Page Banner

United States Department of Agriculture

Agricultural Research Service

19th Annual
BARC Poster Day

April 23, 2008

Main Page | High School Awards

2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003

winner

Winners of the 2008 Poster Day with the Area Director

Left to right: back row, Guy Serbin, Vincent Klink, Joseph Spence (Beltsville Area Director), Gordon Lightbourn;
front row, Sung-Hyen Lee, and Won Jun


First Prize:
Vincent P. Klink
Soybean Genomics and Improvement Laboratory, PSI
Engineering Soybean ("Glycine max") Resistance to its Major Pathogen, the Soybean Cyst Nematode ("Heterodera glycines")
 
Second Prize:
Won Jun
Food Safety Laboratory, ANRI
Portable Hyperspectral Fluorescence Imaging System for Detection of Biofilm on Stainless Steel Coupon
 
Third Prize:
Guy Serbin
Hydrology and Remote Sensing Laboratory, ANRI
Effects of Soil Organic Carbon and Water Contents on Remote Estimation of Crop Residue Cover
 
Honorable Mention:
Sung-Hyen Lee
Animal Parasitic Diseases Laboratory, ANRI
Immunostimulatory Properties of Dietary Plum ("Prunus salicina lindl.") on "Coccidiosis"
 
Honorable Mention:
Gordon J. Lightbourn
Department of Biology, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
Transcription Factor Families Regulate the Anthocyanin Biosynthetic Pathway in "Capsicum"
 

Judges Scientist Division

Judges for Scientist Division, left to right: Matthew Kramer,Scott Warnke,
Don Weber, Ben Rosenthal; front row, Beverly Clevidence, and Martha Anderson.



BARC Poster Day 2008 - Student Division

winners

Winners of the High School Division 2008 Poster Day

Left to right: Renjit Thomas, Chinwe Madubata, Vern Pursel (FAR-B Representative), and Jonathan Brevard


First Prize:
Chinwe Madubata, Eleanor Roosevelt High School
Mentor: Brian Bowker, Food Safety Laboratory, ANRI
Effect of Sarcomere Length on Efficacy of Meat Tenderization Treatments
 
Second Prize:
Renjit Thomas, Eleanor Roosevelt High School
Mentor: Insook Son, Environmental Microbial Safety Laboratory, ANRI
Change in the DNA of "Escherichia coli" in Bulk Tank Milk
 
Third Prize:
Jonathan Brevard, Oxon Hill High School
Mentor: Milutin Djurikovic, Sustainable Agricultural Systems Laboratory, ANRI
Nitrous Oxide Emissions in No-Till, Conventional Till, and Organic Farming Systems

Main Page

Past Poster Days

2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003

Last Modified: 2/6/2014