Page Banner

United States Department of Agriculture

Agricultural Research Service

Beltsville Area's ARS Award Recipients
Celebration of Excellence Awards

Home

2011 | 2012
2001 | 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 |
1999 | 2000

Beltsville Area Senior Research Scientist of the Year
Craig S.T. Daughtry Dr. Craig S.T. Daughtry - Hydrology and Remote Sensing Laboratory, Animal and Natural Resources Institute

Recognized for pioneering research in theory and applications of remote sensing for assessing crops and soils.



Beltsville Area Early Career Scientist of the Year
Monica Santin-Duran Dr. Monica Santin-Duran - Environmental Microbial Food Safety Laboratory, Animal and Natural Resources Institute

Recognized for conducting outstanding research to discover pathogens of public health concern in food animals.





Paul Doraiswamy Technology Transfer Award
Benjamin F. Matthews Dr. Benjamin F. Matthews - Soybean Genetics and Improvement Laboratory, Plant Sciences Institute

Recognized for transferring technology for biotechnology and bioinformatics techniques for effective transfer of high impact.





Beltsville Area Support Scientist of the Year
Randy Rowland Randy Rowland - Environmental Microbial Food Safety Laboratory, Animal and Natural Resources Institute


Recognized for outstanding support of the research on environmental microbial safety.




Beltsville Area Technician of the Year
Andrew Funk Andrew Funk - Genetic Improvement of Fruits and Vegetables Laboratory, Plant Sciences Institute

Recognized for exemplary support of the Agricultural Research Service mission through high quality work, initiative, creativity, and positive enthusiasm.




Equal Employment Opportunity/ Civil Rights Award (Supervisory)
Phyllis Martin Dr. Phyllis Martin - Invasive Insect Biocontrol and Behavior Laboratory, Plant Sciences Institute

Recognized for exemplary efforts to educate the public, to mentor students to become scientists for tomorrow, and to advance the USDA working environment towards one that is diverse, free from discrimination and provides opportunities for all employees to excel.



Equal Employment Opportunity/ Civil Rights Award (Non-Supervisory)
Dilip Lakshman Dr. Dilip Lakshman - Floral and Nursery Plants Research Unit, U.S. National Arboretum

Recognized for exemplary contributions of time and talent furthering outreach, workforce diversity, and equal employment opportunity goals without monetary reimbursement during duty and non-duty hours.



Beltsville Area Support/Service Employee of the Year
Keesha Draper Keesha Draper - Plant Sciences Institute Office

Recognized for her commitment to the Institute's mission which is well represented by her performance of her duties at the highest level of quality.





Beltsville Area Office Support Professional of the Year
Michele Shaw Michele Shaw - Plant Sciences Institute Office

Recognized for managing administrative office support services to 11 management units in an exemplary manner through the fiscal year and for exceptional support to the Institute and Area Offices.





Beltsville Area Preston Tisdale Safety Award
Kamlesh Chauhan Dr. Kamlesh Chauhan - Invasive Insect Biocontrol and Behavior Laboratory, Plant Sciences Institute

Recognized for developing an effective safety kit for use in the field and for proactive and sustained safety vigilance.





Last Modified: 7/20/2012