Page Banner

United States Department of Agriculture

Agricultural Research Service

Beltsville Area's ARS Award Recipients
Celebration of Excellence Awards

Home

2011 | 2012 | 2014
2001 | 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010
1999 | 2000

Beltsville Area Senior Research Scientist of the Year
William Kustas Dr. William Kustas - Hydrology and Remote Sensing Laboratory, Animal and Natural Resources Institute

Recognized for pioneering research in the theory and application of remote sensing and soil-plant-atmosphere modeling to hydrological and agricultural problems.


Beltsville Area Early Career Scientist of the Year
Manan Sharma Dr. Manan Sharma - Environmental Microbial and Food Safety Laboratory, Animal and Natural Resources Institute

Recognized for developing innovative methods for detecting internalization of pathogens into leafy greens.



Beltsville Area Technology Transfer Award
Raymond Hunt Dr. E. Raymond Hunt - Hydrology and Remote Sensing Laboratory, Animal and Natural Resources Institute

Recognized for development of new sensor technology to enable low-cost remote sensing for agricultural and natural resource management.



Beltsville Area Support Scientist of the Year
Lynn McKee Lynn McKee - Hydrology and Remote Sensing Laboratory, Animal and Natural Resources Institute

Recognized for exemplary support of regional, national, and international research that have dramatically increased laboratory productivity and increased our knowledge of how soils and hydrology interact to influence water quantity and quality.


Beltsville Area Technician of the Year
Frances Perez Frances Perez - Genetic Improvement of Fruits and Vegetables Laboratory, Plant Sciences Institute

Recognized for outstanding performance in support of Phytophthora research.



Equal Opportunity, Workplace Diversity, and Outreach Award
Deirdra Chester Dr. Deirdra Chester - Beltsville Human Nutrition Research Center

Recognized for exemplary participation in developing a model research experience for nutrition students from HBCU, HIS Institutions.



Beltsville Area Support/Service Employee of the Year
Sue Sparling Sue Sparling - Beltsville Human Nutrition Research Center

Recognized for outstanding performance in support of all aspects of administrative functions in BHNRC.




Beltsville Area Office Support Professional of the Year
Stephanie Lahocki Stephanie Lahocki - Nutrient Data Laboratory and the Food Composition and Methods Development Laboratory, Beltsville Human Nutrition Research Center

Recognized for sustained exemplary performance in providing administrative support to both laboratories.


Beltsville Area Preston Tisdale Safety Award
Charlotte Schomburg Charlotte Schomburg - Food Components and Health Laboratory, Beltsville Human Nutrition Research Center

Recognized for her integral and complete commitment to safety.



Last Modified: 7/3/2014
Footer Content Back to Top of Page