)

  • Evans, Donna
    (608) 890-0064
    donna.evans@ars.usda.gov
    Administrative Assistant

  • Grogan, Julie
    (608) 890-0101
    Julie.Grogan@ars.usda.gov
    Financial Technicians

  • Gureno, Terri
    (608) 890-0044 ext.____
    terri.gureno@ars.usda.gov
    Administrative Officer

  • Jones, Laura
    (608) 890-0047
    Laura.Jones@ars.usda.gov
    Purchasing Agent

  • Martens, Timothy
    (608) 890-1322
    timothy.martens@ars.usda.gov
    HACU Interns

  • Milton, Dolores
    (608) 890-0045
    Dolores.Milton@ars.usda.gov
    Purchasing Agent

  • Nehring, Joshua
    (608) 890-1322
    josh.nehring@ars.usda.gov
    Information Technology Specialist

Cereal Crops Research (17 people)

Home Page: Cereal Crops Research

Vegetable Crops Research (29 people)

Home Page: Vegetable Crops Research

  • Bamberg, John
    (920) 743-5406
    John.Bamberg@ars.usda.gov
    Geneticist

  • Bethke, Paul
    (608) 890-1165
    Paul.Bethke@ars.usda.gov
    Molecular Biologist

  • Brunet, Johanne
    (608) 265-3587
    Johanne.Brunet@ars.usda.gov
    Ecologist

  • Busse, James
    (608) 890-1394
    James.Busse@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Technician

  • Chasen, Elissa
    (608) 890-1281
    Elissa.Chasen@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician (Insects)

  • Haider, Kristin
    (608) 262-0364
    Kristin.Haider@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician (Plants)

  • Halterman, Dennis
    (608) 265-2144
    Dennis.Halterman@ars.usda.gov
    Research Geneticist

  • Hamernik, Andy
    (608) 262-1399
    Andy.Hamernik@ars.usda.gov
    Agricultural Science Research Technician (Plants)

  • Havey, Michael
    (608) 262-1830
    Michael.Havey@ars.usda.gov
    Research Geneticist (Plants)

  • Horejsi, Thomas
    (608) 262-7407
    Thomas.Horejsi@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician (Plants)

  • Jansky, Shelley
    (608) 262-8324
    Shelley.Jansky@ars.usda.gov
    RESEARCH GENETICIST (PLANTS)

  • Kane, Robert
    (608) 262-2168
    Rob.Kane@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician

  • Kazmierczak, Timothy
    (920) 743-5406
    Timothy.Kazmierczak@ars.usda.gov
    Agricultural Science Research Technician

  • Meyers, Kim
    (608) 262-7922
    Kim.Meyers@ars.usda.gov
    Program Support Assistant (Office Automation)

  • Middleton, Gail
    (608) 890-0242
    Gail.Middleton@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician

  • O`brien, Diane
    (608) 890-0307
    Diane.Obrien@ars.usda.gov
    Office Automation Assistant

  • Riedesel, Eric
    (608) 262-7922
    eric.riedesel@ars.usda.gov
    Office Automation Clerk

  • Ruess, Holly
    (608) 262-0159
    Holly.Ruess@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician (Plants)

  • Schartner, Jesse
    (920) 743-5406
    Jesse.Schartner@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician

  • Senalik, Douglas
    (608) 262-7407
    Douglas.Senalik@ars.usda.gov
    Horticulturist

  • Simon, Philipp
    (608) 262-1248
    Philipp.Simon@ars.usda.gov
    Research Leader

  • Spooner, David
    (608) 890-0309
    David.Spooner@ars.usda.gov
    Botanist

  • Steffan, Shawn
    (608) 890-1281
    Shawn.Steffan@ars.usda.gov
    Research Entomologist

  • Stewart, Christy
    (608) 263-8989
    Christy.Stewart@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician (Plants)

  • Stoneman, Sheila
    (608) 743-5406
    Sheila.Stoneman@ars.usda.gov
    Agricultural Science Research Technician

  • Vaghchhipawala, Sanchita

    s.vaghchhipawala@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician

  • Weng, Yiqun
    (608) 262-0028
    yiqun.weng@ars.usda.gov
    Research Geneticist (Plants)

  • Wiesman, Eric
    (608) 890-3997
    Eric.Wiesman@ars.usda.gov
    Biological Science Lab Technician

  • Zalapa, Juan
    (608) 890-3997
    Juan.Zalapa@ars.usda.gov
    Research Geneticist

U.S. Dairy Forage Research Center (61 people)

Home Page: U.S. Dairy Forage Research Center

Last Modified: 8/26/2016
Footer Content Back to Top of Page