Page Banner

United States Department of Agriculture

Agricultural Research Service

CMAVE Seminar Series
CMAVE Seminar Conact:  Robert Meagher
2014

October
16
Thursday
10:30 AM

Speaker: Dr. Chelsea Smartt
Title:  Transcriptomics of differential vector competence: West Nile Virus infection in two populations of Culex pipiens quinquefasciatus linked to ovary development
Affiliation: Associate Professor, University of Florida, Florida Medical Entomology Laboratory
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 102), Building 11


September
12
Friday
8:00 AM

Speaker: Dr. Paul Shirk
Title:  Presentation - Candidate for the Research Leader Position for Insect Behavior and Biocontrol Research Unit
Affiliation: USDA-ARS-CMAVE-IBBRU
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 102), Building 11


September
11
Thursday
1:00 PM

Speaker: Dr. Richard Mankin
Title:  Presentation - Candidate for the Research Leader Position for Insect Behavior and Biocontrol Research Unit
Affiliation: USDA-ARS-CMAVE-IBBRU
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 102), Building 11


September
11
Thursday
8:00 AM

Speaker: Dr. Sandra Allan
Title:  Presentation - Candidate for the Research Leader Position for Insect Behavior and Biocontrol Research Unit
Affiliation: USDA-ARS-CMAVE-IBBRU
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 102), Building 11


March
19
Wednesday
10:00 AM

Speaker: Donna L. Ruhl
Title:  Florida's Ancient Dugout Canoes: Examples of the Impact of Environment on Archaeological Sites. In recognition of Women's History Month
Affiliation: Florida Museum of Natural History, UF, Gainesville, FL
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 102), Building 11


2013

September
6
Friday
10:30 AM

Speaker: Matt Aubuchon
Title:  Establishment of a Phlebotomus papatasi sand fly colony and research conducted at CMAVE
Affiliation: USDA-ARS-CMAVE, Gainesville, FL
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 102), Building 11


August
16
Friday
10:03 AM

Speaker: Adly Abd-Alla
Title:  Hytrosaviridae: Impact on tsetse rearing and potential virus management strategies
Affiliation: Insect Pest Control Laboratory, Joint FAO/IAEA Department of Nuclear Application, IAEA, Vienna, Austria
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 102), Building 11


July
24
Wednesday
1:30 PM

Speaker: Dr. Durland Fish
Title:  Epidemic Tick-Borne Disease: Lessons from Lyme
Affiliation: Professor of Epidemiology and Microbiology, Yale School of Public Health and Yale School of Forestry and Environmental Studies, New Haven, CT
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 102), Building 11


June
11
Tuesday
10:00 AM

Speaker: Ms. Lauren Hannahs
Title:  Observations of Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual, and Transgender Pride Month
Affiliation: Director of LGBT Affairs, University of Florida, Gainesville, FL
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 102), Building 11


May
22
Wednesday
2:00 PM

Speaker: Dr. Santiago Plischuk
Title:  Honey Bees and Bumble Bees from Southern South America. Their Pathogens and Parasites
Affiliation: Centro de Estudios Parasitologicos y de Vectores,La Plata, Argentina.
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 102), Building 11


March
29
Friday
10:00 AM

Speaker: Uli Bernier Name
Title:  The role of chemistry in protecting US military personnel from mosquito bites
Affiliation: USDA-ARS-CMAVE, Gainesville, FL
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 102), Building 11


January
18
Friday
10:30 AM

Speaker: Dr. John Sivinski
Title:  Predictability in Biological Control: Can 2 Millimeters of Ovipositor keeps Extinction at bay in a Tephritid Parasitoid?
Affiliation: Research Leader, USDA-ARS-IBBRU, Gainesville, FL
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 102), Building 11


2012

November
7
Wednesday
10:00 AM

Speaker: Dr. Susan DeFrance
Title:  Animals and People in the Ancient Andean Past
EEO Seminar - American Indian Heritage Month
Affiliation: Chair, Department of Anthropology, University of Florida
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 102), Building 11


May
30
Wednesday
2:00 PM

Speaker: 5 Elements Academy of Acupuncture
Title:  Eastern Medicine: Acupuncture
EEO Seminar - Pacific Asian Heritage Month
Affiliation: 5 Elements Academy of Acupuncture
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 102), Building 11


May
11
Friday
10:30 AM

Speaker: Dr. Marc Schetelig
Title:  Embryonic Sexing Strains for Insect Pest Control
Affiliation: Post Doc, USDA-ARS-IBBRU, Gainesville, FL
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 102), Building 11


March
6
Weekday
10:30 AM

Speaker: Mrs. Peggy Hanrahan
Title:  EEO Seminar - Women's History Month
Affiliation: Professional Engineer and Principal of Community and Conservation Solutions, LLC, Gainesville, FL
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 102), Building 11


February
21
Tuesday
10:30 AM

Speaker: Vivian Filer
Title:  History and Restoration of the Cotton Club in Gainesville, Florida.
EEO Seminar - African American History Month
Affiliation: Board of Directors, The Cotton Club Museum and Cultural Center, Gainesville, FL
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 102), Building 11


January
20
Friday
10:00 AM

Speaker: Emma Weeks Name
Title:  Identification of Semiochemicals for Bed Bug Monitoring and Control
Affiliation: Assistant Research Scientist, Entomology and Nematology Dept., Univ. of Florida, Gainesville
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 102), Building 11


2011

November
10
Thursday
10:00 AM

Speaker: Dr. Susan Gillespie
Title:  The Agony and the Ecstasy: The La Venta Olmec Excavations
EEO Seminar Series in Recognition of American Indian Heritage Month
Affiliation: Department of Anthropology, University of Florida
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 102), Building 11


October
11
Tuesday
2:30 PM

Speaker: Laurie Wilkens
Title:  Personal Experiences in Latin America
EEO Seminar Series in Recognition of Hispanic Heritage Month
Affiliation: Gift Shop Owner (Alternatives), Gainesville, FL
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 102), Building 11


August
26
Friday
11:00 AM

Speaker: Dr. David Kim
Title:  Innovating Public Health Tools in Africa
Affiliation: Trials Manager, Vestergaard Frandsen West Africa
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 102), Building 11


June
29
Wednesday
10:30 AM

Speaker: Dr. Eric S. McLamore
Title:  Sensors and Biosensors: Tools for Non-Invasively Quantifying Physiology
Affiliation: Assistant Professor, Agricultural & Biological Engineering, University of Florida
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 102), Building 11


April
12
Tueday
10:30 AM

Speaker: Germain Mavah
Title:  Can Local Communities Participate Effectively? Governance and Sustainability of Wildlife in Logging Concessions Adjacent to National Parks in Republic of the Congo
Affiliation: Student at School of Natural Resources and Environment, University of Florida, Gainesville, FL
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 102), Building 11


April
1
Friday
10:30 AM

Speaker: Dr. Donald Barnard
Title:  Using ground-based methods and global information technology to measure, analyze, and depict activity in adult mosquito populations
Affiliation: MFRU, CMAVE, USDA-ARS, Gainesville, FL
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 102), Building 11


March
28
Monday
3:00 PM

Speaker: Reginald Toussaint
Title:  Haiti Earthquake Challenges and Perspectives--Impact on Agricultural Activities
Affiliation: Masters Student, School of Natural Resources and Environment, University of Florida
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 102), Building 11


March
7
Monday
10:30 AM

Speaker: Dr. Gregory Pearce
Title:  Defense Peptide Discovery in the Laboratory of Clarence A. "Bud" Ryan
Affiliation: Washington State University
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 102), Building 11


March
4
Friday
10:30 AM

Speaker: Dr. Clare Allen
Title:  Baculovirus-driven expression of Solenopsis invicta virus 3
Affiliation: Research Associate, IFAHI, CMAVE, Gainesville, FL
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 102), Building 11


February
16
Wednesday
1:30 PM

Speaker: Movie
Title:  The Tuskegee Airmen: They Fought Two Wars.
Celebration of Black History Month
Affiliation: NPR, 2003.
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 102), Building 11


2010

November
18
Thursday
3:00 PM

Speaker: Elizabeth Bosak
Title:  From a Developmental Perspective: Priming and Induced Defenses in Maize
Affiliation: Pennsylvania State University.
Candidate for a Post-Doc Position in the Chemistry Research Unit
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 102), Building 11


November
3
Wednesday
10:00 AM

Speaker: Dr. Ken Sassaman
Title:  Ancient Shell Mounds of the St. Johns River, Northeast Florida
In recognition of American Indian Heritage Month
Affiliation: Dept. of Anthropology, University of Florida
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 102), Building 11


October
21
Thursday
10:30 AM

Speaker: WAMC Public Radio and Dr. Richard Mankin
Title:  Women with Disabilities in Science - National Disability Employment Awareness Month
Affiliation: Public Radio, Albany, New York
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 102), Building 11


June
7
Monday
10:30 AM

Speaker: Lynn Huynh
Title:  The population genetics of a chromosomal inversion linked to social behavior in the white-throated sparrow
Affiliation: Department of Human Genetics, Population Biology, Ecology, and Evolution Program Emory University
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 102), Building 11


May
18
Tuesday
10:30 AM

Speaker: Dr. Martha M. Vaughan
Title:  Unearthing Root Defense: Interactions between Arabidopsis and the Bradysia root herbivore
Affiliation: Molecular Plant Sciences, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University. Candidate for a Post Doctoral position in the Chemistry Unit
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 102), Building 11


May
12
Wednesday
10:00 AM

Speaker: Dr. Shoki Al Dobai
Title:  Conserving Natural Enemies with Flowering Plants: Estimating Attractiveness
Affiliation: Ministry of Agriculture, Yemen
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 102), Building 11


May
7
Friday
10:30 AM

Speaker: Fabio Manfredini
Title:  Dealing with a changeable environment: host-parasite relationships with insects
Affiliation: Post-Doc Fellow, Pennsylvania State University, Department of Entomology
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 102), Building 11


April
8
Thursday
10:30 AM

Speaker: Ana Cabrera
Title:  Regulation of female reproduction in mites: A unifying model for the Acari
Affiliation: Candidate for a Post-Doc Position Chemistry Research Unit
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 102), Building 11


April
2
Friday
10:30 AM

Speaker: Shoki Al-Dobai
Title:  Plant Pest Control in the Republic of Yemen
Affiliation: Senior Entomologist, Plant Protection, Ministry of Agriculture and Irrigation, Yemen.  Post-Doc in the Behavior & Biocontrol Research Unit
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 102), Building 11


March
12
Friday
10:00 AM

Speaker: Dr. Barbara Oberlander
Title:  Eleanor Roosevelt: Our Greatest First Lady
Celebration of Women's History Month
Affiliation: Institute for Learning in Retirement, Oak Hammock, Fl
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 102), Building 11


February
24
Wednesday
10:30 AM

Speaker: Mike Bowie
Title:  Celebration of Black History Month
Affiliation: Director of Recruitment, Retention, and Minority Affairs, Univ. Florida
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 102), Building 11


February
19
Friday
10:30 AM

Speaker: Dan Kline and Aaron Lloyd
Title:  Culicoides midges: What you need to know about these painful little bloodsuckers!
Affiliation: USDA, ARS, SAA, CMAVE, MFRU
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 102), Building 11


2009

December
2
Wednesday
10:30 AM

Speaker: Ivan Hiltpold
Title:  Tritrophic interactions and below ground biological control - from lab principles to field applications
Affiliation: FARCE Laboratory, University of Neuchatel, Switzerland
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 102), Building 11


September
9
Weekday
10:30 AM

Speaker: Dr. Welson Tremura - Hispanic Heritage Month
Title:  The Music of Brazil: Folk and Popular Traditions & Syncretism in Brazilian Culture
Affiliation: Center for Latin American Studies, University of Florida, Gainesville, FL
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 102), Building 11


August
10
Monday
1:30 PM

Speaker: Dr. Guillermo Logarzo, Project Leader, and Ing. Laura Varone, Research Technician
Title:  Mortality Factors of the Cactus Moth (Cactoblastis cactorum) in the Insects Native Range of Argentina, and the Potential for Biological Control of this Pest in North America
Affiliation: ARS-South American Biological Control Laboratory Hurlingham, Argentina
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 102), Building 11


May
22
Fridday
10:30 AM

Speaker: Dr. Man-Yeon Choi
Title:  Journey of a Neuropeptide: PBAN, Receptor and Pheromone
Affiliation: Research Entomologist, USDA-ARS, CMAVE, IFAHI, Gainesville, FL
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 102), Building 11


May
13
Wednesday
10:30 AM

Speaker: Monica Pava-Ripoll
Title:  The wonders of entomopathogenic fungi: from modes of diversification, through saprophytic competence to genetic enhancement
Affiliation: Ph.D. Student, Department of Entomology, University of Maryland, College Pard, MD
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 102), Building 11


May
12
Tuesday
10:30 AM

Speaker: Jim Tucker
Title:  Impact of Climate Change on Plant and Animal Health
Affiliation: Climate Change Science Program Office, U.S. Global Change Research Program and NASA
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 102), Building 11


April
22
Wednesday
10:30 AM

Speaker: Dr. Michael L. Avery - Earth Day Presentation
Title:  Wildlife Damage Management
Affiliation: USDA, APHIS, Florida Field Station, Gainesville
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 102), Building 11


April
14
Tuesday
9:30 AM

Speaker: Dr. Jeffrey R. Bloomquist
Title:  Reduced Expression of Voltage-Gated Chloride Channel Genes in Caenorhabditis elegans by RNAi: Implications for the Mode of Action of Chloride Channel-Directed Toxicants
Affiliation: Professor of Toxicology and Pharmacology, Neurotoxicology Laboratory, Department of Entomology, Virginia Tech
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 102), Building 11


April
3
Friday
10:30 AM

Speaker: Riccardo Russo
Title:  Molecular Pathogenesis of Edwardsiella ictaluri
Affiliation: Candidate for a Post Doctoral Position Chemistry Research Unit
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 102), Building 11


March
19
Thursday
10:30 AM

Speaker: Nicole Dafoe
Title:  Identification and Characterization of Poplar Phloem Proteins
Affiliation: Ph.D. Student, University of Victoria, Victoria, B.C. (Candidate for a Post Doctoral Position, Chemistry Research Unit)
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 102), Building 11


March
18
Wednesday
10:00 AM

Speaker: Barbara Oberlander - Women's History Month
Title:  The Founding Mothers - Martha, Abigail, and Dolley - a very interesting group of women!
Affiliation: Retired Santa Fe Community College Professor
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 102), Building 11


February
11
Wednesday
10:30 AM

Speaker: Mr. Frank Washington - African American History Month
Title:  Family History and My Life in Gainesville, FL
Affiliation: Retired USDA, ARS, CMAVE, Gainesville, FL
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 102), Building 11


February
6
Friday
10:30 AM

Speaker: Marc Schetelig
Title:  New molecular technologies to improve the Sterile Insect Technique for the Mediterranean fruit fly Ceratitis capitata
Affiliation: Post-Doc (Research Molecular Biologist), CMAVE, IBBRU, Gainesville, FL
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 102), Building 11


2008

December
5
Friday
10:30 AM

Speaker: Dr. Chris Geden
Title:  Recent results from ARS cooperative research on parasitoids and diseases of filth flies in Denmark
Affiliation: Research Entomologist, USDA-ARS-SAA-CMAVE, MFRU, Gainesville, FL
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 102), Building 11


November
12
Wednesday
10:30 AM

Speaker: Moses Jumper, Jr. - American Indian Heritage Month
Title:  Storyteller, Poet, Historian
Affiliation: Mr. Moses Jumper is a Seminole tribal member, cattleman, Recreation Director, and poet laureate from the Big Cypress Reservation. He is well known for his writing, poetry, and horsemanship.
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 102), Building 11


October
28
Tuesday
2:00 PM

Speaker: David Maxwell Suckling, Ph.D., FRSNZ
Title:  Behavioural Control of Invasive Species: Beyond IPM to "Integrated Pest Eradication"
Affiliation: Science Leader, Biosecurity, Principal Scientist at Horticulture and Food Research Institute of New Zealand Ltd (HortResearch), New Zealand
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 102), Building 11


October
28
Tuesday
10:30 AM

Speaker: Movie - Gay & Lesbian Pride Month Observance
Title:  History, Vision, Legacy
Affiliation: USDA Documentary
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 102), Building 11


October
24
Friday
9:30 AM

Speaker: Liming Zhao
Title:  Using mutant approaches to understand arbuscular mycorrhizal development of Medicago truncatula and genetic control of abscisic acid biosynthesis in Arabidopsis thaliana
Affiliation: Candidate for a research position with the Chemistry Research Unit, USDA-ARS-CMAVE, Gainesville, FL
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 102), Building 11


October
23
Thursday
2:00 PM

Speaker: Eva Czarnecka-Verner
Title:  A Strategy for Elimination of Human Pathogen-Contaminated Raw Produce from the Food Supply
Affiliation: Candidate for a research position with the Chemistry Research Unit, USDA-ARS-CMAVE, Gainesville, FL
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 102), Building 11


October
23
Thursday
9:30 AM

Speaker: Alisa Huffaker Name
Title:  Using Endogenous Peptide Hormones to Improve Plant Disease Resistance
Affiliation: Candidate for a research position with the Chemistry Research Unit, USDA-ARS-CMAVE, Gainesville, FL
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 102), Building 11


October
3
Friday
10:30 AM

Speaker: Dr. Peter Teal
Title:  Abiotic regulation of pheromone production by Anastrepha fruit flies
Affiliation: Research Leader, USDA-ARS-CMAVE, CRU, Gainesville, FL
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 102), Building 11


September
5
Friday
1:30 PM

Speaker: Mirian Hay-Roe
Title:  Coping with cyanide is a delicate matter: A lesson from Heliconius butterflies
Affiliation: Post-Doc, Behavior & Biocontrol Research Unit, CMAVE, Gainesville, FL
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 102), Building 11


June
13
Friday
10:00 AM

Speaker: Dr. Derric Nimmo
Title:  Insect population suppression using engineered insects
Affiliation: Head of Public Health Research, Oxitec Limited, Abingdon, Oxford
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 125), Building 1


June
12
Thursday
10:00 AM

Speaker: Philipp Kirsch
Title:  Technology development and implementation for insect bioactivity research
Affiliation: President and Chief Scientist, APTIV Inc., Portland, Oregon
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 125), Building 1


June
6
Friday
10:30 AM

Speakers: Dr. Gary Clark
Title:  An update on DWFP research at MFRU
Affiliation: Research Leader, USDA-ARS-CMAVE, MFRU, Gainesville, FL
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 102), Building 11


June
6
Friday
10:30 AM

Speakers: Dr. Julia Pridgeon
Title:  Development of molecular pesticides for mosquitoes
Affiliation: Research Entomologist, USDA-ARS-CMAVE, MFRU, Gainesville, FL
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 102), Building 11


June
6
Friday
10:30 AM

Speakers: Dr. Sandra Allan
Title:  Behavioral responses of mosquitoes to pesticide-treated surfaces
Affiliation: Research Entomologist, USDA-ARS-CMAVE, MFRU, Gainesville, FL
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 102), Building 11


June
6
Friday
10:30 AM

Speakers: Dr. Seth Britch
Title:  Evaluation of barrier treatments on natural and artificial substrates in a southern California desert habitat
Affiliation: Research Entomologist, USDA-ARS-CMAVE, MFRU, Gainesville, FL
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 102), Building 11


June
5
Thursday
11:00 AM

Speaker: Lee Cohnstaedt
Title:  I. The population genetics of Lutzomyia verrucarum, a sand fly disease vector in the Peruvian Andes. II. An improved method for sand fly capture
Affiliation: School of Epidemiology and Public Health, Yale University
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 102), Building 11


May
21
Wednesday
10:30 AM

Speaker: Mrs. Pam Maneerata
Title:  The Art of Thai Fruit and Vegetable Carving
Affiliation: Recognition of Asian Pacific American Heritage Month
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 102), Building 11


May
15
Thursday
10:00-2:00

Speaker: USDA Vendor Show
Title:  Demonstrations from various vendors
Affiliation: A.Daigger, Binder, Becton Dickinson, Mettler Toledo
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 102), Building 11


April
16
Wednesday
10:30 AM

Speaker: Alisa Huffaker
Title:  The AtPep Peptide family: Regulators of Pathogen Defense Responses in Arabidopsis
Affiliation: Candidate for a PostDoc Position, Chemistry Research Unit
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 102), Building 11


April
14
Monday
11:00 AM

Speaker: Dr. Lukasz Stelinski
Title:  Mechanisms of Pheromone-based Mating Disruption And Current Applications
Affiliation: Citrus Research and Education Center, University of Florida
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 102), Building 11


April
8
Tuesday
10:30 AM

Speaker: Ms. Cheryl Peterson
Title: The Conservation Program at Historic Bok Sanctuary
Affiliation: Conservation Manager, Historic Bok Sanctuary
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 102), Building 11


April
2
Wednesday
10:30 AM

Speaker: Dr. Susan Addis
Title: You’ve Come A Long Way (EEO Sponsored Seminar)
Affiliation: Licensed Psychologist
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 102), Building 11


March
26
Wednesday
1:00-3:30PM

Speaker: Mr. Jeff Schmidt
Title:  Cooperative Resolution Program and Crucial Conversations Training
(click for more information on the Cooperative Resolution Program)
Affiliation: USDA, ARS, Administrative and Financial Management
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 102), Building 11


March
26
Wednesday
11:00 AM

Speaker: Dr. Fatma Kaplan
Title:  A synergistic blend of small molecules differentially regulates both mating behavior and population density in Caenorhabditis elegans
Affiliation: Department of Biochemistry & Molecular Biology, College of Medicine, University of Florida, Gainesville, FL (Candidate for the the Post Doctoral Research Chemist position - CMAVE Chemistry Unit)
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 102), Building 11


March
14
Friday
10:30 AM

Speaker: Dr. Andrew M. Bouwma
Title: Wolbachia Infections in Fire Ants: Testing for Phenotypic Effects
Affiliation: Postdoc, USDA, ARS, CMAVE, IFAHI, Gainesville, FL
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 102), Building 11


February
27
Wednesday
10:30 AM

Speaker: Mr. Jimmie Williams
Title: Diversity Matters! EEO Seminar - Black History Month
Affiliation: Director of the Office of Equal Opportunity, City of Gainesville, Gainesville, FL
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 102), Building 11


February
1
Friday
10:30 AM

Speaker: Dr. Jimmy Becnel
Title: Mosquito Pathogenic Viruses: Model Systems for Investigating Viral-Mosquito Interactions
Affiliation: Research Entomologist, USDA, CMAVE, MFRU, Gainesville, FL
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 102), Building 11


2007

November
15
Thursday
11:00 AM

Speaker: Vasana Maneeratana and Robert Van Etten - Recognition of Disability Employment Awareness Month
Title: An Insider's View of Summer Internships for Science Students with Disabilities
Affiliation: Vasana Maneeratana (Doctoral Student, Univ. of Florida), Robert Van Etten (Rehabilitation Engineer, Adaptive Living, Inc., Stuart, FL)
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 102), Building 11


November
7
Wednesday
10:30 AM

Speaker: Mr. Willie Johns - Recognition of American Indian Heritage Month
Title: The Seminole Tribe: 400 Years of History
Affiliation: Tribal Member and Community Outreach Specialist of the Ah-Tah-Thi-Ki Museum at the Big Cypress Seminole Indian Reservation, Clewiston, FL
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 102), Building 11


November
1
Thursday
1:30 PM

Speaker: Dr. Rob Meagher
Title: Capture of Noctuid and Pyralid Moths Using Feeding Attractant Lures
Affiliation: Research Entomologist, IBBRU, CMAVE, ARS, USDA
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 102), Building 11


October
5
Friday
10:30 AM

Speaker: Dr. Peter Teal
Title: Multitrophic Interactions between Insects, Fungi and Plants: Using Naturally Produced Chemicals to Solve an Invasive Species Problem
Affiliation: Research Leader, Chemistry Research Unit, CMAVE, ARS, USDA
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 102), Building 11


October
2
Tuesday
10:00 AM

Speaker: Celebrate Hispanic Heritage Month
Title: Film: Latino Influence in the United States
Affiliation: Sponsored by the USDA-ARS-SAA-CMAVE EEO committee
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 102), Building 11


September
14
Friday
10:30 AM

Speaker: Dr. Marina Ascunce
Title: Tracking the invasion of Diaprepes abbreviatus L. (Coleoptera: Curculionidae) from the Caribbean to the United States
Affiliation: Research Geneticist, CMAVE, IFAHI, Gainesville, FL
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 102), Building 11


July
20
Friday
10:45 AM

Speaker: Summer Student Presentations
Title: Varied
Affiliation: CMAVE, Gainesville, FL
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 102), Building 11


July
11
Wednesday
11:00 AM

Speaker: Dr. Lan and Ryan Larson
Title: Cholesterol Metabolism and Novel Insecticides
Affiliation: US Navy-funded student, University of Wisconsin
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 102), Building 11


June
7
Tuesday
9:30 AM

Speaker: Dr. Farida Mahmood (Candidate for DWFP Project Manager)
Title: Effects of time after infection, mosquito genotype, and infectious viral dose on the dynamics of Culex tarsalis vector competence for western equine encephalomyelitis virus
Affiliation: Formerly with the NY City of Health, Office of Vector Surveillance and Control; New York, NY
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 102), Building 11


June
6
Tuesday
9:30 AM

Speaker: Dr. Matthew Aubuchon (Candidate for DWFP Project Manager)
Title: From fire ants to flies: A broad perspective for DWFP
Affiliation: UDSA/ARS/CMAVE; Gainesville, Florida
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 102), Building 11


June
5
Tuesday
1:30 PM

Speaker: Dr. Jerry Zhu (Candidate for DWFP Project Manager)
Title: Discovery and development of novel botanical-based insect repellents for the improvement of urban pest management
Affiliation: Department of Entomology/MSTRS Tech; Iowa State University
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 102), Building 11


June
1
Friday
10:30 AM

Speaker: Rod Nagoshi
Title: Following the migration of fall armyworm in North America
Affiliation: Research Geneticist, BBRU, CMAVE, Gainesville, FL
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 102), Building 11


May
18
Friday
10:30 AM

Speakers: Sebastian Schoene: Lateral gene transfer? An unusual Lepidopteran venom protein. Adam Williams: RNAi in Helicoverpa armigera.David Heckel: Genetic divergence and reproductive isolation in Spodoptera frugiperda.
Affiliation: Max Planck Institute for Chemical Ecology, Department of Entomology, Jena, Germany
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 102), Building 11


April
19
Thursday
1:30 PM

Speaker: Movie - Women's History Month
Title:  Mystery of the Senses - Smell
Affiliation: NOVA Series
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 102), Building 11


April
3
Tuesday
10:30 AM

Speaker: Dr. Rui Pereira
Title:  Effect of Methoprene and Protein on Reproductive Development of Sterile Mexican Fruit Fly Males
Affiliation: Entomologist, Portugal
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 102), Building 11


March
19
Monday
9:30 AM

Speaker: Dr. Fathi Halaweish (candidate for the Chemist position, Chemistry Research Unit)
Title:  Role of Natural Products in Biological Systems
Affiliation: South Dakota State University, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry; Brookings, South Dakota
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 102), Building 11


March
13
Tuesday
10:30 AM

Speaker: Dr. Al Broce
Title:  History and Progress of the Screwworm Eradication Program
Affiliation: Professor, Department of Entomology, Kansas State University
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 102), Building 11


March
2
Friday
1:30 PM

Speaker: Dr. Hans Alborn (candidate for the Chemist position, Chemistry Research Unit)
Title:  Insect Produced Elicitors of Induced Plant Responses: Moderators of Agriculturally Important Tritrophic Interactions
Affiliation: USDA-ARS-Chemistry Research Unit, Gainesville, FL
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 102), Building 11


March
1
Thursday
1:30 PM

Speaker: Dr. Kamlesh Chauhan (candidate for the Chemist position, Chemistry Research Unit)
Title:  Chiral Chemical Signals: Discovery to Product Development
Affiliation: USDA-ARS-Chemicals Affecting Insect Behavior Laboratory, Beltsville, MD
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 102), Building 11


February
21
Wednesday
10:00 AM

Speaker: Dr. Henry Hagedorn
Title:  Open Access: The Revolution in Academic Publishing
Affiliation: Office of Scholarly Communication and Publication, Adjunct Professor of Entomology, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 102), Building 11


February
2
Friday
10:30 AM

Speaker: Dr. Uli Bernier
Title:  Blood, Sweat, Tears, and Mosquito Attraction
Affiliation: Research Chemist, MFRU, CMAVE, Gainevsille, FL
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 102), Building 11


January
19
Friday
10:00 AM

Speaker: Dr. Nicole Benda
Title:  Host location and oviposition behavior of specialist moth Heliothis subflexa
Affiliation: Department of Entomology, North Carolina State University
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 102), Building 11


2006

December
8
Friday
10:30 AM

Speaker: Dr. Henrick Skovgard
Title:  Flies and Campylobacter infection of broiler flocks.
Affiliation: The Danish Institute of Agricultural Sciences, Department of Plant Biology and Pests, Pest Infestation Laboratory, Lyngby, Denmark
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 102), Building 11


December
8
Friday
10:30 AM

Speaker: Dr. Tove Steenberg
Title:  Poultry red mite (Dermanyssus gallinae) in egg-layers in Europe: development of a new control method.
Affiliation: The Danish Institute of Agricultural Sciences, Department of Plant Biology and Pests, Pest Infestation Laboratory, Lyngby, Denmark
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 102), Building 11


November
17
Friday
1:30 PM

Speaker: Dr. Herve Bossin
Title:  Will sterile male mosquitoes ever fly again?
Affiliation: Molecular Biologist; International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA); Agency's Laboratories Seibersdorf, A-2444 Seibersdorf; Austria
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 102), Building 11


November
14
Tuesday
10:30 AM

Speaker: Dr. Peter W. Atkinson
Title:  The structure and function of hAT transposons in insects
Affiliation: Professor; Department of Entomology & Institute for Integrative Genome Biology; University of California; Riverside, CA
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 102), Building 11


November
8
Wednesday
10:30 AM

Speaker: Dr. Peter Collings
Title:  Changing Family Relationships and Culture Change in the Central Canadian Arctic - In recognition of Native American awareness month
Affiliation: Professor; Department of Anthropology; University of Florida; Gainesville, FL
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 102), Building 11


November
3
Friday
10:30 AM

Speaker: Dr. Yasmin Cardoza
Title:  Insights into the spruce beetle microcosmos
Affiliation: Research Entomologist, IFAHI, CMAVE, Gainesville, Fl
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 102), Building 11


October
31
Tuesday
1:00 PM

Speaker: Capt. Stanton Cope
Title:  Yellow Fever: The Scourge Revealed
Affiliation: Research Liaison Officer, Armed Forces Pest Management Board
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 102), Building 11


October
20
Tuesday
10:30 AM

Speaker: Dr. Mark Carroll
Title:  Induced plant volatiles as orientation cues for herbivores: attraction of fall armyworm to herbivore-damaged plants
Affiliation: Research Entomologist, Chemistry Research Unit, CMAVE, Gainesville, FL
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 102), Building 11


October
10
Tuesday
10:30 AM

Speaker: Robert Van Etten
Title:  Utilizing Assistive Technology in the Workplace (Disability Employment Awareness Seminar)
Affiliation: President, Adaptive Living Inc., Stuart, FL.
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 102), Building 11


September
8
Friday
10:30 AM

Speaker: Dr. Richard Mankin
Title:  Field Testing of a Prototype Acoustic Device for Detection of Mediterranean Fruit Flies Flying into a Trap
Affiliation: Research Entomologist, IBBRU, CMAVE, Gainesville, FL.
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 102), Building 11


August
23
Wednesday
9:00 AM

Speaker: Dr. Desmond Foley
Title:  GIS and mosquitoes: from gene flow to biogeography
Affiliation: Postdoctoral Researcher at WRAIR (Walter Reed Biosystematics Unit; Smithsonian Institution)
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 102), Building 11


August
3
Friday
10:30 AM

Speaker: Dr. Bruce Kimball
Title:  Infrared Heating for Temperature Free-Air Controlled Enhancement (T-FACE) of Open-Field Plots (plus some History)
Affiliation: USDA-ARS, Arid-Land Agricultural Research Center, Maricopa, AZ
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 102), Building 11


July
21
Friday
9:30 AM

Speaker: Summer Student Presentations
Title:  Various Titles
Affiliation: CMAVE, Gainesville, FL
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 102), Building 11


June
16
Friday
9:00 AM

Speaker: Renate C. Smallegange
Title:  Host-seeking behavior of the malaria mosquito Anopheles gambiae ss in response to synthetic host odors
Affiliation: Wageningen University, Netherlands
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 102), Building 11


June
16
Friday
9:30 AM

Speaker: Yu Tong Qiu
Title:  Making sense of a mosquito's nose
Affiliation: Wageningen University, Netherlands
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 102), Building 11


June
2
Friday
10:30 AM

Speaker: Dr. Donald Barnard
Title:  Mosquito Sampling, Vector Surveillance, GIS, GIT, and GIGO
Affiliation: Research Entomologist, Mosquito and Fly Research Unit, CMAVE, Gainesville, FL
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 102), Building 11


May
18
Friday
1:30 PM

Speaker: Dr. David Heckel
Title:  No Title At This Time
Affiliation: Director of Entomologist, Max Planck Institute, Jena, Germany
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 102), Building 11


May
5
Friday
10:45 AM

Speaker: Dr. David Oi
Title:  Factors of Transmission and Spread of a Microsporidian Pathogen of Fire Ants
Affiliation: Research Entomologist, Imported Fire Ant and Household Insects Research Unit, CMAVE, Gainesville, FL
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 102), Building 11


April
20
Thursday
2:00 PM

Speaker: Movie
Title:  Secrets of the Dead: Amazon Warrior Women
Affiliation: Women's History Seminar
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 102), Building 11


April
10
Monday
11:00 AM

Speaker: Myriam Cooperband
Title:  Carbon Dioxide-Baited Traps and Bird-Associated Odors: Orientation Behavior and Chemical Ecology of Host-Seeking Culex Mosquitoes
Affiliation: Candidate for the Department of Defense sponsored Physiology position, Mosquito and Fly Research Unit, CMAVE, Gainesville, Fl
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 102), Building 11


March
3
Friday
10:30 AM

Speaker: Eric Schmelz
Title:  Phytohormone analyses and the elucidation of how plants perceive insect attack
Affiliation: Research Plant Physiologist, Chemistry Research Unit, CMAVE, Gainesville, Fl
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 102), Building 11


February
28
Tuesday
10:30 AM

Speaker: Mr. Joel Buchanan
Title:  Stepping Over the "Colored" Line: A Perspective from an Activist of the Civil Rights Movement (Black History Seminar)
Affiliation: University of Florida, Gainesville, Fl
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 102), Building 11

February
3
Friday
10:30 AM

Speaker: Dr. Stuart Reitz
Title:  Do Little Differences in Little Things Matter? The Behavioral Ecology and Management of Thrips
Affiliation: Research Entomologist, Behavior & Biocontrol Research Unit, CMAVE, Gainesville, Fl
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 102), Building 11

January
26
Thursday
10:30 AM

Speaker: Dr. Seth Britch
Title: Long-Term Genetic and Climate Analyses of a Moving Hybrid Zone
Affiliation: Research Associate, ARS, Newark, DE (candidate for Post-Doc position, Mosquito and Fly Research Unit)
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 102), Building 11

January
23
Monday
9:30 AM

Speaker: Dr. Julia Pridgeon
Title: Studies of Insect Toxicology and Molecular Neuroscience
Affiliation: Emory School of Medicine (candidate for the DOD sponsored Toxicologist position)
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 102), Building 11

January
13
Friday
10:30 AM

Speaker: Dr. Jerry Hogsette
Title: Nuisance Fly Management on Australian Feedlots
Affiliation: Research Entomologist, Mosquito and Fly Research Unit , CMAVE, Gainesville, FL
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 102), Building 11

2005

November
4
Friday
10:00 AM

Speaker: Dr. Steven Valles
Title: Research after redirection: Positive- stranded RNA virus discovery and characterization from the fire ant, Solenopsis invicta
Affiliation: Research Entomologist, Imported Fire Ant & Household Insects Research Unit, CMAVE, Gainesville, FL
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 102), Building 11

November
3
Thursday
11:30 AM

Speaker: Heloisa Aquiar
Title: USDA Employee Assistant Program (EAP)
Affiliation: Consultant, Federal Occupational Health, Employee Assistant Program
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 125), Building 11

October
11
Tuesday
11:00 AM

Speaker: Roberto Pereira
Title: Brazil: a personal view (Hispanic Heritage Seminar)
Affiliation: Research Entomologist, USDA, ARS, Imported Fire Ants and Household Insects Research Unit
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 125), Building 11

October
7
Friday
10:30 AM

Speaker: Hartwell Allen
Title: Hazards for Food Production and Availability in a Changing Environment: Impacts of Elevated Temperature and Carbon Dioxide on Reproductive Growth Processes and Yield of Several Globally Important Seed-Grain Crops
Affiliation: Soil Scientist, Crop Genetics and Environmental Research Unit, CMAVE, Gainesville, FL
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 125), Building 11

September
29
Thursday
1:30 PM

Speakers: Walter Tschinkel, Krista Laskis, Kevin Haight, Jon Seal, and Josh King
Title: Ant Symposium
Affiliation: Department of Biological Science, Florida State University, Tallahassee, FL
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 125), Building 11

September
2
Friday
10:30 AM

Speaker: Peter Teal
Title: Improving Efficacy of SIT by Incorporation of Hormone and Dietary supplements into Adult Holding Protocols
Affiliation: Research Leader, Chemistry Research Unit, USDA, ARS, SAA, CMAVE
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 125), Building 11

August
18
Thursday
1:30 PM

Speaker: Sean O'Donnell
Title: Lessons from tropical ant ecology: Linking predation and parasite effects to fire ant control
Affiliation: Associate Professor, Department of Psychology, University of Washington (Candidate for the IFAHI Research Entomologist/Pathologist position)
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 125), Building 11

August
18
Thursday
9:00 AM

Speaker: Roberto Pereira
Title: Fire Ant Pathogens: Lessons from the Past; Questions for the Future
Affiliation: Research Entomologist, USDA, ARS, Imported Fire Ants and Household Insects Research Unit (Candidate for the IFAHI Research Entomologist/Pathologist position)
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 125), Building 11

August
17
Wednesday
1:30 PM

Speaker: DeWayne Shoemaker
Title: Evolutionary Genetics of Fire Ants: Prospects and Potential for Biocontrol
Affiliation: Assistant Professor, Department of Entomology, University of Wisconsin - Madison, (Candidate for the IFAHI Research Entomologist/Pathologist position)
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 125), Building 11

August
17
Wednesday
9:00 AM

Speaker: Jarrod Leland
Title: Control of Tarnished Plant Bug with Entomopathogenic Fungi and Opportunities for Microbial Biocontrol of Fire Ants
Affiliation: Research Entomologist, USDA, ARS, Southern Insect Management Research Unit (Candidate for the IFAHI Research Entomologist/Pathologist position)
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 125), Building 11

August
12
Friday
10:30 AM

Speaker: Rui Pereira
Title: Influence of Juvenile Hormone and Protein on Sexual Behavior of Male Caribbean Fruit Fly
Affiliation: Graduate Student, University of Florida, Behavior & Biocontrol Research Unit
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 125), Building 11

August
2
Tuesday
10:00 AM

Speaker: Dr. Man-Yeon Choi
Title: PBAN, Receptor and Pheromone Biosynthesis in Moth
Affiliation: Department of Entomology, Iowa State University, (Candidate For the Toxicologist Position)
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 125), Building 11

June
30
Thursday
9:00 AM

Speaker: Robert Novak
Title: Vector Studies on West Nile Virus and Malaria at the Medical Entomology Laboratory, INHS University of Illinois
Affiliation: Illinois Department of Natural Resources, Illinois Natural History Survey (Candidate for the Mosquito and Fly Research Leader position)
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 125), Building 11

June
29
Wednesday
2:00 PM

Speaker: Daniel Strickman
Title: Culex pipiens in a Coastal California Valley: Entomology and Public Health Practice
Affiliation: Santa Clara County Vector Control District, San Jose, CA (Candidate for the Mosquito and Fly Research Leader position)
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 125), Building 11

June
29
Wednesday
9:00 AM

Speaker: Gary Clark
Title: From Domestic Tabanids to International Arboviruses
Affiliation: Division of Vector Borne Infectious Diseases, Center for Disease Control and Prevention, San Juan, Puerto Rico (Candidate for the Mosquito and Fly Research Leader position)
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 125), Building 11

April
29
Friday
10:00 AM

Speaker: Mark Wolff
Title: From Target to Assay to Product: Molecular Approaches To Ion Channel Structure, Expression and Function
Affiliation: Candidate for Toxicologist Position For the DWFP Project
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 125), Building 11

April
14
Thursday
10:00 AM

Speaker: Claudia Copeland, Postdoctoral Candidate
Title: LTR Retrotransposons from the Genome of the Human Blood Fluke, Schistosoma mansoni
Affiliation: Tulane University
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 125), Building 11

April
1
Friday
10:00 AM

Speaker: Dr. Martin Aluja
Title: Fruit fly host determination: The Role of Fruit Fly Natural History, Oviposition Strategies, Political Tactics & Economic Interests. Are Ping Pong Balls Next?
Affiliation: Instituto de Ecologia, Xalapa, Vera Cruz, Mexico
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 125), Building 11

March
21
Monday
10:30 AM

Frontiers of Science Seminar
Speaker: Dr. Frank Collins
Title: Anopheles gambiae Genome
Affiliation: Center for Tropical Disease Research and Training, University of Notre Dame
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 125), Building 11

February
17
Thursday
10:30 AM

Frontiers of Science Seminar
Speaker: Dr. Thomas "Tom" Mitchell-Olds
Title: Ecological Genomics of Insect Resistance in Arabidopsis Relatives
Affiliation: Director, Dept. of Genetics and Evolution, Max Planck Institute of Chemical Ecology, Jena, Germany
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 125), Building 11

February
16
Wednday
10:30 AM

Speaker: Dr. Alberto Broce
Title: Pyemotes herfsi (Acari: Pyemotidae) as the cause of mysterious human bites in the Midwestern USA
Affiliation: Professor, Kansas State University
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 125), Building 11

2004

December
20
Monday
10:30 AM

Speaker: Dr. Paul Weldon
Title: Tetrapods and Bioprospecting for Natural Products against Arthropods
Affiliation: Conservation and Research Center, Smithsonian Institution, Front Royal, VA
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 125), Building 11

July
8
Thursday
10:00 AM

Speaker: Tim Davis
Title: Surveying and Modeling the Distributions of the Ants of South Carolina
Affiliation: County Extension Agent, Area-wide Imported Fire Ant Specialist, Winnsboro, SC
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 125), Building 11

May
14
Friday
9:00 AM

Speaker: Dr. Kenneth Linthicum
Title: Managing a Vector-Borne Disease following Globalization: West Nile Virus in California
Affiliation: California Department of Health Services, Vector-Borne Disease Section, Southern Region, Ontario, CA (Candidate for the Center Director Position)
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 125), Building 11

May
13
Thursday
11:00 AM

Speaker: Dr. James Oliver
Title: Ticks, Spirochetes, and Hosts
Affiliation: Professor, Georgia Southern University (Candidate for the Center Director Position)
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 125), Building 11

May
10
Monday
11:00 AM

Speaker: Dr. Rajinder Saini
Title: Repellents for Integrated Management of Tsetse Flies
Affiliation: Principal Scientist &Head, Animal Health Division, International Centre of Insect Physiology & Ecology (ICIPE)
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 125), Building 11

April
21
Wednesday
1:30 PM

Speaker: Dr. Daniel Kline
Title: Panoramic View of Research Towards Improved Surveillance and Population Management Technologies for Mosquitoes and Biting Flies
Affiliation: USDA, ARS, SAA, CMAVE, Gainesville, FL (Candidate for the Mosquito and Fly Research Leader Position)
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 125), Building 11

April
21
Wednesday
9:00 AM

Speaker: Dr. Robert Novak
Title: A Tale of Two Seasons: West Nile Virus in Illinois
Affiliation: Illinois Natural History Survey, Center for Economic Entomology, Medical Entomology Laboratory, Champaign, IL (Candidate for the Mosquito and Fly Research Leader Position)
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 125), Building 11

April
20
Tuesday
1:30 PM

Speaker: Dr. Jonathan Day
Title: Primers and Triggers for Arboviral Epidemics
Affiliation: University of Florida, IFAS, Florida Medical Entomology Laboratory, Vero Beach, FL (Candidate for the Mosquito and Fly Research Leader Position)
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 125), Building 11

April
20
Tuesday
9:00 AM

Speaker: Dr. Kenneth Linthicum
Title: Reducing the Risk of Globalization of Vector-borne Disease: Novel Methods to Forecast Diseases
Affiliation: California Department of Health Services, Vector-Borne Disease Section, Southern Region, Ontario, CA (Candidate for the Mosquito and Fly Research Leader Position)
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 125), Building 11

April
5
Monday
10:30 AM

Frontiers of Science Seminar
Speaker: Dr. Ian Baldwin
Title: The Costs and Benefits of Defense Against Herbivores
Affiliation: Managing Director, Max Planck Institute for Chemical Ecology, Dept. of Molecular Ecology, Germany
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 125), Building 11

March
31
Wednesday
8:00 AM

Speaker: Dr. Bastiaan "Bart" M. Drees
Title: The Texas Imported Fire Ant Research & Management Project, 1998-2003: A Model for Collaborative Directed Research, Education and Regulatory Programs
Affiliation: Department of Entomology, Texas A&M University, College Station, TX (Candidate for the Imported Fire Ant Research Leader Position)
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 125), Building 11

March
30
Tuesday
1:30 PM

Speaker: Dr. Robert K. Vander Meer
Title: Understanding Fire Ant Behavior through Chemistry
Affiliation: USDA, ARS, CMAVE, Gainesville, FL (Candidate for the Imported Fire Ant Research Leader Position)
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 125), Building 11

March
30
Tuesday
9:00 AM

Speaker: Dr. Allan T. Showler
Title: Aspects of Imported Fire Ant Foraging and Allan Showler
Affiliation: USDA, ARS, Weslaco, TX (Candidate for the Imported Fire Ant Research Leader Position)
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 125), Building 11

March
5
Friday
1:00 PM

Speaker: Dr. John Sivinski
Title: Biological Control of Tephritid Fruit Flies
Affiliation: USDA, ARS, CMAVE, Gainesville, FL (Candidate for the Behavior and Biocontrol Research Leader Position)
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 125), Building 11

March
5
Friday
9:00 AM

Speaker: Dr. Richard Mankin
Title: Acoustic Detection and Trapping of Insects: Current Applications and Future Prospects
Affiliation: USDA, ARS, CMAVE, Gainesville, FL (Candidate for the Behavior and Biocontrol Research Leader Position)
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 125), Building 11

March
4
Thursday
2:30 PM

Speaker: Dr. Russell Mizell
Title: Waiting on title
Affiliation: University Of Florida; Department Of Entomology, Quincy, FL (Candidate for the Behavior and Biocontrol Research Leader Position)
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 125), Building 11

March
3
Wednesday
9:00 AM

Speaker: Dr. Allan Showler
Title: Do Insects and Plants Have Chemistry? And An Introduction to Allan Showler
Affiliation: USDA, ARS, College Station, TX (Candidate for the Chemistry Research Leader Position)
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 125), Building 11

March
2
Tuesday
2:30 PM

Speaker: Dr. Peter E.A. Teal
Title: Solutions to Insect Pest Problems Based on Natural Product Chemistry
Affiliation: USDA, ARS, CMAVE, Gainesville, FL (Candidate for the Chemistry Research Leader Position)
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 125), Building 11

February
26
Thursday
10:30 AM

Frontiers of Science Seminar
Speaker: Dr. Valerie Williamson
Title: Utility of root-knot nematode resistance in tomato
Affiliation: Professor, Dept. of Nematology, University of California
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 125), Building 11

February
20
Friday
10:30 AM

Frontiers of Science Seminar
Speaker: Dr. Ronald Prokopy
Title: Red, Round, and Ripe: Adventures with Apple Maggot Flies
Affiliation: Professor, Department of Entomology, University of Massachusetts Amherst, Amherst, MA
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 125), Building 11

February
6
Friday
10:00 AM

Speaker: Dr. Frank Guillot
Title: The Formosan Subterranean Termite: A National Problem
Affiliation: USDA, ARS, Southern Regional Research Center, New Orleans, LA
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 125), Building 11

January
29
Thursday
11:00 AM

Speaker: Dr. Deby Cassill
Title: Investments into Offspring from a Fire Ant Queen's Perspective
Affiliation: Assistant Professor, Department of ESP-Biology, University of South Florida, St. Petersburg
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 125), Building 11

2003

December
8
Monday
10:30 AM

Frontiers of Science Seminar
Speaker: Dr. Mariana Wolfner
Title: Seminal Influences: Genes, Functions, and Evolutionary Dynamics of Drosophila Reproductive Proteins
Affiliation: Professor Molecular Biology and Genetics, Dept. Associate Chairperson, Cornell University
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 125), Building 11

December
4
Thursday
10:30 AM

Frontiers of Science Seminar
Speaker: Dr. Michael R. Strand
Title: Insect Cellular Immune Defense and Parasite Avoidance Strategies
Affiliation: Department of Entomology, University of Georgia, Athens, GA
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 125), Building 11

November
20
Thursday
10:30 AM

Frontiers of Science Seminar
Speaker: Dr. Brian Federici
Title: Basic and Applied Molecular Biology of Bacterial Mosquito Larvicides
Affiliation: Professor, Department of Entomology, University of California, Riverside, CA
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 125), Building 11

November
19
Wednesday
2:00 PM

Speaker: Dr. Mark Carroll
Title: Secondary effects of primary plant compounds - amelioration of furanocoumarin toxicity by dietary lutein in the parsnip webworm
Affiliation: University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 125), Building 11

November
14
Friday
10:30 AM

Frontiers of Science Seminar
Speaker: Dr. Fred Gould
Title: Genetics of Insect Autocidal Control and Strain Replacement
Affiliation: Professor of Entomology, North Carolina State University
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 125), Building 11

August
8
Friday
10:00 AM

Speaker: Summer Student Apprentices and Interns
Title: 2003 CMAVE Summer Student Apprentice and Intern Project Presentations
Affiliation: USDA, ARS, CMAVE, Gainesville, FL
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 125), Building 11

July
21
Monday
11:00 AM

Speaker: Dr. Paul Weldon
Title: Endogenous and Acquired Chemicals from Vertebrates: Sources, Chemistry, and Implications for Arthropod Control
Affiliation: Conservation and Research Center, Smithsonian Institution, Front Royal, VA.
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 125), Building 11

April
28
Monday
2:00 PM

Speaker: L. Hartwell Allen, Research Soil Scientist
Title: Global climate change: Impacts of rising CO2 and anticipated climate change on crops
Affiliation: USDA, ARS, CMAVE, Crop Genetics and Environmental Research Unit, Gainesville, FL.
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 125), Building 11

March
7
Friday
10:30 AM

Speaker: Arthur Retnakaran, Forest Biotechnician
Title: Exploiting the molting process in insects for pest management
Affiliation: Forest Biotechnology, Great Lakes Forestry Centre, Canadian Forest Service, Natural Resources Canada, Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 125), Building 11

February
24
Monday
10:00 AM

Speaker: Dr. Robert Meagher, Research Entomologist
Title: Fall armyworm host strains and migration
Affiliation: Behavior and Biocontrol Research Unit, CMAVE
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 125), Building 11

February
4
Tuesday
11:00 AM

Speaker: Dr. Don Warkentin, Candidate for Molecular Biologist Research Assiciate Position for the IFAHI research unit
Title: Characterization of an elm chitinase gene as a possible resistance agent of grasses against insects
Affiliation: USDA, ARS, Crops Pathology and Genetics Research Unit, Riverside, CA.
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 125), Building 11

February
4
Tuesday
10:00 AM

Speaker: Sherry LeClere, PH.D Student and candidate for a Plant Physiology Research Associate Postion in the CMAVE Chemistry Research Unit
Title: Understanding auxin metabolism and metal homeostasis in Arabidopsis
Affiliation: Biochemistry and Cell Biology, Rice University
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 125), Building 11

February
3
Monday
2:00 PM

Speaker: Dr. O.P. Perera, Research Associate and candidate for Molecular Biologist Research Associate Position for the IFAHI Research Unit
Title: Genetic Analysis of Mosquito Pathogens
Affiliation: USDA, ARS, Mosquito and Fly Research Unit Gainesville, FL
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 125), Building 11

2002

December
6
Friday
11:00 AM

Speaker: Spencer S. Walse, Ph.D student in Analytical Chemistry
Title: Laboratory and Mesocosm Studies on Stereoselective Endosulfan Degradation
Affiliation: University of South Carolina
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 125), Building 11

December
5
Thursday
11:00 AM

Speaker: Dr. Nan-Yao Su, Professor of Entomology
Title: Tunneling Geometry of Subterranean Termites
Affiliation: Ft. Lauderdale Research and Education Center, University of Florida
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 125), Building 11

November
22
Friday
10:00 AM

Speaker: Dr. Antonio R. Panizzi
Title: The Emprapa-Labex Program: Articulating Research on IPM between Brazil and USA
Affiliation: Embrapa-Labex-IPM, National Center for Agricultural Utilization Research - USDA/ARS Peoria, IL
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 125), Building 11

November
1
Friday
11:00 AM

Speaker: Dr. Catherine Preston, Post Doc.
Title: Ecological Interactions between the Wild Tobacco, Nicotiana attenuata, and Sagebrush, Artemisia tridentata: Interplant Communication and Allelopathy
Affiliation: Imported Fire Ant & Household Insects Research Unit, USDA-ARS-CMAVE, Gainesville, FL.
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 125), Building 11

October
11
Friday
1:30 PM

Speaker: Dr. J. Ken Grace, Department Chairman and Researcher (Entomology) at Department of Plant and Environmental Protection Sciences. Candidate for Center Director, CMAVE
Title: Growing Strong Programs by Working Together and Working with the World
Affiliation: University of Hawaii at Manoa
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 125), Building 11

October
9
Wednesday
1:30 PM

Speaker: Dr. Ken Vick, Senior National Program Leader. Candidate for Center Director, CMAVE
Title: Program Development from Conception to Implementation
Affiliation: USDA, ARS
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 125), Building 11

September
27
Friday
1:30 PM

Speaker: Dr. Ronald Rosenberg, Acting Center Director. Candidate for Center Director, CMAVE
Title: Plasmodium vivax in Africa: A Malaria Paradox
Affiliation: USDA, ARS, CMAVE
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 125), Building 11

April
18
Thursday
10:00 AM

Speaker: Carol Turner, Director for Public Affairs. Also included are technolgy presentations by Pat Sproehnle, Institute for Scientific Information, and Susan Rogers, Electronic Online System International
Title: Library Technology Seminar and Open House
Affiliation: George A. Smathers Libraries, University of Florida
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 125), Building 11

April
10
Wednesday
11:00 AM

Speaker: Dr. Juergen Engelberth, Plant Physiologist
Title: Differential signaling and induced volatile biosynthesis in the lima bean, Phaseolus lunatus
Affiliation: Chemistry Research Unit, USDA, ARS, SAA, CMAVE, Gainesville, FL
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 125), Building 11

March
21
Thursday
11:00 AM

Speaker: Dr. Cas Vanderwoude
Title: Ants as Indicators of Ecosystem Health in Eastern Australian Forests
Affiliation: Fire Ant Control Centre, Dept. of Primary Industries, Brisbane, Australia
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 125), Building 11

March
20
Wednesday
10:00 AM

Speaker: Dr. Laurence Morel, Assistant Professor
Title: Genetics of Lupus in the Mouse Model (Women's History Month Seminar)
Affiliation: Dept. of Medicine, University of Florida
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 125), Building 11

March
13
Wednesday
11:00 AM

Speaker: Dr. Michal Mazor
Title: Steps in the Development of Female Medfly Food-Attractant Bait
Affiliation: Agricultural Research Organization, The Volcani Center, Israel
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 125), Building 11

March
12
Tuesday
11:00 AM

Speaker: Dr. Baldwyn Torto
Title: Overview of Desert Locust Semiochemical Research at International Center of Insect Physiology and Ecology (ICIPE)
Affiliation: ICIPE, Nairobi, Kenya
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 125), Building 11

March
5
Tuesday
11:00 AM

Speaker: Rozier Crew
Title: USDA/1890 Initiative (Black History Month Seminar)
Affiliation: USDA Liaison Officer, Florida A&M University, Tallahassee, FL
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 125), Building 11

February
7
Thursday
11:00 AM

Speaker: Dr. Nancy Hinkle, Associate Professor
Title: All Entomology is Urban Entomology
Affiliation: Department of Entomology, University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 125), Building 11

2001

November
27
Tuesday
1:30 PM

Speaker: Dr. David Williams, Research Entomologist
Title: Imported Fire Ants: Chemicals, Biologicals, and Their Integration
Affiliation: USDA, ARS, SAA, CMAVE, Gainesville, FL.
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 125), Building 11

November
27
Tuesday
9:30 AM

Speaker: Dr. Robert Vander Meer, Research Entomologist
Title: A Chemist in a Bug's World
Affiliation: USDA, ARS, SAA, CMAVE, Gainesville, FL.
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 125), Building 11

November
13
Tuesday
11:00 AM

Speaker: Dr. Susie Legaspi
Title: Biotechnology as a Tool in Sugarcane Integrated Pest Management
Affiliation: USDA, ARS, SAA, CMAVE, Florida A&M University, Tallahassee, FL.
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 125), Building 11

October
25
Thursday
11:00 AM

Speaker: Dr. Peter Hartmann, Director of International Programs
Title: The International Agriculture Research System
Affiliation: University of Florida
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 125), Building 11

July
17
Tuesday
10:00 AM

Speaker: Dr. Ben Hollister
Title: Neural Control of Host Seeking and Feeding Behavior in Insects
Affiliation: USDA-ARS Chemical Ecology Laboratory, Beltsville, MD.
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 125), Building 11

June
28
Thursday
11:00 AM

Speaker: James Thomas
Title: Reminiscences on a 35-Year Career in the Agricultural Research Service
Affiliation: Mosquito and Fly Research Unit, Center for Medical, Agricultural, and Veterinary Entomology, Gainesville, FL.
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 125), Building 11

June
13
Wednesday
10:00 AM

Speaker: Dr. Sandra Allan
Title: Semiochemicals and Biology-based Management of Ticks and Mosquitoes
Affiliation: Department of Pathobiology, College of Veterinary Medicine, University of Florida, Gainesville, FL.
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 125), Building 11

April
24
Tuesday
10:00 AM

Speaker: Dr. Colleen Cannon
Title: Nutritional Ecology of the Black Carpenter Ant, Camponotus pennsylvanicus (De Geer)
Affiliation: Department of Entomology, University of Minnesota, St. Paul, MN
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 125), Building 11

April
10
Tuesday
11:00 AM

Speaker: Dr. Cameron Lait
Title: Identification of Douglas-Fir Seed Damage Caused by Exposure to the Western Conifer Seed Bug, Leptoglossus occidentalis
Affiliation: University of British Columbia, Vancouver, BC.
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 125), Building 11

March
28
Wednesday
11:00 AM

Speaker: Dr. David Weaver
Title: Chemical Ecology and the Wheat Stem Sawfly: An Unusual System in Dryland Monoculture Wheat
Affiliation: Dept. of Entomology, Montana State University, Bozeman, MT.
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 125), Building 11

March
21
Wednesday
11:00 AM

Speaker: Dr. John Law
Title: The Rusty Fly--Drosophila Meets Iron
Affiliation: Dept. of Biochemistry, University of Arizona, Tucson, AZ.
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 125), Building 11

March
19
Monday
10:00 AM

Speaker: Dr. John Anderson, Director
Title: West Nile Virus: A Global Hitchhiker
Affiliation: Connecticut Agricultural Experiment Station, New Haven, Connecticut
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 125), Building 11

March
9
Friday
11:00 AM

Speaker: Dr. Martin Aluja
Title: A Decade of Collaboration Between the Instituto de Ecologia, A.C. and the USDA-ARS/ Center for Medical, Agricultural and Veterinary Entomology
Affiliation: Instituto de Ecologia, A.C., Veracruz, Mexico
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 125), Building 11

February
13
Tuesday
11:00 AM

Speaker: Prof. Max Bergoin
Title: Molecular Biology of Densoviruses and Their Use as Expression Vectors
Affiliation: Laboratoire de Pathologie Comparee, Universite Montpellier, Montpellier France
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 125), Building 11

2000

October
17
Tuesday
11:00 AM

Speaker: Dr. Gordon M. Patterson
Title: Mosquito Control and Florida History
Affiliation: Dept. of Humanities, Florida Institute of Technology, Melbourne, FL.
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 125), Building 11

October
2
Monday
11:00 AM

Speaker: Dr. Grazyna Zimowska-Handler
Title: Genes and Genomics for the Study of Insects and Their Control
Affiliation: Dept. of Anatomy & Cell Biology, Univ. of Florida, Gainesville, FL.
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 125), Building 11

September
29
Friday
11:00 AM

Speaker: Dr. Rod Nagoshi
Title: The Regulation of Germ Cell Proliferation, Viability, and Development in Drosophila
Affiliation: Dept. of Biol. Sci., Univ. of Iowa, Iowa City, IA.
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 125), Building 11

September
19
Tuesday
11:00 AM

Speaker: Dr. Cecile Sabourault
Title: CYP6A1 and Ali-esterase Genes are involved in the Resistance to Diazinon in the House Fly Strain Rutgers
Affiliation: Dept. Entomol., Univ. of Arizona, Tucson, AZ.
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 125), Building 11

September
6
Wednesday
11:00 AM

Speaker: Dr. James Nitao
Title: Phytochemical Variation and Phytophagous Insects -- From Seeds to Species
Affiliation: USDA ARS, Beltsville, MD.
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 125), Building 11

September
5
Tuesday
11:00 AM

Speaker: Dr. Eric Schmelz
Title: Insect Induced Changes in Plant Secondary Metabolism: The Signaling of Direct and Indirect Defenses
Affiliation: USDA/ARS, Gainesville, FL.
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 125), Building 11

August
30
Wednesday
11:00 AM

Speaker: Dr. Tongyan Zhao
Title: The Present Status and Prospects of Mosquito Control in China
Affiliation: Beijing Institute of Microbiology & Epidemiology, Beijing China
Location: Main Conference Room (Room 125), Building 11
 

Last Modified: 10/15/2014