Page Banner

United States Department of Agriculture

Agricultural Research Service

Outside Awards
headline bar

The excellent work being done by NPA locations and their research and support staffs is also being recognized by outside entities. Below is a list of NPA locations and employees who have won significant awards from outside organizations and scientific societies.

Back to NPA Awards


Jeremy Will
Roland Mihulka
Mandan, ND
Honored Institution Award
National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration
July 2013

David Archer
Mandan, ND
2013 Conservation Research Award
Soil and Water Conservation Society
July 2013

Tommy Wheeler
Clay Center, NE
Distinguished Research Award
American Meat Science Association
June 2013

David Toledo
Mandan, ND
Distinguished Graduate Student Award for Excellence in Research
Texas A&M University
April 2013

Mark E. Casada
Manhattan, KS
Andersons Cereals and Oilseeds Award of Excellence
Multistate Project NC-213 – The U.S. Quality Grains Research Consortium
February 2013

Douglas Johnson
Logan, UT
2013 W.R. Chapline Research Award
Society for Range Management
February 2013

Dale Shaner
Fort Collins, CO
Outstanding Research Award
Weed Science Society of America
February 2013

Meat Safety and Quality Research Unit - Terry Arthur, Elaine Berry, Jim Bono, Mick Bosilevac, Dayna Harhay, Nor Kalchayanand, Andy King, John Schmidt, Steven Shackelford, Rong Wang, Jim Wells, and Tommy Wheeler
Clay Center, NE
Scientific Achievement Award
American Meat Institute Foundation
January 2013

Prem P. Jauhar
Fargo, ND
Elected to Foreign Fellow
National Academy of Sciences, India
November 2012

Franklin H. Arthur
Manhattan, KS
2012 Recognition Award in Entomology
Entomological Society of America
November 2012

Mark G. Ruder
Manhattan, KS
Linda Munson Award for Wildlife Pathology Research
American Association of Zoo Veterinarians
October 2012

Fort Collins Environmental Management System Team
Fort Collins, CO
Gold Award
Colorado Environmental Leadership Program
October 2012

Mark A. Liebig
Mandan, ND
Elected to Fellow
Soil Science Society of America
October 2012

Guihua Bai
Manhattan, KS
Tengtou Agricultural Science Award
American Society of Agronomy
October 2012

Merle F. Vigil
Akron, CO
Elected to Fellow
American Society of Agronomy
October 2012

Liwang Ma
Fort Collins, CO
Environmental Quality Research Award
American Society of Agronomy
October 2012

Timothy R. Green
Fort Collins, CO
Elected to Fellow
American Society of Agronomy
October 2012

Daniel Cook
Logan, UT
Arthur Neish Young Investigator Award
Phytochemical Society of North America
August 2012

Jorge A. Delgado
Fort Collins, CO
2012 Editor’s Choice Award
Soil and Water Conservation Society
July 2012

Kristine A. Nichols
Mandan, ND
2012 Conservation Research Award
Soil and Water Conservation Society
July 2012

Tommy L. Wheeler
Clay Center, NE
2012 Signal Service Award
American Meat Science Association
June 2012

Franklin H. Arthur
Manhattan, KS
Recognition Award in Entomology
Entomological Society of America’s North Central Branch
June 2012

Gale H. Dunn
Fort Collins, CO
Scholarship program in his name: The Gale H. Dunn Scholarship
Colorado Wheat Industry
April 2012

Fort Collins Environmental Management System Team
Fort Collins, CO
Gold Status for Environmental Stewardship
Climate Wise
April 2012

Annette Logan Miller
Fort Collins, CO
First round winner in the 2012 USDA Art & Agriculture Competition
March 2012

Theresa L. Pitts-Singer
Logan, UT
2012 Pacific Branch of the Entomological Society of America Physiology, Biochemistry, and Toxicology Award
Pacific Branch of the Entomological Society of America
March 2012

Kreg A. Leymaster
Clay Center, NE
2012 Distinguished Alumnus Award
Ohio State University’s College of Food, Agricultural, and Environmental Sciences Alumni Association
March 2012

Dale L. Shaner
Fort Collins, CO
Outstanding Reviewer
Weed Science Society of America
February 2012

Thomas Trout
Fort Collins, CO
Merriam Improved Irrigation Award
U.S. Committee on Irrigation and Drainage
November 2011

Jonathan G. Lundgren
Brookings, SD
Early Career Innovation Award
Entomological Society of America
November 2011

Water Management Research Unit
Fort Collins, CO
Water and Energy Conservation Award
Irrigation Association
November 2011

Jorge A. Delgado
Fort Collins, CO
Soil Science Research Award
Soil Science Society of America
October 2011

Brian J. Wienhold
Lincoln, NE
Elected to Fellow
Soil Science Society of America
October 2011

David C. Nielsen
Akron, CO
L.R. Ahuja Ag Systems Modeling Award
Soil Science Society of America
October 2011

Timothy R. Green
Fort Collins, CO
Elected to Fellow
Soil Science Society of America
October 2011

Jonathan G. Lundgren
Brookings, SD
Presidential Early Career Award for Scientists and Engineers
September 2011

Terry Booth
Cheyenne, WY
Notable Technology Award
Mid-Continent Regional Federal Laboratory Consortium
August 2011

ARS Forage and Range Research Laboratory
Logan, UT
Outstanding Laboratory Award
Mid-Continent Regional Federal Laboratory Consortium
August 2011

ARS Poisonous Plant Research Laboratory
Logan, UT
Outstanding Laboratory Award
Mid-Continent Regional Federal Laboratory Consortium
August 2011

Gary A. Rohrer
Dan J. Nonneman
Timothy P. Smith
Ralph T. Wiedmann

Excellence in Technology Transfer
Mid-Continent Regional Federal Laboratory Consortium
August 2011

 

Eduardo Casas
Clay Center, NE (relocated to Ames, IA, on June 5, 2011)
Bouffault International Animal Agriculture Award
American Society of Animal Science
July 2011

 

Larry V. Cundiff
Clay Center, NE
Morrison Award
American Society of Animal Science
July 2011

 

Michael D. MacNeil

Miles City, MT

Rockefeller Prentice Award in Breeding and Genetics

American Society of Animal Science

July 2011

Northern Great Plains Research Laboratory
Mandan, ND
2011 Merit Award
Soil and Water Conservation Society
July 2011

David "Andy" King
Clay Center, NE
American Meat Science Association Achievement Award
American Meat Science Association
June 2011

Michael D. MacNeil
Miles City, MT
Pioneer Award
Beef Improvement Federation
June 2011

Tom C. Pearson
Manhattan, KS
National Award for Excellence in Technology Transfer
Federal Laboratory Consortium
May 2011

Daniel L. Brabec
Manhattan, KS
National Award for Excellence in Technology Transfer
Federal Laboratory Consortium
May 2011

Gary L. Bennett
Clay Center, NE
2011 Distinguished Alumnus Award
Ohio State University's College of Food, Agricultural, and Environmental Sciences Alumni Association
March 2011

James E. Throne
Manhattan, KS
C.V. Riley Award
The Entomological Society of America, North Central Branch
March 2011

Floyd Dowell
Manhattan, KS
The Andersons Cereals and Oilseeds Award of Excellence
The U.S. Quality Grains Research Consortium
February, 2011

Kevin B. Jensen
Logan, UT
2010 Utah Governor's Medal for Science and Technology
The State of Utah, Governor's Office of Economic Development
January, 2011

Donald L. Tanaka
Mandan, ND
2010 North Dakota Association of Soil Conservation Districts Professional Award
The Morton County Soil Conservation District
November, 2010

Guihua Bai
Manhattan, KS
Fellow
American Society of Agronomy
November 2010

Lee Panella
Fort Collins, CO
Fellow
American Society of Agronomy
November 2010

Lajpat Ahuja
Fort Collins, CO
2010 Soil Science Research Award
Soil Science Society of America
November 2010

Michael D. MacNeil
Miles City, MT
2010 Outstanding Professional Achievement Award
South Dakota State University Alumni Association
October, 2010

National Center for Genetic Resources Preservation
Fort Collins, CO
U.S. Department of the Interior Partners in Conservation Award
U.S. Department of the Interior
September, 2010

Thomas Pearson and Daniel Brabec
Manhattan, KS
Excellence in Technology Transfer Award
Federal Laboratory Consortium
September 2010

Michael MacNeil
Miles City, MT
Notable Technology Development Award
Federal Laboratory Consortium
September 2010

Jorge Delgado
Fort Collins, CO
2010 Hugh Hammond Bennett Award
Soil and Water Conservation Society
July 2010

Sherrill Echternkamp
Clay Center, NE
Fellow Award in Research
American Society of Animal Science
July 2010

von Mark Cruz
Fort Collins, CO
2010 Outstanding Young Scientist Award
National Academy of Science and Technology
July 2010

Robert Evans
Sidney, MT
Fellow Award
American Society of Agricultural and Biological Engineers
June 2010

James Bruce
Fort Collins, CO
Anna Lute Award
Front Range Seed Analysts
June 2010

Floyd Dowell, Elizabeth Maghirang, Donghai Wang (KSU), Robert Wirtz (CDC), James Throne
Manhattan, KS
Rain Bird Engineering Concept of the Year Award
American Society of Agricultural and Biological Engineers
June 2010

Mary Ashby, David Augustine, and Justin Derner
Cheyenne, WY
National Grasslands Research and Technology Award
U.S. Forest Service
May 2010

Fort Collins EMS Team
Fort Collins, CO (NRRC Bldg D, CRL, & NCGRP Buildings)
Silver Level Partner Award for Environmental Stewardship
City of Fort Collins Climate Wise Program
April 2010

Wilbert Blackburn
Fort Collins, CO
Fellow Award
American Association for the Advancement of Science (AAAS)
February 2010

Jorge Delgado
Fort Collins, CO
International Soil Science Award
Soil Science Society of America
November 2009

Ronald Follett
Fort Collins, CO
Soil Science Research Award
Soil Science Society of America
November 2009

Harvey Freetly
Clay Center, NE
American Feed Industry Association Ruminant Nutrition Research Award
American Society of Animal Science
July 2009

Ardell Halvorson
Fort Collins, CO
Conservation Research Award
Soil and Water Conservation Society
July 2009

Ronald Follett
Fort Collins, CO
Hugh Hammond Bennett Award
Soil and Water Conservation Society
July 2009

Andrew Roberts
Miles City, MT
2nd Place Paper Award
American Society of Animal Science
June 2009

Michael MacNeal
Miles City, MT
Distinguished Service Award
American Society of Animal Science
June 2009

E’rase your E-Waste Team
Jackie Couture (co-chair)
Sidney, MT
Honorable Mention for Electronics Stewardship - Civilian
2009 White House Closing the Circle Awards
June 2009

Jackie Couture and Kevin Dahl
Sidney, MT
Bronze 2009 Federal Electronic Challenge (FEC) Award
OFFEE and EPA
June 2009

John Gaskin
Sidney, MT
Outstanding Reviewer 2008
Weed Science Society of America
February 2009

Karen Fugate
Fargo, ND
2008 Distinguished Service Award
Red River Valley Sugarbeet Growers Association
December 2008

Joe Ford
Clay Center, NE
Fellow Award
American Society of Animal Science
July 2008

Jackie Couture and Kevin Dahl
Sidney, MT
Silver 2008 Federal Electronic Challenge (FEC) Award
OFFEE and EPA
June 2008

Back to top



Last Modified: 1/15/2014
Footer Content Back to Top of Page