Page Banner

United States Department of Agriculture

Agricultural Research Service

Beltsville Area's ARS Award Recipients
Celebration of Excellence Awards

Home

2011 | 2012
2001 | 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010
1999 | 2000

Beltsville Area Senior Research Scientist of the Year
Yakov Pachepsky Dr. Yakov Pachepsky - Environmental Microbial Safety Laboratory, Animal and Natural Resources Institute

Recognized for research and international leadership in the development and application of models in agricultural hydrology.





Beltsville Area Early Career Scientist of the Year
Wade Crow Dr. Wade Crow - Hydrology and Remote Sensing Laboratory, Animal and Natural Resources Institute

Recognized for enhancing the value of remote sensing observations for agricultural applications through the development of data assimilation and land surface modeling techniques.



Beltsville Area Technology Transfer Award
Mark Feldlaufer Jeffrey Pettis Jan Kochansky Matthew Kramer

Dr. Mark Feldlaufer, Dr. Jeffrey Pettis, Dr. Jan Kochansky (retired), and Mr. Matthew Kramer - Plant Sciences Institute & Biometrical Consulting Service

A team of Scientists is being recognized for research and technology transfer resulting in commercialization of a new antibiotic to control American foulbrood disease of honey bees.

Beltsville Area Support Scientist of the Year
Wesley Garrett Dr. Wesley Garrett - Biotechnology and Germplasm Laboratory (now the Animal Biosciences & Biotechnology Lab), Animal and Natural Resources Institute

Recognized for outstanding performance in advancing the research objectives in support of ANRI laboratories.




and

John Enns-013 Dr. John Enns - Fruit Laboratory (now the Genetic Improvement of Fruits & Vegetables Lab), Plant Sciences Institute

Recognized for exemplary support of the ARS mission through impeccable work ethic, initiative, creativity, and professionalism.



Beltsville Area Technician of the Year
Dawn Lopez Dawn Lopez - Bee Research Laboratory, Plant Sciences Institute

Recognized for exceptional support of the research performed in the Bee Laboratory.






Equal Opportunity, Workplace Diversity, and Outreach Award
V.R. Reddy Dr. V.R. Reddy - Crop Systems and Global Change Laboratory, Plant Sciences Institute

Recognized for continued exemplary achievements in obtaining minority participants in ARS research programs and outreach and mentoring efforts.




Beltsville Area Support/Service Employee of the Year
Robert Parry Robert Parry - Hydrology and Remote Sensing Laboratory, Animal and Natural Resources Institute

Recognized for exemplary computer and network support critical for maintaining the high research productivity and technology transfer capabilities of the laboratory.




Beltsville Area Office Support Professional of the Year
Julia Cypriano Julia Cypriano - Chemicals Affecting Insect Behavior Laboratory (now in the Systematic Entomology Lab), Plant Sciences Institute

Recognized for outstanding program support to the laboratory.






Beltsville Area Preston Tisdale Safety Award
Brian Moravec Brian Moravec - Vegetable Laboratory (now the Genetic Improvement of Fruits & Vegetables Lab), Plant Sciences Institute

Recognized for excellence, his long-standing commitment to safety.




Last Modified: 7/20/2012