Page Banner

United States Department of Agriculture

Agricultural Research Service

Beltsville Area's ARS Award Recipients
Celebration of Excellence Awards

Home

2011 |
2001 | 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 |
1999 | 2000

Beltsville Area Senior Research Scientist of the Year
Benjamin Matthews Dr. Benjamin Matthews - Soybean Genomics and Improvement Laboratory, Plant Sciences Institute

Recognized for outstanding research accomplishments, scientific leadership and sustained support of fellow scientists of the future.




Beltsville Area Early Career Scientist of the Year
Michael Cosh Dr. Michael Cosh - Hydrology and Remote Sensing Laboratory, Animal and Natural Resources Institute

Recognized for developing novel methods of soil moisture remote sensing validation using in situ networks and field experimentation.




Beltsville Area Technology Transfer Award
Hyun Lillehoj Dr. Hyun Lillehoj - Hydrology and Remote Sensing Laboratory, Animal and Natural Resources Institute

Recognized for outstanding research and global technology transfer activities contributing to the development of drug-free control strategies against poultry mucosal pathogens.



Beltsville Area Support Scientist of the Year
Edward Fickus Dr. Edward Fickus - Soybean Genomics and Improvement Laboratory, Plant Sciences Institute

Recognized for consistent excellence in the preparation of DNA for many diverse analyses and for knowledge meticulously imparted to visitors of the SGIL.



Beltsville Area Technician of the Year
Amy Shannon Amy Shannon - Animal Biosciences and Biotechnology Laboratory, Animal and Natural Resources Institute

Recognized for demonstrating outstanding performance in every aspect of her laboratory work assignment in support of ABBL research goals.



Equal Opportunity, Workplace Diversity, and Outreach Award
Valorie Akuffo Valorie Akuffo - Animal Biosciences and Biotechnology Laboratory, Animal and Natural Resources Institute

Recognized for leadership and tireless effort in exposing minority students and teachers to agricultural science through her mentoring efforts in the laboratory, school science fairs, and workshops.



Beltsville Area Support/Service Employee of the Year
Douglas Caldwell Douglas Caldwell - Animal and Natural Resources Institute

Recognized for continuing outstanding IT support for ANRI.






Beltsville Area Office Support Professional of the Year
Stefanye Washington Stefanye Washington - Education and Visitors Service Unit, U.S. National Arboretum

Recognized for providing exceptional IT services for the U.S. National Arboretum in the absence of an IT Specialist and for helping to create a positive and productive work environment.



Beltsville Area Preston Tisdale Safety Award
Cristina Paul Cristina Paul - Molecular Plant Pathology Laboratory, Plant Sciences Institute

Recognized for her commitment to a safe worksite and safe work habits.


Last Modified: 7/20/2012
Footer Content Back to Top of Page