Page Banner

United States Department of Agriculture

Agricultural Research Service

Beltsville Area's ARS Award Recipients
Celebration of Excellence Awards

Home

2011 | 2012 | 2014
2001 | 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010
1999 | 2000
Beltsville Area Senior Research Scientist of the Year
William P. Wergin, Nematology Laboratory, Plant Sciences Institute
for internationally recognized leadership in the development of electron microscope methodologies to solve agricultural problems.

Beltsville Area Early Career Scientist of the Year
Janet Novotony, Diet and Human Performance Laboratory, Beltsville Human Nutrition Research Center
for development of a creative research program with demonstrated major impact in nutrition, especially in the areas of carotenoid metabolism and nutrient bioavailability.

Beltsville Area Techonology Transfer Award
Perry B. Cregan, Soybean and Alfalfa Research Laboratory, Plant Sciences Institute
for outsting support of soybean breeders and the Plant Variety Protection Office of the Agricultural Marketing Service.

Beltsville Area Support Scientist of the Year
John M. Enns, Fruit Laboratory, Plant Sciences Institute
for outstanding support of the Small Fruit Improvement Program in the Fruit Laboratory.

Beltsville Area Technician of the Year
Debra D. Creel, Systematic Entomology Laboratory, Plant Sciences Institute
for Group were support of the laboratory's collection of thrips, aphids, scales and mites.

Beltsville Area Equal Opportunity
John Van de Vaarst, Office of Deputy Area Director, Facilities Management and Operations Division
for sustained work in promoting leading activities to heighten awareness and employment of people with disabilities.

Beltsville Area Support/Service Person of the Year
Sherry Cohen, Office of Technology Transfer, Beltsville Area
for Group were support of the activities in the Beltsville Area Office of Technology Transfer.

Beltsville Area Secretarial/Clerical Employee of the Year
Ruth Flester, Immunology and Disease Resistance Laboratory, Livestock and Poultry Sciences Institute
for Group were performance to the IDRL as well as the Parasite Biology and Epidemiology Laboratory and Biosystematics and National Parasite Collection Unit in the Livestock and Poultry Sciences Institute.

Beltsville Area Directors Special Award
Valorie Akuffo
Ruth Barfield
Elizabeth Buchanan
James Church
Bruce Cooper
Andy Davis
Valsin Fournet
Heath Harley
Greg Hevnor
Mike Kemp
Jonathan Leith
Eli Miramontes
Andrew Ogle
Angel Santiago
Leah Schulman
George Skinner
James Woods
received the Animal Care Technician Certificate for their participation in a certified course on animal care conducted by the Beltsville Area Animal Care and Use Committee. Dave Guthrie (chairman).

Tina Gouin, History Committee,
Robert Griesbach, History Committee,
Kim Kaplan, History Committee,
John Kucharski, History Committee,
Max J. Paape, History Committee,
Pam Scalco, History Committee,
Dan Scholfield, History Committee,
Paul Shwartz Jr., History Committee,
Allan Stoner, History Committee,
This committee researched the history of the Henry A. Wallace Beltsville Agricultural Research Center and developed a series of posters which highlighted research accomplishments at the Center. Robert Griesbach, (chairman).

ARS Superior Effort Technology Transfer Award
Lillian R. Bacheller, Animal Improvement Programs Laboratory, Livestock and Poultry Sciences Institute
H. Duane Norman, Animal Improvement Programs Laboratory, Livestock and Poultry Sciences Institute
Jill C. Philpot, Animal Improvement Programs Laboratory, Livestock and Poultry Sciences Institute
Rex L. Powell, Animal Improvement Programs Laboratory, Livestock and Poultry Sciences Institute
Curtis P. Van Tassell, Animal Improvement Programs Laboratory, Livestock and Poultry Sciences Institute
Paul M. VanRaden, Animal Improvement Programs Laboratory, Livestock and Poultry Sciences Institute
Leigh M. Walton, Animal Improvement Programs Laboratory, Livestock and Poultry Sciences Institute
George R. Wiggans, Animal Improvement Programs Laboratory, Livestock and Poultry Sciences Institute
for development, implementation and enhancement of computing and electronic delivery systems that allow more rapid identification of genetically superior dairy animals.

ARS Award for Superior Service
James D. Anderson
Aref A. Abdul-Baki
Don Bills
Charles Coffman
Theodore V. Currier
Cathleen Hapeman
Robert Hoover
Allan R. Isensee
Terry Kelly (private consu
Ronald Korcak
Laura Legnick
Yao-Chi Lu
Laura L. McConnell
John M. Meisinger
George Meyers
Patricia D. Millner
Douglas J. Mills
Pamela J. Rice
Ali M. Sadeghi
Daniel Shirley
Lawrence Sikora
James Starr
John R. Teasdale
Kevin W. Thorpe
Brad Watkins
Members of the Sustainable Agriculture Research Program Group were honored at the 54th Secretary's Honor Awards Ceremony at the Ronald Reagan International Trade Center for development of new technologies and greater understing of the fundamental principles supporting sustainable agricultural systems..

Beltsville Area Preston Tisdale Safety Award
H. Ray Gamble, Livestock and Poultry Sciences Institute
DoloresHill, Livestock and Poultry Sciences Institute
Rebecca Hoagl, Livestock and Poultry Sciences Institute
Joan Lunney, Livestock and Poultry Sciences Institute
for originating, creating the design, and implementation of a comprehensive Biosafety program in the Animal Parasitology Unit.

Outside Awards
William P. Wergin, Nematology Laboratory, Plant Sciences Institute
has been given the Academic Excellence Award by StudyWeb. Researchers at StudyWeb selected the snow site as "one of the best educational resources on the Web" (http://www.lpsi.barc.usda.gov/emusnow/). This site illustrates the shape metamorphosis of snow crystals.

Jeffery S. Pettis, Bee Research Laboratory, Plant Sciences Institute
received the Exceptional Service Award from the Apiary Inspectors of America at their Annual Meeting in Gainesville, FL. The award was presented to recognize Dr. Pettis for his outstanding work in Apiculture.

Jitender P. Dubey, Parasite Biology and Epidemiology Laboratory, Livestock and Poultry Sciences Institute
received the FAR-B Distinguished Scientist Award for his research on developing procedures to render meat and meat products safe.

J. Ralph Lichtenfels, Biosystematics and National Parasite Collection Unit, Livestock and Poultry Sciences Institute
received the FAR-B Distinguished Scientist Award for his research on the systematics and identification of nematode parasites of animals.

Employees, Animal Improvement Programs Laboratory, Livestock and Poultry Sciences Institute
received the Hammer Award from Vice President Al Gore's National Partnership for Re-inventing Government. This award was presented for accelerating the genetic progress for yield efficiency of U.S. Dairy animals which results in about $60 million in savings per year that can be passed on to U.S. consumers.

John M. Enns, Fruit Laboratory, Plant Sciences Institute
support scientist/horticulturist, was presented with a Meritorious Service Award from the North American Strawberry Growers Association at their Annual Meeting in Primm, Nevada. John was recognized for his 20+ years of dedicated service noted for his efforts to facilitate the transition in leadership of the program.

Aref A. Abdul-Baki, Vegetable Laboratory, Plant Sciences Institute
was awarded "Honorary Member of the Committee of the Al-Shouf Cedar Society" for his research on environmental issues. His pioneering work resulted in the establishment of a natural reserve called "The Reserve of the Al-Shouf Cedars." This area is considered one of the richest natural reserves in biodiversity in the Middle East.

Lind Sanford, Vegetable Laboratory, Plant Sciences Institute
was awarded Honorary Life Membership in the Potato Association of America at its Annual Meeting in Somerset, New Jersey. Recently retired, Dr. Sanford researched the role of glycoalkaloids in resistance to Colorado potato beetles potato leafhoppers in potatoes.

Hachiro Shimanuki, Bee Research Laboratory, Plant Sciences Institute
was presented with the Dutch Gold Honey Bear Award at the Annual Meeting of the American Beekeeping Federation in Ft. Worth, TX. The award was to recognize Dr. Shimanuki's invaluable contribution to the beekeeping industry in the field of research.


Last Modified: 7/3/2014
Footer Content Back to Top of Page