Page Banner

United States Department of Agriculture

Agricultural Research Service

Beltsville Area's ARS Award Recipients
Celebration of Excellence Awards

Home

2011 | 2012 | 2014
2001 | 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010
1999 | 2000

Beltsville Area Senior Research Scientist of the Year
Joan Lunney Dr. Joan Lunney - Animal Parasitic Diseases Laboratory, Animal and Natural Resources Institute

Recognized for significant research contributions and international leadership in determining protective immune mechanisms and genetic resistance for infectious pathogens of importance to the U.S. Swine Industry.



Beltsville Area Early Career Scientist of the Year
George Liu Dr. George Liu - Bovine Functional Genomics Laboratory, Animal and Natural Resources Institute

Recognized for conducting outstanding research on cattle genome copy number variations associated with economically-important health and production traits.




Beltsville Area Technology Transfer Award
Jeffery Aldrich and Kamlesh Chauhan Kamlesh Chauhan and Jeffrey Aldrich - Invasive Insect Biocontrol & Behavior Laboratory, Animal and Natural Resources Institute

Recognized for research and technology transfer resulting in commercialization of a new Super Lure to safely control an important insect pest in home gardens and organic farms.




Beltsville Area Support Scientist of the Year
Janet Eastridge Janet Eastridge - Food Quality Laboratory, Plant Sciences Institute

Recognized for routinely demonstrating outstanding performance in all facets of her work assignment.






Beltsville Area Technician of the Year
Alicia Beavers Alicia K. Beavers - Bovine Functional Genomics Laboratory, Animal& Natural Resources Institute

Recognized for outstanding execution of experiments in cattle genomics research and exceptional dedication and support to ARS programs utilizing genomics instrumentation.




Equal Employment Opportunity/ Civil Rights Award
Devanand Luthria Devanand Luthria - Food Composition & Methods Laboratory, Beltsville Human Nutrition Research Center

Recognized for outstanding contributions in training students from diverse minority backgrounds in pursuing careers in different sciences and volunteeringefforts to promote ARS activities.




Beltsville Area Support/Service Employee of the Year
Andrew Russ Andrew L. Russ - Hydrology and Remote Sensing Laboratory, Animal & Natural Resources Institute

Recognized for exemplary remote sensing and field support critical for maintaining the high research productivity of the lab.





Beltsville Area Office Support Professional of the Year
Amy Hopkins Amy Hopkins - Animal & Natural Resources Institute

Recognized for outstanding performance, productivity, and support as Secretary to the Animal and Natural Resources Institute Office.






Beltsville Area Preston Tisdale Safety Award
Marsha Campbell Marsha Campbell - Bovine Functional Genomics Laboratory, Animal & Natural Resources Institute

Recognized for outstanding leadership and personal commitment to employee and environmental safety.





Last Modified: 7/3/2014