Page Banner

United States Department of Agriculture

Agricultural Research Service

2014 Awards
headline bar

Beltsville Area's ARS Award Recipients
Celebration of Excellence Awards

Home

2011 | 2012 | 2014
2001 | 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 |
1999 | 2000

Beltsville Area Senior Research Scientist of the Year
Joseph Urban

Dr. Joseph Urban - Diet, Genomics and Immunology Laboratory, Beltsville Human Nutrition Research Center
Recognized for for sustained excellence and scientific research in immunology, genomics, parasitology, and nutrition.



Beltsville Area Early Career Scientist of the Year
Joseph Alfieri

Dr. Joseph Alfieri - Hydrology and Remote Sensing Laboratory, Beltsville Agricultural Research Center
Recognized for for outstanding research focusing on understanding energy and trace gas exchange between the biosphere and atmosphere.



Paul Doraiswamy Technology Transfer Award
Kamlesh Chauhan
Dr. Kamlesh Chauhan - Invasive Insect Biocontrol and Behavior Laboratory, Beltsville Agricultural Research Center
Recognized for development of reduced risks vector control insecticides and resistance management against arthropod vectors.

Beltsville Area Support Scientist of the Year
Detiger Dunams
Detiger Dunams - Animal Parasitic Diseases Laboratory, Beltsville Agricultural Research Center
Recognized for for outstanding services to the ARS mission and exemplary efforts at enhancing outreach and mentorship.



Beltsville Area Technician of the Year
Samuel Abrams
Samuel Abrams - Animal Parasitic Diseases Laboratory, Beltsville Agricultural Research Center
Recognized for for outstanding support of molecular research on genetic control of swine anti-viral disease responses.



Outreach, Diversity and Equal Opportunity Award (Supervisory)
Joan Lunney
Dr. Joan Lunney - Animal Parasitic Diseases Laboratory, Beltsville Agricultural Research Center
Recognized for sustained support of diversity in the workplace with emphasis on advancing the careers of women scientists.



Outreach, Diversity and Equal Opportunity Award (Non-Supervisory)
Kamlesh Chauhan
Dr. Kamlesh Chauhan - Invasive Insect Biocontrol and Behavior Laboratory, Beltsville Agricultural Research Center
Recognized for sustained support of adopting outreach activities, workforce diversity, and community service.



Beltsville Area Support/Service Employee of the Year
Alan Stern
Alan Stern - Hydrology and Remote Sensing Laboratory, Beltsville Agricultural Research Center
Recognized for technical excellence in coordinating satellite research and transferring technology to stadeholders.



Beltsville Area Office Support Professional of the Year
Linda Reynolds
Linda Reynolds - Beltsville Human Nutrition Research Center
Recognized for meritorious and commendable service, exemplified by consistently performing above and beyond the call of duty.



Beltsville Area Research Leader and Center Director
John Stommel
Dr. John Stommel - Genetic Improvement of Fruits & Vegetables Laboratory Beltsville Agricultural Research Center
Recognized for outstanding leadership and management as GIFVL Research Leader.



Beltsville Area Preston Tisdale Safety Award
Sue Burns
Linda Sue Burns - Human Studies Facility, Beltsville Human Nutrition Research Center
Recognized for exemplary promotion of safe and healthful practices in the research kitchen, despite limited resources and growing responsibilities.



Beltsville Area Research and Facilities Employee of the Year
Mark Ciatto
Mark Ciatto - Facilities Services, Beltsville Agricultural Research Center
Recognized for a positive attitude and work ethic despite a heavy workload.


Last Modified: 8/14/2014
Footer Content Back to Top of Page