Page Banner

United States Department of Agriculture

Agricultural Research Service

Beltsville Area's ARS Award Recipients
Celebration of Excellence Awards

Home

2011 | 2012 | 2014
2001 | 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 |
1999 | 2000

Beltsville Area Senior Research Scientist of the Year
Mark C. Jenkins Dr. Mark C. Jenkins - Animal Parasitic Diseases Laboratory, Animal and Natural Resources Institute
Recognized for scientific excellence and innovative methodology in combating parasitic diseases in commercial poultry.



Beltsville Area Early Career Scientist of the Year
Robert R. Kula Dr. Robert R. Kula - Systematic Entomology Laboratory, Plant Sciences Institute
Recognized for outstanding research in the systematics of braconid wasps important to biological control programs.



Paul Doraiswamy Technology Transfer Award
Dawn Gundersen-Rindal, Michael Blackburn, Phyllis Martin and Ashaki Mitchell Phyllis Martin, Dawn Gundersen-Rindal, Michael Blackburn and Ashaki Mitchell - Invasive Insect Biocontrol and Behavior Laboratory, Plant Sciences Institute
Recognized for the isolation, identification, and commercialization of the novel bacterium Chromobacterium subtsugae, the first new microbial insecticide to be registered and marketed in over 50 years.



Beltsville Area Support Scientist of the Year
Oliver C. H. Kwok Oliver C. H. Kwok - Animal Parasitic Diseases Laboratory, Animal and Natural Resources Institute
Recognized for for exceptional support of Toxoplasma research at the Animal Parasitic Diseases Laboratory.



Beltsville Area Technician of the Year
Robert B. Martin Robert B. Martin - Genetic Improvement of Fruits and Vegetables Laboratory, Plant Sciences Institute
Recognized for excellence in performance of Biological Science Laboratory Technician responsibilities.



Equal Employment Opportunity/ Civil Rights Award
Joan Lunney Dr. Joan Lunney - Animal Parasitic Diseases Laboratory, Animal and Natural Resources Institute
Recognized for sustained support of diversity in the workplace with emphasis on advancing the careers of women scientists.



Beltsville Area Support/Service Employee of the Year
Tiffany Rush Tiffany Rush - Plant Sciences Institute Office
Recognized for overall outstanding support and dedication to the financial management of the Plant Sciences Institute.



Beltsville Area Office Support Professional of the Year
Nadine Hiers Nadine Hiers - U.S. National Arboretum
Recognized for sustained, extraordinary contributions to the operations of the U.S. National Arboretum, its scientists, educators, and the public.



Beltsville Area Preston Tisdale Safety Award
Lynn McKee Lynn McKee - Hydrology and Remote Sensing Laboratory, Animal and Natural Resources Institute
Recognized for leadership and consistent commitment to safety in both the laboratory and in large scale multi-disciplinary field experiments.



Beltsville Area Research and Facilities Employee of the Year
Jared Bouma Jared Bouma - Research Support Services Group, Animal and Natural Resources Institute
Recognized for his exemplary adaptation to the challenge of becoming the acting greenhouse manager, and for initiating repairs of critical greenhouse equipment.


Last Modified: 7/3/2014
Footer Content Back to Top of Page