Page Banner

United States Department of Agriculture

Agricultural Research Service

22th Annual
BARC Poster Day

April 27, 2011

Main Page | High School Awards

2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003

winner

Winners of the 2011 Poster Day

Left to right: Ratan Choudhary, Dumitru Macarisin, Gwendolyn Davies and Peter Beeson


 
First Prize:
Dumitru Macarisin
Environmental Microbial and Food Safety Laboratory, ANRI
Immunolocalization of a giardin within the ventral disc of Giardia duodenalis using laser scanning confocal microscopy
 
Second Prize:
Peter Beeson
Hydrology and Remote Sensing Laboratory, ANRI
Effect of shifting crop production for biofuel demand on soil and water quality
 
Third Prize:
Ratan Choudhary
Bovine Functional Genomics Laboratory, ANRI
Expression of novel, putative stem cell markers in the bovine mammary gland
 
Honorable Metion:
Gwendolyn Davies
Environmental Microbial and Food Safety Laboratory, ANRI
A pilot study of the effect of biofilms in irrigation pipes on the microbial water quality of irrigation water
 

Judges Scientist Division

Judges for Scientist Division, left to right: Tom Wang, Michael Blackburn, Jude Maul, Martha Anderson (standing) Matthew Kramer and Brian Bowker.




BARC Poster Day 2011 - High School Division

winners

1st Place Winners of the High School Division 2011 Poster Day

Left to right: Kulsoom Naqvi, Zurana Taluckder with FAR-B President Vernon Pursel

 
First Prize:
Kulsoom Naqvi and Zurana Taluckder, Eleanor Roosevelt High School
Mentor: Luthria, Food Composition and Methods Development Laboratory, BHNRC
No More Cryin' Over Onions
 
Second Prize:
Kelsey Kanyuck, Eleanor Roosevelt High School
Mentors: Thanh Dao and Guy Stone, Environmental Management and By-Product Utilization Laboratory, PSI
XRF Measurements of Phosphorus in Corn Leaves
 
Third Prize:
Morolayo Alo and Sierra Hadley, Charles Herbert Flowers High School
Mentor: Dave Guthrie, Animal Biosciences and Biotechnology Laboratory, ANRI
Effect of Storage Time and Temperature on Boar Sperm Characteristics
winners

2nd and 3rd Place Winners of the High School Division 2011 Poster Day

Left to right: Kelsey Kanyuck, Morolayo Alo and Sierra Hadley

Main Page

Past Poster Days

2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003

Last Modified: 2/6/2014